IMDb > Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III (1993)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III (1993) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 25 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III -- The turtles find themselves transported back in time to ancient Japan.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III -- The turtles find themselves transported back in time to ancient Japan.

Overview

User Rating:
4.8/10   20,339 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 131% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Kevin Eastman (based on characters created by) and
Peter Laird (based on characters created by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
17 March 1993 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
The Most Exciting Adventure in 400 Years See more »
Plot:
The turtles find themselves transported back in time to ancient Japan. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win See more »
User Reviews:
I don't mean to have a cow, dude, but this is totally the worst of the series. See more (80 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Paige Turco ... April O'Neil

Stuart Wilson ... Walker

Sab Shimono ... Lord Norinaga

Vivian Wu ... Mitsu
Mark Caso ... Leonardo

Corey Feldman ... Donatello (voice)
Matt Hill ... Raphael
Jim Raposa ... Donatello
David Fraser ... Michaelangelo

Elias Koteas ... Casey Jones / Whit

James Murray ... Splinter

Eidan Hanzei ... Kenshin (as Henry Hayashi)

John Aylward ... Niles
Mak Takano ... Benkei - Honor Guard #1
Steve Akahoshi ... Honor Guard #2 (as Steven Getson Akahoshi)
Kent Kim ... Honor Guard #3

Ken Kensei ... Honor Guard #4
Travis A. Moon ... Yoshi
Tad Horino ... Grandfather

Glen Chin ... Jailer
Koichi Sakamoto ... Young Priest
Tracy Conklin ... Sam (as Tracy Patrick Conklin)
Edmund Stone ... Dave
Jeff Kawasugi ... Murota
Phil Chong ... Rider
Yeon Kim ... Blacksmith

Robbie Rist ... Michaelangelo (voice) (as Robbie Rist®)

Brian Tochi ... Leonardo (voice)
Tim Kelleher ... Raphael (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Anthony Marquez ... Guard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Stuart Gillard 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Kevin Eastman (based on characters created by) and
Peter Laird (based on characters created by)

Stuart Gillard (written by)

Produced by
David Chan .... producer
Raymond Chow .... executive producer
Roberta Chow .... associate producer
Kim Dawson .... producer
Thomas K. Gray .... producer
Terry Morse Jr. .... co-producer (as Terry Morse)
Gary Propper .... produced in association with
 
Original Music by
John Du Prez 
 
Cinematography by
David Gurfinkel (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
William D. Gordean 
James R. Symons 
 
Casting by
Dianne Crittenden 
 
Production Design by
Roy Forge Smith 
 
Art Direction by
Mayne Berke  (as Mayne Schuyler Berke)
 
Set Decoration by
Ronald R. Reiss 
 
Costume Design by
Ha Nguyen 
 
Makeup Department
Steven Mack .... hair stylist: second unit
Mary Kay Morse .... makeup artist: second unit
Mona Orr .... hair stylist
Martha Preciado .... key makeup artist (as Martha Cecilia)
Blake Shepard .... additional makeup artist (as Blake L. Shepard)
R. Stephen Weber .... additional makeup artist
 
