IMDb > Addams Family Values (1993)
Addams Family Values
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Addams Family Values (1993) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 40 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Addams Family Values -- A comical Gothic horror-movie-type family tries to rescue their beloved uncle from his gold-digging new love.

Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   46,392 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 33% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Charles Addams (characters)
Paul Rudnick (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Addams Family Values on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
19 November 1993 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The Family Just Got A Little Stranger. See more »
Plot:
A comical Gothic horror-movie-type family tries to rescue their beloved uncle from his gold-digging new love. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 3 wins & 9 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(105 articles)
Kat Dennings Was So Goth She Thought She Was Wednesday Addams (Video)
 (From The Wrap. 22 October 2014, 10:40 PM, PDT)

The 50 Funniest Women of the Past 50 Years: #50-41
 (From Hitfix. 13 October 2014, 12:15 PM, PDT)

Daily Dead’s 2014 Halloween Horrors TV Calendar
 (From DailyDead. 30 September 2014, 7:44 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
An improvement on the original film See more (115 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Anjelica Huston ... Morticia Addams

Raul Julia ... Gomez Addams

Christopher Lloyd ... Uncle Fester Addams

Joan Cusack ... Debbie Jellinsky

Christina Ricci ... Wednesday Addams

Carol Kane ... Granny

Jimmy Workman ... Pugsley Addams
Kaitlyn Hooper ... Pubert Addams
Kristen Hooper ... Pubert Addams

Carel Struycken ... Lurch

David Krumholtz ... Joel Glicker

Christopher Hart ... Thing

Dana Ivey ... Margaret Addams

Peter MacNicol ... Gary Granger

Christine Baranski ... Becky Martin-Granger

Mercedes McNab ... Amanda Buckman

Sam McMurray ... Don Buckman

Harriet Sansom Harris ... Ellen Buckman
Julie Halston ... Mrs. Glicker

Barry Sonnenfeld ... Mr. Glicker

Nathan Lane ... Desk Sergeant

John Franklin ... Cousin Itt

Charles Busch ... Countess Cousin Aphasia du Berry
Laura Esterman ... Cousin Ophelia
Maureen Sue Levin ... Flora Amor

Darlene Levin ... Fauna Amor
Carol Hankins ... Dementia
Steven M. Martin ... Donald
Douglas Brian Martin ... Dexter

Ryan Holihan ... Lumpy Addams
Lois De Banzie ... Delivery Nurse

Vickilyn Reynolds ... Forceps Nurse

Cynthia Nixon ... Heather
Eyde Byrde ... Mrs. Montgomery

David Hyde Pierce ... Delivery Room Doctor
Andreana Weiner ... Obnoxious Girl

Peter Graves ... Host

Rick Scarry ... Lawyer

Monet Mazur ... Flirting Woman
Francis Coady ... Flirting Man

Ian Abercrombie ... Driver

Chris Ellis ... Moving Man
Camille Saviola ... Concetta
Zack Phifer ... Passport Clerk

Tony Shalhoub ... Jorge
Jeffrey Van Hoose ... Irwin
Micah Winkelspecht ... Mordecai
Matthew Beebe ... Wheelchair Camper
Kristy Shirvani ... Consuela
Jamie Gordon ... Escher
Micah Hata ... Yang
Joey Wilcots ... Jamal
Jason Fife ... Camper #1
Karl David-Djerf ... Camper #2
Haley Peel ... Young Debbie
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Cheryl Chase ... Pubert (voice)
Matthew Bartilson ... Dancing Camper (uncredited)
Alex Gaona ... Indian boy (uncredited)
Nichole McAuley ... Snobby Mom (uncredited)

Rob Sanchez ... Sailor (uncredited)

Lenny Wilson ... Extra (uncredited)

Directed by
Barry Sonnenfeld 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Charles Addams (characters)

Paul Rudnick (written by)

Produced by
David Nicksay .... executive producer
Susan Ringo .... associate producer
Scott Rudin .... producer
 
Original Music by
Marc Shaiman 
 
Cinematography by
Donald Peterman (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Jim Miller 
Arthur Schmidt 
 
Casting by
David Rubin 
 
Production Design by
Ken Adam 
 
Art Direction by
William J. Durrell Jr. 
 
