Edit
Mad Dog and Glory (1993) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John McNaughton

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Richard Price ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Glory
...
...
...
Harold
Tom Towles ...
Andrew the Beater
...
Lee
Derek Anunciation ...
Shooter
Doug Hara ...
Driver
...
Dealer in Car
Anthony Cannata ...
Pavletz
J.J. Johnston ...
Shanlon
Guy Van Swearingen ...
Cop
...
Tommy the Bartender
...
M.C. / Comic
Clem Caserta ...
Fred Squillo ...
Frank's Gang
Chuck Parello ...
Frank's Gang
Anthony Fitzpatrick ...
Detective at Crime Scene (as Tony Fitzpatrick)
Eric Young ...
Detective at Crime Scene
...
Detective at Crime Scene
Bob Rice ...
Uniform Cop
William King ...
Dealer in Park
Kevin Hurley ...
Dealer in Park
...
Detective in Restaurant
...
Dispatcher (as John J. Polce)
Dick Sollenberger ...
Saul
...
Irene
Eddie Bo Smith Jr. ...
Big John (as Eddie 'Bo' Smith)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Student (uncredited)
...
Maitre D' (uncredited)
...
Detective Burns (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Barbara De Fina ... producer
Steven A. Jones ... co-producer
Richard Price ... executive producer
Martin Scorsese ... producer

Music by 

Elmer Bernstein
Terphe Rypdal

Cinematography by 

Robby Müller ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Elena Maganini
Craig McKay

Casting By 

Todd Thaler

Production Design by 

David Chapman

Art Direction by 

Mark Haack

Set Decoration by 

Leslie A. Pope ... (as Leslie Pope)

Costume Design by 

Rita Ryack

Makeup Department 

Ilona Herman ... hair stylist: Mr. DeNiro / makeup artist: Mr. DeNiro
Neal Martz ... special makeup
Nena Smarz ... makeup artist: Mr. Murray
Gunnar Swanson ... hair stylist: Ms. Thurman / makeup artist: Ms. Thurman
Kathe Swanson ... key hair stylist
Lisa Collins ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Deborah Lee ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Hallinan ... second second assistant director (as Dave Hallinan)
Douglas S. Ornstein ... second assistant director
Amy Sayres ... first assistant director
Kevin Barry Howe ... second unit director (uncredited)
Alex Kramarchuk ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Jim J. Barnes ... construction coordinator (as Jim Barnes)
Roger Bole ... paint foreman
Troy Borisy ... leadman
Mary A. Brady ... props
Helmer Claesson ... swing gang (as Helmer A. Claesson)
Frank Coronado ... storyboard artist
Douglas Dick ... construction coordinator (as Doug B. Dick)
Bruce Lee Gross ... leadman
Amelia Hochberg ... art department assistant
Harry B. Hoynes ... set dresser
Barbara A. Kastner ... assistant propmaster
Nancy A. Knight ... lead scenic painter
Robert E. Knight ... head scenic painter (as Robert Ellison Knight)
Kris P. Kolinski ... carpenter foreman
Andrew K. Mentzer ... stand-by painter
Ann Miller ... propmaster
Louise Moorman ... muralist
Agnes Oberth ... paint foreman
Jack E. Pelissier Jr. ... assistant art director (as Jack E. Pellissier Jr.)
Christopher A. Salemme ... swing gang
Larry Szymanowski ... paint foreman
Timothy W. Tiedje ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Ron Bochar ... sound effects editor
Missy Cohen ... apprentice sound editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Lee Dichter ... sound re-recording mixer
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Dale R. Janus ... cable person (as Dale Janus)
Frank Kern ... foley editor
Skip Lievsay ... sound effects editor
Marissa Littlefield ... dialogue editor
Sylvia Menno ... assistant sound editor
Eliza Paley ... foley editor
Bruce Pross ... foley supervisor
James Sabat ... production sound mixer (as James J. Sabat)
Louis Sabat ... boom operator
Gail Showalter ... adr editor
Philip Stockton ... supervising sound editor
Steven Visscher ... foley editor
Robert S. Warren ... consultant: Dolby stereo
Kay Denmark ... adr boom operator (uncredited)
Ed Golya ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Edward Drohan ... special effects

