Edit
The Cowboy Way (1994) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gregg Champion

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Robert C. Thompson ... (story) (as Rob Thompson) and
William D. Wittliff ... (story) (as Bill Wittliff)
 
William D. Wittliff ... (screenplay) (as Bill Wittliff)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Angel Caban ...
...
...
Kristin Baer ...
Christian Aubert ...
...
...
Christopher Durang ...
Laura Ekstrand ...
Cello Player at Waldorf Astoria
Graciela Lecube ...
...
Travis Tritt ...
Dan Spoon ...
Cowboy
...
Cowboy (as John David Garfield)
...
Cowboy
Larry Pennington ...
Rodeo Announcer
Frank Girardeau ...
Harsh Nayyar ...
...
...
Rosa, Factory Worker
Ira Newborn ...
...
Teddy, Pawn Shop Guy (as Ken Simmons)
...
...
Joe Mosso ...
Esteban Fernández ...
...
Bartender at Party (as Robert Moran)
Gabriel Marantz ...
...
Ahmed Ben Larby ...
Foreign Cab Driver
Doug Barron ...
Randy Pearlstein ...
Tim Williams ...
...
...
...
Sam Gray ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Debbie Benitez ...
Featured Dancer (uncredited)
Orlando Delbert ...
Pool Player (uncredited)
...
Waiter (uncredited)
Eliza Harris ...
Child (uncredited)
Evly G. Pacheco ...
(uncredited)
...
Homeless Bumb (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

G. Mac Brown ... executive producer
Brian Grazer ... producer
Karen Kehela Sherwood ... executive producer (as Karen Kehela)
William D. Wittliff ... executive producer (as Bill Wittliff)

Music by 

David Newman

Cinematography by 

Dean Semler

Film Editing by 

Michael Tronick

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Billy Hopkins
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

John Jay Moore

Art Direction by 

William Barclay

Set Decoration by 

Leslie A. Pope ... (as Leslie Pope)

Costume Design by 

Aude Bronson-Howard

Makeup Department 

Angel De Angelis ... key hair stylist (as Angel DeAngelis)
Craig Lyman ... makeup artist
Bernadette Mazur ... key makeup artist
Ben Nye Jr. ... makeup artist: Woody Harrelson
Melissa A. Yonkey ... hair stylist: Woody Harrelson (as Melissa Yonkey)

Production Management 

Steven Felder ... unit production manager
Robert Hackl ... post-production supervisor (as Robert A. Hackl)
Mari-Jo Winkler ... production supervisor: New Mexico

