Edit
The Client (1994) Poster

(1994)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Joel Schumacher

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Grisham ... (novel)
 
Akiva Goldsman ... (screenplay) and
Robert Getchell ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
David Speck ...
...
...
...
...
Walter Olkewicz ...
...
...
...
...
...
Mark Cabus ...
...
...
Tom Kagy ...
Alex Coleman ...
Linn Sitler ...
Newscaster (as Linn Beck Sitler)
Stephanie Weaver ...
Todd Demers ...
Ashtyn Tyler ...
Ruby Wilson ...
...
Ronnie Landry ...
Jeffrey Buckner Ford ...
Bailiff (as Jeffry Ford)
...
Michael Detroit ...
John Fink ...
Mimmye Goode ...
Robert Hatchett ...
Connye Florance ...
Sandra Bray ...
Yvonne Sanders ...
...
Karen Walker ...
Rebecca Jernigan ...
...
Nat Robinson ...
...
Bettina Rose ...
Joey Hadley ...
Michael Sanders ...
Angelo R. Sales ...
...
Security Guard (as Christopher Gray)
Jesse L. Dunlap ...
Joe Kent ...
Robbie Billings ...
John Mason ...
Robert H. Wiliams ...
Darrell D. Johnson ...
Mark Pyles ...
Clay Lacy ...
Gerry Loew ...
...
George Klein ...
Announcer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sheri Lacker ...
Fanning client (uncredited)
Jeff Price ...
Night Janitor (uncredited)
...
Man at Table (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Guy Ferland ... associate producer
Mary McLaglen ... co-producer
Arnon Milchan ... producer
Steven Reuther ... producer

Music by 

Howard Shore

Cinematography by 

Tony Pierce-Roberts

Film Editing by 

Robert Brown

Casting By 

Mali Finn

Production Design by 

Bruno Rubeo

Art Direction by 

P. Michael Johnston
James F. Truesdale

Set Decoration by 

Anne D. McCulley

Costume Design by 

Ingrid Ferrin

Makeup Department 

David Forrest ... key makeup artist (as David Craig Forrest)
Lydia Milars ... makeup artist
Joe Montelongo ... special makeup effects
Rita Parillo ... hair stylist
Marie-Ange Ripka ... key hair stylist
Randy Westgate ... special makeup effects

Production Management 

Cydney Bernard ... production supervisor
Mary McLaglen ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Yudi Bennett ... assistant director
Pamela Kuri ... second second assistant director (as Pamela S. Kuri)
Daniel Silverberg ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Richard Blankenship ... construction coordinator
Joseph Timothy Conway ... on-set dresser
Kevin Cross ... set designer
James C. Feng ... assistant art director
Tim Flattery ... illustrator
Tommy Gilbert ... set dresser (as Tom Gilbert)
Phil Goldstein ... stand-by painter
Julia G. Hickman ... art department coordinator
D. Blake Huff ... construction foreman
Steven Curtis Husch ... lead man
Stanley Pasay ... scenic foreman
Marco Rubeo ... set designer
David Touster ... property master
Chris Ubick ... assistant property master
Stephanie Waldron ... greensperson
David Weathers ... set dresser
Michael Zansky ... chargeman scenic artist
Wren Boney ... set dresser (uncredited)
Michael R. Clark ... painter (uncredited)
Steven T. Duke ... property person (uncredited)
Alan Easley ... carpenter (uncredited)
Fontaine Beauchamp Hebb ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Frank Hendrick ... set dresser (uncredited)
Michael Hendrick ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Charles L. Campbell ... supervising sound editor
Larry Carow ... sound editor
Jerry Edemann ... assistant sound editor
Louis L. Edemann ... sound editor (as Lou Edemann)
Carl Fischer ... boom operator
Leonard T. Geschke ... sound editor (as Lenny Geschke)
Petur Hliddal ... production sound mixer
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Evelyn Hokanson ... adr mixer
Andrea Horta ... adr editor
Adam Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Chris Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Nils C. Jensen ... sound editor (as Nils Jensen)
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
Chet Leonard ... cable person
Angie Luckey ... assistant sound editor
Donald J. Malouf ... supervising sound editor
Gary Mundheim ... sound editor
Chuck Neely ... sound editor
Mel Neiman ... processed sound effects
John Roesch ... foley artist
Rod Rogers ... adr assistant
Larry Singer ... adr supervisor
Mark Smith ... sound re-recording mixer
Christina Tucker ... adr mixer

