Edit

(1993–2002)

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2002

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Bill Maher (executive producer)
Nancy Geller (executive producer)
Bernie Brillstein (executive producer)
Brad Grey (executive producer)
Marc Gurvitz (executive producer)
Kevin Hamburger (executive producer)
Marilyn Wilson (executive producer)
Sheila Griffiths (supervising producer)
Dean E. Johnsen (producer)
Carole Chouinard (producer)
Billy Martin (producer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2001

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multicamera) for VMC Programming
Jeff Engel (lighting director)
For episode "# 01-921".
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Bill Maher (executive producer)
Nancy Geller (executive producer)
Bernie Brillstein (executive producer)
Brad Grey (executive producer)
Marc Gurvitz (executive producer)
Kevin Hamburger (executive producer)
Marilyn Wilson (executive producer)
Jerry Nachman (executive producer)
Sheila Griffiths (supervising producer)
Dean E. Johnsen (producer)
Carole Chouinard (producer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2000

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Donna Stock (technical director)
Jim Velarde (camera operator)
Michael J. Schwartz (camera operator)
Paul Johnson (camera operator)
Richard Davis (camera operator)
Terry Clark (camera operator)
Thomas Luth (camera operator)
Rick Labgold (video control)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For episode "Sp-05". Tied with Saturday Night Live (1975), episode host Christopher Walken.
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Douglas M. Wilson (executive producer)
Bill Maher (executive producer)
Nancy Geller (executive producer)
Brad Grey (executive producer)
Bernie Brillstein (executive producer)
Marc Gurvitz (executive producer)
Scott Carter (executive producer)
Kevin Hamburger (co-executive producer)
Sheila Griffiths (executive producer)
Jerry Nachman (executive producer)
Michael Wilson (supervising producer)
Marilyn Wilson (executive producer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 1999

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Scott Carter (executive producer)
Bill Maher (executive producer)
Nancy Geller (executive producer)
Brad Grey (executive producer)
Bernie Brillstein (executive producer)
Marc Gurvitz (executive producer)
Douglas M. Wilson (co-executive producer)
Kevin Hamburger (supervising producer)
Joy Dolce (coordinating producer)
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series
Donna Stock (technical director)
Paul Johnson (camera operator)
Jim Velarde (camera operator)
Thomas Luth (camera operator)
Michael J. Schwartz (camera operator)
Edward Nelson (camera operator)
Terry Clark (camera operator)
Rick Labgold (video control)

Primetime Emmy Awards 1998

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Jeff Engel (lighting designer)
Phil Callan (lighting director)
Tim Sheldon (lighting director)
For episode with guests: 'Ron Silver', Matthew Modine, Faye Anderson, Harlan Ellison.
Outstanding Main Title Design
Nancy Laurence (graphics designer)
Nancy Giandomenico (graphics designer)
Kelly Moseley (graphics designer)
Mark Woods (graphics designer)
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Scott Carter (executive producer)
Nancy Geller (executive producer)
Bill Maher (executive producer)
Bernie Brillstein (executive producer)
Brad Grey (executive producer)
Marc Gurvitz (executive producer)
Douglas M. Wilson (senior producer)
Kevin Hamburger (supervising producer)
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series
Donna Stock (technical director)
Jacqueline Moore (technical director)
Terry Clark (camera)
Sandra Harris (camera)
Paul Johnson (camera)
Thomas Luth (camera)
Edward Nelson (camera)
Michael J. Schwartz (camera)
Jim Velarde (camera)
Rick Labgold (video)

Primetime Emmy Awards 1997

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program
Bill Maher (host)
For episode #4086
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Scott Carter (executive producer)
Bill Maher (executive producer)
Nancy Geller (executive producer)
Bernie Brillstein (executive producer)
Brad Grey (executive producer)
Marc Gurvitz (executive producer)
Douglas M. Wilson (senior producer)
Kevin Hamburger (supervising producer)
For episode #97-035.
Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program
Chris Kelly (head writer)
Franklyn Ajaye (writer)
Scott Carter (writer)
Christopher Case Erbland (writer)
Al Franken (writer)
Jon Hotchkiss (writer)
Arianna Huffington (writer)
Hayes Jackson (writer)
Brian Jacobsmeyer (writer)
Bill Kelley (writer)
Billy Martin (writer)
Bill Maher (writer)
Ned Rice (writer)
Chris Rock (writer)
Geoff Rodkey (writer)
Michael Rotman (writer)
Jeff Stilson (writer)
Danny Vermont (writer)
Eric Weinberg (writer)
For episode #4086.

Primetime Emmy Awards 1996

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Scott Carter (executive producer)
Bill Maher (executive producer)
Nancy Geller (executive producer)
Douglas M. Wilson (supervising producer)
Kevin Hamburger
Sue Fellows (consulting producer)
Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program
Scott Carter
Bill Maher
Chris Kelly
Christopher Case Erbland
Jon Hotchkiss
Hayes Jackson
Brian Jacobsmeyer
Eric Weinberg
Billy Martin
Chris Albers

Primetime Emmy Awards 1995

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Scott Carter (executive producer)
Bill Maher (executive producer)
Nancy Geller (co-executive producer)
Sue Fellows (producer)
Douglas M. Wilson (producer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing for a Variety or Music Program
Scott Carter
Christopher Case Erbland
Hayes Jackson
Eric Weinberg
Tim Long

CableACE Awards 1997

Nominated
CableACE
Talk Show Series
Scott Carter (executive producer)
Nancy Geller (executive producer)
Bill Maher (executive producer)
Douglas M. Wilson (supervising producer)
Kevin Hamburger (producer)
Chris Kelly (co-producer)
Carole Chouinard (segment producer)
Mary Knowles (segment producer)
Chuck LaBella (segment producer)

CableACE Awards 1996

Won
CableACE
Talk Show Series
Nancy Geller (executive producer)
Scott Carter (producer)
Bill Maher (producer)

CableACE Awards 1995

Won
CableACE
Talk Show Series
Scott Carter (executive producer)
Bill Maher (executive producer)
Nancy Geller (co-executive producer)
Sue Fellows (producer)
Douglas M. Wilson (producer)
Nominated
CableACE
Entertainment Host
Bill Maher
Comedy Central

CableACE Awards 1995

Won
CableACE
Entertainment Host
Bill Maher
Comedy Central

CableACE Awards 1994

Nominated
CableACE
Talk Show Series
Nancy Geller (executive producer)
Scott Carter (producer/writer)
Bill Maher (producer/writer)
Gary Russo (director)
Christopher Case Erbland (writer)
Annie Cohen (writer)
Chris Kelly (writer)
Andrew Smith (writer)
Mike Sweeney (writer)
Patricia Willis (writer)
Comedy Central

Genesis Awards 2001

Won
Genesis Award
Television - Talk Show

TV Guide Awards 2000

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Late Night Show

TV Guide Awards 1999

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Late Night Show

Writers Guild of America, USA 2002

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) - Series
Billy Martin (writing supervised by)
Kevin Bleyer
Brian Jacobsmeyer
Bill Kelley
Bill Maher
Ned Rice
Kevin Rooney
Danny Vermont
Eric Weinberg

Writers Guild of America, USA 2001

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) - Series
Chris Kelly (supervising)
Billy Martin (supervising)
Kevin Bleyer
Brian Jacobsmeyer
Bill Kelley
Bill Maher
Jerry Nachman
Ned Rice
Danny Vermont
Douglas M. Wilson
Scott Carter

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page