A newcomer comes to live in the village, it is soon found out that he has a special gift. He can find oil with his hands. But who is he and what does he want from the villagers?

Director:

Writer:

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

This is story about an elderly man who's wife has just passed away. He is carrying her remains in an antique vase for burial at their cottage in the country. The story relates the trip of ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Sven Lindberg, Göran Stangertz, Camilla Lundén
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Mikael Persson is about to realize his dream, a big musical with Sweden's top artists and with himself in the leading role. But a few weeks before the premiere the National Bailiff ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Göran Stangertz, Camilla Lundén, Pernilla August
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Without forewarning the police storm the hospital where Catti has given birth to her and Mikael's child. In the chaos that comes voices are heard that scream "terrorists" and "illegal stay"... See full summary »

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Camilla Lundén, Göran Stangertz, Lena Endre
The Birthday (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Mikael turns 50 and celebrates big time, inviting all his friends to a gigantic party. He has a secret he intends to announce during the party.

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Camilla Lundén, Göran Stangertz, Lena Endre
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Ragnar Persson, a 68-year-old widower, is living at his summer cottage with his son, Mikael, and his son's pregnant girlfriend, Catti. Ragnar falls in love with his neighbour, Vendela, who ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Hobert
Stars: Mona Malm, Sven Lindberg, Göran Stangertz
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In what has to be one of the worst ideas in Christmas party planning history, Swedish house wife Sara decides to celebrate the yuletide season with her three ex-husbands and their families.... See full summary »

Director: Kjell Sundvall
Stars: Katarina Ewerlöf, Peter Haber, Jessica Zandén
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Modern, urban librarian meets simple, traditional farmer and falls in love.

Director: Kjell Sundvall
Stars: Elisabeth Carlsson, Michael Nyqvist, Annika Olsson
The Hunters (1996)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A policeman from Stockholm comes up to Norrland in Sweden to join his brother, now that their parents are dead. While there he starts to work on a long-running case where deer have been ... See full summary »

Director: Kjell Sundvall
Stars: Rolf Lassgård, Lennart Jähkel, Jarmo Mäkinen
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Inspired by real-life Elsa Andersson, this mostly fictional movie tells the story of her upbringing as a farmer's daughter, in the early 1900s, who dreams of getting away from the farm and becoming an aviatrix.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Amanda Ooms, Rikard Wolff, Björn Granath
Adam & Eva (1997)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Adam and Eva have been married for four years. But the romance has disappeared from their relationship and has been replaced by boredom and old routine. When Adam meets his brother's ... See full summary »

Directors: Måns Herngren, Hannes Holm
Stars: Björn Kjellman, Josefin Nilsson, Tintin Anderzon
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Boman Oscarsson ...
Tomas
...
Camilla Lundén ...
Margreth Weivers ...
Lanthandlaren
Tomas Norström ...
Kjell-Åke
Eddie Axberg ...
Grahn
Curt Spångberg ...
Fransson
Hans Mosesson ...
Gruppchefen
Barbro Christenson ...
Medhjälpare
Stephan Holmström ...
Medhjälpare
Vanja Rodefeldt ...
Äldre kvinnan
Willie Andréason ...
Borrförmannen
Jan Tiselius ...
Polisinspektören
Li Brådhe ...
Polisassistenten
Edit

Storyline

A newcomer comes to live in the village, it is soon found out that he has a special gift. He can find oil with his hands. But who is he and what does he want from the villagers? Written by Fredrik Klasson <fredrik_klasson@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 July 1994 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

The Hands  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Unlike the following five movies in the series, which are all sequels, this is a prequel and the start of the internal timeline. See more »

Connections

Followed by Run for Your Life (1997) See more »

Soundtracks

How Do You Do!
Performed by Roxette
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Händerna (1994) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?