Edit
Blown Away (1994) Poster

(1994)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stephen Hopkins

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Rice ... (story) &
Joe Batteer ... (story) &
Jay Roach ... (story) (as M. Jay Roach)
 
Joe Batteer ... (screenplay) &
John Rice ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Christofer de Oni ...
Cortez (as Chris de Oni)
...
...
Lucinda Weist ...
Brendan Burns ...
Tricia Heine ...
Connie (as Patricia A. Heine)
...
Ken Kerman ...
David U. Hodges ...
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ...
...
...
Dee Nelson ...
Judd Daniel King ...
Chris O'Neill ...
Whitney Cline ...
Michael Macklin ...
Sara Edwards ...
Evelyn Lee-Jones ...
...
...
...
Wedding Band (as Michael Reynolds)
Larry Reynolds ...
Terry O'Shea ...
George Landers ...
John Farrell ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
M.I.T. Grad Student (uncredited)
Jesse Barrett-Mills ...
Baseball Fan (uncredited)
...
Baseball Fan (uncredited)
...
Crime Witness (uncredited)
...
Waiter at Wedding (uncredited)
Brian Eggleston ...
Fenway Park Patron (uncredited)
...
Drunk Singer in Bar (uncredited)
...
Police Photographer (uncredited)
...
Frédéric Morin ...
Fan at Fenway Park (uncredited)
...
Boston Pops Conductor (uncredited)
...
Press Photographer (uncredited)
...
Francis the Barkeeper (uncredited)
...
Drunk Singer in Bar (uncredited)

Produced by 

Joe Batteer ... associate producer
Pen Densham ... producer
Richard Barton Lewis ... producer
Dean O'Brien ... co-producer
Christian L. Rehr ... associate producer
John Rice ... associate producer
Jay Roach ... associate producer
Lloyd Segan ... executive producer
John Watson ... producer
Kris Wiseman McIntyre ... associate producer

Music by 

Alan Silvestri

Cinematography by 

Peter Levy ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tim Wellburn

Casting By 

Allison Cowitt
Mike Fenton

Production Design by 

John Graysmark

Art Direction by 

Steve Cooper
Lawrence A. Hubbs

Set Decoration by 

Peg Cummings
Bobbie Frankel ... (Set Decorator: Boston) (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Joe I. Tompkins

Makeup Department 

Steven Frank ... key hair stylist
Edouard F. Henriques ... key makeup artist (as Edouard Henriques)
Steve LaPorte ... makeup artist / makeup effects
Anthony Veader ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Dean O'Brien ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Xochi Blymyer ... second second assistant director
Christopher T. Gerrity ... first assistant director
Josh McLaglen ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Ken Adachi ... assistant property master
Jess Anscott ... greensperson
Jamie Archer ... construction coordinator
Richard J. Bayard ... construction coordinator (as Dick Bayard)
Cliff Bergman ... construction foreman
Cliff Bernay ... assistant property master
Robb Bihun ... storyboard artist
Pasquale 'Pat' Buffolino ... leadman (as Pat Buffolino)
Gary Clark ... paint foreman
Chip Eccles ... carpenter
Robert Fechtman ... assistant art director
Jeffery J. Jenkins ... paint foreman
Johnny Knight ... carpenter
Melissa M. Levander ... set dressing pa (as Melissa Levander)
Leonard Lucas ... art department coordinator
Laura Mernoff ... painter
Barbara Mesney ... set designer
Michael Milgrom ... supervising property master (as Mike Milgrom)
Lisa Nagid ... art department coordinator
Mark Sarver ... carpenter
George Stuart Jr. ... stand-by painter (as George Stuart)
Theodore Suchecki ... gangboss
Michael Tavani ... construction foreman: Boston Construction Foreman
Robert Van Dyke ... propmaker foreman
Ed Vega ... key scenic painter
Eric Matheson ... marine construction (uncredited)
Butch McCarthy ... key greens (uncredited)
Carl Robarge ... plasterer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bobbi Banks ... adr editor
Kevin Bartnof ... foley artist
Bruce Bell ... foley mixer
Beth Bergeron ... adr editor
Steve Bissinger ... fx editor
Joseph F. Brennan ... boom operator (as Joe Brennan)
Duncan Burns ... dialogue editor
Thomas Causey ... production sound mixer
Simon Coke ... dialogue editor
Carmen Flores De Tanis ... adr assistant sound editor (as Carmen Flores)
Linda Di Franco ... digital assistant sound editor
Jesse Dodd ... dailies transfer recordist (as Karol Dodd)
Rubén Domingo ... foley editor (as Reuben Domingo)
Susan Dudeck ... adr editor
John Edwards-Younger ... fx editor
Sukey Fontelieu ... adr editor
Peter Gregory ... recordist (as Pete Gregory)
Robert Heffernan ... adr supervisor
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Adam Jenkins ... re-recording mixer
Chris Jenkins ... re-recording mixer
Tony Jenkins ... recordist
Doug Kent ... assistant sound editor (as Douglas Kent)
Richard Kite ... cable
Melissa Lytle ... adr assistant sound editor
Thomas P. McNamara ... assistant sound editor (as Tom McNamara)
Chuck Michael ... fx editor
Nash Michael ... foley editor
Donny Miele ... digital assistant sound editor (as Donny Blank)
Bob Newlan ... supervising sound editor
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Michelle Pleis ... assistant sound editor (as Michelle Pleis-Stirber)
Victoria Rose Sampson ... adr editor (as Victoria Sampson)
Corinne Sessarego ... adr editor
Mark Smith ... re-recording mixer
Sharon Smith ... adr assistant sound editor (as Sharon H. Smith)
Peter Smolian ... foley recordist
Donald Sylvester ... foley supervisor
Craig Weintraub ... assistant sound editor
Hugo Weng ... dialogue editor
Amie Williams ... digital assistant sound editor
Jack Woods ... adr editor

