7.2/10
62

Shang Hai huang di zhi: Xiong ba tian xia (1993)

The continuing saga of the life of one of the most powerful men in China in the first half of the 20th Century. By the late 1920's, Luk has established himself as the overlord of Shanghai; ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (as Stephen Siu)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of the rise to prominence of Luk, a Shanghai fruit seller who became one of the most powerful men in China in the first half of the 20th Century. Gaining favor with the local ... See full summary »

Director: Man Kit Poon
Stars: Ray Lui, Kent Cheng, Carina Lau
Bo Hao (1991)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The story of Ho, a chinese peasant/slave worker who escapes to Hong Kong and becomes one of the most feared crime bosses in Hong Kong.

Director: Man Kit Poon
Stars: Ray Lui, Kent Cheng, Cecilia Yip
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A broken-hearted hit man moves to the desert where he finds skilled swordsmen to carry out his contract killings.

Director: Kar-Wai Wong
Stars: Brigitte Lin, Maggie Cheung, Leslie Cheung
Cold War II (2016)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Picking up some time after the events in the first movie, Sean Lau is now the Commissioner of Police after the successful rescue operation. However, things turn bad when his wife and ... See full summary »

Directors: Lok Man Leung, Kim-Ching Luk
Stars: Aaron Kwok, Tony Ka Fai Leung, Yun-Fat Chow
Cheung foh (1999)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Triad boss Lung, who has just escaped being killed in an assassination, hires five killers for his protection. Their grown solidarity is under compulsion when Lung gives a special order.

Director: Johnnie To
Stars: Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Francis Chun-Yu Ng, Jackie Chung-yin Lui
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ray Lui ...
Luk Yu-San
Kent Cheng ...
Chief Wong
...
Ms. Liu
...
Donna
Elvis Tsui ...
Yuen Siu-Kwan
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ging-Cheung Chan
Isabella Chow ...
Wong's Mistress
Kiu Wai Miu ...
General Ku Yu
Ken Tong ...
Shan
Ho-Yi Wong ...
Kao Ta Chiang (as Ho Yee Wong)
Kelvin Wong ...
Wu Chiang
Edit

Storyline

The continuing saga of the life of one of the most powerful men in China in the first half of the 20th Century. By the late 1920's, Luk has established himself as the overlord of Shanghai; a player in politics, business, and the huge underworld. But his generosity begins to strain his finances. Pondering his future, he decides to make a strong commitment to the country, opting for high society over getting high. But the 1937 attack by the Japanese on Shanghai throws both Luk and his country into turmoil. Luk is forced to flee to Hong Kong. He returns after the war, but finds the new Nationalist government isn't very accommodating. As China begins its transition to Communist rule, Luk sadly realizes he is heading towards oblivion. Written by HKFlix

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

sequel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Mystery

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 May 1993 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

Lord of East China Sea II  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (cut)

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The entire film was shot immediately following the original, _Shanghai huang di zhi sui yue feng yun (1992)_. But they were fragmented into "Parts I and II" as the overall theatrical running time would have been too long. See more »

Connections

Follows Shang Hai huang di zhi: Sui yue feng yun (1993) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?