Edit
Poetic Justice (1993) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Singleton

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Singleton ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Simone
Ché J. Avery ...
Thug #2
...
Aunt June
Lloyd Avery II ...
Thug #1
...
Kim
...
Ticket Taker
Maia Campbell ...
Shante
Jeff Cantrel ...
Policeman #4
Michael Colyar ...
Panhandler
Kina Cosper ...
Female Cousin (as Kina V. Cosper)
...
Uncle Earl (as John Cothran Jr.)
Dina D. ...
Dina
Joe Dalu ...
Policeman #7
James Deeth ...
Helicopter Pilot
Norma Donaldson ...
Aunt May
Kelly Joe Dugan ...
Truck Driver
Judd Dunning ...
Policeman #1
Suliamen El Hadi ...
Last Poets
Rene Elizondo ...
E.J.
Benjamin I. Ellington ...
Crackhead
Tyra Ferrell ...
Jessie
Dedrick D. Gobert ...
Lloyd (as Dedrick Gobert)
...
Mailroom Supervisor (as Clifton Gonzalez Gonzalez)
Ricky Harris ...
Gangsta
Omar Ben Hassan ...
Last Poets
Randall C. Heyward ...
Policeman #2
Miki Howard ...
Maxine
Baha Jackson ...
Baha
Mike James ...
Policeman #6
Patricia Y. Johnson ...
Patricia
Shannon Johnson ...
Keisha
La Keisha M. Jones ...
Rodney's Girlfriend
...
Cop
...
Iesha
Vashon LeCesne ...
Angry Customer
Jennifer Leigh ...
Beauty College Instructor
...
Annie
...
J Bone
Special K. McCray ...
Cousin Pete (as Special K McCray)
Mark Miller-Summer ...
Policeman #3 (as Mark Miller)
...
Rita
Al Murray ...
Policeman #5
Kahlil Nelson ...
Antonio (as Kahlil Gibran Nelson)
Jalal Nuriddin ...
Last Poets
...
Penelope
...
Cashier
...
Woman with Baby
...
Markell
...
Fighting Man
...
Dockworker
Ernestine Reed ...
Aunt April
...
Woman on Couch
Crystal A. Rodgers ...
Angel
...
Heywood
Daoud Spencer ...
Last Poets
Eugene Tate ...
Uncle Herb
...
Chicago
...
Gena
David Villafán ...
Concession Stand Man
Dion B. Vines ...
Cousin Dion (as Dion Blake Vines)
Keith Washington ...
Dexter
Rose Weaver ...
Aunt Audrey
Anthony Wheaton ...
Rodney
...
Colette
...
Brad
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Street Patron (uncredited)
Rene Beard ...
The Preacher (uncredited)
Shann Johnson ...
(uncredited)
William Nilon ...
Policeman #7 (uncredited)
...
Police Officer #1 (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Steve Nicolaides ... producer
John Singleton ... producer
Dwight Williams ... associate producer (as D. Alonzo Williams)

Music by 

Stanley Clarke

Cinematography by 

Peter Lyons Collister ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Bruce Cannon

Casting By 

Robi Reed

Production Design by 

Keith Brian Burns

Art Direction by 

Kirk M. Petruccelli

Set Decoration by 

Daniel Loren May ... (as Dan May)

Costume Design by 

Darryle Johnson

Makeup Department 

Susan A. Cabral ... makeup artist
Alvechia Ewing ... makeup artist
Pauletta O. Lewis ... hair stylist
Cat'Ania McCoy-Howze ... assistant makeup artist (1993)

Production Management 

Chantal Feghali ... post-production supervisor
Steve Nicolaides ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Simone Farber ... second assistant director
Evan Gilner ... dga trainee
Janice Jackson-Campbell ... second second assistant director (as Janice Jackson)
Peter Ramsey ... second unit director (as Peter A. Ramsey)
Don Wilkerson ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Randy J. Gaetano ... assistant property master
Steven Curtis Husch ... set dresser
Luigi Mugavero ... set dresser
Jim Ondrejko ... construction coordinator (as James J. Ondrejko)
William H. Phen Jr. ... propmaker foreman
Darrell L. Wight ... set designer
Michael Wilson ... property master
John Ballowe ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Willy Allen ... sound editor (as Willie Allen)
Christopher S. Aud ... sound editor
George Baetz ... boom operator
Bobbi Banks ... supervising adr editor
Bob Beemer ... sound re-recording mixer (as Robert Beemer)
Bill W. Benton ... sound re-recording mixer (as William Benton)
Harry Cheney ... sound editor (as Harry M. Cheney)
Robert Eber ... sound mixer (as Robert D. Eber)
Greg Hedgepath ... supervising sound editor
Tom C. McCarthy ... adr mixer (as Tom McCarthy) / supervising sound editor (as Tom McCarthy)
Sergio Reyes ... sound re-recording mixer
Rodney Sharpp ... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by 

Eric Rylander ... special effects

Stunts 

Richie Gaona ... utility stunts
Bob Minor ... stunt coordinator
Jimmy Ortega ... stunts
Eddie L. Watkins ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Anthony Gaudioz ... camera operator
Domenic Giorgio ... key grip
Michael Giorgio ... dolly grip
Bob Hall ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Brian LeGrady ... second assistant camera
Michael E. Little ... extra camera operator
Charlie McIntyre ... rigging gaffer
Ellis Reed ... still photographer
Andrea Sachs ... gaffer
John 'Fest' Sandau ... assistant chief lighting technician (as John Sandau)
Cricket Sloat ... dimmer board operator
Bobby Thomas ... second grip (as Robert A. Thomas)
James R. Tynes ... chief lighting technician

Casting Department 

Andrea Reed ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

John Lemons ... wardrobe: men (as John K. Lemons)
Sharlene Williams ... wardrobe: women (as Shirlene Williams)

Editorial Department 

Margaret Guinee ... first assistant editor
Maria Lee Silver ... assistant film editor
David Orr ... color timer
Scot Deer ... telecine colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Lise Richardson ... music editor (as Lisé Richardson)
Paul Stewart ... music consultant

Transportation Department 

Michael W. Broomer ... driver
James R. Brown ... transportation captain (as James Brown)
Tim Roslan ... transportation co-captain

Other crew 

Gregory Allain ... office production assistant (as Gregg Allain)
Judith Alonso ... assistant: Mr. Nicolaides (as Judy Alonzo)
Kokayi Ampah ... location manager
Maya Angelou ... poetry
T. David Binns ... assistant: Mr. Singleton
Cassandra Butcher ... unit publicist
Elisa Ann Conant ... key assistant location manager
Joseph Doughrity ... assistant: Mr. Singleton
Linda Folsom ... production coordinator
Dawn Gilliam ... script supervisor
Cynthia R. Harris ... office production assistant
Alison Harstedt ... production accountant
Randall C. Heyward ... set production assistant
Rayniece Holmes ... set production assistant
Vicki Matlin ... caterer
Stanley Saffold ... craft service (as Stan Saffold)
Sherri G. Sneed ... production secretary
Yon-Allyn Styles ... set production assistant
Dion B. Vines ... set production assistant (as Dion Vines)
Maurice Williams ... set production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page