IMDb > In the Name of the Father (1993)
In the Name of the Father
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

In the Name of the Father (1993) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 25 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
8.1/10   81,065 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Gerry Conlon (autobiographical book "Proved Innocent")
Terry George (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for In the Name of the Father on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
25 February 1994 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Falsely accused. Wrongly imprisoned. He fought for justice to clear his father's name. See more »
Plot:
A man's coerced confession to an IRA bombing he did not commit results in the imprisonment of his father as well. An English lawyer fights to free them. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 7 Oscars. Another 12 wins & 19 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A Very Sharp Film See more (141 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)
Alison Crosbie ... Girl in Pub

Daniel Day-Lewis ... Gerry Conlon
Philip King ... Guildford Soldier

Emma Thompson ... Gareth Peirce
Nye Heron ... IRA Man 1

Anthony Brophy ... Danny
Frankie McCafferty ... Tommo
Paul Warriner ... Soldier
Julian Walsh ... Soldier
Stuart Wolfenden ... Soldier (as Stuart Wolvenden)
Jo Connor ... Bin Lady
Karen Carlisle ... Female Rioter
Seamus Moran ... IRA Man 2
Billy Byrne ... IRA Man 3
Maureen McBride ... Mother
Jane Nolan ... Girl with Baby
Laurence Griffin ... Boy in Riot
Jason Murtagh ... Boy in Riot
Kelly McKeavney ... Young Girl
Joanna Irvine ... Ann Conlon
Fiona Daly ... IRA Woman
Catherine Dunne ... Woman on Balcony

Pete Postlethwaite ... Giuseppe Conlon
Anna Meegan ... Granny Conlon
Marie Jones ... Sarah Conlon
Leah McCullagh ... Bridie Conlon

John Lynch ... Paul Hill

Beatie Edney ... Carole Richardson

Saffron Burrows ... Girl in Commune

Mark Sheppard ... Paddy Armstrong

Jamie Harris ... Deptford Jim
Britta Smith ... Annie Maguire

Don Baker ... Joe McAndrew
Barbara Mulcahy ... Marian
Mick Tohill ... Man in Bookies
Peter Sheridan Sr. ... Manager of Bookies (as Peter Sheridan Snr.)
Joe McPartland ... Charlie Burke

Stanley Townsend ... Hooker's Driver

Corin Redgrave ... Robert Dixon

Gerard McSorley ... Detective Pavis
Tim Perrin ... Detective
Tony Denham ... Detective
Rob Spendlove ... Detective

Philip Davis ... Detective
Martin Murphy ... Detective
Richard Graham ... Detective
Oliver Maguire ... Detective
Maurice Kehoe ... Detective
Rachael Dowling ... Policewoman

Tina Kellegher ... Policewoman
Ronan Wilmot ... Paddy Maguire
Maclean Burke ... Young Vincent Maguire
Joe Jeffers ... Young Patrick Maguire
Alistair Findlay ... Forensic Scientist

Peter Howitt ... Remand Prison Officer

Sean Lawlor ... Remand Prison Officer
Brian de Salvo ... Remand Prison Officer
Luke Hayden ... Remand Prison Officer
Aiden Grennell ... Trial Judge (as Aidan Grennell)
Daniel Massey ... Prosecutor

Bosco Hogan ... Defense Counsel
Kenneth Edge ... Jury Foreman
Aine O'Connor ... Dixon's Wife
Guy Carleton ... Prison Admissions Officer

John Benfield ... Chief PO Barker
Dave Duffy ... Prison Officer
Martin Dunne ... Prison Officer
Larry Murphy ... Old Prison Officer
Richard Michaelis ... Cockney Prisoner
Mal Whyte ... Cockney Prisoner
John Gallagher ... Cockney Prisoner
Marcus Lynch ... Cockney Prisoner

Frank Harper ... Ronnie Smalls

Jer O'Leary ... Prisoner John O'Brien
Joe Cashman ... Prisoner (as Joey Cashman)
Alan Amsby ... Prisoner

