Edit
The Piano (1993) Poster

(1993)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jane Campion

Writing Credits  

Jane Campion ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Kerry Walker ...
Aunt Morag
Geneviève Lemon ...
Nessie (as Genevieve Lemon)
Tungia Baker ...
Hira
Ian Mune ...
Reverend
Peter Dennett ...
Head Seaman
Te Whatanui Skipwith ...
Chief Nihe
Pete Smith ...
Hone
...
Blind Piano Tuner
...
Mana
Carla Rupuha ...
Heni - Mission Girl
Mahina Tunui ...
Mere - Mission Girl
Hori Ahipene ...
Mutu
Gordon Hatfield ...
Te Kori
Mere Boynton ...
Chief Nihe's Daughter
Kirsten Batley ...
Marama
Tania Burney ...
Mahina
Annie Edwards ...
Te Tiwha
Harina Haare ...
Roimata - Angel
Christina Harimate ...
Parearau
Steve Kanuta ...
Amohia
P.J. Karauria ...
Taua
Sonny Kirikiri ...
Tame
Alain Makiha ...
Kahutia
Greg Mayor ...
Tipi
Neil Mika Gudsell ...
Tahu
Guy Moana ...
Kohuru
Joseph Otimi ...
Rehia
Glynis Paraha ...
Mairangi
Riki Pickering ...
Rongo
Eru Potaka Dewes ...
Pitama
Liane Rangi Henry ...
Te Ao
Huihana Rewa ...
Te Hikumutu
Tamati Rice ...
Pito
Paora Sharples ...
Hotu
George Smallman ...
Tuu
Kereama Teua ...
Te Kukuni
Poamo Tuialii ...
Kahu
Susan Tuialii ...
Pare
Kahumanu Waake ...
Waimiria (as Kahumanu Waaka)
Lawrence Wharerau ...
Kamira
Eddie Campbell ...
Seaman
Roger Goodburn ...
Seaman
Stephen Hall ...
Seaman
Greg Johnson ...
Seaman
Wayne McGoram ...
Seaman
Jon Brazier ...
Wedding Photographer
Stephen Papps ...
Nicola Baigent ...
Bluebeard's Wife - Sunday School Teacher
Ruby Codner ...
Bluebeard's Wife
Karen Colston ...
Bluebeard's Wife
Verity George ...
Bluebeard's Wife
Julie Steele ...
Bluebeard's Wife
Timothy Raby ...
Taunting Man (as Tim Raby)
...
Taunting Man
Isobel Dryburgh ...
Angel
Claire Lourie ...
Angel
...
Angel
Amber Main ...
Angel
Rachael Main ...
Angel
Sean Abraham ...
Cloud Carrier Boy
Tomas Dryburgh ...
Cloud Carrier Boy
Simon Knight-Jones ...
Cloud Carrier Boy
Julian Lee ...
Cloud Carrier Boy
Daniel Lunn ...
Cloud Carrier Boy
Barbara Grover ...
School Hall Piano Player
Arthur Ranford ...
School Hall Violin Player
Rob Ellis ...
Young Wives Husband
Terrence Garbolino ...
Young Wives Husband
William Matthew ...
Young Wives Husband
Nancy Flyger ...
Maid
George Boyle ...
Flora's Grandfather
Jason Aranui ...
Waka Crewman
Thomas Crowe ...
Waka Crewman
Shane Howell ...
Waka Crewman
Sam Ingley ...
Waka Crewman
Lance Kahukiwa ...
Waka Crewman
Graham Kereama Barrett ...
Waka Crewman
Wayne Kingi ...
Waka Crewman
Lucas Puhi Thompson ...
Waka Crewman
Peter Rangitaawa ...
Waka Crewman
Joseph Samuel ...
Waka Crewman
Thomas Searancke ...
Waka Crewman
Philip Taiaho Heke ...
Waka Crewman
George Te Huia ...
Waka Crewman
Alfred Tiaki Hotu ...
Waka Crewman
Flynn the Dog ...
Baines' Dog 'Flynn' (as Flynn)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jan Chapman ... producer
Alain Depardieu ... executive producer
Mark Turnbull ... associate producer

Music by 

Michael Nyman

Cinematography by 

Stuart Dryburgh

Film Editing by 

Veronika Jenet

Production Design by 

Andrew McAlpine

Art Direction by 

Gregory P. Keen ... supervising art director (as Gregory Keen)

