IMDb > RoboCop 3 (1993)
RoboCop 3
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

RoboCop 3 (1993) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 44 | slideshow) Videos (see all 9)
RoboCop 3 -- Robocop saves the day once more. This time the half man/half robot takes on ruthless developers who want to evict some people on "their" land.
RoboCop 3 -- Fleck tells Dr. Lazarus to erase Murphy's memory.
RoboCop 3 -- Robocop intervenes to save his fellow officers from apocalyptic street punks.
RoboCop 3 -- Robocop battles two Japanese cyborgs.
RoboCop 3 -- Robocop and Kanemitsu's guy hack it out in the burned rebel headquarters.

Overview

User Rating:
3.8/10   26,415 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 16% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Edward Neumeier (characters) &
Michael Miner (characters) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for RoboCop 3 on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
5 November 1993 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Chaos... Corruption... Civil War... See more »
Plot:
Robocop saves the day once more. This time the half man/half robot takes on ruthless developers who want to evict some people on "their" land. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(8 articles)
Fred Dekker on Night of the Creeps 2 and The Monster Squad Remake
 (From MovieWeb. 16 October 2009, 7:55 AM, PDT)

Fred Dekker Revisits The Night of the Creeps!
 (From MovieWeb. 16 October 2009, 7:44 AM, PDT)

Night of the Creeps Bluray / DVD Specs
 (From MoviesOnline. 26 July 2009, 8:00 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Easily the worst of the franchise, but a boatload of fun none the less! See more (168 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Robert John Burke ... RoboCop (as Robert Burke)
Mario Machado ... Casey Wong

Remy Ryan ... Nikko

Jodi Long ... Nikko's Mom

John Posey ... Nikko's Dad

Rip Torn ... The CEO

Mako ... Kanemitsu

John Castle ... Paul McDaggett
S.D. Nemeth ... Bixby Snyder

Edith Ivey ... Elderly Woman in Bathrobe

Curtis Taylor ... Rehab #1

CCH Pounder ... Bertha

Judson Vaughn ... Seitz
Ken Strong ... Rehab Patrol

Stanley Anderson ... Zack

Stephen Root ... Coontz

Daniel von Bargen ... Moreno
Kenny Raskin ... Security Monitor

Blaise Corrigan ... Officer at Ordinance Depot

Jeff Garlin ... Donut Jerk

Lee Arenberg ... Hold-Up Man
Randy Randolph ... Cop in Donut Shop

Shane Black ... Donnelly
John Nesci ... Jensen

Nancy Allen ... Officer Anne Lewis

Randall Taylor ... Starkweather

Robert DoQui ... Sergeant Warren Reed
James Lorinz ... Upset Driver
Bryan Mercer ... Splatterpunk #1
Kenny Jones ... Splatterpunk #2
Felton Perry ... Johnson

Bradley Whitford ... Fleck

Doug Yasuda ... Kanemitsu's Aide

Bruce Locke ... Otomo
Marc Gowan ... Sleazy Lawyer
Thomas R. Boyd ... Hooker
Eddie Billups ... Man at Banking Desk

Jill Hennessy ... Dr. Marie Lazarus
Gordon Mark ... Teckie in Robochamber

Angie Bolling ... Ellen Murphy

Graciela Marin ... Cop with Body Armor
Michael H. Moss ... Unfortunate Rehab
Dianne Butler ... Woman on Vidphone

David de Vries ... Informative Yuppie

Gary Bullock ... Gas Station Clerk

Wilbur Fitzgerald ... Rebel with Weapons Cart
Beth Burns ... Teen Prostitute
Lonnie R. Smith Jr. ... 1st Rehab at Hotel (as Lonnie Smith)
Tommy Chappelle ... Hotel Desk Clerk
Rick Seaman ... Rehab Driver
Ron Leggett ... Pimp

Eva LaRue ... Debbie Dix (as Eva LaRue Callahan)

Alex Van ... Rehab in War Room
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Benjamin Anderson ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Ronnie Jay Leipold ... Street Gang Member (uncredited)

D. Taylor Loeb ... Teenage Yuppie (uncredited)

Nasir Rahim ... Swat Member (uncredited)
Stephen Rollins ... OCP Rehab Williamson (uncredited)

