Edit
Sleepless in Seattle (1993) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nora Ephron

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Jeff Arch ... (story)
 
Nora Ephron ... (screenplay) and
David S. Ward ... (screenplay) and
Jeff Arch ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Rob
...
...
...
Le Clanché du Rand ...
Kevin O'Morrison ...
...
Valerie Wright ...
Betsy Reed
...
Irene Reed
...
Harold Reed
Calvin Trillin ...
Uncle Milton
...
...
Loretta
...
Harriet
...
...
Keith
Steve Mellor ...
Wyatt (as Stephen Mellor)
Marguerite Schertle ...
Baltimore Waitress
...
Claire
Brian McConnachie ...
Bob
...
Jay
...
Matt Smith ...
Mailman
Amanda Maher ...
Clarise
...
Victoria
...
Seattle Maitre D'
Philip Mihalski ...
Seattle Waiter
Donald J. Lee Jr. ...
Seattle Detective
Mary A. Kelly ...
Nervous Woman on Airplane
Diane Sokolow ...
Tiffany Saleswoman
Hannah Cox ...
Jessica's Mother
Rich Hawkins ...
Jessica's Father
Tamara Plank ...
Stewardess (as Tamera Plank)
...
New York Taxi Dispatcher (as Mike Badalucco)
Jeff Mazzola ...
New York Taxi Dispatcher
Philip Levy ...
Taxi Driver
...
Cynthia
Tony Zazula ...
Maitre D'
John Boylan ...
Elevator Man
Robert Livingston ...
Elevator Man
Butch Stevenson ...
Valet
Sidney Armus ...
Information Booth Man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Philip Anagnos ...
Car Driver (uncredited)
...
Baltimore Mail Clerk (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Tourist (uncredited)
Robert Minkoff ...
Bit (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jane Bartelme ... associate producer
Patrick Crowley ... executive producer
Delia Ephron ... associate producer
Gary Foster ... producer
Lynda Obst ... executive producer
James W. Skotchdopole ... associate producer

Music by 

Marc Shaiman

Cinematography by 

Sven Nykvist ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Robert M. Reitano ... (as Robert Reitano)

Casting By 

Juliet Taylor

Production Design by 

Jeffrey Townsend

Set Decoration by 

Clay A. Griffith ... (as Clay Griffith)

Costume Design by 

Judy L. Ruskin ... (as Judy Ruskin)

Makeup Department 

Colleen Callaghan ... key hair stylist
Leonard Engelman ... makeup artist: Meg Ryan
Sharon Ilson ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Patrick Crowley ... unit production manager
Paul A. Levin ... post-production supervisor
Jane Raab ... production supervisor: New York