Paul O'Grady ... Prisoner (as Paul Savage)
Owen Conroy ... Prisoner
Dee Man Kole ... Prisoner
Bernard Pellegrinetti ... Prisoner
Emeka Okeki ... Prisoner
Alan O'Connor ... Prisoner
Mario McGovern ... Prisoner
John Joe Fontana ... Prisoner
Terry O'Neill ... Prisoner
Joey Legaspi ... Prisoner
Jimmie Bergin ... Prisoner
John Higgins ... Prisoner

Paterson Joseph ... Benbay

Malcolm Tierney ... Home Office Official
Iain Montague ... Leader of Delegation
Paul Raynor ... New Chief Prison Officer
Clodagh Conroy ... Dixon's Secretary
Peter Sheridan ... Priest
Darren McHugh ... Dixon's Son
Peter Campbell ... Government Official
Alan Barry ... Archivist Jenkins

Jonathan Ryan ... Scottish Governor
John Pickles ... Procedural Court Judge
Liam O'Callaghan ... Archivist 2
Denys Hawthorne ... Appeal Judge

Tom Wilkinson ... Appeal Prosecutor
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Deirdre Mulrooney ... Lady with a Baby (uncredited)
Reamonn O'Byrne ... Extra (uncredited)
Trevor Stynes ... Police Officer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Jim Sheridan 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Gerry Conlon (autobiographical book "Proved Innocent")

Terry George (screenplay) &
Jim Sheridan (screenplay)

Produced by
Gabriel Byrne .... executive producer
Terry George .... co-executive producer
Nye Heron .... associate producer
Arthur Lappin .... co-producer
Jim Sheridan .... producer
 
Original Music by
Trevor Jones 
 
Cinematography by
Peter Biziou (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Gerry Hambling 
 
Casting by
Nuala Moiselle 
Patsy Pollock 
 
Production Design by
Caroline Amies 
 
Art Direction by
Rick Butler 
 
Costume Design by
Joan Bergin 
 
Makeup Department
Eileen Buggy .... trainee hair stylist
Orla Carrol .... trainee hair stylist
Dee Corcoran .... makeup hair assistant: UK
Liz Dean .... makeup trainee
Toni Delaney .... makeup artist
Anne Dunne .... hair stylist
Carole Dunne .... assistant hair stylist
Jennifer Hegarty .... makeup hair assistant: UK
Patricia Kirkman .... makeup hair assistant: UK
Ailbhe Lemass .... assistant makeup artist
Antonia Mallyan .... assistant hair stylist: UK
Antonia Mallyan .... assistant makeup artist: UK
Linda Parkin .... makeup hair assistant: UK
Anita Pickles .... makeup hair assistant: UK
Celia Walsh .... makeup trainee
Margot Wilson .... makeup trainee
 
Production Management
Mary Alleguen .... production manager
Kathy Sykes .... production manager: UK
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marian Barlow .... assistant director trainee: UK
Catherine Dunne .... trainee assistant director
Terry George .... second unit director
Mary Gough .... trainee assistant director
Des Hughes .... third assistant director: UK
Luke Johnston .... third assistant director
Rachel Longhurst .... trainee assistant director: UK
Peter McAleese .... first assistant director: UK
Nick McCarthy .... assistant director: second unit
Simon Moseley .... assistant director: second unit
Suzanne Nicell .... trainee assistant director
Robert Quinn .... second second assistant director
Lee Rooney .... trainee assistant director
David Seaton .... trainee assistant director: UK
Gerry Toomey .... first assistant director
Mickey Walsh .... second assistant director (as Mick Walsh)
 