Kurtwood Smith ... Clarence Boddicker (archive footage) (uncredited)
Timothy Aaron Styles ... Homeles Rebel (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Fred Dekker 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Edward Neumeier (characters) &
Michael Miner (characters)

Frank Miller (story)

Frank Miller (screenplay) and
Fred Dekker (screenplay)

Produced by
Jane Bartelme .... co-producer
Patrick Crowley .... producer
Andrew G. La Marca .... associate producer (as Andy Lamarca)
 
Original Music by
Basil Poledouris 
 
Cinematography by
Gary B. Kibbe (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Bert Lovitt 
 
Casting by
Steven Jacobs 
 
Production Design by
Hilda Stark 
 
Art Direction by
Cate Bangs 
 
Set Decoration by
Robert J. Franco 
 
Costume Design by
Ha Nguyen 
 
Makeup Department
Kathryn Bihr .... key makeup artist (as Katie Bihr)
Patrice Coleman .... hair stylist: second unit
Patrice Coleman .... makeup artist: second unit
Sarah Mays .... assistant makeup artist
Emanuel Millar .... key makeup artist
Bill Johnson .... prosthetic assistant (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Patrick Crowley .... unit production manager (as Pat Crowley)
Paul A. Levin .... post-production supervisor
Kiki Morris .... post-production supervisor (as Katherine Morris)
Don Simmons .... production supervisor: second unit
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
J. Tom Archuleta .... first assistant director: second unit (as J. Thomas Archuletta)
W. Alexander Ellis .... second assistant director
Stephen J. Fisher .... first assistant director (as Steve Fisher)
Thomas A. Irvine .... first assistant director (as Thomas Irvine)
Maggie Murphy .... second second assistant director
Conrad E. Palmisano .... second unit director
Cathy A. Roszell .... second assistant director: second unit (as Cathy Roszell)
John Wildermuth .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Mark Anderson .... assistant props
Mark Anderson .... property master: second unit
Dwight Benjamin-Creel .... assistant props
Max Bernardi .... set dresser: second unit
Steven Blutstein .... set dresser (as Steve Blutstein)
Wren Boney .... set dresser
Lewis Bowen .... stand-by painter
Liz Bowen .... lead scenic
Roland Brooks .... scenic chargeman
Andrew Max Cahn .... assistant to production designer (as Andrew Cahn)
Michael Charboneau .... gang boss
Harold Collins .... construction coordinator
Gerald D'Alesio .... lead man
Peter Damien .... propmaker foreman
Daniel B. Foster .... set dresser (as Daniel Foster)
Patrick Fuhrman .... set dresser
Maryann Garvin .... set dresser
Terrence Gibeny .... set dresser: second unit
Len Morganti .... storyboard artist
Talley Mulligan .... set dresser
Leo Murphy .... property master
Robert Tate Nichols .... set dresser
Riko Schatke .... lead carpenter
Christopher Scheetz .... propmaker foreman (as Chris Scheetz)
Bob Shaw .... assistant set decorator
Chris Shriver .... first assistant art director
Kathleen Sullivan .... assistant art director (as Kathy Sullivan)
Keith Tucker .... storyboard artist
Tom Warren .... assistant art director
Derek Wilson .... set dresser
Wesley Wright .... set dresser
Taylor Bennett .... scenic foreman (uncredited)
Danielle Netzinger .... assistant to assistant art director (uncredited)
John Ralbovsky .... scenic foreman (uncredited)
Alan S. Reynolds .... scenic artist (uncredited)
David Russell .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Ann Stacy .... scenic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Bill Baldwin .... assistant adr editor
Weldon Brown .... adr mixer
Scott Burrow .... adr editor (as S.A. Burrow)
Michael J. Cerone .... adr recordist (as Mike Cerrone)
Debby De Gorter .... adr recordist (as Deborah de Gorter)
Dean Drabin .... foley mixer
Mary H. Ellis .... sound mixer: second unit (as Mary Ellis)
Julie Feiner .... dialogue editor
Julie Feiner .... foley editor
Kirk Francis .... sound mixer
Robert Glass .... sound re-recording mixer
John Haeny .... sound effects editor
Robin Harlan .... foley walker
Shelley Rae Hinton .... adr editor (as S. Rae Buck)
Jay Kamen .... supervising adr editor (as Uncle Jay Kamen)
Dave Kulczycki .... dialogue editor (as David Kulczycki)
Dave Kulczycki .... foley editor (as David Kulczycki)
Larry Mann .... dialogue editor
Larry Mann .... foley editor
Paul Massey .... sound re-recording mixer
Don Merritt .... boom operator
Sarah Monat .... foley walker
Andy Nelson .... sound re-recording mixer
Myron Nettinga .... sound effects editor
Eric Orlow .... assistant sound editor (as Eric Walter Orlow)
Steve Pederson .... sound re-recording mixer
Tom Perry .... sound re-recording mixer
Drew Ponder .... cable person (as Andrew Ponder)
Bruce Richardson .... supervising sound editor (as Paul Bruce Richardson)
Brian Ruberg .... foley recordist
Victoria Rose Sampson .... adr editor (as Vickie Samson)
Marshall Winn .... dialogue editor
Marshall Winn .... foley editor
Gary Wright .... dialogue editor
Gary Wright .... foley editor
Paul J. Zydel .... adr mixer (as Paul Zydel)
 