Stunts 

Doug Coleman ... stunt coordinator
A. Michael Lerner ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Bond ... electrician (as Richard A. Bond)
Kelly R. Borisy ... dolly grip
Chris Collins ... camera loader (as Chris M. Collins)
Beth Cotter ... second assistant camera
Gerrit Dangremond ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
Adam C. Eichhorst ... grip
Anthony Joseph Fatigato ... electrician (as Anthony J. Fatigato)
Malcolm Ahrens Greeley ... grip
Steven Hiller ... first assistant camera (as Steven V. Hiller)
Mort Hyatt ... electrician
Jeff Jur ... additional photographer (as Jeffrey Jur)
Pete Kaczmar ... generator operator
Peter Kuttner ... first assistant camera
Ron Leahy ... best boy: Chicago
Steven Matthys ... best boy grip (as Steven Cyril Matthys)
Tyree P. Miller II ... electrician (as Tyree Miller II)
Danial Miller ... key grip (as Danial A. Miller)
Terrence M. Newsome ... electrician (as Terrence Newsome)
Ron Phillips ... still photographer
Walter J. Piers ... grip
Christopher Porter ... gaffer
Robert Swander ... gaffer: Chicago
John Swanders ... electrician (as John Swander)
Robert Turko ... camera truck
Elan Yaari ... best boy electric
Charles S. Hodes ... still photographer (uncredited)
Blake E. Matthys ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Judie Fixler ... casting assistant
Catherine Jane Holzer ... extras casting (as Catherine Holzer-Ballowe)
Mark A. Ridge ... extras casting (uncredited)
Barbara L. Roche ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Pene Hailes-Chambers ... assistant to costumers (as Pené Hailes-Chambers)
Kaye Nottbusch ... costume supervisor
Rosalie Piazza ... set costumer
Heather Pollock ... set costumer
Debra Tennenbaum ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Treva Bachand ... assistant editor
Mark Ginsberg ... color timer
Joel Hirsch ... assistant editor (as Joel R. Hirsch)
Kelly Irvine ... apprentice editor
Kristen M. Johnson ... apprentice editor
Colleen Sharp ... first assistant editor
Debra C. Victoroff ... second assistant editor
Joe Violante ... laboratory coordinator: Technicolor
David Young ... apprentice editor
Steve Kraus ... editing systems technician (uncredited)

Music Department 

Emilie A. Bernstein ... orchestrator
Joseph S. DeBeasi ... music editor
Dorothy Greenberg ... orchestra contractor
Donnamarie Hock ... assistant music editor
Suzana Peric ... additional music editor
Nic Ratner ... assistant music editor
Alan Silverman ... music scoring mixer
Joseph S. DeBeasi ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
John Moses ... musician: clarinetist (uncredited)
David Spear ... conductor (uncredited)
Blair Tindall ... musician: oboe (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

William F. Hogan ... transportation coordinator (as Billy Hogan)
Danny Maxwell ... transportation co-captain
Robert Turko ... transportation co-captain

Other crew 

Jeffrey T. Barabe ... production assistant (as Jeff Barabe)
Jennifer Baron ... assistant location manager (as Jennifer L. Baron)
Ken Bernstein ... production assistant
Kristin Bernstein ... production assistant (as Kristin Cameron)
Marion Billings ... publicist
Margaret Bodde ... assistant: Mr. Scorsese
Betsy Bottando ... location manager
Robin Chambers ... assistant: Mr. De Niro
Mark Child ... production assistant
Jack Clancy ... medic
Terri Clemens ... production coordinator
Gilbert Cruz ... adr loop group
Mary Cybulski ... script supervisor
Louis Eppolito ... adr loop group (as Lou Eppolito)
Michael Feder ... production assistant (as Michael David Feder)
David Forsyth ... adr loop group
Seth Gilliam ... adr loop group
Tg Glazer ... location assistant
George Gonneau ... adr loop group
Dan Harvey ... personal fitness trainer: Mr. De Niro
Marc Hauser ... photographs: Wayne's
Amy Henkels ... assistant: Ms. De Fina
Jackie Hudson ... production assistant
Martha Lafage ... production assistant (as Martha LaFage)
Shelly Latham ... adr loop group (as Shelley Love Latham)
Eric Anthony Lewis ... production assistant
Pamela Lewis ... adr loop group
Dayna Lustig ... production assistant
Ernie Malik ... unit publicist
Dominic Marcus ... adr loop group
Theresa Marsh ... assistant accountant (as Theresa L. Marsh)
Rosalinde Milan ... adr loop group
Brenda Morris ... assistant accountant
Steve Musgrave ... title designer: main titles
Chuck Parello ... assistant: Mr. McNaughton and Mr. Jones
John Redmond ... key technical advisor (as John S. Redmond)
Melissa Rigazio ... production assistant
Craig Sechler ... adr loop group
Martha Shaifer ... production assistant
Jim Sikora ... production assistant
Shannon Smith ... assistant: Mr. Murray
Rose Stockton ... adr loop group
Dixie D. Walker ... production accountant
Cathy Weiss ... assistant production coordinator
Gina White ... production assistant
Chandra Wilson ... adr loop group
Peter Juneau ... location projectionist (uncredited)
Steve Kraus ... dailies projectionist (uncredited)

Thanks 

Wayne Barney ... special thanks: technical advisor
Michael Burchette ... special thanks: The Mayfair Regent Hotel
Al Cohn ... special thanks: State of Illinois Film Office
Richard M. Daley ... special thanks: Mayor of City of Chicago (as The Honorable Richard M. Daley)
Jerry Donohue ... special thanks: technical advisor
Charles Geocaris ... special thanks: Chicago Film Office
Suzy Kellet ... special thanks: State of Illinois Film Office (as Suzy Kellett)
Barbara Kogen ... special thanks: The Ambassador East Hotel
Rich Malloy ... special thanks: technical advisor
John Manca ... special thanks: technical advisor
Richard Moskal ... special thanks: State of Illinois Film Office
Paul Petraitis ... special thanks
Hal Sherman ... special thanks: technical advisor
James Wood ... special thanks: technical advisor (as Lt. James Wood)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page