IMDb > Super Mario Bros. (1993)
Super Mario Bros.
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Super Mario Bros. (1993) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 23 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
4.0/10   32,655 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers (WGA):
Parker Bennett (written by) &
Terry Runte (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Super Mario Bros. on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
28 May 1993 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Anything is possible, You just gotta believe in it.... See more »
Plot:
The Marios rush to save a princess from Koopa. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Underrated See more (275 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Bob Hoskins ... Mario Mario

John Leguizamo ... Luigi Mario

Dennis Hopper ... King Koopa

Samantha Mathis ... Princess Daisy

Fisher Stevens ... Iggy

Richard Edson ... Spike

Fiona Shaw ... Lena
Dana Kaminski ... Daniella
Mojo Nixon ... Toad

Gianni Russo ... Scapelli
Francesca P. Roberts ... Bertha

Lance Henriksen ... The King
Sylvia Harman ... Old Lady

Desiree Marie Velez ... Angelica

Andrea Powell ... Brooklyn Girl
Heather Pendergast ... Brooklyn Girl

Melanie Salvatore ... Brooklyn Girl
John Fifer ... Goomba Toad

Don Lake ... Sergeant Simon

Terry Finn ... Hatcheck Girl
Thomas Merdis ... Goomba

Michael Harding ... Goomba
Michael Lynch ... Goomba
Scott Mactavish ... Goomba
Wallace Merck ... Goomba
Mona B. Fierro ... Nun

Karen Brigman ... Nun
Christi Work ... Nun
Joy Rees ... Nun
Lucy Alpaugh ... Nun
Robert D. Raiford ... TV Announcer

Harry S. Murphy ... Reporter #1 (as Harry Murphy)

Patt Noday ... Reporter #2
Robert Lee Edwards ... Scapelli Bodyguard
Ronald Lou Edwards ... Scapelli Bodyguard
Matthew Zachary Hopkins ... Pizza Deliveryman
Robert Priester ... Egan (as Robert Faulkner Priester)
Preston Lane ... James
Jim Asaki ... Japanese Businessman #1
Matt Nikko ... Japanese Businessman #2

Kevin West ... Devo Controller
Jeffrey Pillars ... Devo Technician

Frank Welker ... Creatures (voice)

Dan Castellaneta ... Narrator (voice) (as Dan Castellenetta)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fred Folger ... Goomba (uncredited)
David Kraus ... Singing Waiter (uncredited)
Ronnie Jay Leipold ... Crazed Lunatic (uncredited)
Alan McCoy ... Devo Technician (uncredited)

Mark Jeffrey Miller ... Vendor (uncredited)

Carlene Moore ... Prostitute (uncredited)
Joe West ... Archaeology Student (uncredited)

Directed by
Annabel Jankel 
Rocky Morton 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Parker Bennett (written by) &
Terry Runte (written by) and
Ed Solomon (written by)

Produced by
Fred C. Caruso .... co-producer
Jake Eberts .... producer
Roland Joffé .... producer
Brad Weston .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Alan Silvestri 
 
Cinematography by
Dean Semler 
 
Film Editing by
Mark Goldblatt 
 
Casting by
Don Finn 
Mali Finn 
 
Production Design by
David L. Snyder 
 
Art Direction by
Walter P. Martishius 
 
Set Decoration by
Beth A. Rubino 
 
Costume Design by
Joseph A. Porro  (as Joseph Porro)
 
Makeup Department
R. Christopher Biggs .... special makeup effects artist
Rob Burman .... prosthetic makeup designer
Evan Campbell .... makeup artist
Roxy D'Alonzo .... lab technician
Jeff Goodwin .... key makeup artist
Vincent J. Guastini .... prosthetic makeup
Shelly Hutchins .... hair stylist
Michelle Johnson .... key hair stylist
Herita Jones .... key makeup artist
Sandra S. Orsolyak .... makeup artist
Katherine Rees .... hair stylist
Amy L. Taylor .... makeup artist (as Amy L. Snyder)
Adam Brandy .... special makeup effects laboratory technician: animatronic creatures and special costuming (uncredited)
Jake Garber .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Dean Gates .... creature lab (uncredited)
Jane Pollack .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Fred C. Caruso .... unit production manager (as Fred Caruso)
Maurice Lospinoso .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Stephanie Fowler Adams .... second assistant director
Anthony D'Esposito .... second second assistant director
Louis D'Esposito .... first assistant director
James Devis .... second unit director
Darryl Frank .... second second assistant director
Stefania Girolami Goodwin .... second second assistant director
Robert Rothbard .... second assistant director
Dean Semler .... second unit director
David L. Snyder .... second unit director
Chris F. Woods .... second unit director (as Christopher Francis Woods)
 
