MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 109,416 this week

Yun pei dung lung (1993)

 -  Drama | Thriller
6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 87 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

A street hustler with terrible luck (Tony Leung) encounters the sensual ghost of a woman (Chingmy Yau) and discovers that he was murdered by a crime boss in a previous life. Together they ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1393 titles
created 04 Mar 2012
 
a list of 386 titles
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 23 titles
created 28 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 9 titles
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 152 titles
created 8 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Yun pei dung lung (1993)

Yun pei dung lung (1993) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Yun pei dung lung.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Aladdin and the Death Lamp (TV Movie 2012)
Adventure | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

Aladdin and his friend Ali accidentally uncover a lamp that contains a genie instead of grant wishes genie wants to control the world.

Director: Mario Azzopardi
Stars: Darren Shahlavi, Noam Jenkins, Kandyse McClure
G.O.D. (2001)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A lonely truck driver teams up with a retired security expert to derail a sophisticated white slave trafficking operation.

Director: Dean Rusu
Stars: Jalal Merhi, Olivier Gruner, David Carradine
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A training exercise for the LAPD SWAT Team goes terribly wrong when they find themselves pitted against two rival gangs while trapped in an abandoned Hangar, armed with nothing but blanks.

Director: Adamo P. Cultraro
Stars: Steve Austin, Michael Shanks, Michael Jai White
The Final Cut (2004)
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Set in a world with memory implants, Robin Williams plays a cutter, someone with the power of final edit over people's recorded histories. His latest assignment is one that puts him in danger.

Director: Omar Naim
Stars: Robin Williams, Jim Caviezel, Mira Sorvino
The Package I (2012)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A courier for a local crime lord must deliver a mysterious package while being chased by a horde of unusual gangsters.

Director: Jesse V. Johnson
Stars: Steve Austin, Dolph Lundgren, Eric Keenleyside
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A Marine must do whatever it takes to save his kidnapped sister and stop a terrorist attack masterminded by a radical militia group.

Director: Scott Wiper
Stars: Mike 'The Miz' Mizanin, Neal McDonough, Ashley Bell
I Spy (2002)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A professional athlete has to help a U.S. government agent recover a missing jet.

Director: Betty Thomas
Stars: Eddie Murphy, Owen Wilson, Famke Janssen
Full Love (2014)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A military veteran and former mercenary named Frenchy is haunted by his childhood, as well as his past in the military.

Director: Jean-Claude Van Damme
Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Claudia Bassols, John Colton
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

A man named Farmer sets out to rescue his kidnapped wife and avenge the death of his son -- two acts committed by the Krugs, a race of animal-warriors who are controlled by the evil Gallian.

Director: Uwe Boll
Stars: Jason Statham, Ron Perlman, Ray Liotta
Action

A man's heroic attempt to help a woman in distress ends up with him waking up the next day without a kidney and plotting his revenge.

Director: Ernie Barbarash
Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Darren Shahlavi, John Ralston
High Moon (TV Movie 2014)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Set in the future where the countries of Earth have established colonies to mine the Moon's resources. When a new life form is discovered, chaos erupts as various factions race to uncover and exploit its powerful secrets.

Director: Adam Kane
Stars: Jonathan Tucker, Chris Diamantopoulos, Constance Wu
Action

A kickboxer is out to avenge his brother's death.

Director: John Stockwell
Stars: Dave Bautista, Jean-Claude Van Damme, Gina Carano
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Fai
Chingmy Yau ...
Yung
Roy Cheung ...
Mister Hung
King-Tan Yuen ...
Lucy
Kwong Leung Wong ...
Kwong
Ronald Wong ...
Jerk
...
Baggio
Ruide Romeo ...
Gullit
Ron Cheung
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Piggy Chan
Tung Cho 'Joe' Cheung
Wai-lim Chu
Teresa Hsia Ping
Dave Lam Jing
Dion Lam
Edit

Storyline

A street hustler with terrible luck (Tony Leung) encounters the sensual ghost of a woman (Chingmy Yau) and discovers that he was murdered by a crime boss in a previous life. Together they try to free each other from the curses of this evil man by taking on his legacy -- a powerful HK crime force. Written by Towne 3, San Jose, Ca

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

ghost | cantonese | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

All New Human Skin Lanterns  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Yun pei dung lung (1993) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?