Art Department
Russ Bailey .... construction manager
Terry Baker .... stagehand
Alex Bassett .... carpenter
Tom Brown .... art director: UK
Denis Butler .... chargehand carpenter
Dermot Butler .... carpenter
James Butler .... carpenter
John Byrne .... carpenter
Triona Coen .... assistant property buyer
Larry Comerford .... chargehand plasterer
Clodagh Conroy .... art department trainee
Brian Craine .... metal worker
Barry Cunningham .... carpenter
Eddie Cunningham .... chargehand carpenter
Fiona Daly .... assistant art director
Manus Daly .... painter
Conor Devlin .... draughtsman
Brian Doyle .... plasterer
Norman Duff .... painter
Jim Dunleavy .... painter
John Dunne .... stagehand
Andy Evans .... construction manager: UK
Paul Fleming .... painter
Peter Gallagher .... dressing props
Barry Gibbs .... property master: UK
John Graham .... props: UK
Fred Gray .... scenic artist
Kevin Hudson .... dressing props
Edward Humphries .... carpenter
Jimmy Irwin .... plasterer
George Joyce .... carpenter
Jimmy Kavanagh .... drapes
Mick Kearns .... painter
John Lamon .... carpenter
Daragh Lewis .... dressing props
Dominic Masters .... assistant art director
Frank Matthews .... plasterer
Raymond McCann .... plasterer
Marion McKeone .... construction advisor: UK
Nuala McKernan .... stand-by props
Ned McLoughlin .... painter
Owen Monaghan .... dressing props
Sunny Mulligan .... prop buyer
Owen Murnane .... master painter
Tony Nicholson .... chargehand props
Vivion O'Brien .... carpenter
Eamonn O'Higgins .... property master
Jimmy O'Meara .... stagehand
Christy O'Shaughnessy .... painter
Kevin O'Toole .... carpenter
Larry O'Toole .... carpenter
Dave Peters .... dressing props (as David Peters)
Bernard Phelan .... construction advisor: UK
John Purdy .... stagehand (as John Purdie)
Gerry Quigley .... stagehand
Bobby Richardson .... painter
Robbie Richardson .... painter (as Robby Richardson)
Mark Rimmell .... property buyer: UK
Alan Scott .... painter
Sean Scott .... painter
Bob Sherwood .... dressing props: UK
Paddy Shortt .... stagehand
Bob Starrett .... painter
Derek Wallace .... stand-by props
Noel Walsh .... props trainee
Jake Wells .... props: UK
Terry Wells .... property master: UK
Teresa Weston .... art department assistant
David Whelan .... carpenter
 
