A long time ago, a group of ninjas (Sasuke, Saizou, Seikai, Tsuruhime, Jiraiya) imprison Nurarihiyon and his band of Youkai. Many years later, Modern-day Sasuke and Saizou accidentally ... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1995   1994  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Chojin sentai Jettoman (1991–1992)
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The scientists discover an energy in the environment called Birdnc. They find a way to bio-engineer it and bond it to humans. The Commander of the Sky Forth Ayachokan Odagiri searches for ... See full summary »

Stars: Mikiko Miki, Kôtarô Tanaka, Rika Kishida
Kaizoku sentai Gôkaijâ (2011–2012)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

The five space Pirates come to earth looking for the greater powers of the 34 super Squadron.

Stars: Ryôta Ozawa, Yûki Yamada, Mao Ichimichi
Gekisô sentai Kârenjâ (1996–1997)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Five employees representing the "Pegasus Auto Garage" make a close encounter with an alien named Dappu of the planet Hazard. Dappu empowers the five earthlings with "Kurumagic" which grants... See full summary »

Stars: Yûji Kishi, Yoshihiro Masujima, Yoshihiro Fukuda
Chôriki sentai Ôrenjâ (1995–1996)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

600 million years ago, ancient mankind created a rebellious robot named Bacchus Wrath. Riki (Kingranger) banished Bacchus Wrath from earth. In year 1999, He returns to earth with the ... See full summary »

Stars: Masaru Shishindo, Kunio Masaoka, Masashi Gôda
Denji sentai Megarenjâ (1997–1998)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A government agency called INET created a video game to select five highest scoring individuals that will stop an evil force known as the Nejirejia. One of the highest scoring individuals ... See full summary »

Stars: Kunihiko Ôshiba, Atsushi Ebara, Massaya Matsuzake Ono
Mirai sentai Timeranger (2000–2001)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

In the 30th century, time travel has been outlawed. To insure the prevention of time paradoxes, the Time Protection Department a.k.a. the TPD was established to prevent further time crimes.... See full summary »

Stars: Masaru Nagai, Yûji Kido, Masahiro Kuranuki
Gôgô sentai Bôkenger (2006–2007)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Stars: Mitsuomi Takahashi, Yasuka Saito, Masashi Mikami
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Katsuhiro Suzuki, Ryôma Baba, Arisa Komiya
Dôbutsu Sentai Jûôjâ (2016–2017)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Zyuland, a world parallel to ours, is attacked by aliens, the Deathgalian. Four of its inhabitants (called Zyuman), Sera, Leo, Tusk and Amu call a young man from our world for help, Yamato.... See full summary »

Stars: Masaki Nakao, Miki Yanagi, Shôhei Namba
Himitsu sentai Gorenjâ (1975–1977)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

As world peace is being unbalanced due to the emergence of the Black Cross Army, the United Nations has established a peacekeeping organization called "EAGLE" or the Earth Guard League to ... See full summary »

Stars: Naoya Makoto, Hiroshi Miyauchi, Yukio Itô
Seijû sentai Gingaman (1998–1999)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Kazuki Maehara, Shouei, Koji Sueyoshi
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Long ago, in the time of the dinosaurs, the Earth was invaded by forces from outer space. The only people capable of the stopping them was a team known as the Kyouki Ryu no Sha, the People ... See full summary »

Stars: Ryô Ryûsei, Shûsuke Saitô, Yamato Kinjo
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Teruaki Ogawa ...
 Ninja Red / ... (53 episodes, 1994-1995)
Satomi Hirose ...
 Ninja White / ... (53 episodes, 1994-1995)
Hiroshi Tsuchida ...
 Ninja Blue / ... (53 episodes, 1994-1995)
Shun Kawai ...
 Ninja Yellow / ... (53 episodes, 1994-1995)
...
 Jiraiya / ... (53 episodes, 1994-1995)
Takao Handa ...
 Announcer (38 episodes, 1994)
Akira Sakamoto ...
 Momochi Sandayu (29 episodes, 1994)
Hidekatsu Shibata ...
 Daimaou (29 episodes, 1994-1995)
Daisuke Tsuchiya ...
 Tarou (25 episodes, 1994-1995)
Keisuke Tsuchiya ...
 Jirou (25 episodes, 1994-1995)
Nobuyuki Hiyama ...
 Gasha Skull (22 episodes, 1994)
Kazuki Yao ...
 Ninjaman (18 episodes, 1994-1995)
Edit

Storyline

A long time ago, a group of ninjas (Sasuke, Saizou, Seikai, Tsuruhime, Jiraiya) imprison Nurarihiyon and his band of Youkai. Many years later, Modern-day Sasuke and Saizou accidentally release the Youkai from their imprisonment. Tsuruhime comes along and tells the Hapless duo of their lineage. The ancestors appear and give them their Doron Changers. Sasuke, Saizou, and Tsuruhime then go to find the last two descendants (Modern-day Seikai and Jiraiya). Written by Agito25

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 February 1994 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Ninja Task Force Kakuranger  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The first sentai series to feature one of the members speaking English instead of Japanese. See more »

Connections

Followed by Shuriken Sentai Ninninjâ (2015) See more »

Soundtracks

Ninja! Matenrô Kizzu
(Ninja! Skyscraper Kids)
Ending theme
Performed by Takashi Tsushimi (as Dôu Zhì Jiàn)
Lyrics by Kayoko Fuyumori
Music by Takashi Tsushimi
Arrangement by Kenji Yamamoto
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Ninja sentai Kakurenjâ (1994) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?