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Donald J. Lee Jr. ... second assistant director
Maggie Murphy ... second second assistant director
James W. Skotchdopole ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Charley Beal ... art director: Baltimore/New York
Kelly R. Borisy ... lead man: Chicago (as Kelly Borisy)
Mary Buri ... key set dresser
Rick Butler ... assistant art director: New York
Harold Collins ... construction coordinator
Charles Daboub Jr. ... set designer
Peter Damien ... construction foreman
Daren Dochterman ... illustrator
Steven E. Eyrse ... chargeman scenic artist (as Steven Eyrse)
Joseph Garzero ... stand-by scenic artist: New York (as Joe Garzero)
Chris Gibbin ... lead man
Gershon Ginsburg ... art director: Seattle/Chicago
Roberta J. Holinko ... set decorator: New York (as Roberta Holinko)
Brick Mason ... storyboard artist
James Mazzola ... property master
Jeff Mazzola ... property master
Michael McCombe ... greensman (as Michael J. McCombe)
Michael Moran ... key set dresser
John Oates Jr. ... lead man: New York (as John P. Oates Jr.)
Stanley Pasay ... stand-by painter: Baltimore (as Stanley Pasey)
Christopher Scheetz ... construction foreman (as Chris Scheetz)
John H. Schulz ... stand-by painter: Chicago (as John Schulz)
Wendy Skerritt ... art department coordinator
Bob Warner ... scenic artist
Becky Weidner ... set decorator: Baltimore
Suzan Wexler ... assistant art director (as Susan Wexler)
Michael Badalucco ... assistant prop man (uncredited)
David M. Bowen ... set dresser (uncredited)
Anne Hyvarinen ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Silvija L. Moess ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Richard Salinas ... set dresser (uncredited)
Greg Wilkinson ... on-set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bob Balzarini ... cable person: New York
Louis Bertini ... sound editor
Stan Bochner ... sound editor
Kay Colvin ... cable person
Lee Dichter ... sound re-recording mixer
Dan Edelstein ... assistant sound editor
Harriet Fidlow ... adr editor (as Harriet Fidlow Winn)
Kirk Francis ... production sound mixer
Larry Hoff ... stand-by sound: New York
Kenton Jakub ... assistant adr editor
Richard King ... assistant sound editor
Michael Kirchberger ... supervising sound editor
Dan Korintus ... sound editor
Eytan Mirsky ... assistant sound editor
James H. Nau ... assistant adr editor (as Jim Nau)
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith ... sound editor (as Bitty O'Sullivan Smith)
Warren Shaw ... apprentice sound editor
Mychal Smith ... boom operator
Paul P. Soucek ... assistant sound editor (as Paul Soucek)
Ira Spiegel ... sound editor
David Wahnon ... assistant sound editor
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer (uncredited)
Ferenc Lukacs ... additional sound (uncredited)
Tony Martinez ... dialogue editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Bob Riggs ... special effects coordinator (as Robert M. Riggs)
Ray Brown ... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Casey Pritchett ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Randall Balsmeyer ... visual effects producer
Mimi Everett ... visual effects producer
Rick Fichter ... visual effects supervisor: New York
Daniel Leung ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bruce Paul Barbour ... stunts (as Bruce Barbour)
Dick Hancock ... stunts
Barbara Anne Klein ... stunts (as Barbara Klein)
Conrad E. Palmisano ... stunt coordinator (as Conrad Palmisano) / stunts (as Conrad Palmisano)
Rick Seaman ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richmond L. Aguilar ... chief lighting technician (as Rich Aguilar)
Jack Bauer ... best boy grip
Lucas Bielan ... camera intern
Paul Caven ... assistant chief lighting technician
Jeff Cronenweth ... first assistant camera
Foster K. Denker ... rigging best boy (as Foster Denker)
Joe Hicks ... dolly grip
Kevin Jewison ... camera operator
Gene Kearney ... key grip
Bruce McBroom ... still photographer
Larry McConkey ... Steadicam operator: Baltimore
Randy Nolen ... Steadicam operator
Marty Oppenheimer ... director of photography: second unit
George Patsos ... key grip: New York
Paul Postelnicu ... second assistant camera: Baltimore
Darcy Spires ... second assistant camera
David Wagreich ... director of photography: second unit, Baltimore
William Ward ... chief lighting technician: New York (as Billy Ward)
Adam Berman ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Adam Glick ... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Jon Kranhouse ... aerial photographer (uncredited)
Donald E. Lange ... electrician (uncredited)
Lon Magdich ... 24 frame video operator (uncredited)
Michael Murray ... electrician: Baltimore (uncredited)
David Norris ... camera technician: Wescam camera (uncredited)
David Renken ... electrician: Baltimore (uncredited)
Rick Strodel ... grip (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Kenneth Littleton ... animation director (uncredited)
Lawrence Littleton ... animation director (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Eve Battaglia ... casting assistant
Amy Caton-Ford ... extras casting
Judie Fixler ... extras casting: New York
Aleen Keshishian ... casting assistant
Laura Rosenthal ... casting associate
Jodi Rothfield ... casting: Seattle
Katie Ryan ... casting: Seattle
Tina Kerr ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Mark A. Ridge ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kimberly Adams-Galligan ... assistant costume designer (as Kimberly Adams)
Linda M. Boyland ... costumer: Baltimore (as Linda Boyland)
Paul Drost ... costumer: New York
Kaye Nottbusch ... costumer: Chicago
Sally Roberts ... costumer
Heidi Shulman ... key costumer
Marienne O'Brien ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

