Edit
Benny & Joon (1993) Poster

(1993)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jeremiah S. Chechik ... (as Jeremiah Chechik)

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Barry Berman ... (story) &
Lesley McNeil ... (story) (as Leslie McNeil)
 
Barry Berman ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Sam
...
...
...
...
Eric
...
Dr. Garvey (as C.C.H. Pounder)
...
Thomas
...
Mike
...
Randy Burch
...
Claudia
...
Mrs. Smail
Don Hamilton ...
UPS Man
Waldo Larson ...
Waldo
Irvin Johnson ...
Orderly
Shane Nilsson ...
Orderly
Leslie Laursen ...
Admitting Nurse, Emma Sherman Memorial Hospital
Faye Killebrew ...
Video Customer
Ramsin Amirkhas ...
Video Clerk at American Classic Video Store
Lynette Walden ...
Female Customer
Amy Alizabeth Sanford ...
Young Joon
Brian Keevy ...
Young Benny
John Grant Phillips ...
Policeman
Tony Lincoln ...
Local
Noon Orsatti ...
Patron
Dan Kamin ...
Patron
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gregory Cook ...
Guy in the Park (uncredited)
...
Bicyclist (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Susan Arnold ... producer
Bill Badalato ... executive producer
Lesley McNeil ... associate producer (as Leslie McNeil)
Donna Roth ... producer

Music by 

Rachel Portman

Cinematography by 

John Schwartzman

Film Editing by 

Carol Littleton

Casting By 

Risa Bramon Garcia
Heidi Levitt

Production Design by 

Neil Spisak

Art Direction by 

Pat Tagliaferro

Set Decoration by 

Barbara Munch

Costume Design by 

Aggie Guerard Rodgers

Makeup Department 

Fríða Aradóttir ... key hair stylist (as Frida Aradottir)
Cindy J. Williams ... assistant hair stylist (as Cindy Williams) / assistant makeup artist (as Cindy Williams)
Patty York ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Bill Badalato ... unit production manager
Billy Badalato ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bruce Carter ... second assistant director
K.C. Colwell ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Ron Ashmore ... scenic foreman (as Ronald Ashmore)
Paige Bassett ... carpenter
Taylor Black ... assistant property master
J. Michael Davis ... set dresser
Ken Deubel III ... assistant scenic artist
Terry Deubel ... scenic painter
John Gavin ... carpenter
Peter Hoobyar ... set dresser
John L. Jensen ... storyboard illustrator (as John Jensen)
Mervyn Johnson ... construction coordinator
Martin Lasowitz ... property master
Philip A. Margraff ... construction foreman
William S. Maxwell III ... lead man
Troy Sizemore ... assistant art director
Dennis Sutton ... construction foreman
Debi Shirk Tagliaferro ... art department coordinator
Jim Comfort ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Michael Ruby ... painter (uncredited) / signwriter (uncredited)
Jana Treadwell ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Scott Austin ... sound recordist
Gary C. Bourgeois ... sound re-recording mixer (as Gary Bourgeois)
Michael J. Cerone ... adr recordist
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith ... foley editor (as Lucy Coldsnow)
Brian R. Crain ... cable person
Carmen Flores De Tanis ... assistant adr editor (as Carmen Flores)
Jessica Gallavan ... adr editor
John Haeny ... supervising sound editor
David Halbert ... boom operator
Kimberly Harris ... supervising adr editor
J. Paul Huntsman ... supervising sound editor
Pat McCormick ... dialogue editor (as Patrick McCormick)
Scott Millan ... sound re-recording mixer
Myron Nettinga ... sound effects editor
Ralph Osborn ... dialogue editor
Elmo Ponsdomenech ... sound re-recording mixer
Jeff Rosen ... foley editor
Carolann Sanchez-Shapiro ... assistant sound editor (as Carolann Sanchez Shapiro)
Adam Sawelson ... dialogue editor
Matt Sawelson ... dialogue editor (as Matthew Sawelson)
James Thornton ... production sound mixer
Paul J. Zydel ... adr mixer
Steve Bartkowicz ... re-recording engineer (uncredited)
Tom Taylor ... cable person (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Allen Hall ... fire effects coordinator (as Alan Hall)
J.D. Streett ... special effects coordinator (as J.D. Streett IV)