Production Management
Art Levinson .... unit production manager: second unit
Terry Morse Jr. .... production manager (as Terry Morse)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
D. Scott Easton .... first assistant director: second unit
Stuart B. Hagen .... second assistant director (as Stuart Hagen)
Terry Leonard .... additional second unit director (as Terry J. Leonard)
Michael D. Moore .... second unit director (as Micky Moore)
John G. Scotti .... second assistant director: second unit
Michael A. Williams .... first assistant director (as Michael Williams)
Phil Dupont .... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Jo Brown .... paint foreperson (as Jo Lumpkin Brown)
Tracy Farrington .... property master
Jess Gonchor .... assistant art director
Terry Kempf .... construction foreman
Allen Lafferty .... construction foreman
G. Lynn Maughan .... construction foreman
Michael McCombe .... greensman (as Michael J. McCombe)
Michael Sexton .... property master: second unit (as Mike G. Sexton)
W. Wayne Walser .... construction coordinator (as Wayne Walser)
Toni J. Wolf .... master scenic artist
Heath Berke .... set dresser (uncredited)
Jerry T. Harris .... painter (uncredited)
Bruce Robert Hill .... set designer (uncredited)
Joel Jaspan .... carpenter (uncredited)
Allen Lafferty .... sculptor (uncredited)
Charles R. Lipscomb .... lead man (uncredited)
Aaron Newton .... propmaker (uncredited)
Mike Smithson .... character sculptor (uncredited)
Jason Walser .... carpenter (uncredited)
Bob Warner .... painter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Willy Allen .... sound effects editor
Karen Baker Landers .... assistant sound editor (as Karen Baker)
Kevin Bartnof .... foley artist
Lon Bender .... sound supervisor (as Lon E. Bender)
Bob Bowman .... assistant sound editor
Michael C. Casper .... supervising re-recording mixer
Giovanni Di Simone .... sound mixer: second unit
Dino Dimuro .... sound effects editor (as Dino DiMuro)
Richard Dwan Jr. .... dialogue editor
Tom Gerard .... sound re-recording mixer (as Thomas Gerard)
Scott Martin Gershin .... sound effects editor
Laura Graham .... adr editor
Ellen Heuer .... foley artist
Victor Iorillo .... sound effects editor
Robert Janiger .... sound mixer
Constance A. Kazmer .... adr editor
Larry Kemp .... sound supervisor
Kraig Kishi .... boom operator: second unit
Mark Lanza .... sound effects editor (as Mark A. Lanza)
John LaPage .... cableman: second unit
Judson Leach .... assistant sound editor
Daniel J. Leahy .... sound re-recording mixer (as Daniel Leahy)
Steven O'Dell .... cableman
Karin Roulo .... foley mixer
George W. Scott .... boom operator
Tanya Sharp David .... adr mixer
Daniel Sperry .... stereo consultant: Dolby
Bill Voigtlander .... supervising adr editor
Marshall Winn .... dialogue editor
Richard Dwan Jr. .... adr editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Eric Allard .... additional puppeteer
Eric Allard .... creature effects supervisor: All Effects Company
Eric Allard .... creature effects: All Effects Company
Tony Allard .... crew: All Effects Company
Hunter Anderson .... crew: All Effects Company
Brent Armstrong .... crew: All Effects Company
Stuart Artingstall .... crew: All Effects Company
Evie Betz .... crew: All Effects Company
Lincoln Bond .... crew: All Effects Company
Larry W. Bowman .... crew: All Effects Company (as Larry Bowman)
Ralph Cobos .... shop foreman: All Effects Company
Janna Crawford .... crew: All Effects Company
Steven Carlton Ficke .... special effects foreman: second unit (as Steven Ficke)
Claire Flewin .... crew: All Effects Company
Terri Fluker .... crew: All Effects Company
Werner Hahnlein .... special effects foreman
Robert Hanks .... crew: All Effects Company
Michael Hood .... special effects manufacturer: special armor, Precision Effects Ltd.
Mike Jones .... crew: All Effects Company (as Michael Jones)
Douglas D. Kelley .... crew: All Effects Company (as Doug Kelley)
Tad Krzanowski .... crew: All Effects Company
Young Kwon .... crew: All Effects Company
Tim Lawrence .... animatronic puppeteer: Splinter
David Lemmen .... crew: All Effects Company (as Dave Lemmen)
Rick Lyon .... animatronic puppeteer: Donatello
Noel MacNeal .... animatronic puppeteer: Raphael
Jim Martin .... animatronic puppeteer: Leonardo
Kathleen Masset .... crew: All Effects Company
Joseph P. Mercurio .... special effects supervisor
Vincent Montefusco .... special effects supervisor: second unit (as Vince Montefusco)
Gilbert A. Mosko .... crew: All Effects Company (as Gil Mosko)
James Murray .... animatronic puppeteer: Splinter
Eve Niemand .... crew: All Effects Company
Maxine Patterson .... crew: All Effects Company
Dwight Roberts .... additional puppeteer
Dwight Roberts .... mechanical foreman: All Effects Company
Gord Robertson .... animatronic puppeteer: Michaelangelo (as Gordon Robertson)
Gord Robertson .... chief puppeteer (as Gordon Robertson)
Dawn M. Severdia .... creature shop coordinator: All Effects Company (as Dawn Severdia)
Tarun Sharma .... crew: All Effects Company
Rick Stratton .... creature effects co-supervisor: All Effects Company
Lisa Sturz .... animatronic puppeteer: Splinter (as Lisa Aimee Sturz)
Catherine Tharp .... crew: All Effects Company
Rob Tharp .... crew: All Effects Company
Robert Wilcox .... electronics foreman: All Effects Company (as Bob Wilcox)
Gary D. Bierend .... animatronics technician (uncredited)
Beecher Tomlinson .... special effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Rene Clark .... stage crew: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Richard Cross .... stage crew: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Robin L. D'Arcy .... production coordinator: Perpetual Motion Pictures (as Robin D'Arcy)
Heather Davis Baker .... animation: Perpetual Motion Pictures (as Heather Davis)
Heather Davis Baker .... rotoscope: Perpetual Motion Pictures (as Heather Davis)
Stephen DeLollis .... stage crew: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Charles L. Finance .... executive producer: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Larry Fioritto .... stage crew: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Robert Habros .... optical supervisor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Paul Howarth .... optical camera: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Wesley Maddox .... stage crew: Perpetual Motion Pictures (as Wes Maddox)
Richard Malzahn .... visual effects supervisor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Jeffrey A. Okun .... visual effects supervisor
Pierre Rouger .... stage crew: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Jesse Silver .... matte artist: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Scott Sohan .... optical camera: Perpetual Motion Pictures
David Spencer .... stage crew: Perpetual Motion Pictures
J.D. Streett .... stage crew: Perpetual Motion Pictures (as J. D. Streett)
 
