Edit
Ed Wood (1994) Poster

(1994)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tim Burton

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Rudolph Grey ... (book "Nightmare of Ecstasy")
 
Scott Alexander ... (written by) &
Larry Karaszewski ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Brent Hinkley ...
...
George 'The Animal' Steele ...
...
Clive Rosengren ...
...
Leonard Termo ...
...
Danny Dayton ...
...
Camera Assistant (as John Ross)
Bill Cusack ...
Aaron Nelms ...
Teenage Kid
...
Rude Boss
...
Security Guard
Carmen Filpi ...
Old Crusty Man
Lisa Malkiewicz ...
Secretary #1
...
Secretary #2
Conrad Brooks ...
Bartender
Don Amendolia ...
Salesman
...
Tough Boy
Reid Cruickshanks ...
Stage Guard
...
Mr. Feldman (as Stanley Desantis)
Lionel Decker ...
Executive #1
Edmund L. Shaff ...
Executive #2
Gene LeBell ...
Ring Announcer
Jesse Hernandez ...
Wrestling Opponent
Bobby Slayton ...
TV Show Host
...
TV Host's Assistant
John Rice ...
Conservative Man
Catherine Butterfield ...
Conservative Wife
...
Backer's Wife
...
Hick Backer
Don Hood ...
Southern Backer
Frank Echols ...
Doorman
...
Valet
Ralph Monaco ...
Waiter
...
Busboy
Tommy Bush ...
Stage Manager
...
Potential Backer
...
Another Backer
...
Old Man McCoy
Vasek Simek ...
Professor Strowski (as Vasek C. Simek)
Alan Martin ...
Vampira's Assistant
Salwa Ali ...
Vampira's Girlfriend
Rodney Kizziah ...
Vampira's Friend
Korla Pandit ...
Indian Musician
Hannah Eckstein ...
Greta Johnson
Luc De Schepper ...
Karl Johnson
Vinny Argiro ...
TV Horror Show Director
...
Nurse
...
Doctor
...
Rental House Manager
Jim Boyce ...
Theatre Manager (as James Reid Boyce)
Ben Ryan Ganger ...
Angry Kid
...
Frantic Usher
Marc Revivo ...
High School Punk
...
Tourist
Adam Drescher ...
Photographer #1
Ric Mancini ...
Photographer #2
...
Pilot / Strapping Young Man
Mickey Cottrell ...
Christopher George Simpson ...
Organist
Robert Binford ...
Choir Member
Herbert Boche ...
Choir Member
Linda Rae Brienza ...
Choir Member
Marlene Cook ...
Choir Member
Sylvia Coussa ...
Choir Member
Audrey Cuyler ...
Choir Member
Joseph Golightly ...
Choir Member
Carrie Starner Hummel ...
Choir Member
Ramona Kemp-Blair ...
Choir Member
Carolyn Kessinger ...
Choir Member
Nancy Longyear ...
Choir Member
Matthew Nelson ...
Choir Member
Robert Nuffer ...
Choir Member
William Michael Short ...
Choir Member
Susan Eileen Simpson ...
Choir Member
George F. Sterne ...
Choir Member
Charles Alan Stephenson ...
Choir Member
Cheri A. Williams ...
Choir Member
Cynthia Ann Wilson ...
Choir Member
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bill Anderson ...
Wrestling Referee (uncredited)
Lena Banks ...
Sexy Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Photographer (uncredited)
Ryal Haakenson ...
Wedding Guest / Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Zachary Keats ...
Trick-or-Treating Kid (uncredited)
Susan Knego ...
Girl in Theater Lobby (uncredited)
...
Orson Welles (voice) (uncredited)
Tanya Marten ...
Secretary (uncredited)
John Michael Quinn ...
Minister (uncredited)
Danny Ramirez ...
Wrestler Trainer (uncredited)
...
Vampira's Friend (uncredited)
...
Vampira's Friend (uncredited)
...
Car Vandal (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Tim Burton ... producer
Denise Di Novi ... producer
Michael Flynn ... co-producer
Michael Lehmann ... executive producer