Special Effects by
Henry Alvarez .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
James Belohovek .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin (as Jim Belohovek)
Gary F. Bentley .... special effects (as Gary Bentley)
Roland Blancaflor .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Rob Bottin .... special effects
Gary Buckles .... special effects
Alec Chorches .... roboteam dresser: Rob Bottin
James Clark .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Kenneth C. Clark .... special effects (as Ken Clark)
Robbie Clot .... special effects (as Robert Clot)
Robert DeVine .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Bruce Donaldson .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Stephan Dupuis .... prosthetic applier: RoboCop, Rob Bottin
Fernando Favila .... project coordinator: Rob Bottin
Jim Feldman .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin (as James Feldman)
Gunnar Ferdinandsen .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Tamara Fites .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Scott Forbes .... special effects
Dave Goyette .... special effects (as David Goyette)
John B. Hagey .... special effects (as John Hagey)
Bruce Hall .... roboteam painter: Rob Bottin
Jeff Jarvis .... special effects supervisor
William Kaufman .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Robert Lonergan .... roboteam dresser: Rob Bottin
Les Loudermilk .... roboteam shop repair: Rob Bottin
John Mauvezin .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Kristen Mellon .... roboteam painter: Rob Bottin
Tim Moran .... special effects
Becky Ochoa .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Laura Onspaugh .... project coordinator: Rob Bottin
Dennis Pawlik .... roboteam chief: Rob Bottin
Art Pimentel .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Vincent Prentice .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin (as Vince Prentice)
Glenn Scott Profitt .... roboteam dresser: second unit
Gregor Punchatz .... roboteam dresser: second unit (as Greg Punchatz)
Mike Reedy .... special effects
Alberto Revilla .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Sam Sainz .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Dawn Shirlock .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Loren Soman .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Alfred Sousa .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin (as Al Sousa)
Todd Weslow .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin
Robert K. Worthington .... roboteam crew: Rob Bottin (as Bob Worthington)
Robert Kato DeStefan .... finishing/rehab armor: Altered Anatomy (uncredited)
Bill Johnson .... prosthetic assistant (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Nicholas Blake .... engineer: Tippett Studio
Robert Chapin .... production support: PDI (as Bob Chapin)
Merrick Cheney .... model maker: Tippett Studio
Blair Clark .... armatures: Tippett Studio
Tim Cobb .... matte artist
William S. Conner .... photographic effects: VCE (as Bill Conner)
Paul Curley .... matte cameraman
Les Dittert .... production support: PDI
Jamie Dixon .... digital effects supervisor: PDI
Sheila Duignan .... camera assistant: Tippett Studio
David Emerson .... optical effects: VCE (as Dave Emerson)
Michele Ferrone .... producer: PDI
Paul Gentry .... photographic effects: VCE
Gary George .... photographic effects: VCE
Ray Giarratana .... animator: PDI
Julia Gibson .... producer: PDI
Rocco Gioffre .... matte artist
Brian Griffin .... optical effects: VCE
Todd Hall .... optical effects: VCE
Rick Hannigan .... optical effects: VCE
Craig Hayes .... computer graphics: Tippett Studio
Pete Kozachik .... effects camera: Tippett Studio (as Peter Kozachik)
Peter Kuran .... special photographic effects: VCE
Kevin Kutchaver .... animation effects: VCE
Littleton Brothers .... computer animation effects: VCE
Karen Logan .... production support: PDI
Paula Lucchesi .... model maker: Tippett Studio
Rebecca Marie .... art director: PDI
Gary Martin .... optical effects: VCE
Jo Martin .... editorial: VCE
Marilyn Nave .... coordinator: VCE
Kevin Rafferty .... animator: PDI
John Reed .... moldmaker: Tippett Studio
