IMDb > It Runs in the Family (1994)
It Runs in the Family
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

It Runs in the Family (1994) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 9 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.7/10   1,219 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 58% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Jean Shepherd (novels)
Jean Shepherd (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for It Runs in the Family on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
23 September 1994 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
It is now summer in the Parker family and the usual number of events is happening in their separate lives... See more » | Add synopsis »
NewsDesk:
(4 articles)
User Reviews:
I Beg to Differ .. See more (33 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Charles Grodin ... Mr. Parker (The Old Man)

Kieran Culkin ... Ralph 'Ralphie' Parker

Mary Steenburgen ... Mrs. Parker (Mother)
Christian Culkin ... Randy Parker
Al Mancini ... Zudoc, The Old Man's fishing buddy

Troy Evans ... The Old Man's fishing buddy
Roy Brocksmith ... Mr. Winchell the Assessor

Glenn Shadix ... Leopold Doppler, Manager of Orpheum Theater

Dick O'Neill ... Pulaski, Shopkeeper

Wayne Grace ... Emil Bumpus
Tedde Moore ... Miss Shields, Ralphie's Teacher

Whit Hertford ... Lug Ditka (as Whitby Hertford)

Geoffrey Wigdor ... Flick
David Zahorsky ... Schwartz
Darwyn Swalve ... Big Dickie Bumpus
Marilyn Pitzer ... Ma Bumpus
Ida Lee ... Grandma Bumpus
John Voldstad ... Ace Bumpus

Frank Collison ... Floyd Bumpus

Robert Dickman ... Clovis Bumpus
William Preston ... Grandpa Bumpus
Scott Thomson ... Delbert Bumpus

Anne Sayre ... Cassie Bumpus
Antonia Rey ... Gypsy Woman

Chris Owen ... Scut Farcus
T.J. McInturff ... Grover Dill

Annie Kitral ... Mrs. Kissel
Jack Ong ... Mr. Won Lung
Anthony Kiener ... Traffic Cop
Larry Ramey ... Auctioneer
Bernard Canepari ... Neighbor #1
Anne Finnerty ... Neighbor #2
Ken West ... Neighbor #3

Dorothy Silver ... Neighbor #4
Michael Mott ... Fisherman
Doug Hufnagle ... Man on Lake
Ariel Clark ... Marble Kid
Jonathan Goch ... Cinema Usher
Cassie Fichter ... Little Girl
Jean Shepherd ... Narrator / Ralph as an Adult (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gregory Adams ... Junior Kissel (uncredited)

Christopher Chen ... Cinema Usher #2 (uncredited)

Richard Fike ... Police Officer (uncredited)
Brad Hoss ... (uncredited)
Cindi Verbelun ... Orpheum Theatre Attendee (uncredited)
Dale Young ... Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)

Directed by
Bob Clark 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Jean Shepherd (novels "In God We Trust, All Others Pay Cash" and "Wanda Hickey's Night of Gold Memories and Other Disasters") (as J. Shepherd)

Jean Shepherd (screenplay) &
Leigh Brown (screenplay) and
Bob Clark (screenplay)

Produced by
René Dupont .... producer
Gary Goch .... associate producer
Jean Shepherd .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Paul Zaza 
 
Cinematography by
Stephen M. Katz 
 
Film Editing by
Stan Cole 
 
Casting by
Marci Liroff 
 
Production Design by
Harry Pottle 
 
Art Direction by
John Myhre 
 
Set Decoration by
Sara Andrews 
 
Costume Design by
Betty Pecha Madden 
 
Makeup Department
Deborah Ann Piper .... key hair stylist
Paulette Schoen .... assistant hair stylist
Bob Scribner .... key makeup artist
Maxi Spisak .... assistant makeup artist
 
Production Management
John Zane .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Phil Dupont .... second assistant director (as Philippe Dupont)
Ken Goch .... first assistant director
David K. Riebel .... second second assistant director
 
Art Department
Peter Battistelli .... construction foreman
Joel P. Blanchard .... construction foreman
Sharleen Bright .... set artist
Gary J. Brink .... assistant property master (as Gary Brink)
Jayne Browning .... paint foreman
Paul Cormier .... paint foreman
Brian Fong .... property master
James A. Gelarden .... construction coordinator
Lynette Grabau .... art department assistant (as Lynett Grabau)
Geoffrey S. Grimsman .... construction coordinator (as Geoffrey Grimsman)
Kelley A. Hankins .... signwriter (as Kelley Collopy)
Jeff Haynes .... assistant property master
Ronald Lee Hiatt .... construction foreman
Colin D. Irwin .... assistant art director
Mick Rossman .... muralist (as Elmer Milo Rossman)
Dawn Serody .... set dresser
Julie Smith .... set dresser (as Julie K. Smith)
Walter Stocklin .... property master (as Wally Stocklin)
Valerie Jo Van Norte .... lead person
Sue Brook .... set dresser (uncredited)
Chris Crowder .... carpenter (uncredited)
Randall Enlow .... additional graphic designer: props (uncredited)
Roger Scruggs .... carpenter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Mark Beck .... supervising sound editor
John Gare .... re-recording mixer
John 'Wheels' Hurlbut .... assistant sound engineer (as John Hurlbut)
Janice Ierulli .... dialogue editor
Douglas M. Kelegian .... cable
Kate Lumpkin .... cable (as Kate Craig)
Scott McCrorie .... dialogue editor
Frank Morrone .... re-recording mixer
Phil Rodrigues .... foley artist
Dan Siegal .... sound effects assistant
Colin Simpson .... sound effects assistant
Don Summer .... production sound recordist (as Donald Summer)
Kevin J. Ward .... boom operator
 