Music by 

Howard Shore

Cinematography by 

Stefan Czapsky

Film Editing by 

Chris Lebenzon

Casting By 

Victoria Thomas

Production Design by 

Tom Duffield

Art Direction by 

Okowita

Set Decoration by 

Cricket Rowland

Costume Design by 

Colleen Atwood

Makeup Department 

Carrie Angland ... makeup artist
Rick Baker ... makeup creator: Bela Lugosi / makeup designer: Bela Lugosi
Bridget Cook ... hair stylist
Jim Leonard ... makeup artist: Bela Lugosi
Lucia Mace ... hair stylist
James McLoughlin ... makeup artist: Bela Lugosi (as Jim McLoughlin)
Ve Neill ... key makeup artist
Matt Rose ... makeup artist: Bela Lugosi
Yolanda Toussieng ... key hair stylist
Rob Hinderstein ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Gary Pawlowski ... mold maker (uncredited)
Rick Stratton ... makeup artist: Martin Landau (uncredited)

Production Management 

Michael Polaire ... unit production manager
David Gaines ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael McCue ... second second assistant director
Gregory Kent Simmons ... second assistant director
Mike Topoozian ... first assistant director (as Michael Topoozian)
Rosemarie Unite ... dga trainee

Art Department 

Beth Bernstein ... art department coordinator
James Carson ... illustrator
Allison M. Davies ... art department researcher
Emily Ferry ... property master
Otniel Gonzalez ... assistant props (as Otneil Gonzalez)
Bruce Robert Hill ... set designer (as Bruce Hill)
Chuck McSorley ... lead man
Roger Meryett ... construction foreman
Keith Neely ... assistant art director
Christopher S. Nushawg ... set designer (as Chris Nushawg)
Jeryd Pojawa ... model production designer
Erik Polczwartek ... on-set dresser
Lee Runnels ... greensman
John H. Samson ... construction coordinator (as John Samson)
Stephanie Schwartzman ... assistant to production designer
Jane Ann Stewart ... art department associate
Joy Taylor ... assistant property master
Sharon E. Alshams ... set designer (uncredited)
Thomas Betts ... set designer (uncredited)
Cecilia ... miniature props (uncredited) / miniatures maker (uncredited)
Don 'Tex' Clark ... set dresser (uncredited)
Don Elliott ... set dresser (uncredited)
Curtis Gutierrez ... set dresser (uncredited)
Roy Knyrim ... property maker: Octopus (uncredited)
Carol Lavoie ... set designer (uncredited)
Karl J. Martin ... set designer (uncredited)
Tony Miller ... lead plasterer (uncredited)
Kris Nagle ... welder foreman (uncredited)
David Ronan ... set dresser (uncredited)
Stella Vaccaro ... set designer (uncredited)
Frank White ... propmaker (uncredited)
Ron Yates ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Franklin Bergad ... assistant sound editor (as David Bergad)
Joan E. Chapman ... dialogue editor
Lisa Chino ... assistant sound editor
Jeff Courtie ... adr mixer
Patrick Dodd ... dialogue editor
Richard Duarte ... foley recording engineer
Ernie Fosselius ... sound effects editor
Samuel H. Hinckley ... sound effects editor (as Sam Hinkley)
Mildred Iatrou ... assistant sound editor
Scott Levitin ... dialogue editor
Linda Lew ... foley recording engineer
Dave Luke ... additional sound recordist
Kenneth C. Mantlo ... boom operator (as Ken Mantlo)
Kyrsten Mate ... assistant sound editor (as Kyrsten Mate Comoglio)
Jennifer Myers ... foley artist
John Nutt ... supervising sound editor
Margie O'Malley ... foley artist
David Parker ... sound re-recording mixer
Richard Quinn ... assistant sound editor
Brian Ruberg ... adr mixer
Todd O. Russell ... cable person (as Todd Russell)
Rich Schirmer ... sound re-recording mixer (as Richard Schirmer)
Michael Semanick ... sound re-recording mixer
Edward Tise ... production sound
Mary Works ... assistant sound editor
Paul J. Zydel ... adr mixer (as Paul Zydel)
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer (uncredited)
Philip Rogers ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Howard Jensen ... special effects coordinator
Kevin Pike ... special effects (as J. Kevin Pike)
Carol Koch ... cosmetic finisher (uncredited)
Jerry Macaluso ... additional effects: octopus (uncredited)
Gary Pawlowski ... moldmaker (uncredited)
Paul Salamoff ... puppet fabricator (uncredited)
Dan Statler ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Mark Villalobos ... stop motion animator (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Allen Blaisdell ... visual effects photography (as Alan Blaisdale)
Paul Boyington ... visual effects supervisor
Joshua Culp ... key model builder
Richard Hoover ... visual consultant
Evan Jacobs ... key model builder
Bart Barber ... model maker (uncredited)
Robin L. D'Arcy ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
John Graves ... motion control camera (uncredited)
Michael Karp ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Jim Livolsi ... visual effects executive producer (uncredited)
Eric Swenson ... miniature unit director of photography (uncredited)

