Edit
Little Buddha (1993) Poster

(1993)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bernardo Bertolucci

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Bernardo Bertolucci ... (story)
 
Rudy Wurlitzer ... (screenplay) and
Mark Peploe ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Ruocheng Ying ...
Lama Norbu (as Ying Ruocheng)
...
Alex Wiesendanger ...
Jesse Conrad
Raju Lal ...
Raju
Greishma Makar Singh ...
Gita
Sogyal Rinpoche ...
Kenpo Tenzin
Ven. Khyongla Rato Rinpoche ...
Abbot
...
Lisa Conrad
Ven. Geshe Tsultim Gyelsen ...
Lama Dorje
...
Maria
Jigme Kunsang ...
Champa
Thubtem Jampa ...
Punzo
Surekha Sikri ...
Sonali (as Surehka Sikri)
T.K. Lama ...
Sangay
Doma Tshomo ...
Ani-La
Mantu Lal ...
Mantu
Mountain Yogi ...
Mountain Yogi
Rinzin Dakpa ...
Oracle
Rudraprasad Sengupta ...
King Suddhodhana
Kanika Pandey ...
Queen Maya
Rajeshwari Sachdev ...
Yasodhara (as Rajeshwaree)
Santosh Bangera ...
Channa
Vijay Kashyap ...
Vizir
Bhisham Sahni ...
Asita
Madhu Mathur ...
Prajapati
Anupam Shyam ...
Lord Mara
Ruchi Mathur ...
Queens Assistant
Rashid Mastaan ...
Beggar
S.S. Pandey ...
Old Musician
Sadiya Siddiqui ...
Temptation Girl (as Saddiya Siddiqui)
Tarana Ramakrishnan ...
Temptation Girl
Antia Thakur ...
Temptation Girl
...
Temptation Girl (as Anu Ehetri)
Kavita Hahat ...
Temptation Girl
Nagabab Shyam ...
Ascetic
Mahana Amar ...
Ascetic
Chitra Mandal ...
Ascetic (as Chritra Mandal)
Narmadapuree ...
Ascetic
Kumar Lingeshewer ...
Ascetic
Nirmala ...
Village Girl
Ailsa Berk ...
Elephant Performer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Siddhartha's Friend (uncredited)
...
Passenger (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jeremy Thomas ... producer

Music by 

Ryûichi Sakamoto ... (as Ryuichi Sakamoto) (music composed by)

Cinematography by 

Vittorio Storaro

Film Editing by 

Pietro Scalia

Casting By 

Fabrizio Sergenti Castellani ... (as Fabrizio Castellani)
Howard Feuer
Priscilla John

Production Design by 

James Acheson

Art Direction by 

Gianni Giovagnoni
Andrew Sanders ... supervising art director
Steve Simmonds ... (as Steven Symmonds)

Set Decoration by 

Bruno Cesari
Manohar Shrestha ... decorator

Costume Design by 

James Acheson

Makeup Department 

Lois Burwell ... assistant makeup artist: Nepal
Robaire Charbonneau ... key hair stylist: Seattle
Francesca Crowder ... hair assistant
Peter Frampton ... makeup chief
Sian Grigg ... hairdressing assistant
Katharina Hirsch-Smith ... key makeup artist: Seattle (as Katarina Hirsch)
Amanda Knight ... assistant makeup artist
Daniel Parker ... prosthetics
Martin Samuel ... hairdresser chief (as Martin Samuels)
Suzanne Stokes-Munton ... wig supervisor

Production Management 

S.M. Ferozeuddin Alameer ... production manager: India (as Feroze Alameer)
John Bernard ... production manager
Mario Cotone ... production supervisor
Eugene Mazzola ... unit production manager: Seattle
Pietro Sassaroli ... unit manager (as Piero Sassaroli)
Michael Saxton ... post-production supervisor
Attilio Viti ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Brian Beker ... second assistant director: Nepal
Serena Canevari ... first assistant director
Fabrizio Sergenti Castellani ... first assistant director (as Fabrizio Castellani)
Leonardo Celi ... third assistant director
Marco Guidone ... second assistant director
Nicola Pecorini ... second unit director
Elisa Sansalone ... second assistant director: Seattle
Lynn Wegenka ... key second assistant director: Seattle