Stunts
Barbara Bernhardt .... assistant martial arts choreographer (as Barbara Goldstone)
Barbara Bernhardt .... stunts
Will Cascio .... stunts
Phil Chong .... stunts
Danny E. Glover .... stunts
Steven Ho .... turtle fight double: Donatello
Shishir Inocalla .... turtle fight double: Michaelangelo (as Allan Shishir Inocalla)
Pat E. Johnson .... martial arts choreographer
Pat E. Johnson .... stunt coordinator
Larry Lam .... turtle fight double: Leonardo
Gary Lauder .... stunts
Alan Liu .... stunts
Bobby Lovgren .... stunts
Anthony Marquez .... stunts
David McKeown .... stunts
William Morts .... stunts
Ho-Sung Pak .... turtle fight double: Raphael (as Ho Sung Pak)
Hoyoung Pak .... stunts (as Ho Young Pak)
Nick Palma .... stunts
James Pratt .... stunts (as Jim Pratt)
Danny Virtue .... horse stunts staging
Danny Virtue .... stunts
Mark Warrick .... stunts (as Mark Warrack)
Tony Lee Boggs .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Dale Frye .... stunts (uncredited)
Bruce Le .... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Anthony Marquez .... stunt double: Leonardo (uncredited)
Carlos Pesina .... stunt double: Elias Koteas (uncredited)
Bill Shaw .... stunt fighter (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Alex Barraza .... best boy: second unit (as Alex Barrazo)
Chuck Colwell .... additional director of photography: second unit
Michael L. Colwell .... key grip: second unit (as Michael Colwell)
Doug Dale .... gaffer: second unit
Mark Shane Davis .... key grip
George Allen Denson .... video technician: second unit
Sam Gart .... first assistant photographer
Ted H. Hauser .... first assistant photographer: second unit (as Ted Hauser)
Robert Isenberg .... still photographer
Brent L. Jones .... best boy (as Brent Jones)
Keith Kelsay .... first assistant photographer
Tom May .... key grip: second unit (as Tommy May)
Rexford L. Metz .... director of photography: second unit (as Rexford Metz)
Leo J. Napolitano .... camera operator: second unit (as Leo Napolitano)
Jay Nefcy .... camera operator: second unit
Louis Niemeyer .... first assistant photographer: second unit (as Louis A. Niemeyer)
Daniel Pershing .... dolly grip
Reinhart 'Rayteam' Peschke .... gaffer (as Reinhart 'Raybeam' Peschke)
Frank Scheidbach .... best boy
Peter S. Smith .... best boy: second unit
Joseph D. Steuben .... camera operator
David Taylor .... second assistant photographer: second unit
Sebastian Vega .... first assistant photographer: second unit
Rick Whitfield .... video technician
Mike Wright .... best boy: second unit
John 'Ziggy' Ziegler .... second assistant photographer (as John Ziegler)
Brett Mabry .... electrician (uncredited)
Aaron Newton .... grip: second unit (uncredited)
Jason Newton .... company grip (uncredited)
Scott Walters .... second unit electrician (uncredited)
Pax Whitfield .... video assist operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Carol Lukens .... casting: Oregon, A. M. Casting Associates
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Billy Bryan .... costume foreman: All Effects Company (as Bill Bryan)
Michelle Custance .... key costumer: second unit (as Michelle Marie Custance)
Elisabeth Fry .... set costumer
Christine Heinz .... costume supervisor
Leslie Joyce .... key costumer
Leigh Leverett .... set costumer: second unit
Marienne O'Brien .... set costumer
Jeanette McKenzie Reed .... set costumer
Dodie Shepard .... additional costume designer
Christopher Gilman .... costumes (uncredited)
Peter Greenwood .... effects costume technician (uncredited)
Hans Meier .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
John Currin .... assistant film editor
Gregory Gontz .... assistant film editor
Bob Kaiser .... color timer
Margaret Liu .... apprentice editor
Joe Fineman .... post-production consultant (uncredited)
John Hendrickson .... assistant apprentice editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Stu Cantor .... music supervision
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... contractor
Murray Deutch .... music supervision
Tom Kramer .... music editor
Larry Mah .... scoring mixer
Darren Mora .... assistant engineer
John Richards .... orchestral scoring mixer
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
George Evans .... transportation captain
Jon McCarthy .... transportation coordinator (as Jon R. McCarthy)
Scott Doyle .... transportation (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Mark Bakunas .... production accountant
Mike Casey .... unit publicist (as Michael Casey)
James Cohen .... key set production assistant
David Dempsey .... set production assistant: second unit
Laurie Dodsworth .... payroll accountant (as Laurie A. Dodsworth)
Daniel Frisch .... assistant accountant (as Daniel S. Frisch)
Lai Ho .... technical advisor
Rich Jensen .... production assistant
Pat E. Johnson .... martial arts choreographer
David Tai Vim Lai .... technical advisor (as David Lai)
Chia-Liang Liu .... technical advisor (as Kar Leung Lau)
Joe Lotito .... set production assistant: second unit (as Joseph E. Lotito)
Rick Lyon .... animatronic puppeteer: "Donatello"
James Matsumoto .... technical advisor: Japan
Karon May .... script supervisor
Sean McCarron .... key set production assistant: second unit
Marlene Pivnick .... production executive
Scott Quigley .... assistant: Mr. Gillard
Lee Michelle Rubenstein .... production assistant (as Lee Rubenstein)
Annette Serena .... production coordinator
Peter D. Steinbroner .... production associate
Jules Stewart .... script supervisor: second unit (as Jules Mann-Stewart)
John W. Stuart .... production comptroller
Chris Tsongas .... production assistant (as Christopher G. Tsongas)
Coco Wong .... assistant production comptroller
Danny Virtue .... horse wrangler (uncredited)
 
