Edit
True Romance (1993) Poster

(1993)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tony Scott

Writing Credits  

Quentin Tarantino ... (written by)
 
Roger Avary ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Lucy (as Anna Thomson)
...
Paul Bates ...
...
...
...
Clerk
...
Burger Stand Customer
...
Kandi
Frank Adonis ...
Frankie
...
...
Luca
...
Joe D'Angerio ...
Police Radio Operator
John Bower ...
Detective
...
Squad Cop #1
...
Patrick John Hurley ...
Monty
Dennis Garber ...
Lobby Cop #1
Scott Evers ...
Lobby Cop #2
Hilary Klym ...
Running Cop
...
I.A. Officer
...
Floyd 'D'
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David Dean ...
Cop (uncredited)
April Freeman ...
Burger Stand Customer (uncredited)
...
Police Captain Quiggle (uncredited)
Enzo Rossi ...
...
Hotel Hostage (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Gary Barber ... producer
Lisa Cogswell ... associate producer
Don Edmonds ... co-producer
Spencer Franklin ... associate producer
Samuel Hadida ... producer
Gregory Manson ... associate producer (as Gregory S. Manson)
Steve Perry ... producer
James G. Robinson ... executive producer
James W. Skotchdopole ... co-producer
Bill Unger ... producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

Music by 

Hans Zimmer

Cinematography by 

Jeffrey L. Kimball

Film Editing by 

Michael Tronick
Christian Wagner

Casting By 

Risa Bramon Garcia
Billy Hopkins

Production Design by 

Benjamín Fernández

Art Direction by 

James J. Murakami

Set Decoration by 

Thomas L. Roysden

Costume Design by 

Susan Becker

Makeup Department 

Mary Barnard ... wigs
Ron Scott ... hair stylist
Ellen Wong ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Jody Levin ... post-production supervisor
Steve Perry ... unit production manager (as S.H. Perry)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Carey Dietrich ... second assistant director
Craig A. Pinckes ... second second assistant director (as Craig Pinckes)
James W. Skotchdopole ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Mike Blaze ... property master (as Michael Blaze)
Larry Boyd ... set dresser
Rick Chavez ... assistant property master
Joseph C. Fama ... gang boss (as Joseph Fama)
Tom J. Furginson ... swing gang
Nancy Garber ... assistant art director
Lloyd Hardy ... gang boss
John Hinkle ... stand-by painter (as John Dee Hinkle)
Ronald C. Jacobs ... lead man
Ernest H. Lauterio ... assistant property master
Mark Mahoney ... tattoo designer
Joe Mendoza ... drapery foreman (as Joe F. Mendoza)
Louis Montejano ... assistant art director (as Lou Montejano)
Jason Muscarella ... propmaker
Joseph Muscarella ... labor foreman
Michael Muscarella ... construction coordinator (as Michael A. Muscarella)
Anthony Paronelli ... construction painter (as Anthony L. Paronelli)
Charles Sperber ... gang boss
Ciro Vuoso ... general foreman
Danny Wynands ... gang boss

Sound Department 

Bub Asman ... sound effects editor
William C. Carruth ... adr editor
Virginia Cook-McGowan ... sound editor
Samuel C. Crutcher ... sound editor
Greg Dillon ... sound editor
Eric Gotthelf ... foley mixer (as Eric Gotthef)
Robin Harlan ... foley walker (as Robin Harllon)
Robert G. Henderson ... supervising sound editor
Bob Hile ... stage loader
David L. Horton Jr. ... foley editor
David M. Horton ... sound editor
William B. Kaplan ... production sound mixer
Rick Kline ... sound re-recording mixer
Darrin Martin ... assistant sound editor
Sarah Monat ... foley walker
Kevin O'Connell ... sound re-recording mixer
Jayme S. Parker ... sound editor
Matt Patterson ... stage recordist
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Lisa M. Risen ... assistant adr editor (as Lisa Risen)
Earl Sampson ... boom operator (as Earl F. Sampson)
James Simcik ... supervising adr editor
Greg Steele ... adr recordist
Jules Strasser ... cable person (as Jules Strasser III)
Scott A. Tinsley ... foley editor (as Scot A. Tinsley)
Brooke Henderson Ward ... assistant sound editor
Dorothy Wright ... foley recordist
Jerry Jacobson ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Robert S. Henderson ... special effects (as Robert Henderson)
Michael Meinardus ... special effects coordinator (as Mike Meinardus)
Francisco X. Pérez ... prosthetic makeup design (as Frank Carrisosa)
Larry M. Shorts ... special effects (as Larry Shorts)

