MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,887 this week

Les derniers jours d'Emmanuel Kant (1994)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 37 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 312 titles
created 06 Mar 2012
 
a list of 853 titles
created 15 Mar 2012
 
new
a list of 227 titles
created 19 Apr 2013
 
a list of 30 titles
created 01 Jun 2013
 
a list of 209 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Les derniers jours d'Emmanuel Kant (1994)

Les derniers jours d'Emmanuel Kant (1994) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Les derniers jours d'Emmanuel Kant.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Flying from his enemies in the Catholic Church, the free thinking philosopher, poet and scientist Giordano Bruno (1548-1600) has found some protection in Venice. But the Roman Inquisition, ... See full summary »

Director: Giuliano Montaldo
Stars: Gian Maria Volonté, Hans Christian Blech, Mathieu Carrière
Wittgenstein (1993)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A dramatization, in modern theatrical style, of the life and thought of the Viennese-born, Cambridge-educated philosopher Ludwig Wittgenstein (1889-1951), whose principal interest was the ... See full summary »

Director: Derek Jarman
Stars: Clancy Chassay, Jill Balcon, Sally Dexter
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

'An Ecology of Mind' is a filmic portrait of anthropologist, biologist, and psychotherapist Gregory Bateson. Bateson believed that, 'The major problems in the world are the result of the ... See full summary »

Director: Nora Bateson
Stars: Gregory Bateson, Nora Bateson, Gerry Brown
Sisyphus (2010)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Three men of different stations learn they are all alike.

Director: Joel Pincosy
Stars: David Usner, Clive Chafer, William J. Brown III
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The film bears witness to German artist Anselm Kiefer's alchemical creative processes and renders in film, as a cinematic journey, the personal universe he has built at his hill-studio ... See full summary »

Director: Sophie Fiennes
Stars: Anselm Kiefer, Klaus Dermutz
Night and Day (2010)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Shawn Bell
Stars: Joshua Dov, Katheryn Winnick, Jack Dillon
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

We are responsible for our dreams. This is the ultimate lesson of psychoanalysis - and fiction cinema.

Director: Sophie Fiennes
Stars: Slavoj Zizek
Mindwalk (1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A US politician visits his poet friend in Mont. St. Michael, France. While walking through the medieval island discussing their philosophies of life they happen upon Sonja, a scientist in ... See full summary »

Director: Bernt Amadeus Capra
Stars: Liv Ullmann, Sam Waterston, John Heard
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A few stories are mixed, but all starts with Claire who one day brings back to Gregoire one of his books found at the university. Gregoire is the tenebrous romantic king, and Claire falls ... See full summary »

Director: Danièle Dubroux
Stars: Chiara Mastroianni, Melvil Poupaud, Hubert Saint-Macary
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Liliana Cavani
Stars: Dominique Sanda, Erland Josephson, Robert Powell
Socrates (TV Movie 1971)
Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Jean Sylvère, Anne Caprile, Giuseppe Mannajuolo
Blaise Pascal (TV Movie 1972)
Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Blaise Pascal struggles to understand the natural world around him, in addition to an inner quest for religious faith.

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Pierre Arditi, Rita Forzano, Giuseppe Addobbati
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Roland Amstutz ...
Lampe
David Warrilow ...
André Wilms
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
La Mère
Hélène Janin ...
La petite fille au cerceau
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

The Last Days of Immanuel Kant  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?