James Brown ... post-production assistant
Richard Friedlander ... first assistant editor
Agnes Grandits ... second assistant film editor
John Helde ... second assistant film editor
Bob Kaiser ... color timer
John Marston ... apprentice film editor
Betsy Mcmullin ... apprentice film editor (as Elizabeth McMullin)
Marcos Siega ... post-production assistant
Lauren Waldron ... apprentice editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Nicholas Meyers ... music editor / music supervisor
Jeffrey Pollack ... music consultant
David Rogow ... assistant music editor
Marc Shaiman ... music adaptor / music supervisor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Dennis Dreith ... music arranger (uncredited)
Bruce Dukov ... concertmaster (uncredited)
Mark McKenzie ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Nick Vidar ... music programmer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Robert T. Chestnut ... transportation captain (as Robert Chestnut)
Calvin Chin ... transportation coordinator: Chicago
Michael Luckeroth ... driver
Dennis Milliken ... transportation coordinator
Marshall Taylor ... transportation captain
Foard J. Wilgis ... transportation coordinator: Baltimore (as Foard Wilgis)
Charles E. Bauer ... driver (uncredited)
John Wolfe ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Robin E. Agron ... assistant location manager: Chicago (as Robin Agron)
Dana Armonda ... production assistant: Chicago
Tamara Bally ... production accountant
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer: main title
Barbara Bass ... studio teacher
Sally Sue Beisel ... production assistant
Janey Bergam ... assistant: Ms. Ryan
Walter Bernard ... title designer
Deborah Boyd ... production assistant: Baltimore
Judith M. Brown ... studio teacher (as Judith Brown)
Ken Cabrera ... craft service: Chicago (as Kenny Cabrera)
Jennifer Campbell ... assistant production coordinator
Kristin Capp ... assistant location manager
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Terri Clemens ... production coordinator: Chicago (as Terri Clemmons)
Mitchell E. Dauterive ... production coordinator (as Mitchell Dauterive)
Debra Donaldson ... assistant location manager: Baltimore
Andrea Dupras ... production secretary
Mimi Everett ... title designer: main title
Page Feldman ... production assistant
David 'Flip' Filippi ... production assistant: New York (as David Filippi)
Timothy Foster ... production assistant
Jennifer Gardner ... production assistant: Baltimore
Boris Gavrilovic ... production assistant: New York
Aussie Geer ... production assistant: New York
Milton Glaser ... title designer
Walter Glinowiecki ... craft service: Baltimore (as Walter Glinoweicki)
Sanford Golden ... assistant: Mr. Foster
Dow Griffith ... location manager
M. Nord Haggerty ... production consultant (as Nord Haggerty)
Thad Hendrickson ... production assistant
Amy Henkels ... assistant: Ms. Ephron
Amy Herman ... location manager: New York
Margee Hocking ... production assistant: New York
Nick Hubbard ... production assistant: New York
David Christopher Johnson ... production assistant (as D. Christopher Johnson III)
Murray Jones ... medic
Mary A. Kelly ... script supervisor
Paul Kostick ... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Diane L. Langone ... post-production accountant
Tim Lee ... production assistant
Sarah Manley ... production assistant (as Sara Scarritt)
Chandler Martin ... production assistant: Baltimore
Brian McDonald ... production assistant: New York
Steven W. McKinney ... production assistant (as Steven McKinney)
Addie Moray ... assistant production coordinator: Baltimore
Chris Northup ... production assistant: New York
Kevin O'Brien ... production assistant
Terry Odem ... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Judy Pursley ... assistant production accountant
Angela Quiles ... assistant production coordinator: New York
Lisa M. Rowe ... production assistant (as Lisa Rowe)
Elizabeth Segal ... assistant: Ms. Ephron
Alison Sherman ... production coordinator: Baltimore
Patricia Silkett ... craft service
Betsy Sokolow ... unit publicist
Christina Stauffer ... production assistant (as Tina Stauffer)
Debra Tanklow ... production coordinator: New York
Carmen B. Weets ... assistant: Ms. Obst (as Carmen Weets)
Jennifer Weiss ... assistant production coordinator: Chicago
Leona Willis ... production assistant: Baltimore
Kathryn Brubaker ... stand-in (uncredited)
Bundy Chanock ... set medic (uncredited)
Wendy Eaton ... double: Meg Ryan (uncredited)
Mark Haslett ... production assistant (uncredited)
Dominic Marcus ... adr supporting artist (uncredited)
Theresa Marsh ... first assistant production accountant: Chicago (uncredited)
John Marston ... location projectionist (uncredited)
Jill Maxcy ... production assistant (uncredited)
Catherine Marie McDonald ... assistant: Nora Ephron (uncredited)
Tammy Middleton ... production assistant (uncredited)
Joshua Daniel Solovskoy ... production assistant: Seattle (uncredited)
Jessica Wilson ... accounting assistant (uncredited)
Elizabeth Zagrany ... payroll accountant: second unit (uncredited)

Thanks 

Donna James ... special thanks
Christine Lewis ... special thanks
Gene Moore ... special thanks
Jay Schlossberg-Cohen ... special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page