Set Decoration by
Marvin March 
 
Costume Design by
Theoni V. Aldredge 
 
Makeup Department
Fred C. Blau Jr. .... makeup artist (as Fred Blau)
Fern Buchner .... makeup artist: Angelica Huston
Bill Fletcher .... wig maker
Susan Germaine .... supervising hair stylist
Kevin Haney .... makeup designer (as Kevin C. Haney)
Katherine James .... makeup artist (as Kathrine James)
Steve LaPorte .... special makeup effects artist
Cheri Minns .... makeup artist
Gerald Quist .... makeup artist
Kim Santantonio .... hair stylist
Susan Schuler-Page .... hair stylist
Toni-Ann Walker .... hair stylist: Angelica Huston
Dean Gates .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
D. Scott Easton .... unit production manager
Michael Tadross .... executive in charge of production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael Scott Bryant .... dga trainee
Burtt Harris .... first assistant director
Mark McGann .... first assistant director
Rebecca Strickland .... second second assistant director
Ian Woolf .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Daril Alder .... lead person
Fred Apolito .... propmaker
Craig B. Ayers Sr. .... greensman
Mychael Bates .... assistant property master
Charles William Breen .... assistant art director (as Charles Breen)
Tamara Clinard .... set dresser
Mike Combs .... greensperson (as Michael D. Combs)
Lauren Cory .... assistant art director
Emily Ferry .... property master
Otniel Gonzalez .... assistant property master
Jeffery J. Jenkins .... paint foreman
Johnny Knight .... carpenter
John Leimanis .... assistant art director
Joseph Musso .... storyboard artist
Jim Ondrejko .... construction coordinator (as James J. Ondrejko)
Joe Ondrejko .... construction general supervisor (as Joseph M. Ondrejko)
Caroline Perzan .... assistant set decorator
Bob Skemp .... greensman
Joy Taylor .... assistant property master
Justin Walker .... labor foreman
J. Todd Anderson .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
John Ballowe .... carpenter (uncredited)
Daren Dochterman .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Jann K. Engel .... set designer (uncredited)
Steven Hintz .... propmaker (uncredited)
Tom Hrupcho .... paint gangboss (uncredited)
Anthony Klaiman .... set dresser (uncredited)
Kacy Magedman .... art department coordinator (uncredited)
David Napoli .... set dresser (uncredited)
William H. Phen Jr. .... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
D.A. Zingelewicz .... location foreman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Bob Baron .... adr mixer
Pamela Bentkowski .... supervising foley editor
Noah Blough .... sound effects editor
Kay Colvin .... cableperson
Anne Couk .... assistant sound editor
Ken Dufva .... foley artist
Juno J. Ellis .... supervising adr editor
Douglas Greenfield .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Doug Greenfield)
Cecelia Hall .... sound supervisor
Robin Harlan .... foley artist
Frank Howard .... sound effects editor
Joseph A. Ippolito .... supervising sound editor (as Joseph Ippolito)
Sarah Jacobs .... foley artist
Suhail Kafity .... sound effects editor
Peter F. Kurland .... sound mixer (as Peter Kurland)
Robert J. Litt .... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Mann .... sound effects editor
Martin Maryska .... sound effects editor
James M. McCann .... boom operator
Frank A. Montaño .... sound re-recording mixer (as Frank A. Montano)
Jonathan Phillips .... assistant sound editor
Greg P. Russell .... sound re-recording mixer
Randy Singer .... foley mixer
