When Tessa Piggott goes through a messier breakup than most (her married ex-lover and ex-boss left her for a younger mistress), she looks for a new job. Deciding to leave the rat-race, she ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



3   2   1  
1994   1993   1992  
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Budgie (1971–1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Chirpy Cockney petty crook 'Budgie' Bird is the main character in this British TV series of the early 70s. Budgie was the eternal failure, with every scam, and every attempt to make his ... See full summary »

Stars: Adam Faith, Iain Cuthbertson, Lynn Dalby
Goodnight Sweetheart (1993–1999)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Mr Gary Sparrow is an ordinary bloke with an extraordinary life. By day, a very bored and uninspired TV repairman but by night, an accidental time traveler.

Stars: Nicholas Lyndhurst, Victor McGuire, Christopher Ettridge
Bramwell (TV Mini-Series 1995)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

In 1895, women were not expected to work - or even know about - medicine. Women were expected to work as house-wives, mothers, teachers and nurses. One woman was determined to change that. ... See full summary »

Stars: Jemma Redgrave, Ruth Sheen, David Calder
Man About the House (1973–1976)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Finally the house that Robin, Chris and Jo share a flat in is demolished an two spin offs are made - Robin's Nest and George & Minded (Mr & Mrs Roper).

Stars: Richard O'Sullivan, Paula Wilcox, Sally Thomsett
My Family (2000–2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Comedy about Ben, a dentist, and his family. They don't exactly get along well.

Stars: Robert Lindsay, Zoë Wanamaker, Gabriel Thomson
A Dance to the Music of Time (TV Mini-Series 1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Anthony Powell's 12 volume novel sequence "A Dance to the Music of Time" has been dramatised for television.

Stars: Gillian Barge, Nicholas Jones, Simon Russell Beale
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Francis Urquhart, the unscrupulous but cunning Conservative Prime Minister, has his survival threatened by a liberal monarch and an upcoming General Election.

Stars: Ian Richardson, Michael Kitchen, Kitty Aldridge
Birds of a Feather (1989–2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Comedy series following the lives of sisters Tracey and Sharon who are left to fend for themselves after their husbands are arrested for armed robbery.

Stars: Pauline Quirke, Linda Robson, Lesley Joseph
Love Hurts I (2009)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A newly separated father has to learn how to date again with help from his teenage son who himself dreams of conquering one girl's heart.

Director: Barra Grant
Stars: Richard E. Grant, Carrie-Anne Moss, Johnny Pacar
Upstairs, Downstairs (1971–1975)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The series follows the lives of both the family and the servants in the London townhouse at 165 Eaton Place. Richard Bellamy, the head of the household, is a member of Parliament, and his ... See full summary »

Stars: Gordon Jackson, David Langton, Jean Marsh
'Allo 'Allo (1982–1992)
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

In WW2 France, Rene Artois runs a small café where Resistance fighters, Gestapo men, German Army officers and escaped Allied POWs interact daily, ignorant of one another's true identity or presence, exasperating Rene.

Stars: Gorden Kaye, Carmen Silvera, Vicki Michelle
The House That Jack Built (TV Series 2002)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Stars: Adam Faith, Gillian Taylforth, Richard Lumsden
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Adam Faith ...
 Frank Carver (30 episodes, 1992-1994)
...
 Tessa Piggott / ... (30 episodes, 1992-1994)
Tony Selby ...
 Max Taplow (30 episodes, 1992-1994)
...
 Diane Warburg (20 episodes, 1992-1993)
...
 Malcolm Litoff (15 episodes, 1992-1994)
Robin Weaver ...
 Jade Carver (15 episodes, 1992-1994)
Laurence Amias ...
 Jonathan Friedman (13 episodes, 1992-1993)
Edit

Storyline

When Tessa Piggott goes through a messier breakup than most (her married ex-lover and ex-boss left her for a younger mistress), she looks for a new job. Deciding to leave the rat-race, she finds herself a position in a charitable organization with an old college chum, Diane Warburg (who's also a rabbi). Tessa finds a new boyfriend in Frank Carver, a roguish entrepreneur whose learning how to live with his college-age daughter. The course of Tessa and Frank's romance and the stories of their friends and families make up the episode plots. Written by Kathy Li

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 January 1992 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Rakkauden tähden  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(30 episodes)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The theme tune and the series of course klknowles6
Discuss Love Hurts (1992) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?