Edit
Ghost in the Machine (1993) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rachel Talalay

Writing Credits (WGA)  

William Davies ... (written by) &
William Osborne ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Terry Munroe
...
Bram Wlaker
Ted Marcoux ...
Karl Hopkins
...
Josh Munroe
...
Elaine Spencer
...
Frazer
Rick Ducommun ...
Phil Stewart
...
Karl's Landlord
...
Elliott Miller
Shevonne Durkin ...
Carol Maibaum
Richard McKenzie ...
Frank Mallory
Mimi Lieber ...
Marta
Mickey Gilbert ...
Mickey the Driver
Ken Thorley ...
Salesman
Carl Gabriel Yorke ...
Safety Technician
...
Scanner Technician
...
Mel
...
Veteran Cop
...
Rookie Cop
...
Woman Cop
Michael LaGuardia ...
Cop
...
Cop
...
Lieutenant
Robert Lamar Kemp ...
Yuppie
Dom Magwili ...
Doctor
Haunani Minn ...
Nurse
Charles Stransky ...
Cop at Police Station
...
Punk Girl
Helen Greenberg ...
Customer
...
Detective
Andrew Woodworth ...
Home Security Man
Zack Phifer ...
Priest
...
Man in Office
Mitchell R. Parnes ...
Bartender
Edwina Moore ...
Newswoman
...
Newsman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Cherie Chetyrbok ...
Lady in Black (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

William Davies ... co-producer
William Osborne ... co-producer
Barry Sabath ... co-producer
Paul Schiff ... producer
Aron Warner ... line producer

Music by 

Graeme Revell

Cinematography by 

Phil Meheux ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Janice Hampton
Erica Huggins

Casting By 

David Rubin
Debra Zane

Production Design by 

James H. Spencer ... (as James Spencer)

Art Direction by 

James F. Truesdale ... (as Jim Truesdale)

Set Decoration by 

Sarah Burdick Stone ... (as Sarah B. Stone)

Costume Design by 

Isis Mussenden

Makeup Department 

Sheryl Berkoff ... makeup supervisor (as Sheryl Berkoff-Lowe)
Kelcey Fry ... makeup artist
Tony Gardner ... makeup effects artist (as Tony Gardener)
Peggy Semtob ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Ira Shuman ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mickey Gilbert ... second unit director
Doug Lefler ... additional second unit director
Betsy Magruder ... first assistant director: second unit
Michael McCue ... second second assistant director (as Michael A. McCue)
Keri L. McIntyre ... second assistant director (as Keri McIntyre)
Thomas Schellenberg ... second assistant director: second unit
Mike Topoozian ... first assistant director
John Wildermuth ... second assistant director: second unit
John R. Woodward ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

John Bankson ... property master
Lester Bays ... propmaker gang boss
Jonathan Bobbitt ... swing gang
Nat Bocking ... property master: second unit
Bruce Brewer ... paint foreman
David Elton ... on-set dresser
Jann K. Engel ... set designer (as Jann Engel)
David Fielding ... art department coordinator
Guy Hanes ... propmaker foreman
Richard Herold ... labor foreman
Nicholas C. John ... stand-by painter
Tom Kaltsas ... swing gang
Dick Lasley ... illustrator (as Richard Lasley)
Doug Lefler ... storyboard artist
Tom Morley ... propmaker gang boss
Deborah Newman ... assistant props
Claude F. Powell ... construction coordinator (as Claude Powell)
Mark Powell ... construction foreman
Edward J. Protiva ... swing gang (as Edward Protiva)
Edward Schiff ... propmaker foreman
Brett C. Smith ... leadman (as Brett Smith)
Scott B. Valdes ... paint foreman (as Scott Valdes)
Philip Keller ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Peter Mitchell Rubin ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Joan Chamberlain ... adr recordist
Don Digirolamo ... sound re-recording mixer
Dean Drabin ... adr mixer
Joe Earle ... sound effects editor (as Joseph Earle Jr.)
Ann Hadsell ... adr recordist
Robin Harlan ... foley walker
Dennis Hill ... sound recordist (as Dennis W. Hill)
Adam Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Jay Kamen ... supervising adr editor (as Uncle J. Kamen)
Pamela G. Kimber ... assistant adr editor / assistant sound editor
Gary Lewis ... dialogue editor
Paul Massey ... sound re-recording mixer
Scott Millan ... sound re-recording mixer
Sarah Monat ... foley walker
Myron Nettinga ... sound effects supervisor
Mark Ormandy ... additional sound effects processing and recording
Ralph Osborn ... dialogue editor
Michele Perrone ... adr editor
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Bruce Richardson ... supervising sound editor
Brian Ruberg ... adr mixer
Alison Sanford ... sound effects editor
Adam Sawelson ... dialogue editor
Matt Sawelson ... dialogue editor (as Matthew Sawelson)
Douglas Shamburger ... boom operator
Greg Steele ... adr recordist
Bruce Tanis ... sound recordist
Dan Wallin ... sound recording engineer
J.D. Ward ... sound recordist
Mark Weingarten ... sound mixer
Gary Wright ... foley editor
Brian Williams ... sound designer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Evan Brainard ... special effects makeup: Alterian Studios
John R. Elliott ... special effects foreman (as John Elliot)
Eric Fiedler ... special effects makeup: Alterian Studios
Marvin Gardner ... special effects
Tony Gardner ... animatronics (as Tony Gardener)
William N. Greene III ... special effects (as William Green III)
Vincent Prentice ... special effects makeup: Alterian Studios
John Richardson ... special effects consultant
Michael Roundy ... special effects
Rick Thompson ... special effects coordinator (as Richard L. Thompson)
Michael A. Tice ... special effects technician
Chet Zar ... special effects makeup: Alterian Studios

