Edit
The Expert (1995) Poster

(1995)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rick Avery
William Lustig ... (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

Max Allan Collins ... (screenplay)
 
Jill Gatsby ... (story)
 
Larry Cohen ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Michael Shaner ...
Alex Datcher ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
William Barry Scott ...
...
Robby Robinson ...
Tex
...
Dan Chandler ...
Karen Bowden ...
...
...
Buck McDancer ...
Joni Avery ...
...
David Compton ...
Billy Ray Reynolds ...
Amy Finnigan ...
Ramona LeBaron ...
Matthew Tyson ...
Matthew Carlton ...
...
Daniel Sarenana ...
Rick Schulman ...
Nicholas Barbaro ...
Ronnie Allen ...
Amy Olsen ...
Melvin Brown ...
Steven Hewitt ...
Phillip Clark ...
Rob Allen ...
Ron Fielder ...
David Rueff ...
James Ridley ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Prisoner (uncredited)
David Dilley ...
Gower Mills ...
Garth Shaw ...
Inmate (uncredited)

Produced by 

Nicholas Barbaro ... producer
Andrew W. Garroni ... producer (as Andrew Garroni)
Walter Gernert ... executive producer
Samuel Hadida ... executive producer
Victor Hadida ... co-producer
Craig Thurman Suttle ... associate producer

Music by 

Ashley Irwin

Cinematography by 

Levie Isaacks ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Bob Murawski

Casting By 

Rosemary Welden

Production Design by 

Clay Callaway

Set Decoration by 

Ty Lewis

Costume Design by 

Emily Kitos ... (as Emily Jane Kitos)

Makeup Department 

Linda Briggs ... first makeup artist / key hair stylist
Sandy Jo Johnston ... second makeup artist (as Sandy Johnston)
Bill Miller-Jones ... key makeup artist / makeup artist: title sequence (as Billy Miller-Jones)
Beka Wilson ... assistant makeup artist: second unit

Production Management 

Susan Routh Bowman ... unit production manager
Dale Larsen ... executive in charge of production / post-production supervisor
Sandy Webb ... production manager: second unit / production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Eve Adair ... second assistant director: second unit
Melissa V. Barnes ... second second assistant director
Buck McDancer ... second unit director
Ian McVey ... first assistant director
Spiro Razatos ... second unit director
Rod Smith ... first assistant director: second unit
Glenn Steelman ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Douglas Fontaine ... art department coordinator
Marc Gullen ... carpenter
Stanley H. Lawrence ... carpenter
Steve Rabasca ... lead person
Susan Rabasca ... assistant props
Kelly Anne Ross ... property master (as Kelly Ross)
Rob Sawyer ... swing crew (as Robert Sawyer)
Brooke M. Thompson ... swing crew

Sound Department 

Flavia Amon ... audio post-production coordinator
Glenn Auchinachie ... sound effects editor
Dickran Bezirgenian ... sound engineer
Mark Boccaccio ... special sound effects designer / supervising sound effects editor
Michael Broomberg ... foley artist (as Michael J. Broomberg)
Ed Carr ... foley recordist
Matt Colleran ... sound engineer
Matt Delany ... adr assistant (as Matt Delany Jr.)
Roger Fearing ... sound engineer
Erik Flockoi ... sound engineer
Bruce Greenspan ... dialogue editor / sound editor
Paul Holzborn ... foley artist
Jason Johnston ... boom operator
T.A. Moore Jr. ... re-recording mixer (as T.A. Moore)
April Moskowitz ... adr supervisor
Paul Ratajczak ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Bill Reinhardt ... sound mixer
Will Rogers ... adr recordist
Rich Ruth ... boom operator
Joseph T. Sabella ... foley artist
Dennis Sager ... chief engineer
Paul Tinta ... assistant dialogue editor (as Paul L. Tinta)
Tom Warren ... supervising sound editor

Special Effects by 

Ken Estes ... special effects supervisor
Fred Kramer ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Dave Gregory ... optical supervisor

