Edit
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey (1993) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Duwayne Dunham

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Sheila Burnford ... (novel "The Incredible Journey")
 
Caroline Thompson ... (screenplay) and
Linda Woolverton ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Don Alder ...
Ed Bernard ...
...
Anne Christianson ...
Ted D'Arms ...
Vet
Woody Eney ...
...
Rich Hawkins ...
...
Nurmi Husa ...
Jane Jones ...
...
David MacIntyre ...
Kit McDonough ...
Mary Marsh ...
Nicholas Mastandrea ...
Hal (as Nick Mastrandrea)
Glenn Mazen ...
Mariah Milner ...
Janet Penner ...
William Phipps ...
Quentin (as William Edward Phipps)
Dorothy Roberts ...
Frank Roberts ...
...
Virginia Spray ...
Gary Taylor ...
...
Officer Kirkwood (as Mark Taylor)
...
Peggy West ...
...
...
Chance (voice)
...
Sassy (voice)
...
Shadow (voice)
Ben ...
Rattler ...
Tiki ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jesse Merz ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Dog in Pound (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Mack Bing ... co-producer
Jeffrey Chernov ... producer
Donald W. Ernst ... executive producer
Franklin R. Levy ... producer
Kirk Wise ... executive producer

Music by 

Bruce Broughton

Cinematography by 

Reed Smoot

Film Editing by 

Jonathan P. Shaw

Casting By 

Susan Bluestein
Marsha Shoenman

Production Design by 

Roger Cain

Art Direction by 

Dan Self ... (as Daniel Self)

Set Decoration by 

Nina Bradford

Costume Design by 

Karen Patch

Makeup Department 

Allan A. Apone ... animal effects designer / makeup effects designer
Annette E. Fabrizi ... hair stylist
Carla Rosetto Fabrizi ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Diane Batson-Smith ... executive production supervisor
Mack Bing ... unit production manager
Daniel J. Heffner ... executive in charge of production
Richard H. Prince ... production manager / unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Randy N. Barbee ... second assistant director
Scott Cameron ... first assistant director
William Jennings ... dga trainee

Art Department 

Charles A. Carlsen ... key greens
Robert Consing ... visual consultant
Ken Erck ... signwriter
Sean Fong ... set dresser
Michael Handley ... painter
Benjamin Hayden ... lead man
Anne Hyvarinen ... lead scenic artist
Allen Lafferty ... propmaker
Fred Lucky ... visual consultant
G. Lynn Maughan ... construction foreman
Greg McMickle ... property master
Jason Walser ... carpenter
W. Wayne Walser ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Neal J. Anderson ... foley editor (as Neil Anderson)
Christopher Assells ... dialogue editor (as Cristopher Assells)
Laura Harris Atkinson ... sound effects editor (as Laura Harris)
Eric Baron ... boom operator (as Eric Lee Baron)
Kevin Bartnof ... foley artist
Bob Beher ... first assistant sound editor
Lon Bender ... sound designer
Burtis Bills ... additional sound
Mike Boudry ... adr recordist (as Michael Boudry)
Bayard Carey ... sound mixer
Stuart Copely ... dialogue editor
Dino Dimuro ... adr editor
Dean Drabin ... adr mixer
Richard Dwan Jr. ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Victor Ray Ennis ... assistant sound editor (as Victor Ennis)
Sandra García ... foley recordist
Marilyn Graf ... foley recordist
Ann Hadsell ... adr recordist
Dan Hegeman ... foley editor
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Amy S. Hoffberg ... sound effects editor (as Amy Hoffberg)
David J. Hudson ... sound re-recording mixer
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
Randy Kelley ... sound effects editor
David Kneupper ... sound effects editor
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
Judson Leach ... assistant sound editor
Peter J. Lehman ... dialogue editor (as Peter Lehman)
Dave McMoyler ... supervising sound editor (as David McMoyler)
Mel Metcalfe ... sound re-recording mixer
Anthony Miceli ... sound editor
Lisa Miller ... assistant sound editor
Scott Mosteller ... assistant sound editor
Terry Porter ... sound re-recording mixer
John Rice ... assistant sound editor
John Roesch ... foley artist
Catherine Rowe ... foley artist
Wylie Stateman ... additional sound
Carolyn Tapp ... foley mixer
Randy Thom ... additional sound
Kim Waugh ... additional sound
Asher Yates ... adr editor (as Ascher Yates)
David Young ... additional sound
Paul J. Zydel ... adr mixer (as Paul Zydel)
K.C. Ladnier ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Monty Cox ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark S. Dowsett ... dolly grip
Rhett E. Fernsten ... best boy electric
Gordon Huston ... first assistant camera
Brent Lawson ... best boy grip
Brian C. Lawson ... grip
Bruce Lawson ... key grip
Dennis L. Peterson ... gaffer
Hugh Potter ... assistant camera
Greg Specht ... still photographer
Michael C. Stailey ... second assistant camera
Brian Sullivan ... camera operator

Casting Department 

Don Campeau ... extras casting
Patti Carns Kalles ... casting: Oregon (as Patti Carnes Kalles)
Brian Chavanne ... additional casting
Yvonne Couture ... extras casting
Paul Goff ... casting assistant: Los Angeles
Mary Margiotta ... additional casting

Editorial Department 

Bob Allen ... assistant editor
Peggy Davis ... first assistant editor (as M. Peggy Davis)
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer
Jay Ignaszewski ... additional editor
Michael Kelly ... additional editor
Florrie Laurence ... assistant film editor
Derrick Mitchell ... assistant editor
Thomas J. Nordberg ... assistant editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Laura Rindner ... first assistant editor

Music Department 

Patricia Carlin ... supervising music editor
George Doering ... musician
Don Nemitz ... orchestrator
Maria Newman ... musician
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Armin Steiner ... score mixer
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn
Ken Watson ... orchestra contractor

Transportation Department 

Bob Burkhart ... transportation coordinator
Monica Garris-Powell ... driver: cast (as Monica Powell)
Patrick Michael Ryan ... driver

Other crew 

Kim Bonham ... animal trainer
Helen Caldwell ... script supervisor
Joe Camp ... animal coordinator
Dominic Desrosiers ... production assistant
Frank J. Ellison ... first assistant accountant
David J. Goldfarb ... voice-over: special (as David Goldfarb)
Anne Gordon ... animal trainer (as Ann Gordon)
Joe Hornok ... animal trainer
Mark C. Hughes ... location manager
Terry Kuebler ... animal trainer
Solomon J. LeFlore ... production financing
Rick Martin ... animal trainer
Steve Martin ... animal trainer
Rick Meyers ... animal trainer
Wanda Mull ... production coordinator
Gayle Phelps ... animal trainer
Jacqueline Roberts ... production accountant
Jeff Sabatini ... animal trainer
John Sclimenti ... key set production assistant: second unit
Mary Kay Troske ... unit publicist
Dennis Tufano ... adr loop group
Gary Vaughn ... head dog trainer (as Gary 'Sam' Vaughn)
Jackie Vaughn ... animal trainer
Linda Wenger ... animal trainer
Suzanne Wilson-Fellows ... production associate
Lois Yaroshefsky ... studio teacher
Tammy Maples ... animal trainer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Ami Agmon ... dedicated to the memory of: as Ben-Ami Agmon
Franklin R. Levy ... dedicated to the memory of

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page