Special Effects by 

John S. Baker ... special effects technician
Al Broussard ... special effects crew
Jeff Denes ... special effects crew
Baker J. Dziak ... special effects crew
Mike Edmonson ... special effects crew
William D. Harrison ... special effects foreman
Hans Metz ... special effects crew
John Palmer ... special effects foreman
Clay Pinney ... special effects coordinator
Brick Price ... special effects
Steve Riley ... special effects crew
Mark Yuricich ... special effects crew
Thomas M. Ficke ... pyrotechnics operator: pickup shots (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Dana Bickel ... visual effects producer
Don Lee ... digital compositor
Stephanie Powell ... visual effects supervisor
Adam Howard ... digital effects compositor (uncredited)
Scott Williston ... painter (uncredited)

Stunts 

Steve Blalock ... stunts
Joey Box ... stunts
Tony Brubaker ... stunts
Edward Conna ... stunts (as Ed Conna)
Paul Dallas ... stunts
Vince Deadrick Jr. ... stunt coordinator
Vince Deadrick Sr. ... stunts
Irena Deadrick ... stunts
Jeannie Epper ... stunts
Kurtis Epper ... stunts
Marian Green ... stunts
Debbie Greg ... stunts
Clifford Happy ... stunts (as Cliff Happy)
Gene Harrison ... stunts
Marcia Holley ... stunts
Larry Holt ... stunts
Mike Johnson ... stunts
Gene LeBell ... stunts
Frank Lloyd ... stunts
James Logan ... stunt performer
Paul Marini ... stunts
Jim McConnell ... stunts
Norm McLean ... stunts
Bob Minor ... stunts
Dayna O'Brien ... stunts
Dave Page ... stunts
Courtney Rains ... stunts
Brian Ricci ... stunts
J.P. Romano ... stunts
Wally Rose ... stunts
John-Clay Scott ... stunts
Paul E. Short ... stunts (as Paul Short)
Keith Siglinger ... stunts
Erik Stabenau ... stunts
Richard Washington ... stunts
Danny Wynands ... stunts (as Danny M. Wynands)
Merritt Yohnka ... stunts (as Merritt Yonka)
Tony Brubaker ... stunt double: Forest Whittaker (uncredited)
Loyd Catlett ... additional stunt double: Jeff Bridges (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Vince Deadrick Jr. ... stunt double: Jeff Bridges (uncredited)
Clifford Happy ... stunt double: Tommy Lee Jones (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jenna Abrahamson-Minardi ... lighting technician
Stuart Abramson ... key grip
Mike Amorelli ... rigging grip (as Michael Amorelli)
Alison Barton ... grip
Bruce Birmelin ... still photographer
Arnold F. Brown ... electrician
Joe Buscaglia ... additional first assistant camera
Mark J. Casey ... electrician
Anthony Cavaciuti ... second assistant camera
Ian Cohen ... electrician
Michael DiIeso ... rigging best boy
Tim Driscoll ... grip
Jon Falkengren ... dolly grip
Mark Figueroa ... second assistant camera
Tab Fivecoat ... rigging grip
Tammy Fouts ... second assistant camera (as T. Fouts)
Mark Freeman ... electrician (as Mark P. Freeman)
Bill Greenberg ... best boy electric
Brooks P. Guyer ... louma crane operator
Frederick Iannone ... first assistant camera (as Frederick Michael Iannone)
Aaron Katz ... video assist operator
Dan Kneece ... Steadicam operator
Craig Kohtala ... best boy grip
David Larue ... grip
Bill Moree ... photographer (as William Moree)
Brian A. Pitts ... set electrician
Peter Ramos ... second assistant additional camera
Greg Ramsey ... director of photography: macro unit
Nate Ranger ... assistant camera
Krishna Rao ... camera operator: "a" camera
Michael Shanman ... lighting board operator
Hank Shepard ... rigging key grip (as Hank Sheppard)