Special Effects by
Richard Gardner .... mechanical effects
Greg Hull .... special effects coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Allen Blaisdell .... visual effects camera operator
Joshua Culp .... visual effects coordinator
Michael Karp .... motion control programer
Steve Newton .... front projection: Cinevision Corporation, Atlanta
W. Dale Russell .... optical effects supervisor (as Dale Russell)
Jesse Silver .... matte and digital effects supervisor
 
Stunts
Stephan Choiniere .... stunts
Erik Cord .... stunt coordinator
Wyatt Knight .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Lou Barlia .... camera operator (as Louis Barlia)
Steve Barnes .... first assistant camera (as Steven Barnes)
Eric Bartsch .... grip
Ryan Bartsch .... grip
Bruce Birmelin .... still photographer
Jim Bridges .... still photographer
Bill Finger .... second assistant camera
Matt Jennings .... grip (as Matthew E. Jenning)
Calvin Maehl .... chief lighting technician
Vito Mirabella .... best boy grip (as Vito J. Mirabella)
Larry Nolan .... camera loader
Michael C. Price .... dolly grip (as Michael Price)
Rick Raphael .... Steadicam operator
Felix Rivera .... best boy electric (as Felix A. Rivera)
Donald J. Sutherland .... electrician
Keith Talley .... key grip (as Keith A. Talley)
Stephen Thompson .... electrician (as Steve Thompson)
Don Verba .... grip (as Donald Verba)
Bo Webb .... camera loader
Russ Wulf .... electrician (as Russell Wulff)
Richard Walden .... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Patricia McCorkle .... casting: New York (as Pat McCorkle)
Shawn Rowe .... casting assistant: Los Angeles
Diane Silverstadt .... casting: New York
Rebecca C. Crespi .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Craig Fincannon .... extras casting (uncredited)
Mark Fincannon .... extras casting (uncredited)
H. Spencer Young .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Deborah Latham .... costumer
Richard Schoen .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Mary Pritchard .... assistant editor
Pamela Raymer .... lightworks assistant (as Pam Raymer)
Peter Riley .... assistant editor
Ralph Tarr .... color timer
 
Location Management
Louis F. DiFelice .... location manager (as Louis DiFelice)
Alan Forbes .... location manager
Artis I. Gaines .... location assistant
 
Music Department
Daniel Fernandez .... music editor (as Danny Fernandez)
Ron Searles .... music engineer
 
Transportation Department
Bob Bailey .... transportation captain
Jeff F. Renfro .... transportation coordinator (as Jeffrey Renfro)
 
Other crew
Joene Acord .... assistant accountant
Clay Alexander .... assistant: Mr. Grodin (as Clay Alexander Dettmer)
Michael Clark .... top assistant
Sandra Cole .... script supervisor
Robert Dickman .... dialogue coach
Barbara Downey .... production assistant
Timothy Foster .... key set production assistant (as Tim Foster)
Reva Grantham .... craft service: Wilmington (as Reva)
Naomi Hollender .... production secretary (as Naomi Hollander)
Jim Jaffe .... product placement
Irene Jarema .... assistant: Mr. Dupont
Jeff Johnson .... marine coordinator (as Jeffrey Johnson)
Terri K. Kent .... dance consultant
Wyatt Knight .... assistant: Mr. Clark
Thomas H. Paul .... visual consultant
Jim Polaczynski .... accounting assistant
Judith Schulz .... tops expert: Spinning Top Museum, Burlington, Wisconsin
Roger Schumacher .... animal trainer
Doree Sitterly .... animal trainer
Anne Strick .... unit publicist
Sabrina S. Sutherland .... production coordinator
Marilyn Tasso .... accountant
Robert H. Turlington .... production assistant
Beth-Anne Uston .... production assistant
Brian Vinca .... production assistant
Mike Zitello .... craft service: Cleveland
Dione Kirby .... medic (uncredited)
Andrew L. Lanier .... studio teacher (uncredited)
Caleb Womble .... office production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Charles Scaravelli .... special thanks
Samuel Scaravelli .... special thanks (as Sam Scaravelli)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"My Summer Story" - , International (English title) (alternative title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG for some mild language and racy drawings
Runtime:
85 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The Parker brothers, Ralph and Randy, are played by real-life brothers Kieran Culkin and Christian Culkin.See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: Ralph's father mentions that the "Exposition" is going to open soon. The Century of Progress Exposition, a.k.a. The Chicago World's Fair, opened on May 27, 1933, when Jean Shepherd was 11 years old. The movie takes place in summer, not spring.See more »
Quotes:
The Old Man:Women! You can't live with 'em - and you can't live with 'em!See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
8 out of 10 people found the following review useful.
I Beg to Differ .., 3 December 2006
Author: satin_grace from United States

I remember watching this movie when it premiered on the movie channels as a kid. I hadn't even seen A Christmas Story yet and with that in mind I didn't demean this movie just because it didn't compare. I found it quite humorous and I love how it goes beyond the first movie and more into the craziness of their family once I finally watched ACS. It is an excellent movie for kids and adults, especially those that are still kids at heart. I was actually trying to track this title down so I can purchase it on DVD. Seeing the only comment left on this movie was disheartening and I wanted to express my opinion for this wonderful movie.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (33 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
A Christmas Story Bridge to Terabithia Hook Hoot Bee Season
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.