Art Department 

Elio Altamura ... props master
Antonio Anastasi ... carpenter
Ludovica Barassi ... assistant set decorator
Maria-Teresa Barbasso ... assistant art director (as Maria Teresa Barbasso)
Mauro Borrelli ... production illustrator (as Mauro Borelli)
Frederico Brasca ... dressing propman (as Federico Brasca)
Mary Buri ... stand-by props: Seattle
Vito Consoli ... scenic painter
Renzo Corradi ... carpenter
Galliano Donati ... plasterer / sculptor
Don Dumas ... property master: Seattle
Steven E. Eyrse ... stand-by painter: Seattle (as Steve Eyrse)
Franco Fabietti ... carpenter
Sergio Forcina ... metal worker
Randal R. Groves ... swing person: Seattle (as Randal Groves)
Chris Karges ... swing person: Seattle
Giuseppe La Rocca ... plasterer
Luciano Magagnini ... stand-by props
Roberto Magagnini ... stand-by props
Carlo Maggi ... chief plasterer
Melissa Matthies ... property master: Seattle
Michael McCombe ... stand-by greens: Seattle (as Michael J. McCrombie)
Rodolfo Mignacca ... draper
Jennifer Pray ... swing person: Seattle
Balilla Santoro ... carpenter (as Remo Balilla Santoro)
Armando Scarano ... carpenter
Crista Schneider ... lead person: Seattle
Sydney Sharpe ... visual art researcher
Domenico Sica ... assistant art director
Adrian Start ... supervisor painter
Rondi Tucker ... set decorator: Seattle
Prakash Tuladhan ... greens assistant
Swoyambhu Tuladhar ... assistant construction manager: Nepal
Marcello Turco ... painter
Fernando Valento ... construction manager
Francesco Valento ... carpenter
Jim Voorhees ... swing person: Seattle
Enrico Zannoni ... carpenter
Bill Stallion ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Vincent Arnardi ... sound re-recording mixer
Don Banks ... boom operator
John Bateman ... foley mixer
Nainita Desai ... assistant sound editor
Glenn Freemantle ... digital sound editor
Diane Greaves ... foley artist (as Dianne Greaves)
Leonard Green ... assistant sound editor
Peter Holt ... foley editor
Dean Humphreys ... sound re-recording mixer
Gerry Humphreys ... sound re-recording mixer
Eddy Joseph ... supervising sound editor
Thierry Lebon ... sound re-recording mixer
Laurie McDowell ... assistant sound editor (as Laurie Mcdowell)
Nigel Mills ... digital sound editor
David Motta ... sound maintenance
Steve Price ... sound mixing engineer / sound recordist
Ivan Sharrock ... sound mixer
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Budge Tremlett ... adr editor
Kerri Wilson ... utility sound: Seattle (as Kerry Wilson)
Hal Levinsohn ... adr editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Terry Bridle ... special effects technician
Richard Conway ... special effects supervisor
John Coppinger ... special effects technician
Dave Eltham ... special effects technician
Steve Hamilton ... senior special effects technician
Graham High ... special effects technician
Jeremy Hunt ... special effects technician
Stephen Onions ... special effects animatronics (as Steve Onions)
Naveen Poudyal ... special effects assistant
Tim Willis ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Martin Body ... motion control assistant
Nicholas Brooks ... digital special effects: CFC (as Nick Brooks)
Mara Bryan ... digital special effects: CFC
Paddy Eason ... digital special effects: CFC
Pete Hanson ... digital special effects: CFC
Daniel Leung ... digital artist
Roz Lowrie ... digital special effects: CFC
Val Wardlaw ... computer effects supervisor
Craig Chandler ... optical effects (uncredited)
Christian Hogue ... morph supervisor: Lost In Space (uncredited)
Kim Libreri ... senior software engineer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Franco Fantasia ... action coordinator / stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Giuseppe Alberti ... focus puller: "a" camera (as Giuseppe Roberto Alberti)
Sergio Ambrosi ... grip
Fabrizio Amendola ... electrician
Mark L. Anderson ... clapper/loader: Seattle (as Mark Anderson)
Edward Barnes ... electrician: Seattle (as Ted Barnes)
Paolo Bassi ... clapper loader: "a" camera
Alfredo Betrò ... clapper loader: "b" camera (as Alfredo Betro)
Richard Blanshard ... still photographer
Eric Budlong ... grip: Seattle
Alessia Bulgari ... still photographer
Daniele Cafolla ... electrician
Fabio Cafolla ... operator: dimmer console
Filippo Cafolla ... electrical gaffer
Roberto Cancellara ... grip
Marco Carosi ... video operator
Vance Ish Clissold ... electrician: Seattle (as Vance Clissold)
Mauro Diamanti ... camera grip
Kerry Flanagan ... grip: Seattle
Antonio Gasbarini ... electrician (as Antonio Gasbarrini)
Steve Itano ... second assistant camera: Seattle
Jay Johnson ... electrician: Seattle
Alfio Lamoratta ... generator operator
Mario Lamoratta ... generator operator
Savino Libertazzi ... electrician
Alfredo Marchetti ... crane grip
Stefano Marino ... best boy
Antonio Marra ... key grip
Angelo Novi ... still photographer
Basil Pao ... still photographer
Nicola Pecorini ... Steadicam operator
Peter Riches ... still photographer: Seattle
Enrico Umetelli ... camera operator: "a" camera
Riccardo Umetelli ... focus puller: "b" camera
Stefano Valentinuzzi ... grip
Scott Watkins ... grip
Mark Watson ... best boy electric: Seattle
Rick Wiley ... best boy grip: Seattle
Fabio Zamarion ... camera operator: "b" camera
Riccardo Umetelli ... focus puller: Steadicam (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Nicole Arbusto ... casting assistant: Los Angeles
Amy Caton-Ford ... extras casting director: Seattle
Alison Zimet Danese ... casting assistant: New York (as Alison Zimet)
Raju Gurung ... casting assistant: Nepal
Tina Kerr ... extras casting assistant: Seattle
Ulrike Koch ... casting: Zurich
Joanna Merlin ... casting: Tibetan, New York
Stephen Salamunovich ... casting director: Seattle (as Steve Salamunovich)
Diane Summers ... casting: Nepal
Lucinda Syson ... casting assistant: London