Gregory W. Smith ... first assistant camera (as Gregory West Smith)
Jerry Solomon ... chief lighting technicain (as Jerry A. Solomon)
Stephen St. John ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Jorge Sánchez ... loader (as Jorge Sanchez)
Rick Tiedeman ... additional Steadicam operator
Joel David Warren ... still photographer (as Joel Warren)
Alicia Weber ... camera operator: "b" camera
Rick Whitfield ... 24 frame video operator
William D. Wynn ... company grip
Guy Holt ... electrician (uncredited)
Stephen Kaye ... electrician (uncredited)
William M. Weberg ... grip (uncredited)
Chuck Whelan ... additional assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Raquel Osborne ... extras casting
Carolyn Pickman ... location casting
Franklyn Warren ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Wayne Allen ... costumer
Debbie Holbrook ... costume department coordinator
Joe McCloskey ... costume supervisor
Barnaby Smith ... set costumer: Boston
Elizabeth Sorter ... set costumer (as Elizabeth Sortor)

Editorial Department 

Patrick Gregston ... first assistant editor
Brad Jacques ... apprentice editor
Karen Kory ... assistant film editor
Lisa Linder ... assistant editor
Keith Parrish ... color timer

Location Management 

David Collins ... location manager
Robert L. Dohan ... location manager
Jeff N. Maclean ... location manager
Ronald M. Quigley ... location manager
Cliff T.E. Roseman ... location manager (as Clifford T.E. Roseman)

Music Department 

Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Brent Brooks ... music editor: temp music
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Kenneth Karman ... music editor (as Ken Karman)
Pilar McCurry ... music coordinator
William Ross ... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Jacqueline Tager ... assistant music editor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Happy Walters ... music supervisor
Elin Carlson ... chorus (uncredited)
Lars Clutterham ... copyist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Vic Akopian ... transportation coordinator
J.R. Arnold ... transportation captain
Michael Avallon ... driver
Brian Bailey ... driver
Bob Carnes ... driver
William O'Brien ... transportation coordinator
Ken Farnell ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Dorothy Aufiero ... production coordinator
Christine Baer ... production coordinator (as Christine A. Baer)
Paul J. Bellman ... assistant production coordinator (as Paul Bellman)
David Bifano ... synthesizer programmer
Judith M. Brown ... studio teacher
James S. Burns ... assistant mr jones
Kathi Danielson ... assistant accountant (as Kathi Evans)
Brad Davis ... first assistant accountant
Tony Didio Jr. ... armorer
Nina Foch ... consultant to Mr. Hopkins
Art Fransen ... technical advisor
Patti Hawn ... unit publicist
Stephen W. Hollocker ... assistant to producer
James MacDonald ... set medic
Rick Marcena ... assistant accountant
Giles Masters ... consultant: boat
Carla Meyer ... dialect coach
Julie Ann Moyeda ... payroll clerk (as Julie Moyeda)
Sean O'Kane ... adr voice
Jody Paul ... associate to producer
Julie Pitkanen ... script supervisor
Alan D. Purwin ... helicopter pilot
Kim Quam ... set and construction medic
Cody Smith ... animal trainer
Renata Stoia ... script supervisor
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ... aerial coordinator / helicopter pilot

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page