Sound Department
Anna Behlmer .... sound re-recording mixer
Pat Brennan .... dialogue editor
Brendan Campbell .... sound: second unit
Jim Corcoran .... boom operator: UK
Ron Davis .... sound editor
Paul Delany .... boom operator
Louis L. Edemann .... additional sound editor
Stephen Farrell .... sound trainee
Matthew Glen .... assistant sound editor
Kieran Horgan .... sound mixer
Samuel F. Kaufman .... sound recordist
Peter Lacey .... adr mixer
Andrea Lakin .... sound recordist
Jenny Lee Wright .... foley artist
Teddy Mason .... adr editor
Chuck Neely .... additional sound editor
Andy Nelson .... sound re-recording mixer
Rocky Phelan .... foley editor
Jean Sheffield .... foley artist
Peter Sutton .... sound: second unit
Kevin Tayler .... foley mixer
Sandy Buchanan .... post-production sound assistant (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Clive Beard .... senior special effects technician
Michael Dawson .... senior special effects technician
Gerry Johnston .... senior special effects technician
Kevin Kearns .... assistant special effects technician
Dave Knowles .... senior special effects technician
Joss Williams .... special effects supervisor
Manex Efrem .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Kent Houston .... visual effects
Martin Body .... optical cameraman (uncredited)
David Smith .... optical cameraman (uncredited)
John Swinnerton .... compositor: Peerless Camera Company (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Patrick Condren .... stunts
Tim Condren .... stunts
David Cronnelly .... stunts
Gabe Cronnelly .... stunts
Clive Curtis .... stunts
Jim Dowdall .... stunts
Steve Griffin .... stunts
Paul Heasman .... stunts (as Paul Heaseman)
Dominick Hewitt .... stunt performer
Sy Hollands .... stunts
Paul Kelly .... stunts
Mark Lisbon .... stunts
Donal O'Farrell .... stunts
Gary Powell .... stunts
Greg Powell .... stunts
Lee Sheward .... stunts
Alan Walsh .... stunts
Bill Weston .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Rocky Babcock .... second camera operator: UK
Roddy Barron .... second camera operator: UK (as Roddie Barron)
Ciarán Barry .... camera loader: second unit (as Ciaran Barry)
Craig Bloor .... second camera loader: UK
Peter Bloor .... chief lighting technician
Jim Bradshaw .... electrician: UK
Tommy Broadhurst .... genny operator: UK
David Bryant .... focus puller: second unit (as Dave Bryant)
Alan Butler .... focus puller
Ken Byrne .... focus puller: UK (as Kenny Byrne)
Ken Byrne .... focus puller: second unit (as Kenny Byrne)
John Carr .... genny operator
Albert Cassells .... electrician
Dermot Coleman .... electrician
John Conroy .... clapper loader
Louis Conroy .... gaffer
Sean Corcoran .... camera operator: second unit
Richard Craske .... second camera focus: UK (as Richard Crask)
Neil Crawford .... rigger
Noel Cullen .... electrician
Con Dempsey .... electrician
Graham Driscoll .... electrician: UK
Jim Farrell .... electrician
Philip Fitzsimons .... electrician
Paul Gaster .... assistant still photographer
Jo Gibney .... clapper loader: UK
John Gleeson .... playback operator
Jonathan Hession .... still photographer
Martin Holland .... electrician
Pascal Jones .... rigger
Eddie Knight .... rigging gaffer
Richard Lang .... rigger
Wayne Leach .... electrician: UK
Bill Levins .... electrician
Clive Mackey .... camera loader: second unit
Noel McKenna .... rigger
Ray Meehan .... electrician: UK
Jimmy Merrigan .... rigger
Stewart Monteith .... electrician: UK
Liam Moran .... electrician
John Murphy .... key grip
Paddy Murphy .... practical electrician
William O'Brien .... rigger
Jerry O'Sullivan .... genny operator: UK (as Jerry Sullivan)
Mickey O'Toole .... rigger
Peter O'Toole .... electrician
Ronnie Phillips .... electrician: UK
Mike Proudfoot .... second camera operator (as Mike Proudfoote)
Luke Quigley .... grip
Robbie Reilly .... chargehand rigger (as Robert Reilly)
Dave Ridout .... electrician: UK (as David Ridout)
Dave Ridout .... gaffer: second unit (as David Ridout)
Kevin Scott .... genny operator
Brian Sheridan .... genny operator: second unit
Alan Walker .... electrician: UK
Des Whelan .... camera operator
Stewart Whelan .... camera trainee
Paul Woods .... electrician: UK
Jason Wrenn .... focus puller: second unit
Noel Donnellon .... video assistant (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Beverley Keogh .... crowd casting: UK
Frank Moiselle .... casting assistant
Hayley Murt .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sinead Burt-O'Dea .... wardrobe intern
Alison Byrne .... wardrobe trainee
Gabriel O'Brien .... wardrobe trainee
Barbara O'Callaghan .... wardrobe trainee
Janet O'Leary .... wardrobe supervisor
Ger Scully .... wardrobe assistant
Ann Stokes .... wardrobe assistant
Sue Wain .... wardrobe supervisor
 
Editorial Department
Clive Barrett .... additional editor
Mary Casey .... third assistant editor
Carolyne Chauncey .... assistant editor
Dermot Diskin .... second assistant editor
Patrick Doherty .... third assistant editor
Niamh Fagan .... editor trainee
Peter Hunt .... color timer
Mark Siung .... editor trainee
Paul Wojciechowski .... trailer editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bill Abbott .... music editor: Modern Music
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator
Rupert Coulson .... assistant engineer: Air Studios
Guy Dagul .... musician: synthesizer
Guy Dugal .... associate music producer: Contemporary Media Music Productions
Gavin Friday .... music consultant
Trevor Jones .... musician: synthesisers
Trevor Jones .... orchestrator
Roger King .... music mixer
Roger King .... musician: synthesisers
Roger King .... programmer: synthesisers
Rob Kirwan .... assistant engineer: Windmill Lane
London Philharmonic Orchestra .... music performer (as The London Philharmonic)
Victoria Seale .... music coordinator: Contemporary Media Music Productions
David Snell .... conductor
Tony Stanton .... music copyist
Michael Storey .... composer: temp music
Phil Todd .... musician: solo ewi
Bob Bowman .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Danny Blain .... driver
Victor Blain .... driver
Peter Brook .... driver: UK
Dave Bruyea .... driver: UK
Alan Crozier .... driver
Richard Douglas .... driver
Arthur Dunne .... transportation captain
Pat Egan .... driver
Gerry Gore .... transportation manager: UK
Robert Gyle .... driver
Harry Hill .... driver
Peter Hill .... driver
Paddy Hiney .... driver
Peter Hodge .... driver: second unit
Tony Hopkins .... driver
Cledwyn Jones .... driver
Billy Kavanagh .... driver
John Kavanagh .... driver
Austin Kelly .... driver
Tommy Kingston .... driver
Shamie McCabe .... driver
Val Meehan .... driver
Sean O'Connor .... driver: UK
John O'Neill .... driver
Dennis Swan .... driver: UK
John J. Thompson .... driver
John Wall .... driver
 
