Needs 5 Ratings

Hummingbirds (1993)

Idol Boetai Hummingbird (original title)
| Action, Animation, Comedy | Video
Five girl pilots form a singing group, in a privatised Japanese air force where record sales mean as much as combat scores.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Kotono Mitsuishi ...
Satsuki Toreishi
Hekiru Shiina ...
Mina Toreishi
Fumie Kusachi ...
Uzuki Toreishi
Yuri Amano ...
Yayoi Toreishi
Sakiko Tamagawa ...
Kanna Toreishi
Yûko Mizutani ...
Hitomi Nakajô
Maya Okamoto ...
Reiko Hosokawa
Mika Doi ...
Hazuki Toreishi
Ryôtarô Okiayu ...
Goro Kato
Yasunori Matsumoto ...
Kudo (voice)
Kôichi Yamadera ...
Yajima
Edit

Storyline

When the Japanese government decides to privatise its armed forces, few people are actually interested in such a risky venture... except the entertainment industry. Media corporations and talent agencies fuse the concepts of pop idols and crack soldiers. In the new air force, they are known as "Idol Pilots", pilots whose mass appeal and record sales mean as much - if not more - than actual fighting prowess. This is the story of the Toreishi sisters, five exceptionally cute girls and able pilots who work their way up from being lowly sitting ducks for more established acts, to becoming a successful act in their own right, capable of spectacular dogfights and even more spectacular pop concerts. Their success brings them some rivalry from other groups, however, and one of them, the fever Girls, are determined to shoot them out of the skies... and their boss is determined to make sure they don't get up there in the first place. Written by J-Pikachu

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

anime | See All (1) »


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Idol Defence Force Hummingbird  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(4 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Spoofs Thunderbirds (1965) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Hummingbirds (1993) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?