Thanks
E. David Blum .... special thanks: Oregon Division of State Lands
Mark Freedman .... special thanks
Renay Freedman .... special thanks
Cindy L. Howe .... special thanks: City of Astoria, Oregon (as Cindy Howe)
Glenn W. Jacques .... special thanks: Cavenham Forest Industries
Cheryl Prindle .... special thanks: Mirage Studios
Jim Prindle .... special thanks: Mirage Studios
Michael Ramsdell .... special thanks: City of Astoria, Oregon
Karen Runkel .... special thanks: Oregon Economic Development Department Film and Video Section
Ben Shaw .... special thanks: City of Astoria, Oregon
Willis Van Dusen .... special thanks: City of Astoria, Oregon (as Mayor Willis Van Dusen)
Lane Wintermute .... special thanks: Astoria, Oregon Fire Department
David Woolson .... special thanks: Oregon Economic Development Department Film and Video Section (as David Woolsen)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III: Turtles in Time" - USA (DVD box title), USA (working title)
"Mutant Ninja Turtles 3" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG for swashbuckling violence and mild language
Runtime:
96 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:PG | Finland:K-12/9 | France:U | Germany:6 (original rating) (cut) | Germany:6 (re-rating) (2003) (uncut) | Iceland:L (original rating) | Iceland:12 (video rating) | Norway:11 (video premiere) | Portugal:M/6 | Singapore:PG | Spain:T | Sweden:11 | UK:PG (original rating) (cut) | UK:PG (video rating) | USA:PG
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles franchise, "turtles in time" is the theme for the 1st Super Nintendo game, the 2nd arcade game, the 3rd movie and the 4th game made for Nintendo (the previous three were for the original Nintendo Entertainment System).See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: The women's kimonos including Mitsu's are closed the wrong way (right over left which is only done for the corpses for their funerals and the proper way for kimonos to be closed for the living men and women is the left over right panel).See more »
Quotes:
Raphael:And no April.See more »
Movie Connections:
References Blue Hawaii (1961)See more »
Soundtrack:
Can't Stop Rockin'See more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the British BBFC-PG VHS version and the uncut version?
See more »
4 out of 5 people found the following review useful.
I don't mean to have a cow, dude, but this is totally the worst of the series., 25 May 2010
Author: Geeky Randy from United States