Other crew
Peter Agnew .... location assistant
John Albert .... insurance
Cate Arbeid .... coordinator: UK
Christian Banfield .... assistant location manager: UK
Jean Bourne .... script supervisor
Frances Byrne .... assistant location manager
Noel Byrne .... location assistant
Brendan Campbell .... video crew
Stephen Cheers .... assistant location manager: UK
Carl Cockran .... stand-in: UK
Sean Corcoran .... operator: second unit
Dougal Cousins .... extras production assistant
Alison Crosbie .... director production assistant
Bob Crowdey .... laboratory consultant
Patsy de Lord .... coordinator: UK
Paul Fennelly .... location accountant: UK
Donal Fortune .... stand-in
Frank Gardner .... catering manager: UK
Sean Garland .... set assistant
Teresa Gautly .... unit nurse
Donal Geraghty .... assistant accountant
Howard Gibbins .... location manager: UK
Brendan Gunn .... dialogue coach
Alan Hall .... title designer
Lise Hand .... research and special extras
Keith Hatcher .... location manager: UK
James Hickey .... legal advisor
Sara Jones .... stand-in: UK
Gerry Lundberg .... unit publicist
John McDonnell .... location manager
John McKenna .... armorer
Christian McWilliams .... location manager: second unit
Julia Molteberg .... office runner: UK
Catherine Morris .... continuity: second unit
Catherine Morris .... script supervisor: UK
Barbara Mulcahy .... stand-in
Paul Myler .... production accountant
Barbara Napier .... direction secretary
Niamh Nolan .... production coordinator
Joe O'Byrne .... video crew
Louis O'Connor .... assistant: Mr. Day-Lewis
Catherine O'Flaherty .... production office runner
Niall O'Meachair .... assistant location manager
Grania O'Shannon .... location scout
Albert G. Ruben .... insurance
William A. Sawyer .... machinist
Ira Schreck .... legal advisor
David Shaw .... assistant: UK
Yvonne Shaw .... accounting assistant
Tom Sherry .... assistant: UK
Willie Smith .... stand-in
Mick Tohill .... chief of morale
Mick Tohill .... director production assistant
Fiona Traynor .... assistant co-producer
Dawn Morrissey .... production assistant (uncredited)
Mark Sheffield .... cutting room engineer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Jane Abernethy .... thanks
Chris Blackwell .... thanks
Marlon Brando .... special thanks
Frank Brennan .... thanks
Gerry Browne .... thanks
Gail Clark Burch .... thanks (as Gail Clark)
Sarah Clarke .... special thanks (as Sister Sarah Clarke)
Francis Ford Coppola .... special thanks
Joe Dapello .... thanks
Eric Darnas .... thanks
Patrick Devlin .... special thanks (as Lord Devlin)
Graham Easton .... thanks
Jerry Edemann .... thanks (as Gerry Edemann)
Keith Edemann .... thanks
Gerry Fay .... thanks
Mike Fisher .... special thanks
George A. Fleming .... thanks
Alfie L. Florence .... thanks
Ros Francy .... special thanks
Barbara Galawan .... thanks
Albert Gasser .... thanks
Marie George .... thanks
Leonard T. Geschke .... thanks
Hannah Greenfield .... thanks
George Hay .... thanks
Billy Hinshelwood .... thanks
Basil Hume .... special thanks (as Cardinal Basil Hume)
Neall Irwin .... thanks
Susan Jacobs .... thanks
Nils C. Jensen .... thanks (as Nils Charles Jensen)
Willie Kane .... thanks
Robert Kee .... special thanks
Pat Keenan .... thanks
Anne-Louise Kelly .... thanks
Gary Krivacek .... thanks
George Lamon .... thanks
Alastair Logan .... special thanks
John Lonergan .... thanks (as Governor John Lonergan)
Donald J. Malouf .... thanks
Tiernan McBride .... thanks
Larry McEvoy .... thanks
Declan McGonagle .... thanks
Grant McKee .... special thanks
Paddy Mufryan .... thanks
Pat Murphy .... thanks
Charlie O'Neill .... thanks
Paddy O'Toole .... thanks
Al Pacino .... special thanks
Gareth Peirce .... thanks
Errol Reilly .... special thanks
Theresa Reilly .... special thanks
George Roe .... thanks
Rod Rogers .... thanks
Lord Scarman .... special thanks
Phil K. Slattery .... thanks
Bud S. Smith .... thanks
Paddy Teahon .... thanks
Karl Unger .... thanks
Tom Whiting .... thanks
Kerry Williams .... thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for language and politically-geneRated violence
Runtime:
133 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In the credits, 'Giuseppe Conlon''s name is spelt incorrectly as Guiseppe.See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: A couple of times after Paul and Gerry's 1974 arrival in London, a VW Golf (which didn't exist until 1976 or 1977) is seen parked or driving along the road.See more »
Quotes:
Giuseppe Conlon:I want you have some respect.
Gerry Conlon:Respect for who?
Giuseppe Conlon:For yourself.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Happy BirthdaySee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
49 out of 57 people found the following review useful.
A Very Sharp Film, 25 July 1999
Author: genius-15 from USA

