Edit
Desperate Remedies (1993) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stewart Main
Peter Wells

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Stewart Main ... (writer)
Peter Wells ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Dorothea Brook
Kevin Smith ...
Lawrence Hayes
Lisa Chappell ...
Anne Cooper
...
Fraser
...
Willam Poyser
Kiri Mills ...
Rose
Bridget Armstrong ...
Mary Anne
Timothy Raby ...
Mr. Weedle
Helen Steemson ...
Gnits
Geeling Ng ...
Su Lim (as Geeling Ching)
Kate Bartlett ...
Chorus #1
Johnny Bond ...
Chorus #2
Ann Coc-Kroft ...
Chorus #3
Maya Dalziel ...
Chorus #4
Alison Du Fresne ...
Chorus #5
Tony Gallagher ...
Chorus #6
Richard Hanna ...
Chorus #7
...
Chorus #8
Ian Hughes ...
Chorus #9
Murray Keane ...
Chorus #10
Irene Malone ...
Chorus #11
André Kovachevitch ...
Chorus #12
Pete Mason ...
Chorus #13
Buzz Moller ...
Chorus #14
...
Chorus #15
Peter Tait ...
Chorus #16
Annaliese Patten-Williams ...
Chorus #17
Dorothy Piripi ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Sam Williams ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Gordon Hatfield ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Michael Kem ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Thomas Tina ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Jack Chong ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Amon Nikora ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Dan Fantl ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Lauren Morcom ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Rua Acorn ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Dominico Mosca ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Sean Marshall ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Jacki Sims ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Michelle Partlow ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople (as Amber Harris)
Ella Mizrahi ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Sam Smith ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Rachael Main ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Martyn Sanderson ...
Maori Warrior / Townspeople
Iren Malone ...
Bar Singer
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Trishia Downie ... associate producer
James Wallace ... producer

Music by 

Peter Scholes

Cinematography by 

Leon Narbey

Film Editing by 

David Coulson

Production Design by 

Michael Kane

Art Direction by 

Shayne Radford ... (as Shane Radford)

Costume Design by 

Glenis Foster

Makeup Department 

Abby Collins ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Eithne Curran ... assistant makeup artist (as Ethna Curren)
Deirdre Haworth ... assistant makeup artist
Toshiro Takeda ... assistant makeup artist
Dominie Till ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Katherine Curtis ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Greg Stitt ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Mike Armstrong ... construction assistant
Rod Bailey ... construction assistant
Ben Bell ... assistant art director
Pip Brophy ... art department runner
Lindsay Christopherson ... assistant art director
Tony Forster ... second art director
Nicki Gardiner ... props assistant (as Niki Gardiner)
Robert Gosney ... set painter
David Gunson ... art assistant
Chris Halligan ... construction assistant
Greg Halligan ... construction assistant
Michael Harvey ... construction manager
Viv Kernick ... props buyer (as Vivienne Kernick)
Rochelle Mahon ... art department trainee: NZFITS
Gary McKay ... props assistant
Brad Mill ... stand-by props (as Brad J.R. Mill)
Marcus Olsen ... set painter
Simon Perkins ... trainee art director
Chris Roelants ... set painter
Todd Stevenson ... props: metal work
Inia Taylor ... scenic artist
Marcus Taylor ... set painter
Chris Urson ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

John Boswell ... assistant sound mixer
Christiaan Ercolano ... assistant dialogue editor
Michael Hedges ... adr artist / sound mixer
Mike Hopkins ... dialogue editor
Lori Katzer ... assistant sound editor
Helen Luttrell ... foley recordist
Graham Morris ... sound recordist
John Neill ... sound manager
Axel Paton ... boom operator (as Alexander Paton)
Don Paulin ... sound designer
Kit Rollings ... sound designer
Craig Tomlinson ... foley artist
Helen Luttrell ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Graham Morris ... production sound mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jason Docherty ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Brian Scadden ... optical effects

Stunts 

Robert Bruce ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Joseph Bidois ... best boy (as Joe Bidois)
Belinda Crayford ... best boy (as Bindy Crayford)
John Day ... camera operator
Annie Frear ... grip
Josie Harbutt ... clapper loader
Harry Harrison ... key grip
Henare Mato ... best boy
Chris Peacock ... rigger
Kevin Riley ... gaffer
Reiner Schoenbrum ... camera operator: rostrum camera (as Reiner Schoenbrunn)
Richard Scott ... focus puller
Michael Slater ... best boy
Deborah Smith ... still photographer
Mark Summerville ... trainee assistant camera

Casting Department 

Mari Adams ... casting: chorus
Diana Rowan ... casting consultant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rosemary Gough ... costumer construction
Kay Maitland ... wardrobe department trainee: NZFITS
Hilary Niederer ... wardrobe assistant (as Hilary Neiderer)
Chris Pickard ... stand-by wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Wayne Cook ... assistant editor
Stephanie Donald ... editor trainee
Julian Scott ... negative matcher
Lynne Seaman ... color grader

Music Department 

Nigel Foster ... music recording engineer
Chris Gough ... music producer
David Guerin ... music assistant
Katherine Harris ... music assistant
Rebecca Harris ... musician: harp
Ludmilla Ignatieva ... musician: violin solo, "The Moza"
Nigel Keay ... music recording assistant
Sheryl Morris ... music producer
John Neill ... music mixer / music recording engineer
Peter Scholes ... conductor / musician: clarinet solo
Dave Woodcock ... music assistant (as David Woodcock)

Other crew 

Debra Daley ... script editor
Helen De Groot ... production accountant
Trishia Downie ... nurse
Jeff Fagg ... legal
Garry Lord ... laboratory manager
Marion Olsen ... pattern cutter
Axel Paton ... production runner (as Alexander Paton)
Melanie Read ... continuity
Lorraine Steele ... publicist
Kerence Stephen ... production secretary (as Stephen Kerrance)
Mark Summerville ... assistant to director
Luke Thomas ... production runner
Sue Thompson ... production executive: Avalon NFU studios
James Wallace ... legal
Jaindra Watson ... hand finisher
Andy Wickens ... laboratory technician

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page