Edit
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Poster

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 1999

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Series
Herman F. Zimmerman (production designer)
Randall McIlvain (art director)
Laura Richarz (set decorator)
For episode "Prodigal Daughter".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series
Norma Lee (head hairstylist)
Brian A. Tunstall
Gloria Pasqua Casny
Rebecca De Morrio
Laura Connolly
Lauran Upshaw
Frank Fontaine
Tim Jones
Susan Zietlow-Maust
Angela Gurule
Gloria Ponce
Virginia Grobeson
Linda Leiter Sharp
For episode "Badda-Bing Badda-Bang".
Outstanding Makeup for a Series
Camille Calvet
Michael Westmore
Dean Jones
Mark Bussan
Mary Kay Morse
Ellis Burman Jr.
Belinda Bryant
Karen Iverson
Karen Westerfield
Brad Look
David Quashnick
Earl Ellis
Joe Podnar
R. Stephen Weber
Jeff Lewis
Sandra Rowden
Toby Lamm
Michael F. Blake
June Westmore
Judith Silverman
Craig Smith
Kevin Haney
Suzanne Diaz
Scott Wheeler
James Rohland
Tina Hoffman
Natalie Wood
For episode "Dogs of War".
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Dan Curry (visual effects producer/supervisor)
Gary Hutzel (visual effects supervisor)
David Stipes (visual effects supervisor)
Adam Buckner (visual effects coordinator)
Arthur J. Codron (visual effects coordinator)
Judy Elkins (visual effects coordinator)
Gary Monak (special effects supervisor)
Paul Maples (visual effects cameraman)
Steve Fong (visual effects compositor)
Don Greenberg (visual effects compositor)
Paul Hill (visual effects compositor)
Davy Nethercutt (visual effects compositor)
Kevin Bouchez (visual effects animator)
Gregory Rainoff (visual effects animator)
Adam Howard (visual effects animator)
Larry Younger (visual effects artist)
Sherry Hitch (digital compositor)
Rob Bonchune (cgi supervisor)
David Lombardi (cgi supervisor)
For episode "What You Leave Behind".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1998

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Series
Herman F. Zimmerman (production designer)
Randall McIlvain (art director)
Laura Richarz (set decorator)
For episode "Far Beyond The Stars".
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series
Robert Blackman
For episode "Far Beyond The Stars".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series
Norma Lee (hair designer)
Brian A. Tunstall (hairstylist)
Rebecca De Morrio (hairstylist)
Darlis Chefalo (hairstylist)
Gloria Pasqua Casny (hairstylist)
Kathrine Gordon (hairstylist)
Hazel Catmull (hairstylist)
Ruby Ford (hairstylist)
Louisa V. Anthony (hairstylist)
Barbara Ronci (hairstylist)
Suzan Bagdadi (hairstylist)
JoAnn Stafford-Chaney (hairstylist)
For episode "Far Beyond The Stars".
Outstanding Makeup for a Series
Camille Calvet
Michael Westmore
Dean Jones
Karen Iverson
Mark Bussan
Ellis Burman Jr.
Karen Westerfield
Mary Kay Morse
Belinda Bryant
Joe Podnar
Suzanne Diaz
Jill Rockow
David Quashnick
Bernd Rantscheff
For episode "Who Mourns For Morn".
Outstanding Music Direction
Jay Chattaway
For episode "His Way".
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Gary Hutzel (special visual effects supervisor)
Judy Elkins (special visual effects supervisor)
Gary Monak (pyrotechnics supervisor)
Paul Maples (visual effects cameraman)
Adrian Hurley (visual effects cameraman)
Steve Bowen (visual effects compositor)
Steve Fong (visual effects compositor)
Davy Nethercutt (visual effects compositor)
Kevin Bouchez (visual effects artist)
Laurie Resnick (visual effects artist)
Fredric Meininger (model maker)
For episode "One Little Ship".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1997

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Series
Herman F. Zimmerman (production designer)
Randall McIlvain (art director)
Laura Richarz (set decorator)
For episode "Trials and Tribble-ations".
Outstanding Cinematography for a Series
Jonathan West (director of photography)
For episode "Apocalypse Rising".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series
Norma Lee (key hairstylist)
Brian A. Tunstall (hairstylist)
Jacklin Masteran (hairstylist)
Linle White (hairstylist)
Francine Shermaine (hairstylist)
Caryl Codon-Tharp (hairstylist)
Susan Zietlow-Maust (hairstylist)
Charlotte Harvey (hairstylist)
For episode "Trials and Tribble-ations".
Outstanding Makeup for a Series
Camille Calvet (makeup artist)
Michael Westmore (makeup artist)
Karen Iverson (makeup artist)
Ellis Burman Jr. (makeup artist)
R. Stephen Weber (makeup artist)
David Quashnick (makeup artist)
Dean Jones (makeup artist)
Mark Bussan (makeup artist)
Brad Look (makeup artist)
Belinda Bryant (makeup artist)
James MacKinnon (makeup artist)
Allan A. Apone (makeup artist)
Perri Sorel (makeup artist)
Mary Kay Morse (makeup artist)
John Maldonado (makeup artist)
Lisa Collins (makeup artist)
Karen Westerfield (makeup artist)
For episode "Apocalypse Rising".
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Gary Hutzel (special visual effects supervisor)
Judy Elkins (special visual effects co-supervisor)
Paul Maples (visual effects cameraman)
Adrian Hurley (visual effects cameraman)
Don Lee (visual effects compositor)
Steve Fong (visual effects compositor)
Davy Nethercutt (visual effects compositor)
Kevin Bouchez (visual effects artist)
Laurie Resnick (visual effects artist)
Adam Howard (visual effects artist)
Gregory Jein (model maker)
For episode "Trials And Tribble-ations".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1996