Thomas W. Small .... assistant sound editor (as Thomas Small)
Beth Sterner .... supervising sound editor (as Elizabeth Sterner)
Greg Curda .... foley mixer (uncredited)
Gloria D'Alessandro .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Jesse Dodd .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Robert W. Hedland .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Marcy Stoeven .... sound assistant (uncredited)
David Wolowic .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
James Belohovek .... special prosthetics, mechanical devices and house miniatures: Alterion Studios, Inc.
Barry Crane .... puppets and prosthetics ceator: "Thing" and "Pubert", David B. Miller Studio
Albert Delgado .... special effects supervisor
Mike Elizalde .... mechanical designer
Eric Fiedler .... special prosthetics, mechanical devices and house miniatures: Alterion Studios, Inc.
Scott Forbes .... special effects technician
Scott Forbes .... special effects (as Scott E. Forbes)
Tony Gardner .... special prosthetics, mechanical devices and house miniatures: Alterion Studios, Inc.
Vance Hartwell .... special prosthetics, mechanical devices and house miniatures: Alterion Studios, Inc.
Gary L. Karas .... special effects
Michael Levitre .... puppets and prosthetics ceator: "Thing" and "Pubert", David B. Miller Studio (as Michael LeVitre)
Frank Charles Lutkus III .... puppets and prosthetics ceator: "Thing" and "Pubert", David B. Miller Studio (as Charles Lutkus)
John Mauvezin .... special prosthetics, mechanical devices and house miniatures: Alterion Studios, Inc.
Dave Nelson .... puppets and prosthetics ceator: "Thing" and "Pubert", David B. Miller Studio (as David Nelson)
Carolyn Oros .... special effects technician
Brian Penikas .... special prosthetics, mechanical devices and house miniatures: Alterion Studios, Inc.
Jeff Pepiot .... special effects
Ken Pepiot .... special effects coordinator (as Kenneth D. Pepiot)
Gintar Repecka .... special effects foreperson
V. Jude Ruta .... puppets and prosthetics ceator: "Thing" and "Pubert", David B. Miller Studio (as Jude Ruta)
Greg Solomon .... special effects makeup
Robert Cole .... special effects (uncredited)
Carol Koch .... cosmetic finish (uncredited)
Becky Ochoa .... special effects (uncredited)
Gary Pawlowski .... special effects technician: David B. Miller Studio (uncredited)
Bill Sturgeon .... creature foreman (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Katsuyoshi Arita .... effects photographer: VCE
Jim Aupperle .... effects photographer: visual effects unit
Janine Monique Brauns .... production supervisor: visual effects unit (as Janine Brauns)
Laura Buff .... consultant: visual effects unit
Craig Clark .... animator: VCE
Thomas Conley .... first company grip: visual effects unit (as Thomas B. Conley)
William S. Conner .... effects photographer: VCE (as Bill Conner)
Lowell Crisp .... assistant chief lighting technician: visual effects unit
Syd Dutton .... matte painter: Illusion Arts
David Emerson .... optical supervisor: VCE
Ken Fisher .... first assistant photographer: visual effects unit (as Ken W. Fisher)
Jody Gaber .... coordinator: visual effects unit (as Jody Levine)
Brian Griffin .... digital supervisor: VCE
Robin Griffin .... visual effects producer
Todd Hall .... optical: VCE
Bill Harden .... transportation captain: visual effects unit
Brian Jochum .... associate supervisor: visual effects unit
Kelly Kerby .... special effects: visual effects unit
Ingin Kim .... animator: VCE
Barry R. Koper .... makeup artist: visual effects unit (as Barry Koper)