Set Decoration by 

Meryl Cronin

Costume Design by 

Janet Patterson

Makeup Department 

Stuart Conran ... prosthetics makeup assistant
Eithne Curran ... assistant hair stylist
Marjory Hamlin ... makeup artist / prosthetics makeup artist
Deirdre Haworth ... assistant hair stylist
Clifford Hughes ... prosthetics makeup assistant
Katherine James ... makeup artist: Holly Hunter (as Kathrine James)
Bob McCarron ... prosthetics supervisor
Michelle Page ... assistant hair stylist
Stephen Price ... hair consultant
Francia Smeets ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Noriko Watanabe ... hair styles supervisor / hair stylist: Holly Hunter / makeup supervisor

Production Management 

Stephen O'Rourke ... post-production supervisor
Chloe Smith ... production manager
John Wilson ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Colin Englert ... second unit director
Victoria Hardy ... second assistant director
Charlie Haskell ... second second assistant director (as Charles Haskell)
Therese Mangos ... third assistant director
Simon Millar ... third assistant director: studio
Chris Short ... first assistant director: second unit
Mark Turnbull ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Graham Aston ... carpenter / set dresser
Peter Brown ... carpenter
Ian Chisnall ... construction laborer
Neil Cromie ... carpenter
Mark Daniell ... property maker
Barry Ellery ... scenic artist
Rees Fox ... art department runner
Jackie Gilmore ... assistant art director
Matthew Gordon ... carpenter
Mark Grenfell ... property buyer
Neil Henson ... casual draughtsman
Trevor Lithgow ... scenic artist
Mike Maxwell ... carpenter
Lyndsay Meager ... props stand-by
John Miles ... construction manager
Amanda Molloy ... greensperson
Ken Muggleston ... art department contact: Sidney
Russell Munro ... carpenter
Tim Murton ... head scenic artist
Iain 'Horace' Newton ... carpenter
Nik Novis ... carpenter
Phred Palmer ... set dresser
Scott Russell ... painter
Bob Schmidt ... carpenter
Willy Schmidt ... carpenter
Kirsten Shouler ... art department coordinator
Manu Sinclair ... set dresser
Georg Stumpf ... carpenter
Michael Sudholter ... carpenter
Piripi Taratoa ... props stand-by
Inia Taylor ... painter
Trevor Tutte ... carpenter
John Williams ... property maker
Alan Wilson ... carpenter
Paul Worley ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Steve Burgess ... foley artist
Jeanine Chiavlo ... dialogue editor (as Jeanine Chialvo)
Gethin Creagh ... sound mixer
Robert Deschaine ... adr re-recordist
Simon Hewitt ... adr re-recordist (as Simon Hewett)
Richard Jenkins ... adr re-recordist
David Jobe ... adr re-recordist
Tony Johnson ... sound recordist
Gerry Long ... foley artist
Jamie Luker ... assistant sound engineer
Gary O'Grady ... dialogue editor
Axel Paton ... boom operator (as Alexander Paton)
Annabelle Sheehan ... supervising adr editor
Lee Smith ... sound designer
Peter Townend ... sound effects editor
Libby Villa ... assistant sound editor
Kimberly Walls ... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by 

Jason Docherty ... special effects assistant
Jason Durey ... special effects assistant
Ken Durey ... special effects coordinator
Kent Miklenda ... underwater special effects assistant
Waynne Rugg ... special effects coordinator
Arthur Spink Jr. ... underwater special effects assistant

Visual Effects by 

Roger Cowland ... opticals

Stunts 

Robert Bruce ... fight/stunt coordinator
Sue Easdon ... stunt double: Ada
Georgina Gilbert ... stunt double: Ada
Steve Griffin ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark Archibald ... lighting electrician
Alun Bollinger ... camera operator
David Dunkley ... underwater assistant camera
Annie Frear ... grip: second unit
Josie Harbutt ... assistant camera: second unit / assistant clapper loader
Rewa Harre ... camera operator: second unit
Rob Hunter ... underwater photographer
Geoff Jamieson ... key grip
Ian Jones ... Steadicam operator: location
Don Jowsey ... gaffer
John Mahaffie ... Steadicam operator: studio
Rob Marsh ... second assistant camera
Grant Matthews ... still photographer
Cameron McLean ... first assistant camera
Erin O'Leary ... assistant grip
Sean O'Neill ... assistant grip / studio lighting assistant
Tad Pride ... rigging coordinator
Kevin Riley ... gaffer: second unit
Ed Sims ... generator operator
Phillip Skelton ... third assistant camera
Polly Walker ... still photographer
Bruce Williamson ... grip (as Bruce Williamson 'Will')

Casting Department 

Alison Barrett ... casting: Australia
Robyn Cammell ... assistant to casting director: New Zealand
Susie Figgis ... casting: UK
Diana Rowan ... casting: New Zealand
Victoria Thomas ... casting: USA