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stephen Lee Davis ... second second assistant director (as Stephen Davis)
Adam Greenhaus ... dga trainee
Noga Isackson ... second assistant director
Gaetano Lisi ... first assistant director: second unit (as Gaetano 'Tom' Lisi)
Conrad E. Palmisano ... second unit director
Michael E. Steele ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Joseph Alfieri ... carpenter
Rand Angelicola ... scenic artist
David Bromberg ... key construction grip (as David M. Bromberg)
Michael Brown ... construction electric
Thomas Costabile ... carpenter
Gregory Criscuolo ... carpenter
Michael Curry Sr. ... carpenter (as Mike Curry Sr.)
Jeremiah Dalton ... construction grip
John Davis ... storyboard artist (as John F. Davis)
John R. Ford ... assistant property master (as John Ford)
Robert Griffon Jr. ... property master
Bruce Lee Gross ... lead man (as Bruce Gross)
Denise Gurkas ... scenic artist
Harold Halligan Jr. ... construction grip
Paul Halligan ... construction grip (as Paul J. Halligan)
Robert Ippolito ... construction grip (as Robert J. Ippolito)
Richard S. Kamin ... carpenter
Barbara A. Kastner ... set dresser (as Barbara Kastner)
Darrell K. Keister ... scenic artist (as Darrell Kiester)
Marion Kolsby ... assistant art director
Jennifer Krause ... scenic artist
Carl Landi ... construction grip
Todd MacNicholl ... construction grip (as Todd McNichol)
Dan Mahoney ... construction grip (as Daniel Mahoney)
Mark Mann ... carpenter
John McDonnell ... assistant property master
John Merrick ... construction grip
Elizabeth Meyerson ... art department coordinator (as Elizabeth K. Meyerson)
Elaine O'Donnell ... set decorator: New Mexico
Joel Ossenfort ... scenic artist
Rudy Pelikan ... key carpenter
Raymond M. Samitz ... construction coordinator (as Ray Samitz)
Stephen Shapiro ... carpenter
Allen Stillman ... construction electric
Bruce Swanson ... set dresser
Robert Topol ... scenic charge
M. Tony Trotta ... scenic charge (as Tony Trotta)
Anne Wenniger ... set dresser
Laura Jean West ... set dresser (as Laura West)
Denis Zack ... set dresser
Gerard J. Furey ... shop craftsman (uncredited)
Peter Tosti Stephenson ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Beadle ... dialogue editor
Anna Behlmer ... sound re-recording mixer
Thomas Brandau ... sound mixer (as Tom Brandau)
Michael J. Cerone ... adr recordist: New York (as Michael Cerone)
Joan Chamberlain ... adr recordist
Gail Clark Burch ... adr editor (as Gail Clark)
Jeff Courtie ... adr mixer
Greg Dennen ... stage manager
Dean Drabin ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Mark Eshelman ... stage manager (as Maril Eshelman)
Ann Hadsell ... adr recordist / foley recordist
John Haeny ... supervising sound effects editor
Darrell Hanzalik ... adr editor
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Andrea Horta ... adr editor
J. Paul Huntsman ... supervising sound editor
Chris Jargo ... supervising adr editor
Trevor Jolly ... foley editor
Samuel F. Kaufman ... sound re-recordist (as Sam Kaufman)
Andrea Lakin ... sound re-recordist
Barbara McCart ... adr recordist
Scott Millan ... sound re-recording mixer
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist (as Chris Moriana)
Richard Murphy ... cableperson (as Richard W. Murphy)
Andy Nelson ... sound re-recording mixer
Myron Nettinga ... sound effects editor
Jeanine Payne ... assistant sound editor
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Jeff Rosen ... foley editor (as Jeffrey Rosen)
Brian Ruberg ... adr mixer
Nico Salvato ... assistant sound editor (as Monique Salvato)
Adam Sawelson ... dialogue editor
Matt Sawelson ... dialogue editor (as Matthew G. Sawelson)
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Bill Talbott ... technical engineer (as Bill Talbot)
Jerome R. Vitucci ... boom operator
Paul J. Zydel ... adr mixer: New York (as Paul Zydel)

Special Effects by 

Russell Berg ... special effects assistant
Mark Bero ... special effects assistant
Wilfred Caban ... special effects assistant
Steven Kirshoff ... special effects coordinator (as Steve Kirshoff)
Gary Qualles ... special effects assistant (as Gary Quales)

