Edit
Rising Sun (1993) Poster

(1993)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Philip Kaufman

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Michael Crichton ... (novel)
 
Philip Kaufman ... (screenplay) and
Michael Crichton ... (screenplay) &
Michael Backes ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Eddie Sakamura
...
Bob Richmond
...
Yoshida-san
...
...
Ishihara
...
Phillips
...
...
...
Peter Crombie ...
Greg
...
Rick
...
Julia
...
Lauren Robinson ...
Zelda 'Zelly' Smith
...
Hsieh
Tom Dahlgren ...
Jim Donaldson
...
Tanaka
Michael Chapman ...
Fred Hoffman
Joey Miyashima ...
Young Japanese Negotiator
Nelson Mashita ...
Young Japanese Negotiator
...
Lauren Smith
...
Perry
James Oliver Bullock ...
Jeff
Michael Kinsley ...
T.V. Panel Member
Eleanor Clift ...
T.V. Panel Member
Clarence Page ...
T.V. Panel Member
Pat Choate ...
T.V. Panel Member
Steve Clemons ...
Show Moderator (as Steven C. Clemons)
...
Ken Shubik
Toshishiro Obata ...
Guard at Imperial Arms
Tylyn John ...
Redhead
...
Blonde
Michele Ruiz ...
T.V. Interviewer
...
Female Accident Reporter
Jeff Imada ...
Eddie Sakamura's Yakuza
...
Eddie Sakamura's Yakuza (as Max Kirishima)
Larry O. Williams Jr. ...
Younger Brother
Scot Anthony Robinson ...
First Brother
Keith Leon Williams ...
Another Brother (as Keith Leon Hickles)
Carl A. McGee ...
Guy at Window
Quincy Adams Jr. ...
Mean Face
...
Big Guy
...
Hamaguri Receptionist
...
Club Manager
Gunnar Peterson ...
Valet
...
Senator Morton's Aide
Masa Watanabe ...
Japanese Elevator Guard
Minnie Summers Lindsey ...
Grandma Otis
Paul Fujimoto ...
Iwabuchi
Kenji ...
Tempura Chef
Michael Leopard ...
Cop
Tak Kubota ...
Nakamoto Yakuza
...
Nakamoto Yakuza
Tadashi Yamashita ...
Nakamoto Yakuza
Dennis Ota ...
Nakamoto Yakuza
Raymond Kitamura ...
Nakamoto Yakuza
Rita Weibel ...
Girl at Eddie's Party
Susan Iida ...
Girl in Karaoke Western
Seiichi Tanaka ...
Taiko Drum Master
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Yakuza (uncredited)
...
Eddie Sakamura's Yakuza (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ian Bryce ... line producer
Sean Connery ... executive producer
Peter Kaufman ... producer

Music by 

Tôru Takemitsu

Cinematography by 

Michael Chapman

Film Editing by 

Stephen A. Rotter
William S. Scharf

Casting By 

Donna Isaacson

Production Design by 

Dean Tavoularis

Art Direction by 

Angelo P. Graham

Set Decoration by 

Gary Fettis

Costume Design by 

Jacqueline West

Makeup Department 

Kim Santantonio ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Ian Bryce ... unit production manager
Susan Spencer Robbins ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matthew Carlisle ... first assistant director
Frank Davis ... second assistant director
Cellin Gluck ... additional second assistant director
Lucille OuYang ... second second assistant director
Rebecca Strickland ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Peggy Casey ... art department coordinator
Dale DeStefani ... foreman
Robert C. Goldstein ... set designer
Sean Haworth ... set designer
Eric A. Hulett ... buyer
Kurt V. Hulett ... co-lead man
Peter J. Kelly ... set designer
Mark Knapton ... propmaker
Michael Kolko ... set estimator
Sam Mendoza ... propmaker foreman
James J. Murakami ... assistant art director
Maureen Osborne ... art department coordinator
Alex Tavoularis ... assistant art director
Carl Robarge ... molder/caster (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Richard Beggs ... sound re-recording mixer
Karen Brocco ... assistant foley editor
Lindakay Brown ... assistant adr editor
Lisa Chino ... assistant sound effects editor
Lee Cruikshank ... apprentice dialogue editor (as Theodore Lee Cruikshank)
Teresa Eckton ... dialogue editor
Dan Engstrom ... assistant sound effects editor
Frank E. Eulner ... sound effects editor (as Frank Eulner)
Amy Leigh Hunter ... dailies transfer operator
Tom Johnson ... sound re-recording mixer
Jeff Kliment ... sound
Ann Kroeber ... sound effects editor
Jeffrey Kroeber ... foley editor
Clayton Leander ... dailies transfer operator
Mary Helen Leasman ... assistant dialogue editor
David MacMillan ... sound mixer
Thomas O'Shea ... assistant dialogue editor
Claire Sanfilippo ... assistant dialogue editor
Robert Shoup ... foley supervisor
Alan Splet ... sound designer
Dianna Stirpe ... dialogue editor
Ewa Sztompke ... dialogue editor
Patti Tauscher ... assistant sound effects editor
John Verbeck ... sound effects editor
Hugh Waddell ... adr supervisor
Marian Wallace ... sound re-recording mixer
James Allen ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Larry L. Fuentes ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Mark A.Z. Dippé ... visual effects supervisor
TyRuben Ellingson ... visual effects art director
Benton Jew ... concept artist
Jonathan Keeton ... digital artist: Western Images
Nancy Luckoff ... CG coordinator
Dan McNamara ... visual effects editor
Michael Olague ... visual effects crew
Jimi Simmons ... visual effects artist