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rosie Boylan ... milliner (as Rosy Boylan)
Wendy Chuck ... costume cutter
Barbara Darragh ... wardrobe coordinator
Chris Elliott ... stand-by wardrobe
Sue Gandy ... wardrobe assistant
Rosemary Gough ... machinist
Marian Hera ... wardrobe assistant
Jane Holland ... stand-by wardrobe
Maria Inglis ... costume cutter
Liz McGregor ... wardrobe assistant
Perrin McLeod ... costume cutter
Jodie Morrison ... cobbler
Marian Olsen ... costume cutter
Jaindra Watson ... handstitcher
Joaquin Zepeda ... jeweller

Editorial Department 

Arthur Cambridge ... color grader
Claire Corbett ... second assistant editor
Heidi Kenessey ... first assistant editor
Tamsin O'Rourke ... trainee assistant editor
Karen Psaltis ... negative matcher
Nicola Smith ... second assistant editor
Rob Sciarratta ... video color timer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Michael J. Dutton ... music recording engineer
Andrew Findon ... musician: saxophone
John Harle ... musician: saxophone
Holly Hunter ... musician: piano solos
Michael Nyman ... conductor
Daniel Brock ... music production supervisor (uncredited)
Malcolm Luker ... orchestra scoring mixer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Darlene Allen ... sign language instructor: Ada
Christina Andreef ... assistant to director
Mark Asaia ... diver
Mark Askew ... catering assistant / location security
Christine Bainbridge ... machinist
Margie Balter ... piano instructor: Ada
Nik Beachman ... stand-in: Stewart
Anne Berriman ... assistant to director: post-production
Miro Bilbrough ... production notes
Sue-Ellen Boag ... catering assistant
Robert Bruce ... safety officer
Tanya Burroughs ... additional stand-in
Eddie Campbell ... dialect coach: Flora / stand-in: Baines
Nathalie Celie ... interpreter
Joanne Court ... legal representative
Belinda Crayford ... best person
Lynn-Maree Danzey ... assistant to director: post-production / continuity
Helen De Groot ... assistant accountant
Justin Huege de Serville ... casual production runner
David Donaldson ... lab liaison: New Zealand
Ken Durey ... boat services coordinator
Colin Englert ... media kit director / researcher
Leonard Fischer ... diver
Cushla Foley ... production runner
Susie Gibbs ... production secretary
Karen Gleave ... production assistant
Moira Grant ... production coordinator
Zo Hartley ... stand-in: Ada
Lee-Anne Higgins ... assistant to producer
Garth Hodgetts ... location liaison: Matakana
Holly Hunter ... sign language instructor: Flora
David Jenkin ... piano tuner
Judy Jones ... piano instructor: Flora
Cynthia Kelly ... post-production accountant
Alan Lio ... production runner
Peter Long ... researcher / title designer
Malcolm Luker ... technical engineer
Keith MacKenzie ... production accountant
Wendy MacKereth ... unit nurse
Billy MacKinnon ... script editor
Bruce McArthur ... lab liaison: New Zealand
Kenneth McGregor ... assistant: Harvey Keitel
Anna McMurtry ... assistant accountant
Carla Meyer ... dialect coach: Ada
Simon Millar ... unit assistant
Tony Monk ... helicopter pilot
Richard Moore ... diver
Temuera Morrison ... language advisor/maori cast
Selwyn Muru ... Maori dialog and advisor
Charles Neho ... rope maker
Iain 'Horace' Newton ... wrangler
Stephen O'Rourke ... post-production accountant
Gena Pioro ... dialect coach: "The Aunts"
Nina Powierza ... additional stand-in
Tad Pride ... underwater special effects
Patricia Quirke ... tutor and chaperone: Flora
Amanda Rees ... casual chaperone
Ken Robertson ... catering assistant
Mary-Anne Schultz ... choreographer
Sally Sherratt ... location manager
Waihoroi Shortland ... Maori dialog and advisor
Shelley Simpson ... stand-in: Flora
Barbara Sims ... casual unit nurse
Sue Smith ... assistant: Jan Chapman
Sigi Spath Jr. ... best person
Jon Sperry ... dialect coach: Baines
Rachel Stace ... unit publicist
Colin Sutherland ... caterer
Tony Thew ... dive coordinator
Peter Thompson ... legal representative
Andrew Veale ... medic: underwater shoot
Mark Vette ... dog handler
Peter Ward ... unit assistant
Stephen Wernick ... personal trainer: Harvey Keitel
Alan Whear ... piano replica
Denise Wolfson ... lab liaison: Australia
Ante Novakovic ... assistant: Mr. Keitel, New York (uncredited)

Thanks 

Pierre Rissient ... thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page