Art Department
Melanie J. Baker .... art department coordinator
Richard Baum .... assistant property master
Claudette Didul .... assistant set decorator
Tim Eckel .... set designer
Carol Francoso .... scenic painter
Tim Galvin .... set designer
John P. Goldsmith .... set designer
Geoffrey S. Grimsman .... set designer
Sean Haworth .... set designer
Bruton Jones .... set designer
Doug Kelejian .... animatronics
Sarah Knowles .... assistant art director
John D. Kretschmer .... lead man
Alisa Lumbreras .... scenic artist
Nancy Mickelberry .... set designer
John W. Morgan .... painter
Simon Murton .... assistant art director
William H. Neff .... graphic designer
James F. Oñate .... scenic foreman
Thomas Michael Ryan .... general foreman
Clare Scarpulla .... set designer
Jeffrey Schlatter .... construction coordinator
Roger Scruggs .... carpenter
Bruce S. Seymour .... set dresser
Brian Stultz .... chief scenic artist
Birdie Talanca .... construction buyer
Thomas Valentine .... assistant art director (as Tom Valentine)
Richard Waldrop .... property master (as Richard 'Petie' Waldrop)
Michael A. Wells .... construction gang boss
Ralph Woollaston .... construction foreman
Timothy Burgard .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Robert Consing .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Chris Crowder .... carpenter (uncredited)
Brian Kontz .... plaster gangboss (uncredited)
Mark O'Donoghue .... carpenter (uncredited)
Larry Sauls .... set dresser (uncredited)
Jesse Silver .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Eugene Yelchin .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Michael J. Benavente .... sound effects editor
Ann Ducommun .... assistant adr editor
Ann Ducommun .... assistant sound editor
Susan Dudeck .... supervising adr editor
John Edwards-Younger .... sound effects editor
Alison Fisher .... dialogue editor
Gary Friedman .... assistant sound editor
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley recordist
Jerelyn J. Harding .... adr editor
Kimberly Harris .... adr editor
Gary A. Hecker .... foley artist
Gregg Landaker .... sound re-recording mixer
John A. Larsen .... sound effects editor (as John Larson)
Steve Maslow .... sound re-recording mixer
Thomas P. McNamara .... assistant sound editor
Bob Newlan .... sound effects editor
Whit Norris .... sound mixer
Whit Norris .... sound mixer: second unit
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Lauren Palmer .... adr editor
Mark Pappas .... foley editor
Steve Richardson .... foley editor
Jerry Ross .... supervising sound editor
Earl Sampson .... boom operator
Corinne Sessarego .... adr editor
Ron Sistare .... boom operator
Hamilton Sterling .... supervising sound editor
John Joseph Thomas .... sound effects editor
Renee Tondelli .... adr editor
Richard Van Dyke .... production sound mixer
Craig Weintraub .... assistant sound editor
Hugo Weng .... dialogue editor
Karen G. Wilson .... dialogue editor
 