Visual Effects by 

Karen Ansel ... digital effects crew: VIFX
Craig Barron ... visual effects supervisor: Matte World
Les Bernstien ... effects camera: VIFX (as Les Bernstein)
Cliff Boulé ... computer display screen animation: Cimity Art
Cheryl Budgett ... digital effects crew: VIFX
Jeff Burks ... animator (as Jeff Burkes)
Barbara Cimity ... computer display screen animation: Cimity Art
Peter Crosman ... visual effects producer: VIFX
Don David ... computer display screen animation: Cimity Art
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin ... digital effects crew: VIFX (as John Desjardin)
Brian Flora ... matte artist: Matte World
Scott Giegler ... digital effects crew: VIFX
William B. Gillooly Jr. ... computer display screen animation: Cimity Art (as Bill Gillooly)
Anne Graham ... computer display screen animation: Cimity Art
Heather Graham ... computer display screen animation: Cimity Art
Rhonda C. Gunner ... special visual effects producer: VIFX
Erik Henry ... visual effects supervisor
Bryan Hirota ... digital effects crew: VIFX
David Hofflich ... video coordinator: VIFX
Richard E. Hollander ... visual effects supervisor: VIFX
Hall Hutchison ... computer display screen animation: Cimity Art (as Hall Hutchinson)
Kevan Jenson ... playback operator: VIFX
Andy Kopra ... digital effects crew: VIFX
Joe Lewis ... computer display screen animation: Cimity Art
Paul Lewis ... digital effects crew: VIFX
Jeff Matakovich ... opticals
Bill Mather ... matte artist: Matte World
Charles A. May ... effects camera: VIFX (as Charles May)
Gregory L. McMurry ... special visual effects producer: VIFX
Cheryl McQuady ... digital effects crew: VIFX
Zeke Morales ... editorial assistant: VIFX
Mary Nelson ... digital effects crew: VIFX
Mike Norville ... digital effects crew: VIFX
Michael Pangrazio ... visual effects supervisor: Matte World
Scott D. Peterson ... digital effects crew: VIFX (as Scott Peterson)
Devin Petrilak ... computer display screen animation: Cimity Art
Tod Poison ... computer display screen animation: Cimity Art
Larry Potoker ... playback operator: VIFX
Leigh Rahl ... opticals
Andy Rosen ... digital effects crew: VIFX
Chris Russell ... digital effects crew: VIFX
Ira Shain ... digital effects crew: VIFX
David B. Sharp ... model supervisor
John C. Wash ... special visual effects producer: VIFX
Krystyna Demkowicz ... executive in charge of production: Matte World (uncredited)
Gus Duron ... editorial assistant: VIFX (uncredited)
Paul Gentry ... director of photography: miniatures (uncredited)
Kent Johnson ... lead model maker (uncredited)
Rich McKay ... matte camera operator (uncredited)
Scott Schneider ... model maker (uncredited)

Stunts 

Perry Barndt ... stunt player
David Barrett ... stunt player (as David M. Barrett)
Tom Elliott ... stunt player
Joe Finnegan ... stunt player
Glory Fioramonti ... stunt player
Dave Garber ... stunt player
Lance Gilbert ... stunt player
Mickey Gilbert ... stunt coordinator: second unit
Tim Gilbert ... stunt player
Troy Gilbert ... stunt player
Gene Hartline ... stunt player
Heidi Ho ... stunt player
Peter Horak ... stunt player
Chuck Hosack ... stunt player (as Chuck 'Chazzy' Hosack)
Jimmy Lewis Jr. ... stunt player (as Jimmi Lewis Jr.)
Clint Lilley ... stunt player
John Meier ... stunt player (as John C. Meier)
Larry Nicholas ... stunt player
Sherry Peterson ... stunt player