What a clever film this was. Quite modest yet remarkably entertaining. Instead of blaring political bias, viewers are treated to a compassionate human drama without the preachings and irritating banter of most other "social dramas" (Dog Day Afternoon, All the President's Men, Norma Rae). It's shameful that this film didn't receive at least two academy awards, despite it having been nominated for 7. Now considering that this was the same year that Schindler's List and The Piano, two outstanding dramas, were released, it isnt surprising nor unreasonable that they beat In the Name of the Father for many of the awards.

The acting in this film is terrific. Lewis is low key and quite effective as the petty Irish thief Gerry Conlon. Pete Postlethwaite is spectacular as Gerry's father Guiseppe (certainly better than oscar winner tommy lee jones was in the fugitive). Emma Thompson's portrayal of attorney Gareth Pierce received much acclaim, and properly so. Beatie Edney, who had a small part as a wrongfully accused British teenage hippie, was so enamoring that its a wonder we don't see more of her.

Of course much of this film is exagerrated and perhaps fabricated for the purposes of entertainment (as all movies which are "based on a true story" tend to be) but it's so finely done that it doesn't seem to matter. Some terrific scenes include the beginning, when Gerry and his friends are chased by British soldiers after being mistaken for IRA snipers, the trial in London, the prison scenes (which expose the loneliness and honesty of the characters rather than the crude violence and gang rapes of so many other pathetic prison movies), and of course the powerful ending, where the marvelous dramatic talents of all the actors are evinced in a final crescendo. Be sure to see this film if you haven't, it will definitely stir your emotions and renew your faith in the human spirit. And for those who eschew political films, give it a try anyways, the acting and craftiness outweigh the civic themes.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (141 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for In the Name of the Father (1993)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
A movie recommendation Zbriden
Daniel Day-Lewis qjuice14
What is the bagpipe music at the end? valetudo
Worth Buying? madbug2004
Marian Gaslight1888
What's with the Benfica's pennants? TsubasaPT
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Borstal Boy Call Northside 777 Midnight Express The Best of Youth Breakfast on Pluto
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb top 250 movies IMDb Biography section
IMDb Ireland section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.