Michael Krueger .... chief lighting technician: visual effects unit
Kevin Kutchaver .... digital: VCE
Lisa Mann .... optical: VCE
Barbu Marian .... effects photographer: visual effects unit
Gary Martin .... optical: VCE
Jo Martin .... editorial: VCE
David McCue .... optical: VCE (as Dave McCue)
Alan Munro .... visual effects supervisor
Karen M. Murphy .... prosthetic coordinator: visual effects unit (as Karen Murphy)
Marilyn Nave .... production manager: VCE
Valerie T. O'Brien .... wardrobe: visual effects unit
Kevin O'Neill .... visual effects supervisor: VCE
Robert L. Olmstead .... special effects: visual effects unit (as Robert Olmstead)
Keith Peterman .... director of photography: visual effects unit
Vic Petrotta Jr. .... property master: visual effects unit (as Victor Petrotta Jr.)
Cynthia Pusheck .... second assistant photographer: visual effects unit
Walter Riley .... transportation captain: visual effects unit
Mark Sawicki .... matte photographer: Illusion Arts
Ted Shinneman .... second company grip: visual effects unit
Robert Stromberg .... matte artist: Illusion Arts
Greg Tagawa .... optical: VCE
Bill Taylor .... matte painter: Illusion Arts
Fred Toye .... key visual effects assistant
Pam Vick .... animator: VCE
Don Waller .... stop motion: Image-G
David S. Williams Jr. .... optical photographer: Illusion Arts
Jacqueline Zietlow .... administrator: VCE
Thomas R. Dickens .... visual effects lead stop motion character sculptor (uncredited)
George Herthel .... location manager: visual effects unit (uncredited)
Enid Tihanyi Zentelis .... visual effects (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Joni Avery .... stunt performer
Mickey Cassidy .... stunt performer
Mickey Cassidy .... stunts
Richie Gaona .... utility stunts
Gary Hymes .... stunt coordinator
Alex Gaona .... stunts (uncredited)
Keii Johnston .... stunts (uncredited)
Steve Madaras .... stunt double (uncredited)
Larry Nicholas .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Bobby Porter .... stunts (uncredited)
Pat Romano .... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Myke Schwartz .... stunts (uncredited)
Patricia Tallman .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Jenna Abrahamson-Minardi .... lighting technician
Adam Alphin .... assistant camera (1990-1992)
Mike Amorelli .... chief rigging electrician
Michael Anderson .... second company grip (as Mike Anderson)
Michael W. Blymyer .... assistant chief lighting technician
Hugo Cortina .... chief lighting technician
Lowell Crisp .... electrician
David E. Diano .... camera operator
Melinda Sue Gordon .... still photographer
Pascal M. Guillemard .... rigging electrician
Donald L. Hartley .... dolly grip
Vic Keatley .... assistant chief lighting technician (as Victor Keatley)
James E. Krattiger .... lighting technician
Brad Peterman .... second assistant camera
Jay Peterman .... first assistant camera
Keith Peterman .... director of photography: second unit
Waverly Smothers .... second company grip (as Waverly R. Smothers)
Calvin Sterry .... first company grip
Francis X. Valdez III .... assistant chief lighting technician
Renée George .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Mark Mele .... stage rigging gaffer (uncredited)
Randy Nolen .... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Michael Shanman .... best boy rigging electric (uncredited)
Michael Shanman .... lighting board operator (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Kathy St. Germain .... cel painter
 