Special Effects by 

Larry Fioritto ... special effects coordinator
Wes Mattox ... special effects
Steve Wolf ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Stunts 

Rick Barker ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Jim Cawley ... stunts
Mark De Alessandro ... stunts (as Mark DeAlessandro)
Glory Fioramonti ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Henry Kingi ... stunts
Kyle Morgan ... stunts
Leroy Reed ... stunts
Lori Lynn Ross ... stunts (as Lori Lynn Moss)
Brian Simpson ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Cohen ... additional first assistant camera: second unit
David M. Dunlap ... camera operator
Bart Flaherty ... best boy grip
Bill Floyd ... additional first assistant camera: second unit (as William Floyd)
Joseph E. Gallagher ... additional first assistant camera: second unit
Bob Gorelick ... Steadicam operator
Jeff Hand ... first assistant camera
Sean Herlihy ... additional first assistant camera: second unit
John Janusek ... key grip (as John 'Beef' Janusek)
Stephen Johnstone ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Stephen R. Johnstone)
Gábor Kövér ... additional camera operator: second unit
Michael Listorti ... dolly grip (as Michael Listori)
Larry Markart ... video assist operator
John R. McAleer Jr. ... second assistant camera (as John McAleer Jr.)
Stan McClain ... aerial director of photography: second unit (as Stan McLain)
Patrick Murray ... chief lighting technician (as Patrick M. Murray)
Brian S. Osmond ... first assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant camera
Katherine Ruppe ... additional first assistant camera: second unit
Richard Smock ... rigging gaffer (as Richard C. Smock)
Demmie Todd ... still photographer
Robert Wagner ... director of photography: second unit
Curtis Failor ... additional electrician (uncredited)
Kevin B. May ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
John S. Moyer ... grip (uncredited)
David Norris ... camera technician: Wescam camera (uncredited)
Wells A. Smith ... grip (uncredited)
Darryl Wilson ... additional grip (uncredited)
Daniel Windels ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jo Doster ... local casting: Memphis
Gloria Hancock ... extras casting (as Gloria B. Hancock)
Emily Schweber ... casting associate
Chris Gray ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alan Martin ... set costumer
Rhona Meyers ... assistant costume designer
Mayes C. Rubeo ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Cameron Brown ... apprentice editor
Sean Hubbert ... assistant editor
Bob Kaiser ... color timer
Pattye Rogers ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Jim Makiej ... assistant music editor
John Richards ... score mixer
Ellen Segal ... music editor
Howard Shore ... conductor / orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Bobby Jo Cawley ... transportation coordinator
Bill McLaren ... transportation co-captain
Leroy Reed ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Katherine Agard ... assistant: Mr. Reuther
Mary Arnold ... assistant production coordinator
Benjamin Ballard ... production assistant
Shauna Beal ... assistant: Mr. Milchan
Jennifer Blair ... production secretary
Lisa J. Bloch ... production assistant (as Lisa Joi Bloch)
Kim Bonham ... racoon handler
Edward Cass ... production assistant
Drew Clarke ... craft service
Mike Coty ... technical advisor
Scott Elias ... location manager
William Joe Ferguson ... first aid
Nicole Furia ... production accountant
Barbara Gaddy-Edrington ... racoon handler
Gavin Hitt ... assistant: Mr. Schumacher
Brenda Holder ... first aid
Nancy Hopton ... script supervisor
Rachel Hudgins ... assistant: Mr. Reuther
Alan Jacques ... rear screen projection (as Al Jacques)
Larry Kaplan ... unit publicist
Laura L. Lawson ... studio teacher
Brian Manis ... production assistant
Jill Maxcy ... production assistant
Mary McCusker ... acting coach
Patrick McDill ... assistant: Ms. McLaglen
Anna Mewbourne ... assistant location manager
Tim Monich ... dialect coach
Belita Moreno ... acting coach
Kris Nielsen ... production coordinator
Andrea Rapke ... production assistant
Patty Reid ... assistant: Mr. Milchan
Bettina Rose ... assistant: Mr. Schumacher
Danny Rose ... production assistant
Joanie Spates ... assistant production accountant
Susan Thomas ... craft service
Dirk Vahle ... helicopter pilot: second unit
Doug Burch ... adr voice (uncredited)
Bill Daly ... post-production accountant manager (uncredited)
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer (uncredited)
Anthony Michael Frederick ... stand-in (uncredited)
Andrea Larsen ... accounting assistant (uncredited)
Leslie K. Nelson ... stand-in (uncredited)
Billy Pittard ... title designer (uncredited)
Edward Poveda ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page