Stunts 

John Branagan ... stunt coordinator
Bobby Burns ... stunts (uncredited)
Mickey Cassidy ... stunts (uncredited)
Anthony Cecere ... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Haynes ... stunts (uncredited)
Kanin Howell ... stunts (uncredited)
Denney Pierce ... stunts (uncredited)
Lynn Salvatori ... stunts (uncredited)
Anthony G. Schmidt ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Philippe Carr-Forster ... camera operator (as Phil Carr-Forster)
John F. Cassidy ... key grip
Kenny Davis ... dolly grip
Steve Givens ... best boy electric
Tom Keefer ... best boy grip
Dennis J. Lootens ... rigging gaffer (as Dennis Lootens)
Barry T. Lopez ... rigging grip
Lydia Smith ... camera loader
Mark Streapy ... camera operator: "b" camera
Eric Tramp ... first assistant camera
John Vecchio ... gaffer
Michael Alexonis ... grip (uncredited)
Richard Kelley ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Michael Earl Menlow ... grip (uncredited)
Pat O'Mara ... grip (uncredited)
Larissa Supplitt ... additional film loader (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Kent Burton ... animator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Matthew Barry ... casting assistant
Bill Dance ... extras casting
Jeanne McCarthy ... casting assistant
Tammy L. Smith ... extras casting (as Tammy Smith)
Kate Kennedy ... casting associate (uncredited)
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Stephanie Colin ... costumer
Nancy McArdle ... costume department supervisor
Michelle Skoby ... assistant to costume designer
Kenn Smiley ... costume supervisor: men
Philip Maldonado ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Clark Campbell ... apprentice editor
Andrea Canovas ... apprentice editor
Pam Di Fede ... assistant editor
Victoria Jensen ... apprentice editor
Sandra Kaufman ... assistant editor
Tom Seid ... additional editor

Music Department 

Keith Grant ... score mixer
Lydia Kavina ... musician: theremin solos (as Lidia Kavina)
John Kurlander ... music scoring mixer
Andy Narell ... musician: Latin keyboard
Ellen Segal ... music editor
Howard Shore ... orchestrator
John Moses ... musician: clarinet (uncredited)
Angie Rubin ... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Howard Shore ... conductor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Pat Carman ... transportation coordinator
Hal Lary ... transportation captain
Tim Abbatoye ... transportation co-captain (uncredited)

Other crew 

Josephine Matthew Adair ... location assistant
Kerry Bailey ... production assistant
Lisa M. Bock ... production assistant (as Lisa Bock)
Angie Bonner ... production assistant (as Angela Bonner)
Paul Boyington ... title designer: main titles
Irene Brafstein ... studio teacher
Francie Brown ... dialect coach
Bruce Corkham ... assistant: Johnny Depp (as Bruce Corkam)
Robert Dawson ... title designer: main titles
Don Donigi ... laboratory consultant
Jessica Drake ... dialect coach
Shari B. Ellis ... production assistant
Dina Farnell ... production assistant (as Dina Brendlinger)
Gary Gillingham ... production accountant
Lawrence Grassedonio ... production assistant
Jane Harrison ... first assistant accountant
John J. Hermansen ... production assistant
Al Hobbs ... production assistant
Amy Hobby ... assistant to producers
Julie Laprath ... second assistant accountant
Ed Lippman ... location assistant
Liz Matthews ... location manager (as Elizabeth Matthews)
Susan P. McCarthy ... production coordinator
Rob Meisenholder ... payroll accountant
Scott Mislan ... key production assistant
Diana Leigh Myers ... location manager
Peter Tully Owen ... production assistant
P.J. Pettiette ... production assistant (as Philip J. Pettiette)
Cosmo Segurson ... production assistant (as Mark Segurson)
Susan Steinlauf-Pascal ... unit publicist (as Susan Steinlauf)
Janna Stern ... script supervisor
Wesley Terry ... production assistant
Tammy Wood ... assistant production coordinator
Hilary Adahms ... stand-in (uncredited)
Stephen Bracken ... stand-in (uncredited)
Kay Lyn Byrne ... production assistant (uncredited)
Christian Clarke ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Tim Fassino ... car expert (uncredited)
Jack E. Herman ... extras set coordinator (uncredited)
Erica Kissack ... contact lens technician (uncredited)
David H. Kramer ... adr loop group (uncredited)

Thanks 

Paul Marco ... special thanks
Walter P. Scharfe ... special thanks: Brown Derby Restaurant
Kathy Wood ... special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page