MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,525 this week

Gospel According to Harry (1994)

6.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.4/10 from 140 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

The film is a biblical soap-opera whose action unfolds in the Californian desert. Karen and Wes's marriage is crumbling apart - like a sandcastle. Karen can't even make love to her husband ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

$0.00 with Prime Instant Video

WATCH NOW
ON DISC

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 titles
created 31 Mar 2011
 
a list of 48 titles
created 24 Apr 2013
 
a list of 48 titles
created 24 Sep 2013
 
a list of 12 titles
created 10 Jan 2014
 
a list of 251 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Gospel According to Harry (1994)

Gospel According to Harry (1994) on IMDb 6.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Gospel According to Harry.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A Vietnam vet comes home to his small town and finds himself in conflict with rules that his brother has vowed to uphold.

Director: Sean Penn
Stars: David Morse, Viggo Mortensen, Valeria Golino
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A man who assumes the identity of his deceased twin in Argentina.

Director: Ana Piterbarg
Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Soledad Villamil, Daniel Fanego
Biography | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The story of the great train robber Ronald Biggs.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Steven Berkoff, Paul Freeman, Peter Firth
Daylight (1996)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Disaster in a New York tunnel as explosions collapse both ends of it. One hero tries to help the people inside find their way to safety.

Director: Rob Cohen
Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Amy Brenneman, Viggo Mortensen
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An American girl inherits a fortune and falls into a misguided relationship with a gentleman confidence artist whose true nature, including a barbed and covetous disposition, turns her life into a nightmare.

Director: Jane Campion
Stars: Nicole Kidman, John Malkovich, Barbara Hershey
Hidalgo (2004)
Action | Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In 1890, a down-and-out cowboy and his horse travel to Arabia to compete in a deadly cross desert horse race.

Director: Joe Johnston
Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Omar Sharif, Zuleikha Robinson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A troubled young woman hooks up with a money-crazed televangelist and becomes a rich, heavy-metal Christian rock star.

Director: Beth B
Stars: Stephen McHattie, Dominique Davalos, Exene Cervenka
Wojaczek (1999)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Episodes from the last few years in the life of iconic Silesian poet Rafal Wojaczek. His provocative and scandalous life as well as tragic premature death made him a true literary legend.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Krzysztof Siwczyk, Dominika Ostalowska, Andrzej Mastalerz
Prison (1987)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The spirit of a long-dead prisoner returns for revenge, haunting the prison's new governor.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Lane Smith, Viggo Mortensen, Chelsea Field
Angelus (2000)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A commune built around the pursuit of spiritual perfection through the occult begins to see its prophecies come true.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Jan Siodlaczek, Pawel Steinert, Daniel Skowronek
Once in a Blue Moon (TV Short 1990)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  
Director: Charley Lang
Stars: Patrick Bristow, Graham Davis, Joseph Dellger
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Andy Rivera ...
Mick
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alhassane Barry ...
Secret Service
David Baty ...
Secret Service
Renata Berger ...
Nurse
Peter Chudy ...
Tully
Mariusz Czajka ...
Undertakers
Eb Davis ...
J.C.
Hanna Dunowska ...
Selma
Stanislaw Dziedzic ...
Undertakers
Jerry Flynn ...
Dr. Wayne
Jerzy Gudejko ...
Secret Service
Jack Kehoe ...
Harry
Krzysztof Kiersznowski ...
Secret Service
Michael Kott ...
Tim
Edit

Storyline

The film is a biblical soap-opera whose action unfolds in the Californian desert. Karen and Wes's marriage is crumbling apart - like a sandcastle. Karen can't even make love to her husband any more - the sand has managed to get everywhere. Harry, a tax collector, is a witness to this marriage falling apart. As a civil servant he hears Wes confession. However he isn't able to help him. The omnipotent eye of television glitters above the desert - that raw allegory of America where neither the white nor the black have it good. If Samuel Beckett and Joan Collins had a romance, then their child would look like this film. Written by Polish Cinema Database <http://info.fuw.edu.pl/Filmy/>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

12 May 1994 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

Waiting for Halley's Comet  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Ewangelia wedlug Harry'ego mariacat2003
Want to buy djracing881999
Painful crappydoo
Discuss Gospel According to Harry (1994) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?