Stunts 

G.A. Aguilar ... stunts (as George Aguilar)
Bill Anagnos ... stunts
Nancy Ellen Anzalone ... stunts
Dana Bertolette ... stunts
Jay Boryea ... stunts
Jill Brown ... stunts
Tony Brubaker ... stunts
Peter Bucossi ... stunts
Tim Carroll ... stunts
Joie Chitwood Jr. ... stunts (as Joie Chitwood)
Tim Chitwood ... stunts
Blaise Corrigan ... stunts
Ned Corrigan ... stunts
Douglas Crosby ... stunts
Norman Douglass ... stunts
John English ... stunts
B.J. Evans ... stunts
Roy Farfel ... stunts
Frank Ferrara ... stunts
Ramon Frank ... stunt double
Buck Garlington ... stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson ... stunts (as Jeff Gibson)
Troy Gilbert ... stunts
Steve Gilson ... stunts
Dick Hancock ... stunts
Gene Harrison ... stunts
Riley Henson ... stunts
Johnny Hock ... stunts (as John Hock)
Clint James ... stunts
C.R. Kemple ... stunts
Barbara Anne Klein ... stunt double: Cara Buono (as Barbara Klein)
Bill Lewis ... stunts
David S. Lomax ... stunts (as David Lomax)
Jim Lovelett ... stunts
Gino Lucci ... stunts
Chuck Margiotta ... stunts
Joe McKeown ... stunts (as Joe McKown)
Jeffrey Meyer ... stunts (as Jeffrey M. Meyer)
Phil Neilson ... stunts
Mick O'Rourke ... stunts
Lizzie Olesker ... stunts
Candice Orsini ... stunts (as Candi Orsini)
Conrad E. Palmisano ... stunt coordinator
Garry Pastore ... stunt driver
Bruce Randall ... stunts (as Bruce Wayne Randall)
Corky Randall ... stunts (as Buford 'Corky' Randall)
Mike Ray ... stunts (as Mike T. Ray)
David Reilly ... stunts
Buzz Roddy ... stunts
Michael Russo ... stunts (as Mike Russo)
Lori Seaman ... stunts (as Lori Van Der Veer)
Rick Seaman ... stunt mechanic / stunts
Manny Siverio ... stunts
Randy Slaughter ... stunts
Richard Slaughter ... stunts
Lowell D. Smith ... stunts
Brian Smyj ... stunts
Shelby Swatek ... stunts
Tim Trella ... stunts
Gene Walker ... stunts
Deborah Watkins ... stunts
Wayne Wilson ... stunts
Harry Wowchuk ... stunt performer / stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bruce Atwater ... grip
Bob Becchio ... second assistant camera
Russell Caldwell ... electrician (as Ed Tobin)
Michael Cambria ... assistant camera: "b" camera
Jerry DeBlau ... gaffer
Harland Espeset ... grip
Neil Fallon ... video playback operator
Brian Fitzsimons ... best boy grip (as Brian Fitzsimmons)
Richie Ford ... rigging gaffer
Dennis Gamiello ... key grip
Paul Kinghan ... electrician
Dave Lowry ... grip
John Lowry ... grip
Fred Muller ... electrician
Peter Norman ... camera operator
Heather Norton ... camera trainee (as Heather McDonald Norton)
Peter John Petraglia ... best boy electric (as John Petraglia)
Ronald Plant ... grip (as Ron Plant)
Eddie Quinn Jr. ... grip
Pamela Rittelmeyer ... second assistant camera (as Pam Rittelmeyer)
Eric Swanek ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
David S. Tuttman ... assistant camera: "b" camera (as David Tuttman)
Barry Wetcher ... still photographer
Shaw Hawkins Burrows ... grip: New Mexico (uncredited)
Douglas C. Hart ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Chaim Kantor ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Sal Martorano ... gaffer: second unit (uncredited)
Stephen Mullen ... electrician (uncredited)
Ray Ortega ... electrician (uncredited)
Nate Ranger ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Lance Rieck ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Eric Swanek ... steadicam assistant (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Alan Danmar ... casting associate: New Mexico
Laura Ekstrand ... casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Jennifer Low Sauer ... casting associate
Timothy McDowell ... extras casting: Sylvia Fay Casting (as Tim McDowell)
Teresa Neptune ... casting: Rainbow Casting Service, New Mexico

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Christy Fiero ... costume assistant (as Christy Susskind)
Askia Won-Ling Jacob ... costumer (as Askia Jacob)
David C. Robinson ... associate costume designer (as David Carl Robinson)
Laura Jean Shannon ... costume assistant
Hartsell Taylor ... costumer
Susan J. Wright ... wardrobe supervisor
Laurie Hudson ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Andi Kasen Bergman ... second assistant editor (as Andi Kasen)
Ken Blackwell ... first assistant editor (as Kenneth Blackwell)
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
M.A. Calderón ... second assistant editor
Vida Fitzgerald ... apprentice editor: New York
Deborah Gavlak ... second assistant editor (as Debra Gavlak)
Susan Graef ... first assistant editor
Morgan Neville ... apprentice editor: New York
Mike Stanwick ... color timer (as Mike Stanwyck)
Elizabeth Todd ... editorial intern
Joe Violante ... dailies lab contact (as Joey Violante)