Jules Roman .... effects production supervisor: Tippett Studio (as Julie Roman Tippett)
Gretchen Scharfenberg .... production assistant: Tippett Studio
Rebecca Schiros .... production assistant: Tippett Studio
Tom St. Amand .... armatures: Tippett Studio
Eric Swenson .... effects camera: Tippett Studio
Kelly Tartan .... production support: PDI
Phil Tippett .... stop motion animation sequences
Adam Valdez .... computer graphics: Tippett Studio (as Adam J. Valdez)
Pam Vick .... animation effects: VCE
Harry Walton .... opticals: Tippett Studio
Suzanne Niki Yoshii .... production accountant: Tippett Studio
Gary Zietlow .... photographic effects: VCE
Jacqueline Zietlow .... administration: VCE
Jim Aupperle .... stop-motion backrounds (uncredited)
Christopher Duddy .... visual effects (uncredited)
Michael Lawler .... visual effects cameraman (uncredited)
Kenneth Littleton .... digital effects (uncredited)
Lawrence Littleton .... digital effects (uncredited)
Kevin Scott Mack .... matte artist (uncredited)
Al Magliochetti .... animator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Michael Adams .... stunts (as Mike Adams)
G.A. Aguilar .... stunts (as George Aguilar)
Bruce Paul Barbour .... stunts (as Bruce Barbour)
Davis Bates .... stunts
Dana D. Bertolette .... stunts (as Dana Bertolette)
Richard L. Blackwell .... stunts (as Rick Blackwell)
Eddie Braun .... stunts
Mark Chadwick .... stunts
George Cheung .... stunts
Tim Chitwood .... stunts
Carl Ciarfalio .... stunts (as Carl Ciarfallo)
Blaise Corrigan .... stunts
Roger Creed .... stunts
Scott Dale .... stunts
Greg Wayne Elam .... stunts (as Greg Elam)
Jeffrey Lee Gibson .... stunts
Dick Hancock .... stunt coordinator
Tom Harper .... stunts
Diane Hoover .... stunts
Terry Jackson .... stunts
Mike Johnson .... stunts
Barbara Anne Klein .... stunts (as Barbara Klein)
Steven Lambert .... stunts (as Steve Lambert)
Shawn Lane .... stunts
Christopher Derek Lee .... stunts
Ben Loggins .... stunts
David Paul Lord .... stunts
Dan Mabry .... stunts (as Danny Mabry)
Anderson Martin .... stunts (as Andy Martin)
Tim Moran .... stunts
Dean Mumford .... stunts
Christopher S. Nelson .... stunts (as Chris Nielson)
Conrad E. Palmisano .... stunt coordinator
Jay Pearson .... stunts
Debby Lynn Ross .... stunts
Bill M. Ryusaki .... stunts (as Bill Ryusaki)
Rick Seaman .... stunts
Tony Snegoff .... stunts
James Taenaka .... stunts
Russell Towery .... stunts: RoboCop
Adam Trammell .... stunts
Greg Walker .... stunts
Brian J. Williams .... stunts
Dick Hancock .... high fall stunt double (uncredited)
Chris Nielsen .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Norman Andrews .... first assistant camera: second unit
Jeff Becker .... best boy electric
Bill Bennett .... electrician
Brian Bibbe .... second assistant camera
David Blackburn .... first assistant camera
Charles Calhoun .... grip
Richard Clark .... video engineer
Bill Coe .... first assistant camera (as William Coe)
David Conley .... camera operator: second unit
Lester Dragstedt .... grip
Eddie Evans .... key grip: second unit
David Galbraith .... second assistant camera
Brian Gunter .... gaffer: second unit
Frank M. Holgate .... director of photography: second unit (as Frank Holgate)
David Hulsey .... grip
Robert Kempf .... key grip
Nathaniel Kendrick Jr. .... electrician (as Nathaniel Kendrick)
Alan Markfield .... still photographer
Tully McCulloch .... best boy electric: second unit (as Joseph Tully McCulloch)
Dick Montagne .... first assistant camera: second unit (as Dick Montaigne)
Jeff Moore .... camera operator: second unit
David Morrow .... electrician
Edwin Myers .... camera operator
Gary Oldknow .... best boy grip
Robert Presley .... Steadicam operator
Robert Presley .... camera operator: second unit
David Reeder .... second assistant camera
Keith Sherer .... gaffer
Roger Sherer .... dolly grip
Laurie Swygert .... second assistant camera: second unit
Joseph Thomas .... first assistant camera: second unit
F. Scott Trimble .... best boy grip: second unit
Paul Varrieur .... camera operator
Rick Whitfield .... video supervisor
Julian Wilson .... second assistant camera: second unit
Tom Young .... video camera
 