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Martin Adams ... costume props / jewellery
Esther Amuser ... costume maker
Sarah Andrews ... costume maker
Sean Barrett ... milliner
Melanie Carter ... costume maker
Jane Clive ... designer: fabrics & prints
Christopher Criddle ... costume maker
Robyn Elliott ... costume buyer (as Robyn Elliot)
Brigitte Fiedler ... assistant cutter
Madelaine Furby ... costume maker
Frank Gardiner ... associate costume designer
Annie Hadley ... principal costume cutter
Janette Haslam ... costume maker
Caroline Hughes ... dyer assistant
Tony Hughes ... wardrobe master (as Anthony Hughes)
Yvonne Jackson-French ... costume maker (as Yvonne French)
Ronald Leamon ... key wardrobe: Seattle (as Ron Leamon)
Michele Michel ... costume researcher
Alan Murphy ... jewellery maker
Emma O'Farrell ... costume maker
Richard Pointing ... wardrobe supervisor
Gillian Robertson ... assistant milliner
Melina Root ... costume buyer: Los Angeles
Gwen Russell ... costume maker (as Gwen Russel)
Sujata Sharma ... costume assistant: Delhi
Elspeth Threadgold ... costume maker
Pat Williamson ... wardrobe mistress
Dominic Young ... costume maker
Stephen Kill ... costume prop maker (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

R. Orlando Duenas ... assistant editor: Seattle (as Orlando Duenas)
Paul Elman ... second assistant editor
John Helde ... assistant editor: Seattle
Carlo La Bella ... color supervisor
Aldo Manni ... negative cutter
Nick Moore ... first assistant editor
Neri Nazzareno ... final colorist
Fabrizio Palmisano ... first assistant editor
Daniele Sordoni ... second assistant editor
Paul Swinburne ... second assistant editor
Chisako Yokoyama ... assistant editor: Seattle