Music Department 

Bruce Botnick ... additional scoring mixer
Tim Boyle ... scoring mixer
Danny Bramson ... music supervisor
Richard Byard ... assistant music editor
Richard De Armas ... scoring projectionist
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
Marty Frasu ... synthesizer programmer
Gary Jones ... music coordinator
Carlton Kaller ... music editor
Norman Ludwin ... musician (bass)
Jane Luttenberger ... music executive: Imagine
Susan McLean ... score recordist
Randy Miller ... orchestrator
David Newman ... orchestrator
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Tom Villano ... music editor
Paul Wertheimer ... music recordist
J.J. Holiday ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Richard Holston ... transportation co-captain (as Rich Holston)
Michael Hyde ... transportation captain
Bobby Marsh ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

James Adler ... production assistant
Ray Angelic ... production assistant
Judy Arthur ... unit publicist
Rebecca Auerbach ... production assistant
Brooks Baldwin ... dialect coach
Tamara Bally ... production accountant
Patricia Birch ... choreographer (as Pat Birch)
Steve Booth ... production assistant (as Stephen Booth)
Erwin Brown ... production assistant
Sophia Bungay ... production assistant
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Jonathan Cerullo ... associate choreographer (as Jonathan Scrulla)
Andrew D. Cooke ... location manager
Maureen Cowen ... assistant: Brian Grazer (as Mo Cowen)
Nydia Cruz ... production secretary
Dominick J. Daniels ... caterer: Unique Catering (as Dominick Daniels)
John DeSimone ... assistant production coordinator
Maurice Dunster ... assistant: Kiefer Sutherland
Deb Dyer ... payroll accountant
Barbara Ann Fennimore ... craft service
Kelly Ferguson ... assistant: Gregg Champion
Ray Forman ... craft service
Wayne Forman ... caterer: Unique Catering
Monica Foster ... production assistant (as Monica L. Foster)
Bill Frank ... logo artist
Tracy Harshman ... assistant: Woody Harrelson
Karen Howell ... production coordinator: New Mexico
Edward A. Ioffreda ... production associate
Janice Irwin ... craft service
Brendan Kennedy ... production assistant
Katherine Kennedy ... production coordinator (as Katherine A. Kennedy)
Michael Kriaris ... location assistant (as Mike Kriaris)
Joe Lewis ... assistant: Woody Harrelson
Willie Ley ... caterer: Unique Catering
Lauren Lustig ... location assistant: New Mexico
Kimberly R. Mack ... craft service
Terrence Martin ... production assistant (as Terence Martin)
Steve McAuliff ... wrangler
Lyn Pinezich ... assistant location manager
Paul Byrne Prenderville ... production assistant (as Paul Prenderville)
Judy Pursley ... assistant accountant
Julian Rad ... production assistant
Corky Randall ... wrangler
Andrea Rapke ... production assistant
John Rath ... location assistant (as A. John Rath)
Grant Harper Reid ... location assistant (as Grant Reid)
Olimpia T. Rinaldi ... accounting assistant
John Rizzo ... location assistant (as John C. Rizzo)
Cornelia Ryan ... assistant: Brian Grazer
Jeffrey Seeds ... production assistant (as Jeffrey Allen Seeds)
Matthew Shields ... craft service
Christopher Solmssen ... production assistant
Connie Todd ... assistant: Bill Wittliff
Lynne Twentyman ... script supervisor
Greg Walker ... rodeo coordinator: New Mexico
David Westreich ... location assistant (as Dave Westreich)
Tim Wilson ... stand-in: Matthew Cowles
Marian Yeager ... production assistant: New Mexico
Eric David Zoback ... production assistant (as Eric Zoback)
Craig Brown ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Greg Cattano ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brendan Kyle Cochrane ... production assistant (uncredited)
Kia Kiso ... office intern (uncredited)
Caryn Krooth ... production assistant (uncredited)
David Lanphier Jr. ... production assistant (uncredited)
James Lumb ... assistant: producers (uncredited)
David Manzanares ... location liaison (uncredited)
John Mingalone ... production assistant (uncredited)
Aaron Sadovsky ... production assistant (uncredited)
Nadia Venesse ... dialect coach: pre-production (uncredited)
Daniel Wheatcroft ... studio executive (uncredited)

Thanks 

Richard Brick ... grateful acknowledgment

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page