Animation Department
Bret Haaland .... animator: "Johnny Rehab" commercial
Gregg Vanzo .... animator: "Johnny Rehab" commercial
 
Casting Department
Shay Griffin .... casting: Atlanta
Evelyn D. Voight .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Deborah Myles Davis .... costumer: second unit
Chris Miller .... key costumer
Marciann Shapiro .... key costumer
Alonzo Wilson .... costume supervisor
 
Editorial Department
Al Abronski .... editor: video
Patricia Althouse .... post-production assistant (as Patsy Althouse)
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Jenifer Chatfield .... post-production coordinator
Carol Folgate .... assistant editor
Stephanie Laing .... post-production assistant (as Stephanie Cone)
Michael Matassa .... editor: video
Jeremiah O'Driscoll .... assistant editor
Keith Parrish .... color timer
Florent Retz .... additional editor (as Danny Retz)
Yôko Seto .... first assistant editor (as Yoko Seto)
 
Music Department
Michael Boddicker .... musician: synthesizer
Tim Boyle .... scoring mixer
Gay DiFusco .... music clearance: Frincon Entertainment
Greig McRitchie .... orchestrator
Tom Villano .... music editor
Ken Watson .... music score contractor
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Marshall Hovies .... transportation captain
Larry Martin .... picture car coordinator
Billy Milliken .... transportation coordinator: second unit
Dennis Milliken .... transportation coordinator
Marshall Taylor .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Martin Babington .... production assistant: second unit
Charlotte Barfield .... production assistant
Valari Beach .... intern
Rebecca Blanchette .... production assistant: second unit
Rob Bottin .... creator: RoboCop
Kimberly Buckley .... production assistant
Marila Chappelle .... post-production accountant
Ralph L. Chappelle .... post-production accountant
Almarie Clifford .... studio teacher
Dorothy Cracken .... assistant accountant
Andrew Seward Duncan .... intern
Jan Garner .... production accountant
Michael Gibbons .... armorer (as Mike Gibbons)
Robert Grindrod .... financial representative
Robert Grindrod .... production accountant
Rhonda Guthrie .... production assistant
Harry Hauss .... helicopter pilot
Jamal Henry .... assistant locations
Craig Hosking .... helicopter pilot
Laura M. Howells .... intern
Gail Hunter .... script supervisor
Denise Kaczmarczyk .... intern
Dennis Keithly .... production assistant: second unit
Greg Lazzaro .... location manager
Leigh Leverett .... assistant: Mr. Dekker
John 'Mo-Jo' Loehle .... production assistant: second unit (as John Leohle)
M. Roxanne Lowery .... production coordinator: second unit
Sarah Manley .... production assistant (as Sara Scarritt)
Leslie Maske .... intern
Maida N. Morgan .... location manager: second unit (as Maida Morgan)
Blair Murphy .... production assistant
Doug Murphy .... production assistant: second unit
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke .... publicist (as Jeanmarie Murphy Burke)
Carole Nix .... assistant to producers
Kevin O'Brien .... production assistant
Joseph O'Donnell .... assistant craft service
Toni Pezone .... script supervisor: second unit
Kenneth A. Rogers .... production assistant (as Kenneth Rogers)
Patricia Sammons .... craft service
Kathi Scharer .... first assistant accountant
Burton Sharp .... adr group coordinator
David Silverman .... director: "Johnny Rehab" commercial
Michael C. Smith .... police coordinator (as Mike Smith)
Amy Stevens .... production secretary
Leslie Thorson .... assistant locations
Katie Willard Troebs .... assistant production coordinator
Moni Yakim .... robo movement
Teresa M. Yarbrough .... production coordinator
John Achorn .... additional voices (uncredited)
Nick Conti .... voice looping: multiple characters (uncredited)
Christopher Didiot .... location production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Lev Mailer .... adr voice (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Freeman A. Davies .... special thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for violence
Runtime:
104 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Brazil:14 | Canada:PG (Manitoba) | Canada:A (Nova Scotia) | Canada:AA (Ontario) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Chile:TE | Chile:14 (video rating) | Finland:K-3 (DVD version) | Finland:K-12 (cut) | Finland:K-14 (uncut) | France:U | Germany:16 | Hong Kong:IIB | Iceland:16 | Ireland:15 | Italy:T | Japan:PG-12 | Malaysia:U | Netherlands:16 | Norway:15 | Peru:14 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | Singapore:PG13 (TV rating) | South Korea:12 | Spain:13 | Sweden:11 | UK:15 | USA:PG-13 (certificate #31167)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Filmed in Atlanta, most of the abandoned buildings seen in the film were slated for demolition to make way for facilities for the 1996 Olympics.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: As Anne Lewis is dying in the church after being fatally shot, she speaks her last words to RoboCop. As she does so, she has one dilated pupil and one that isn't. If someone is in that state, they could not speak as that is a sign that they are technically brain dead.See more »
Quotes:
Sleazy Lawyer:This is entrapment! My client was visiting close personal friends in that motel.
Sergeant Warren Reed:Buddy, your client's "close personal friends" were a non-union video crew and a German shepherd!
Sleazy Lawyer:That's prejudicial! The arresting officer did not ask to see their union cards!
Hooker:[Obviously a man] Yeeeeah!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in Year of the Horse (1997)See more »
Soundtrack:
Blue ChristmasSee more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the old BBFC 15 Version and the Uncut Version?
How does the movie end?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
See more »
5 out of 5 people found the following review useful.
Easily the worst of the franchise, but a boatload of fun none the less!, 14 April 2007
Author: linkz1 (linkz1@charter.net) from United States