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dale Alexander ... key grip: second unit
Larry J. Aube ... best boy grip: Fox (as Larry Aube)
Joseph E. Bates ... grip (as Joseph Bates)
Michael Berger ... electrician / rigging gaffer
Martin Bosworth ... electrician
Mike Connors ... dolly grip
John Cucura ... electrician
Gary Dagg ... key grip
Mitch Dubin ... camera operator
Caleb Edwards ... key rigging grip
Ron Francis ... camera operator: second unit
Mark Freeman ... best boy electric: second unit
Brett F. Gates ... second assistant camera (as Brett Gates)
Bob Gorelick ... Steadicam operator
Austin Goss ... gaffer
Suzanne Hanover ... still photographer
Jay Houston ... best boy electric: second unit
Jeff Jur ... additional photographer: second unit
Alfred E. Kalous ... best boy electric: Fox (as Al Kalous)
Joe Kelly ... best boy grip
Frank Krejsa ... electrician
Lonnie Leslie ... best boy grip: second unit
Echol Marshall ... first assistant camera: second unit
Peter McAdams ... grip (as Pete McAdams)
Don McCuaig ... director of photography: second unit
Rudy Muñoz ... electrician (as Rudy Munoz)
Keith Orefice ... electrician
Karl Owens ... first assistant camera
Cynthia Pusheck ... assistant underwater photographer
Joe Ritter ... assistant Steadicam operator
Pete Romano ... underwater photographer
Bernie Smith ... second assistant camera: second unit
Jerry Solomon ... gaffer: second unit (as Jerry Soloman)
Russ St. John ... grip
Jeff Stanman ... electrician / lighting technician
George Stephenson ... camera operator: second unit
Devik Wiener ... best boy electric
John Wright ... electrician
Donald Burghardt ... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Amy Taksen ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kimberly Adams-Galligan ... assistant costume designer
Alexandria Forster ... costume supervisor
John George ... on-set costumer

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Shawna Callahan ... assistant editor
Kathryn Camp ... assistant editor
Fran Kaplan ... assistant editor
Jessica Landau ... apprentice editor
William Pine ... color timer (as Bill Pine)
Eric Wiler ... apprentice editor

Music Department 

Dick Bernstein ... music editor (as Richard Bernstein)
Bonnie Greenberg ... music supervisor: source music
Graeme Revell ... orchestrator
Tim Simonec ... orchestrator

Transportation Department 

David Siegel ... transportation coordinator
Skip Wilson ... transportation captain
Dwight Wood ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Athena Alexander ... production assistant
Steve Beeson ... production accountant
Seth Bomse ... assistant: Ms. Talalay
Judith M. Brown ... studio teacher (as Judy Brown)
Pam Cornfeld-Walker ... production coordinator
Tiffany Daniel ... assistant: Mr. Sabath
Steve Dayan ... location manager
Laurie Dodsworth ... assistant accountant
Gregory Friedkin ... production assistant (as Greg Friedkin)
Lauren Giordano ... production assistant
Rhona Gordon ... studio teacher (as Rhona Gordon-Jepson)
Gabriela Gutentag ... unit publicist
Paul Hibler ... caterer: Deluce Catering
Kenneth Hunter ... assistant location manager (as Ken Hunter)
Ernest H. Lauterio ... craft service (as Ernie Lauterio)
Matthew H. Levy ... assistant: Mr. Schiff
Charles Martin ... production assistant
Jon Massey ... production assistant
Molly M. Mayeux ... production assistant: second unit (as Molly Mayeux)
Patrick McDill ... production assistant
Sharron Reynolds ... script supervisor
Peter Riche ... production assistant
Peter M. Robarts ... location manager (as Peter Robarts)
David Sanfield ... caterer: Deluce Catering
Suzie Sax ... script supervisor: second unit (as Suzie Sax-Horowitz)
Burton Sharp ... adr group coordinator
Gene Starzenski ... medic
Charles Sterns ... craft service (as Charles Stearns)
Laurie Stuebe ... assistant accountant (as Laurie Woolner Stuebe)
Philip Tallman ... synthesizer programmer
Melissa Wiechmann ... assistant production coordinator
Robert Dawson ... title designer (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page