Music Department 

David Arch ... orchestrator
Michael Connell ... music editor
Gemma Dempsey ... music coordinator
Gil Goldstein ... music arranger
Ali Akbar Khan ... composer: additional music
Nishat Khan ... musician
Ryûichi Sakamoto ... conductor (as Ryuichi Sakamoto)
Kevin Townend ... orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Imtiaz Amir ... transportation manager
Keith Dosher ... transportation captain: Seattle
George Evans ... transportation coordinator: Seattle
Leo Schaible ... production van driver: Seattle

Other crew 

Karen Agresti ... office production assistant: Seattle (as Karen Agresti Clark)
Marco Albertini ... office assistant: Rome
Chris Auty ... production executive: RPC
Praveen Baidya ... production assistant: Nepal
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Brian Becker ... production assistant: Nepal
Sally Sue Beisel ... set production assistant: Seattle
Hercules Bellville ... development executive: RPC
Janey Bergam ... location assistant: Seattle
Jim Boyle ... location assistant: Seattle
Robert Bruce-Chwatt ... unit doctor (as Dr Robert Bruce-Chwatt)
Raffaele Calvi ... assistant chef
Michele A. Carmel ... assistant production coordinator: Seattle
Matteo Ceccarelli ... projectionist
Lisa Choegyal ... production liaison: Nepal
Saskia Cohen Tanugi ... researcher (as Saskia Cohen-Tanugi)
Jocelyn Cousins ... assistant to producer
Hazel Crombie ... production accountant
Sean Culley ... technical advisor
Sevilla Delofski ... assistant to producer
Tshering Dolma ... production secretary
Suzanne Durrenberger ... script supervisor
Antonio Etzi ... craft service
Alfonso Farano ... production accountant
Jacky Fitt ... secretary: art & wardrobe departments
Charlotte Fraisse ... representative: Ciby 2000
Charles Gay ... production assistant: Nepal
Fabien Gerard ... assistant script supervisor / initial story collaborator
Astrid M. Gotuzzo ... production secretary (as Astrid Gotuzzo)
Marina Grappelli ... assistant production accountant (as Marina Grapelli)
Dominique Green ... press and marketing
Constantine Gregory ... dialogue coach
Tony Grob ... location manager: Seattle
Tarn Harper ... computer operator
Sue Hausner ... production coordinator: U.K.
Lyn Healy ... assistant to producer: Seattle (as Lyn Healey)
Pauline Hume ... title designer
Denyce Hurley ... production coordinator: Seattle (as Denyse Hurley)
Zakir Hussain ... featured soloist
Metka Kosak ... assistant to director
Kyle LeMire ... location production assistant
John Leonetti ... assistant to director: Seattle
Giovanni Mastrangelo ... initial story collaborator
Kara Mazzola ... production accountant: Seattle (as Karen Mazzola)
Sherry McManus ... teacher: Seattle
Lynn Murphy ... assistant location manager: Seattle
Irina Nijborg ... armor coordinator
Khyentse Norbu ... consultant: Buddhism (as H. E. Dzongsar Khyentse Rinpoche)
Julie Oudot ... assistant to producer
Maria Grazia Pasini ... production secretary: Rome
Attilio Pettirossi ... chief chef
Kristen Ploucha ... set production assistant: Seattle
Neil Ravan ... location manager
Celia Reynolds ... assistant production secretary
Nicky Ryde ... secretary to writer
Ruggero Salvadori ... production assistant
Tim Sanders ... bond representative
Raju Singh ... production assistant: Nepal
Olivia Sleiter ... production assistant
Antonio Smiraglia ... assistant chef
Caroline Stirling ... assistant production secretary
Ron Swinburne ... financial controller
Bidur Thapa ... production assistant
Dhruba Ratna Tuladhar ... accounts assistant
'Baba' Suresh Kumar Verma ... production interpreter
Bai Ling ... actor intern (uncredited)

Thanks 

Francis Bouygues ... in memory of

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page