Stunts 

Joni Avery ... stunts
Rick Avery ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Richard Epper ... stunts
Tim Gilbert ... stunts
Bill Humphries ... stunts
Sonia Izzolena ... stunts (as Sonia Izzolena McDancer)
David Paul Lord ... stunts
Buck McDancer ... stunts
Lou Voiler ... stunts
Grady Walker ... stunts
Jim Dunn ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bjørn Eivind Aarskog ... second assistant camera
Janice Arthur ... Steadicam operator
Larry Boothby ... additional camera operator
Danny Brazen ... company grip (as Dan Brazen)
Billy Broker ... company grip (as Bill Broker) / dolly grip: second unit
Darwin Montana Browne ... key grip (as Dar Montana Browne)
Robert Carillon ... rigging electrician (as Robert E. Carillon)
Kelly Clear ... gaffer
Matt Coale ... additional camera operator
Stephen Crocker ... second assistant camera: second unit
Michael Devries ... 24 frame video operator
Ziad Doueiri ... first assistant camera / first assistant camera: title sequence
Martha Fay ... best boy
Tommy 'Hooper' Flanagan ... grip: title sequence (as Tommy 'Hooper' Flannagan)
Tonia Floyd ... company grip
Camille Freer ... second assistant camera
Scott Friedland ... rigging gaffer
F. Angel Gonzales ... electric: title sequence (as Angel Gonzales)
Christopher Greenwood ... unit still photographer (as Chris Greenwood)
Michael Gulbin ... dolly grip: title sequence
David Gullberg ... video playback operator
Richard Hall ... additional camera operator
Paul Hamacher ... key grip: second unit
Bruce Hanson ... video playback operator
Edward Hayash ... gaffer: title sequence (as Edward 'Ted' Hayash)
Jason Hoffman ... grip: second unit
Levie Isaacks ... director of photography: title sequence
Chris Leidholdt ... best boy
Martin Lewis ... best boy electric: title sequence
Kip McDonald ... camera loader
David Mellow ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Dave Mellow) / first assistant camera: second unit
Nick Nelson ... gaffer: second unit
Wade O'Connor ... electric: second unit
Tommy Paige ... grip: second unit
James H. Pair III ... grip: second unit
Joseph 'Bruno' Pelle ... dolly grip
Stephen Pizzo ... first assistant camera: second unit / second assistant camera: "b" camera
Herman Quarles ... electric: second unit
R. Mark Ramey ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Brick Ruys ... best boy electric: second unit
Stacie Schwarz ... camera loader / camera loader: second unit
Chris Shaw ... electric: title sequence
David W. Slodki ... company electrician (as Dave Slodki)
Shane Smiley ... best boy grip: second unit
Danny Toback ... key grip: title sequence (as Daniel Toeback)
Wayne Warner ... electric: second unit
Philip Alan Waters ... director of photography: second unit (as Phillip Alan Waters)
Renardo Williams ... company grip (as Renardo 'LA' Williams)
Eric Wilson ... electric: second unit
Jeff Wolf ... additional camera operator (as Jeffrey A. Wolf)

Casting Department 

Vicky Branton ... casting associate (as Vickie Branton)
Rhonda Coullet ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lori Honig ... wardrobe shopper
Stephen K. Randolph ... wardrobe assistant
Simone Schmal ... assistant wardrobe: second unit

Editorial Department 

Jim Bonn ... negative cutter
Jody Fedele ... assistant film editor
Bob Fredrickson ... color timer

Location Management 

Kristen M. D'Angelo ... location assistant (as Kristen D'Angelo)
Billy A. Fox ... location manager (as Billy Fox)
Patrick Kennedy ... assistant location manager (as Patrick B. Kennedy)

Music Department 

Daniel Brock ... scoring production supervisor
Richard Bronskill ... orchestrator
Scott Cochran ... score mixer
Ashley Irwin ... music producer / music supervisor / musician: synthesizer / orchestrator / synthesizer programmer
Jamie Luker ... technical assistant
Malcolm Luker ... scoring mixer
Erik Lundmark ... assistant to composer / music editor / music preparation / orchestrator
Bill McCrae ... music preparation
William Motzing ... conductor / orchestrator
Lee Secard ... music preparation
Daniel Walker ... assistant to composer (as Dan Walker) / music editor (as Dan Walker) / orchestrator (as Dan Walker) / composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Tony Borella ... transportation captain: second unit
Cornelia Dianne Bowen ... driver: second unit
Austin D. Branner ... driver: second unit
Marcella DuChene ... picture car coordinator
Steve T. Goforth ... driver: second unit (as Steve Goforth)
Ronald McKinley ... driver
Sheila Morgan ... driver
Jackie Newell ... driver / transportation captain / transportation: title sequence
Patrick Robison ... transportation coordinator (as Patrick J. Robison) / transportation coordinator: second unit (as Patrick J. Robison) / transportation: title sequence
Larry Smith ... driver
Jeffery Duke Stevens ... transportation captain (as Duke Stevens)
Vernon W. Stone ... driver: second unit
David G. Todd ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Marie Blevins ... medic
Scotty Blevins ... medic
Amanda Bonner ... script coordinator
Joel Boyter ... production assistant
Trent Hardville ... production assistant
Bryan Hawkins ... kenpo technical advisor
Chris Hill ... script supervisor: second unit
Carol Hodge ... assistant production coordinator
Nancy Honeycutt ... office production assistant (as Nancy Carol Honeycutt)
Melissa Lundgren ... craft service
M. Gaye Melvin ... production secretary
Arthur J. Miller Jr. ... railroad coordinator
April Moskowitz ... production executive
Ken Pence ... consultant: SWAT team
Randall K. Pierce ... armorer
Stephanie Reeves ... production coordinator: Nashville
Phil Robinson ... supervising coordinator: second unit
Michael Todd Schlenker ... production coordinator: Los Angeles (as Michael Schlenker)
Mary Anne Seward ... script supervisor: second unit (as Mary Seward-McKeon)
Roger Small ... weapons consultant
Cheryl Starbuck ... script supervisor
Katherine Swanson ... production auditor
Lou Voiler ... kenpo technical advisor
John M. Wicks ... key set production assistant

Thanks 

Phil Bredesen ... we gratefully acknowledge the cooperation of (as Mayor Philip Bredesen)
Ned Ray McWherter ... we gratefully acknowledge the cooperation of (as Governor Ned McWherter)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page