Special Effects by
Paul Barnes .... puppeteer
Terry Erickson .... special effects technician
Ryan Hartnett .... special effects
Guy Himber .... creature shop mechanical department (puppeteer)
Brian Latt .... special effects technician
Paul J. Lombardi .... special effects coordinator (as Paul Lombardi)
Mark McCoy .... special effects crew
Mike Menzel .... special effects foreman (as Michael Menzel)
Scott Oshita .... animatronics
Scott Oshita .... machinist
Carole Peterman .... special effects (as Carole J. Sanders)
Russell Shinkle .... mechanical creature effects supervisor
Doyle Smith .... special effects
Chuck E. Stewart .... special effects foreman (as Charles Stewart)
Patrick Tatopoulos .... creatures designer and supervisor
Kathleen Tonkin .... special effects technician
Frank Toro .... special effects foreman
Tal Wallace .... special effects propmaker
Casey Willard .... special effects crew
Parry Willard .... special effects technician
Robert G. Willard .... special effects foreman
Hank Carlson .... special effects (uncredited)
Vincent Niebla .... sculptor and painter: Makeup Effects Lab, Inc. (uncredited)
Kimball Willard .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
William Besanceney .... systems manager
Kevin Bjorke .... software development/animation
Jonathan Cornick .... department manager
Kit Devine .... additional visual effects animator: Rushes
Lynn Dodson .... gaffer: visual effects film crew (as Thomas Dodson)
Sheena Duggal .... digital animator/compositor
Alexander Eberts .... production assistant: visual effects film crew
Bill Finger .... second assistant camera: visual effects film crew
Susan Goldbas .... production assistant: visual effects department
Dawn Guinta .... visual effects coordinator
Christian Hogue .... additional visual effects animator: Rushes
Roger Huynh .... data manager
Hirofumi Ito .... additional visual effects animator: Magic Box Productions, Inc.
Brian Jennings .... morph/animation supervisor
Nori Kaneko .... additional visual effects animator: HD/CG New York (as Noriaki Kaneko)
Jean H. Kim .... additional visual effects animator: Magic Box Productions, Inc.
Darren Kiner .... particle animation
J.W. Kompare .... visual effects editor
Valerie Lettera .... main title animation
Candace Lewis .... digital rotoscoper
Iiad Mamikunian .... visual effects coordinator
Hiroshi Miyoshi .... additional visual effects animator: HD/CG New York
Ann Monn .... digital animator/compositor
Richard Mosier .... first assistant camera: visual effects film crew
Shannon Noble .... digital animator/compositor
Edith Paul .... digital rotoscoper
Talmadge Peace .... best boy electric: visual effects film crew (as Russell Talmadge Peace)
Diane Piepol .... digital animator/compositor
Michael S. Pryor .... production assistant: visual effects department
Mitch Rosenfelt .... assistant animator (as Mitch Rosefelt)
Rod Schumacher .... digital rotoscoper (as Roderick Schumacher)
Robert Scifo .... concept/matte artist
Chuck Shuman .... director of photography: visual effects film crew (as Charles A. Shuman)
Jesse Silver .... matte artist
Doyle Smith .... digital rotoscoper
Martine Tomczyk .... digital animator/compositor
Donna Tracy .... digital animator/compositor
Jim Tucker .... data manager
Peter Webb .... lead digital animator/compositor
Chris F. Woods .... visual effects designer and supervisor (as Christopher Francis Woods)
Chris F. Woods .... visual effects second unit director (as Christopher Francis Woods)
Ed Blakely .... visual effects video assistant (uncredited)
Lisa Foster .... digital artist (uncredited)
Adam Howard .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Bernardo F. Munoz .... visual effects (uncredited)
Tyme .... second assistant director: visual effects unit (uncredited)
Thomas Valentine .... visual effects art director (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Billy Bates .... stunts
Frank Benettieri Jr. .... stunts
Karen Brigman .... stunts
John Casino .... stunts
Doug Coleman .... stunts
Eliza Coleman .... stunts
John Copeman .... utility stunts
Peter Epstein .... stunts
John Gillespie .... stunts
Solita Hanna .... stunts
Gene Hartline .... stunts
Bob Havice .... stunts
Ben Jensen .... stunts
Ethan Jensen .... stunts
Gary Jensen .... stunt coordinator
Gary Jensen .... stunts
Kim Robert Koscki .... assistant stunt coordinator
Jennifer Lamb .... stunts
Terry Leonard .... stunts
Cole S. McKay .... stunts
Dean Mumford .... utility stunts
Candice Orsini .... stunts
Orchid Ra .... stunt double: Samantha Mathis
Warren A. Stevens .... stunt coordinator: second unit
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Lee Blasingame .... first assistant camera
Lisa Bonaccorso .... electrician
John Cambria .... first assistant camera: second unit
Dwight Campbell .... chief lighting technician
Dan Cornwall .... gaffer: third unit
Joe D'Alessandro .... additional cinematographer
James Devis .... director of photography: second unit
Lisa J. Feitelberg .... second assistant camera
Tammy Fouts .... second assistant camera
W.D. Hill .... best boy grip: second unit
Charles 'Tom' Hinson .... key dolly grip
Robert Hoelen .... best boy grip
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse .... key grip
Charles Laughon .... video assist operator
Scott W. Leftridge .... dolly grip
Duane Manwiller .... second assistant camera
Satrazemis Michael .... second assistant camera
Alan Pickelsimer .... electrician
Douglas Ryan .... camera operator
Michael Edison Satrazemis .... second assistant camera (as Mike Satrazemis)
Robert Ulland .... Steadicam operator (as Bob Ulland)
Robert Ulland .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Bob Ulland)
Marilou Vetter .... assistant camera: second unit
Merie Weismiller Wallace .... still photographer
Dennis Zoppe .... key rigging grip
Grover Austin .... grip (uncredited)
Daniel R. Haizlip .... grip (uncredited)
Grey Moore .... second video assist operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Craig Fincannon .... extras casting
Craig Fincannon .... location casting
Emily Schweber .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Layne Brightwell .... set costumer
Nancy Malone .... costumer (as Nancy Rhodes)
Eva Prappas .... key costumer
Salvador Pérez Jr. .... costume manufacturing foreman
Keith Taylor .... set costumer
Christi Work .... costume supervisor
 