The story of the turtles gets even more far-fetched in this inferior installment, with the turtles going back in time to 1603 Japan. The Jim Henson's Creature Shop obviously didn't provide for the turtles, which is a major blow to the overall production. There are a couple of pros that save the film from being a total disaster, including: the return of Casey Jones (Koteas), who's reprisal may make some fans feel that the second installment had a void with his omission; some fun parallels between 1603 Japan and the turtles' life in 1993 New York; wonderful set production for the Japan scenes; and well-developed new characters. While the omission of any references to the Foot Clan may heavily separate this film from the others in the series, it executes an entertaining and solid story. It's also nice to see the turtles and Splinter are still living in the abandoned underground train station from the second film, as well as Turco NOT suffering a recast of April O'Neal like Hoag did; which shows some attempt at continuity despite its major differences from the first two. However, the flaws are too great for its pros to overcome mediocre status. Right from the get-go the movie seems like a lost cause, with the opening credits being accompanied by a ridiculously, terribly unnecessary, spontaneous turtle-dance. Also, couldn't they have found a way to throw Chief Stern (Serra) in for some extra comedic-relief and continuity?

** (out of four)

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (80 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III (1993)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Worst Movie Robocop 3 or Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3? hugogonz-1
They messed up the Splinter gorkee
FUNNIEST OF THE FILMS patrickdob
Costumes: eeeechh... jiminL
Tim Burton was an idiot for making this... jeffanderson-1
Why the inconsistent voice acting? inforlonghaul
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze TMNT American Ninja 3: Blood Hunt Conan the Barbarian
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.