Before I begin, let me get this out in the open: Robocop 3 is easily the worst movie of the trilogy.

OK, now the rest of the review.

Though this is the worst movie of the series, Robocop 3 manages to find a way to redeem itself (be it intentionally or unintentionally) by being incredibly cheesy, and ultimately a load of fun! The film doesn't even really seem to be a direct continuation of the series, though it does reference the first movie several times via flashbacks. The story is just about as dull as it could get, and the acting leaves much to be desired. Not to mention, the one saving grace this film could have had (special effects) does nothing to help save the movie from falling to "B-Movie" status.

I'm not sure why Peter Weller was not brought back for this one, but I think he was wise to avoid it. Robocop has been reduced to cheesy one-liners, and badly choreographed fight scenes. However, I think this adds to the movie's charm. The film seems to take a very tongue-in-cheek look into the world of Robo, and this saves it from being a complete failure. Also, it seems as if the writers or director were watching a lot of Japanese anime, one of the main villains in the film is a ninja who is seemingly unstoppable; many of his scenes are so stylized you'd swear you're watching an anime. Rip Torn also adds to the film's silliness as the head of the corrupt corporation, OCP. He makes the main conflict in the film not even seem threatening due to the fact that he isn't menacing at all.

Overall I'd say this film is more of a comedy than a sci-fi flick. It contains so many cheesy moments that it's best enjoyed with a small group of friends (my close friend opined once "This is what Mystery Science Theater 3000 was made for," how right he was). If you are a fan of the series because of the grittiness and realism displayed in the first, avoid this entry. However, if you're looking for a good cheesy popcorn style sci-fi film, by all means, get some friends together and have fun! This film was made to be laughed at!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (168 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for RoboCop 3 (1993)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Is this the future under Obama? vivienodom
Things I learned watching Robocop 3 agentdc7
the franchise was slaughtered menacingways
This AWFUL sequel has faults in EVERY scene - check it out anne_something
Worst Movie Robocop 3 or Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3? hugogonz-1
The Politics of RoboCop 3 Mastauliazz
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
RoboCop 2 The Professional: Golgo 13 The Matrix Reloaded The Animatrix The Matrix Revolutions
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.