Stunts 

Todd J. Adelman ... stunts (as Todd Adelman)
Joni Avery ... stunts
Kenny Bates ... stunts (as Ken Bates)
Steve Boyum ... stunts
Keith Campbell ... stunts
Steve Hulin ... stunts
Eric Mansker ... stunts
Noon Orsatti ... stunts
Steve Perry ... stunts (as S.H. Perry)
Chuck Picerni Jr. ... stunts
Paul V. Picerni Jr. ... stunts (as Paul Picerni)
Charlie Picerni ... stunt coordinator (as Charles Picerni)
Steve Picerni ... stunts
Tony Rich ... stunts
Gary Robert ... stunts
Robby Robinson ... stunts
Ric Roman Waugh ... stunts (as Ric Waugh)
Big Daddy Wayne ... stunts
Nancy Young ... stunts
Nick Brett ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Clyde E. Bryan ... first assistant camera: second unit
Richmond G. Cogswell ... video assist operator
William Cueto ... lighting technician (as Bill Cueto)
Ray De La Motte ... camera operator: second unit (as Ray De la Motte)
Dan Delgado ... gaffer
Michael Franz ... lighting technician (as Mike Franz)
Michael Genne ... camera operator (as Michael A. Genne)
Warren Burke Gerrard ... lighting technician
Thomas Gibson ... best boy (as Thomas M. Gibson)
Daniel C. Gold ... first assistant camera (as Dan Gold)
Hilary Klym ... grip
Gregory Lundsgaard ... Steadicam operator
Frank Mathews ... assistant chief lighting technician
Mark Meyers ... grip
Leo J. Napolitano ... camera operator: second unit (as Leo Napolitano)
Ken Nishino ... first assistant camera (as Kenny Nishino)
Frank Parrish ... camera loader (as Frank D. Parrish)
Olivia Patton ... camera intern (as Olivia L. Patton)
Aaron Pazanti ... camera operator: second unit
Ron Phillips ... still photographer
J. Michael Popovich ... key grip
Rick Rader ... grip (as 'Slick' Rick Rader)
Gregory J. Schmidt ... camera operator: second unit (as Gregory Schmidt)
Mike Schwake ... dolly grip (as Michael L. Schwake)
Dennis Seawright ... second assistant camera
Nick Shuster ... second assistant camera
Gregory Lundsgaard ... camera operator (uncredited)
Christopher Moreman ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Bill Pecchi ... underwater camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Suzanne Smith ... casting associate
Mary Vernieu ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Greg Hall ... costumer
Dawn Y. Line ... key costumer
Hugo Peña ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Ken Blackwell ... first assistant film editor (as Kenneth B. Blackwell)
Tony Ciccone ... first assistant film editor (as Tony S. Ciccone)
Saul Escobedo ... color timer
Ray Morfino ... color timer
Joe Mosca ... assistant film editor
Mark Nakamine ... colorist (digital color correction)
Boyd Steer ... negative cutter
Paul M. Wagner ... assistant film editor
Jay Wiechman ... negative cutter

Music Department 

Susan Abrams ... music coordinator
Maureen Crowe ... music supervisor
Mark Mancina ... composer: additional music
Thomas Milano ... music editor
Jay Rifkin ... score mixer / score recordist
Marie Snyder ... music coordinator
John Van Tongeren ... composer: additional music
Bruce Fowler ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Laura Perlman ... music editor (uncredited)
Christopher Ward ... assistant to composer (uncredited)
Rick Winquest ... music scoring mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Steve Bonner ... driver
Sparky Edmonston ... transportation captain
Dennis Sean Fahey ... driver
Jerry Gordon ... driver (as Jerry L. Gordon)
Jim Haag ... driver
William Hogue ... driver (as Bill Hogue)
Gene R. Johnson ... driver (as Gene Johnson)
Jerry F. Johnson ... driver (as Jerry Johnson)
Linda Johnson ... driver (as Linda 'T.S.' Johnson)
Pete Johnson ... transportation coordinator
Jim Kojaku ... driver
Ralph Landolfi ... driver
John Kris Larsen ... driver
Douglas Miller ... driver (as Doug Miller)
Kenneth Newland ... driver (as Kenny Newland)
Ted Reed ... driver
Frank Reinhard ... driver
Jeffery Duke Stevens ... driver
Jim Sullivan ... driver
John L. Sullivan ... driver
Patrick L. Winton ... driver
Paul Youds ... driver (as Paul John Youds)

Other crew 

Todd J. Adelman ... first aid (as Dr. Todd J. Adelman)
Jennifer Amerine ... assistant: Bill Unger
Maryellen Aviano ... on-set coordinator
Linda C. Azevedo ... accounting assistant (as Linda Azevedo)
Stuart Raven Barter ... location scout
Mady Manson Burza ... assistant production accountant (as Mady Burza)
Paul A. Calabria ... animal trainer (as Paul Calabria)
Frank B. Davis ... craft service
Ed Eppersen ... motorcycle officer
Joanna Farrand ... production assistant
Spencer Franklin ... production coordinator
Tom Garner ... motorcycle officer
Edward E. Giddens ... production secretary
Lesley Grant ... assistant: Christian Slater (as Lesley C. Grant)
Jerry Heiss ... assistant: Tony Scott
David Linck ... unit publicist
Gregory Manson ... production accountant (as Gregory S. Manson)
Deborah J. Page ... assistant location manager
Michael Papac ... armorer
Cathy Perry Marshall ... stand-in
Debbie Pinckes ... production associate
Janice Polley ... location manager
Don Stanley ... motorcycle officer
Lisa Marie Stetler ... assistant production coordinator
Susie Thompson ... production assistant
P.R. Tooke ... script supervisor
Richard E. Wacker ... stand-in
Richard Clark ... playback supervisor (uncredited)
Scott Hamilton ... media publicist (uncredited)
Michael Kallio ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Mendelsohn ... financial consultant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Roger Avary ... very special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page