Editorial Department
Carole Henderson Harrington .... assistant editor (as Carole Henderson)
Bob Kaiser .... color timer (as Robert Kaiser)
Christopher Notarthomas .... assistant editor
Clay Rawlins .... assistant editor
Lorraine Salk .... assistant editor
John Finklea .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Peter Afterman .... music supervisor
David Bifano .... auricle programming
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Bill Filipiak .... assistant engineer
Kenneth Karman .... music editor
Stephanie Lowry .... assistant music editor
William Ross .... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands .... score mixer
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Elizabeth Wendel .... associate music supervisor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Anthony Forester .... transportation coordinator (as A.J. Bubba Forester)
Roy A. Grace .... driver
Rick Parkinson .... driver
Mike Repeta .... transportation co-captain
Sonya Tomaro .... driver
 
Other crew
Dawn Barkan .... animal trainer
Paul Barnes .... puppeteer
Naomi Cleaver .... production assistant
Joe Colwell .... laboratory technician
Jonathan Cornick .... production office coordinator
Amy Dawes .... unit publicist
Mike Elizalde .... puppeteer
Lisa Etherington .... production accountant
Marita Grabiak .... script supervisor
Cindy J. Gray .... production secretary
Pat Hill .... location coordinator
Matthew Hurst .... assistant to directors
Barry Lather .... choreographer
Shigeru Miyamoto .... based on the concept and characters created by: Nintendo
Les Pendleton .... production liaison
Orchid Ra .... stand-in/photo double
Cornelia 'Nini' Rogan .... script supervisor: second unit
Emily Stankovich .... executive assistant to producer
Takashi Tezuka .... based on the concept and characters created by: Nintendo
Allan A. Apone .... puppeteer (uncredited)
Donald D. Coleman .... puppeteer (uncredited)
Michael Criscuolo .... production assistant (uncredited)
Art Smith Jr. .... production assistant (uncredited)
Tyme .... set production assistant (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for sci-fi action, mild language and sensuality
Runtime:
104 min | Italy:96 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:PG | Canada:PG (Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:G (Nova Scotia/Québec) | Denmark:15 | Finland:K-12 | Finland:K-3 (DVD rating) | Germany:12 | Iceland:L (original rating) | Iceland:12 (video rating) | Mexico:A | Netherlands:12 | Norway:10 | Peru:PT | Philippines:G | Portugal:M/6 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:All | Spain:13 | Sweden:11 | UK:PG | USA:PG

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Tom Hanks wanted the role, but Nintendo worried that the star of Turner & Hooch (1989) and Joe Versus the Volcano (1990) couldn't headline a blockbuster.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When the Mario Bros. are in the elevator with the dancing Goombas, they are wearing their specialized jump boots. When they get out of the elevator, they are wearing their normal shoes.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Narrator:A long long time ago, the Earth was ruled by dinosaurs. They were big, so not a lot of people went around hassing 'em. Actually, no people went around hassling 'em cuz there weren't any people yet. Just the first tiny mammals. Basically, life was good...
See more »
Soundtrack:
WHERE ARE YOU GOING?See more »

FAQ

Who or what did Daisy encounter at the end?
See more »
96 out of 169 people found the following review useful.
Underrated, 14 November 2004
Author: jimjam_85 from Portsmouth, England

It is clear that this film has been unfairly dismissed. OK, so it doesn't fit the criteria of a 'good film', but, it's a great kids film. It's dark and strange, things generally uncommon of kids films, and, if it wasn't for watching this film as a child, I wouldn't be into people like cronenberg, lynch and, in particular, Gilliam, whose sinister darkness I enjoy so greatly.

It is self-evident that there is a lack of imagination, especially recently, in the kids film genre, and this is where Super Mario Brothers earns the 7 out of 10 that I have given it. My film collection would be much less exciting without having watched this film as a child. This is why I urge those of you who have given it a poor rating to re-evaluate, considering what I have said.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (275 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Super Mario Bros. (1993)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
the chimpanzee scene theHoundofHellcats
Is it really all that bad? pekabooicantseeu
I absolutely love this movie. It is an all time favorite Kajiit
Wario's Woods: A short horror film based on the classic NES game amostills
Why is everyone hating on this movie? rhostetler87
This video review of Super Mario Bros. is awesome. mutationjason
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Spaceballs The Sorcerer's Apprentice Masters of the Universe Cop Out The Matrix Reloaded
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.