Casting Department
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
Charlie Messenger .... extras casting
Marshall Peck .... location extra casting
Amy Taksen .... casting assistant
Debra Zane .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sue Crosby .... set costumer (1993)
Mitchell Ray Kenney .... costumer
Wallace G. Lane Jr. .... associate costume designer
Linda Matthews .... costume supervisor
Alina Panova .... associate costume designer
Kelly Porter .... costumer (as Kelly E. Porter)
Nava R. Sadan .... costumer (as Nava Riva Sadan)
Susan J. Wright .... costumer: Raul Julia
Donna Beltran .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Leigh Davis .... apprentice film editor
Tara Duncan .... apprentice film editor
Mark Herman .... assistant film editor
Jeremiah O'Driscoll .... assistant film editor
Bob Putynkowski .... color timer
Karen Rasch .... first assistant film editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed .... negative cutter
Carin-Anne Strohmaier .... first assistant film editor
 
Music Department
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator
Bob Bornstein .... music preparation
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist
Tim Boyle .... music scoring mixer
Tim Boyle .... scoring mixer
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Bruce Dukov .... concert master
Nancy Fogarty .... music editor
Artie Kane .... conductor
Norman Ludwin .... musician (bass)
Hummie Mann .... orchestrator
Maria Newman .... musician
Bryan Pezzone .... musician (piano)
Ralph Sall .... music supervisor
Scott Stambler .... music editor
Michael Starobin .... orchestrator
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Paul Wertheimer .... score recordist
Nick Vidar .... music programmer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Randy Peters .... transportation coordinator
Timothy P. Ryan .... transportation
Candace Wells .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Peter Anastos .... tango choreographer
David Ascher .... production assistant
Paula Benson-Himes .... production office coordinator
Kevin Braker .... production assistant
Kathy Breen .... assistant production office coordinator
Brandon Camp .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Scott Chorna .... production assistant
John Coldiron .... video playback engineer
Maggie Davis .... assistant: Mr. Sonnenfeld
Frank Dutro .... computer supporter (as Frank Dutro Jr.)
Allen Ferro .... title designer
Pablo Ferro .... title designer
AnaMarie C. Gonzaga .... assistant production accountant (as Anamarie C. Gonzaga)
Rhona Gordon .... studio teacher
Alonzo Greer .... production assistant
Victoria Hall .... assistant choreographer (as Victoria L. Hall)
Vance Hartwell .... puppeteer
Daren Hicks .... assistant production office coordinator
Pat Jackson .... studio teacher (as Patrick Johnson)
Cee Lizarraga .... production assistant
Daniella Milton .... assistant: Ms. Huston
Robert Newhart .... production assistant
Heather Nicksay .... computer supporter
Kathy Orloff .... publicist
Adam Shankman .... choreographer: Camp Chippewa
John J. Smith Jr. .... production assistant
Mike Thompson .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Susan Towner .... production accountant
Judi Townsend .... script supervisor
Karen White .... location manager
Bruce Wright .... computer supporter
Marcus Canty .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
June Jordan .... stand-in (uncredited)
Jesse Merz .... market researcher (uncredited)
Barbara Rosing Hoke .... additional production coordinator (uncredited)
Beth Tate .... location scout (uncredited)
Lisa Wilhoit .... additional voices (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Lady Colyton .... grateful acknowledgment: consulting services and assistance (as The Lady Colyton)
William Sherak .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for macabre humor (Approval No. 32260)
Runtime:
94 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:PG | Canada:PG (Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:A (Nova Scotia) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Finland:K-10 | Germany:12 | Iceland:L (original rating) | Iceland:LH (video rating) | Ireland:12 | Netherlands:12 | New Zealand:PG | Norway:10 | Peru:14 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | Spain:13 | Sweden:11 | UK:PG | USA:PG-13 (Approval No. 32260)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The book that Joel Glicker (David Krumholtz) is holding when he enters the Harmony Hut only for it to be taken away is Stephen Hawking's "A Brief History of Time".See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When Gomez goes to the police station to report his brother Fester being held captive by his wife Debbie, the Desk Officer (Nathan Lane) has Sergeant stripes on his uniform sleeves, but a patrolman's badge (silver) on his shirt. While Sergeants wear gold badges in many Dept's, not all Dept's do. In many small communities, only command officers (lieutenants, captains, chiefs) wear gold badges.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Wednesday:[giving a funeral to a cat in a shoe-box] Come, sorrow; we welcome thee. Let us join in grief, rejoice in despair, and honor the fortunate dead.
Grandma:Dearly beloved...
Wednesday:[the cat mews and Wednesday shakes the box] Shh! Quiet!
Grandma:[starts piling dirt on the box]
See more »
Soundtrack:
Do It Any Way You Wanna (It's on You)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
12 out of 14 people found the following review useful.
An improvement on the original film, 19 October 2002
Author: soranno from Las Vegas, Nevada

Almost everybody who was in the original "The Addams Family" returns to reprise their roles in this sequel which is actually better than the first film. The laughs come at a faster and better pace and Joan Cusack makes a delightfully sinister villain who masquerades as a nanny, marries Uncle Fester (Christopher Lloyd), and wants to get her hands on the Addams Family riches. It's up too all of the Addams along with new arrival Baby Pubert to stop her. Thing and Cousin Itt are also along for the ride once again.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (115 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Addams Family Values (1993)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
So Debbie was able to get ALL of the family strapped in electric chairs? Troothfairy
Would you have sex with fester for 10 million dollars? Mr_BananaGrabber_00
On TV Oct. 25 and 29! justinr1496
Did Wednesday actually kill Blondie? pearlimaew
Funniest lines Loonalil
So, Fester is impervious to explosions and electrocution? DoctorPerson
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Addams Family Gone with the Wind Parenthood The Hand That Rocks the Cradle Batman Forever
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.