Stunts 

Noon Orsatti ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mitchell Amundsen ... camera operator (as C. Mitchell Amundsen)
Bruce Birmelin ... still photographer
Jason Butters ... electrician
Jerry Cox ... grip
Stuart E. Cropley ... best boy electric
David Dubois ... chief lighting technician (as David W. DuBois)
John Dumas ... best boy grip
Christopher Duskin ... first assistant camera (as Chris Duskin)
Jack Glenn ... dolly grip
Kim Kono ... electrician (as Kim K. Kono)
Thom Lairson ... second assistant camera
Dickinson H. Luke ... electrician (as Dickinson Luke)
Frank Peterson ... grip
Mark Streapy ... director of photography: second unit (as Mark R. Streapy)
Emmanuel Vouniozos ... key grip (as Manny Vouniozos)
Robert Colt ... assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Emmanuel Vouniozos ... on-set technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jennifer Low Sauer ... casting assistant (as Jennifer Sauer)
Rick Montgomery ... additional casting: Montgomery, Parada Casting
Joseph Pisani ... extras casting
Tricia Tomey ... casting assistant
Mary Vernieu ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marsha Barton ... costumer
Wendy M. Craig ... costumer
Linda Henrikson ... costumer
Chuck Velasco ... costume supervisor
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Raúl Dávalos ... associate editor
Dennis McNeill ... color timer (as Denny McNeil)
Michelle Pazer ... second assistant editor
Suzanne Spangler ... first assistant editor

Music Department 

Bill Abbott ... music editor
Colleen Byrnes ... assistant music editor
Sharal Churchill ... music consultant
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Dan Higgins ... musician: solo soprano saxophone
Jo Ann Kane ... music service (as Joann Kane)
Jim Kanter ... musician: solo clarinet
Jackie Krost ... music consultant
Allan Mason ... music supervisor
Rachel Portman ... orchestrator
J.A.C. Redford ... conductor
John Richards ... score mixer
Katherine Quittner ... music editor: temp score (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ed Nassaney ... transportation captain
Gary Shephard ... transportation coordinator
Larry Shephard ... transportation coordinator
Roger Bojarski Jr. ... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jason Badalato ... production assistant
T.C. Badalato ... production assistant
Brian Brightly Jr. ... production assistant
Keli Craig ... production assistant
Stephen L. Craig ... craft service
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer
Casey Hale ... production assistant
Barbara A. Hall ... production coordinator
Chris Halverson ... production assistant
John Harris ... production assistant
Dawnna Hurst ... first aid
Craig Ilg ... production assistant
Dan Kamin ... choreographer: physical comedy
Steven Kaye ... stand-in
Lisa Krueger ... script supervisor
Bruce Lawhead ... location manager
David Linck ... unit publicist
Rocco Marra ... key set production assistant (as Rocco J. Marra III)
Nicki Miller ... stand-in
Billy Pittard ... title designer (as Pittard Sullivan Fitzgerald)
Edwin Rosario ... projectionist
Peggy Rosson ... production accountant
Jackie Rubin ... assistant to producers
Nathan Segal ... security officer
Jon Snyder ... production assistant
Trevor St. John ... stand-in
Kelly Stauffer ... assistant production coordinator
Ed Sullivan ... title designer
Steve Timinskas ... assistant production accountant (as Steven Timinskas)
Angel Trujillo ... caterer: Angel's Food Service
Kirsten Welles ... assistant: Jeremiah Chechik (as Kirsten Whittier Welles)
Jim Jaffe ... product placement (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page