7.7/10
250
1 user 1 critic

Against Her Will: The Carrie Buck Story (1994)

Carrie Buck is a young intellectually disabled woman who is persuaded to fight against the courts for custody of her newborn daughter after it's taken from her since Carrie has been ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(as Brian Ross)
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Family of Strangers (TV Movie 1993)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Julie must disclose her family's medical history before undergoing major surgery, but when she questions her family, she discovers that she was adopted and later, that her conception was the product of a rape.

Director: Sheldon Larry
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Patty Duke, Martha Gibson
Without Her Consent (TV Movie 1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Fact-based story about the emotional trauma and following legal problems of a young woman who was raped by an acquaintance.

Director: Sandor Stern
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Scott Valentine, Barry Tubb
The Lookalike (TV Movie 1990)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A mentally disturbed woman is further tormented after discovering a girl who closely resembles her recently deceased daughter.

Director: Gary Nelson
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Diane Ladd, Frances Lee McCain
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

An attorney, upon handling an incest case, learns that she was an incest victim by her father from the age of five months to five years. Through therapy, she arranges to confront her father... See full summary »

Director: Bill Corcoran
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Kate Nelligan, Shirley Douglas
With a Vengeance (TV Movie 1992)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Amnesiac nanny and her love-struck employer try to follow the clues leading into her past, little suspecting that a serial killer is already waiting at the end of the trail.

Director: Michael Switzer
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Dixie Lee Sedgwick, Jack Scalia
House of Secrets (TV Movie 1993)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Marion Ravinel is trapped in an abusive spousal relationship. She forms a plan with her husband's former lover to kill him. However, the outcome turns out to be more than she planned on as ... See full summary »

Director: Mimi Leder
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Bruce Boxleitner, Kate Vernon
Cries from the Heart (TV Movie 1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Michael, a young autistic boy who has trouble with verbalization but a real talent for technology, uses a computer to plead for help after being molested at his school.

Director: Michael Switzer
Stars: Patty Duke, Melissa Gilbert, Bradley Pierce
Family Secrets (TV Movie 1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Three generations of women spend an emotional weekend that will change them forever.

Director: Jack Hofsiss
Stars: Maureen Stapleton, Stefanie Powers, Melissa Gilbert
Dying to Remember (TV Movie 1993)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A woman goes to a psychiatrist because she is plagued by recurring nightmares. The psychiatrist tells her that she was involved in a murder in San Francisco in a past life, and the ... See full summary »

Director: Arthur Allan Seidelman
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Scott Plank, Christopher Stone
Switched at Birth (TV Movie 1999)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

On the same night, Milford maternity delivers Morgan, businessman James and Sarah's son, and Linda's boy Luke Wells, whose father Darryl Moncton left town never having wanted kids, so they ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Barr
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Rosanna Arquette, David Andrews
Hear No Evil (1993)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Jillian Shanahan, a deaf woman, becomes the target of a ruthless and corrupt cop. The cop is looking for a stolen coin, which he plans to keep for himself. A journalist briefly acquires the... See full summary »

Director: Robert Greenwald
Stars: Marlee Matlin, D.B. Sweeney, Martin Sheen
Sweet Justice (1994–1995)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young attorney goes to work with her late mother's best friend, a civil-rights activist, much to her conservative father's displeasure.

Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Cicely Tyson, Ronny Cox
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
Melissa Prentice
...
Adam White
...
Arthur Kent
...
Ian Strand
John Bennes ...
Governor Trinkle
James Martin Jr. ...
Campaign manager
...
Alice Evans
...
Joseph Evans
Sharyn Greene ...
Elizabeth Lake
Moses Gibson ...
Feenie
Trenton McDevitt ...
Gregory Lake (as Trent McDevitt)
...
Miss Frederick
J. Michael Hunter ...
Dr. Harry Laughlin
Laddy Sartin ...
Journalist
Edit

Storyline

Carrie Buck is a young intellectually disabled woman who is persuaded to fight against the courts for custody of her newborn daughter after it's taken from her since Carrie has been declared mentally incompetent to raise her baby by herself. Written by Matthew Patay

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 October 1994 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A História de Carrie Buck  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?