Stunts 

Bobby Bass ... stunts
Janet Brady ... stunts
Eugene Collier ... stunts
Oscar Dillon ... stunts (as Oscar [Big O'] Dillon)
Shane Dixon ... stunts
Frank Ferrara ... stunts
Jack Gill ... stunts
Buddy Joe Hooker ... stunts
Brian Imada ... stunts
Jeff Imada ... stunt coordinator
Steven Ito ... stunts
Jeff Jensen ... stunts
Henry Kingi ... stunts
John Koyama ... stunts (as Johnny Koy)
Leo Lee ... stunts
Roy K. Ogata ... stunts
Alan Oliney ... stunts
Denney Pierce ... stunts
Ronnie Rondell Jr. ... stunts (as Ronnie Rondell)
Bill M. Ryusaki ... stunts (as Bill Ryusaki)
Marcus Salgado ... fight consultant
Dick Warlock ... stunts
Danny Wong ... stunts
Dick Ziker ... stunts
Steven Ho ... stunts (uncredited)
Alan Oliney ... stunt double: Wesley Snipes (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jamie Anderson ... additional photographer
Jamie Barber ... first assistant camera
John J. Connor ... additional photographer (as John Connor Sr.) / director of photography: second unit
John T. Connor ... first assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant camera: "a" camera
Vincent Contarino ... best boy electric
Lowell Crisp ... electrician
Daniel P. Moore ... video operator
Randy Nolen ... Steadicam operator
Nick Shuster ... camera loader
Jeff Stanman ... lighting technician
Michael T. Travers ... best boy grip
Erik A. Erichsen ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Lisa Clarkson ... casting associate
Mariann H.W. Lee ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alison Gail Bixby ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Elisa Cohen ... assistant editor
Robert Grahamjones ... assistant editor
Dennis McNeill ... color timer
Kevin Rose-Williams ... assistant editor
Tara Timpone ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Pamela Faulk ... apprentice music editor
Hiroyuki Iwaki ... conductor
Richard Marriott ... composer: additional music
Kevin Rose-Williams ... assistant music editor
Alan Splet ... music editor
Jeffery Stephens ... music editor
Shinichi Tanaka ... music mixer
Ichiro Uno ... music contractor

Transportation Department 

James Nordberg ... driver: props
Tim Sisson ... picture car mechanic
George Grenier ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Karen Golden ... script supervisor
Carolyn Hagan ... assistant production office coordinator
Robb Hastigan ... payroll accountant
Jody Hummer ... assistant location manager
Kimberly Jase ... post-production accountant
Jamie Kehoe ... craft service
James McCabe ... location manager
Daniel Pinder ... production assistant (as Dan Pinder)
Vicki Dee Rock ... production accountant
Eva M. Schroeder ... assistant location manager
Carrie Seeley ... assistant: Mr. Snipes
Randy Walker ... technical advisor: police
Kyle Cooper ... title designer (uncredited)
Vanessa Grayson ... stand-in: Tia Carrera (uncredited)
Tom Ingersoll ... location scout (uncredited)
Shelley Michelle ... body double: sushi scene (uncredited)
Ante Novakovic ... assistant: Harvey Keitel (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page