IMDb > Butterfly and Sword (1993)

Butterfly and Sword (1993) More at IMDbPro »San lau sing woo dip gim (original title)

Photos (See all 9 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   832 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 20% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
John Chong (writer)
Lung Ku (novel)
Contact:
View company contact information for Butterfly and Sword on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 January 1993 (Hong Kong) See more »
Plot:
Dynamo Michelle Khan stars as a loyalist who attempts to keep the King's empire from being overthrown by a revolutionary group. | Add synopsis »
NewsDesk:
(2 articles)
Butterfly Swords: U.S DVD review
 (From 24FramesPerSecond. 11 July 2012, 10:22 AM, PDT)

Butterfly Swords: U.S DVD review
 (From 24FramesPerSecond. 11 July 2012, 10:22 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Funny, bloody, violent, beautiful and very watchable. See more (18 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Tony Chiu Wai Leung ... Meng Sing-Wan

Michelle Yeoh ... Lady Ko
Joey Wang ... Butterfly
Elvis Tsui ... Lord Suen Yuk Pa

Donnie Yen ... Yip Cheung
Chung-Hua Tou ... Lui Heung-Chuen
Jimmy Lin ... Prince Cha
Wong Chung-Kui
Chuan-Chen Yeh ... Ho Ching
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kuo-Chu Chang ... Eunuch Tsao
Hin-cheung Choi ... Lord Suen's henchman
Ben Ko Chu ... Bald fighter
Lam Gwong-Chun
Ka Ting Lee ... Lui Chung Yuen
Lee Wai
Yao Wang

Directed by
Michael Mak 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
John Chong  writer
Lung Ku  novel

Produced by
Yen-Ping Chu .... producer
Chien-hsin Pi .... associate producer
Hui Pooi-Yung .... executive producer
Dun Wu .... executive producer
Chih-Wei Yao .... associate producer (as Chih-wei Yao)
 
Original Music by
Chris Babida 
Chin Yung Shing 
 
Cinematography by
Yung Shu Chen 
 
Film Editing by
Chung Yiu Ma 
Tung-Lit Mui 
Jing-Chang Wang 
 
Art Direction by
Yiu Gwong Lee  (as Lee Yiu Gwong)
Chi-Hing Leung 
 
Costume Design by
Bo-Ling Ng 
 
Makeup Department
Hei-ke Tsai .... makeup artist
Choi Yi-Ling .... hair stylist
 
Production Management
Jackson Chan Tak-Wa .... production manager
Hsiao-ping Chang .... production manager
Eric Dang Chiung-Mu .... assistant production manager
Chan Gei-Yuen .... assistant production manager
Ching-hsuan Li .... assistant production manager
Chung-mo Tang .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Chui Gwok-Yin .... first assistant director
Sing Ming Ko .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Wai Ming Wong .... property master
 
Stunts
Yiu-Sing Cheung .... action choreographer
Siu-Tung Ching .... action director
Yuk-Sing Ma .... action choreographer
Hsiao-ming Sun .... action choreographer
Yao Wang .... action choreographer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Choi Sam-Kat .... gaffer
 
Other crew
Suen Pooi-Gwan .... script supervisor
Dun Wu .... presenter
Chih-Wei Yao .... planner
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"San lau sing woo dip gim" - Hong Kong (original title)
"Butterfly Sword" - USA (DVD title)
See more »
Runtime:
88 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.66 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Michelle Yeoh is dubbed by other actresses in the Cantonese and Mandarin versions of the film but that is her singing the theme song heard under the end credits of each.See more »
Movie Connections:
Remake of Killer Clans (1976)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
3 out of 4 people found the following review useful.
Funny, bloody, violent, beautiful and very watchable., 15 July 2006
Author: stormruston from victoria bc

This was a very good film, that bounced around a lot. There is a story or two buried under all the torn out by the root heads and body's that get sliced right in half! Basically this is a betrayal love story triangle and a tale of loyalty built on a political power play and deception platform ..Clear? The story is almost secondary to the barrage of action and violence.

The kungfu is mostly wire and magic based so if you like reality kungfu or sword work and really dislike far-fetched wire and magic, this won;'t be the movie for you. I love both styles so this was great! ( I am a huge gore fan too) The cast is great, some of the best and most beautiful hong-kong actors are in it. Tony Leung and Donnie Yen are near perfect. Joey Wong as butterfly is perfect and Michelle Yeoh is wonderful as the slightly evil plotting and driven sister Ko.

This is a very watchable movie...give it a go, not for under 15 years of age in-spite of the fact the violence is cartoon like in its degree of carnage.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (18 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Butterfly and Sword (1993)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
What characters written with drunken sword? educationalwaste
Full Cast List? Big Huge Doug
Sister Ko Moogiekupo
see Killer Clans 1976 yella_fella
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Scorpion King Gorgeous The Forbidden Kingdom The Game of Death The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb Hong Kong section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.