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Costume Design for a Series
Robert Blackman
For episode "The Muse".
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series
Jay Chattaway
For episode "Our Man Bashir".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series
Shirley Dolle (hair designer)
Cherie (hairstylist)
Lee Crawford (hairstylist)
Brian A. Tunstall (hairstylist)
Ellen Powell (hairstylist)
Susan Zietlow-Maust (hairstylist)
Barbara Ronci (hairstylist)
For episode "Our Man Bashir".
Outstanding Makeup for a Series
Camille Calvet (makeup artist)
Michael Westmore (makeup artist)
Dean Jones (makeup artist)
Karen Iverson (makeup artist)
Mark Bussan (makeup artist)
Scott Wheeler (makeup artist)
Gilbert A. Mosko (makeup artist)
Ellis Burman Jr. (makeup artist)
David Quashnick (makeup artist)
Thomas E. Surprenant (makeup artist)
R. Stephen Weber (makeup artist)
Brad Look (makeup artist)
Kevin Haney (makeup artist)
For episode "The Visitor".
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Joshua Cushner (visual effects cameraman)
Judy Elkins (special visual effects coordinator)
Steve Fong (visual effects compositor)
Dennis Hoerter (prop maker)
Adam Howard (visual effects artist)
Gary Hutzel (special visual effects supervisor)
Don Lee (visual effects compositor)
Fredric Meininger (model maker)
Glenn Neufeld (special visual effects supervisor)
Scott Rader (visual effects compositor)
Jim Rider (visual effects cameraman)
Joshua D. Rose (model maker)
For episode "The Way Of The Warrior".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1995

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series
Michael Westmore (makeup supervisor)
Camille Calvet
Dean Jones
Dean Gates
Karen Iverson
Scott Wheeler
Michael Key
David Quashnick
Karen Westerfield
Gilbert A. Mosko
Thomas E. Surprenant
For episode "Distant Voices".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series
Josée Normand
Norma Lee
Ronald W. Smith
Gerald Solomon
Michael Moore
Chris McBee
Caryl Codon-Tharp
Faith Vecchio
Rebecca De Morrio
Joan Phillips
For episode "Improbable Cause".
Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Visual Effects
Glenn Neufeld (visual effects supervisor)
David Takemura (visual effects co-ordinator)
Erik Nash (motion control programmer)
Joshua Cushner (motion control programmer)
Les Bernstien (motion control programmer)
Adam Howard (harry paintbox animation artist)
Patrick Clancey (compositing editor)
Don Lee (bluescreen compositor)
For episode "The Jem'Hadar".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1994

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series
Josée Normand (hair designer)
Ronald W. Smith (key hairstylist)
Norma Lee (key hairstylist)
Gerald Solomon (key hairstylist)
For episode "Armageddon Game".
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series
Michael Westmore (makeup supervisor/designer)
Camille Calvet (key makeup artist)
Karen Westerfield (key makeup artist)
Dean Gates (key makeup artist)
Dean Jones (key makeup artist)
Tina Hoffman (key makeup artist)
David Quashnick (key makeup artist)
Mike Smithson (key makeup artist)
Hank Edds (key makeup artist)
Michael Key (key makeup artist)
Gilbert A. Mosko (key makeup artist)
For episode "Rules of Acquisition".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1993

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music
Dennis McCarthy (composer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series
Michael Westmore (makeup designer/supervisor)
Jill Rockow (makeup artist)
Karen Westerfield (makeup artist)
Gilbert A. Mosko (makeup artist)
Dean Jones (makeup artist)
Michael Key (makeup artist)
Craig Reardon (makeup artist)
Vincent Niebla (makeup artist)
For episode "Captive Pursuit".
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects
Robert Legato (visual effects producer/supervisor)
Gary Hutzel (additional supervision)
Dennis Blakey (morphing designer)
For episode "Emissary (#1.1)".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series
Herman F. Zimmerman (production designer)
Randall McIlvain (art director)
Mickey S. Michaels (set decorator)
For episode "Emissary (#1.1)".
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series
Candace Neal (hair designer)
Ronald W. Smith (hairstylist)
Gerald Solomon (hairstylist)
Susan Zietlow-Maust (hairstylist)
For episode "Move Along Home".
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series
James Wolvington (supervising sound editor)
Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor)
Ashley Harvey (sound editor)
Miguel Rivera (sound editor)
Jeff Gersh (sound editor)
Sean Callery (sound editor)
Steffan Falesitch (sound editor)
Stephen M. Rowe (music editor)
For episode "Emissary (#1.1)". For part II.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
William Gocke (production mixer)
Chris Haire (re-recording mixer)
Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer)
Doug Davey (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Emissary (#1.1)". For part II.

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1998

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Jay Chattaway
Dennis McCarthy

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1997

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Jay Chattaway
Top TV Series
Dennis McCarthy

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 1996

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Jay Chattaway
Top TV Series
Dennis McCarthy

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2005

Won
Special Award
For Star Trek: The Next Generation , Star Trek: Voyager and Enterprise
Special Recognition Award to the Star Trek TV series (1987-2005).

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2004

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best DVD Television Release
For "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine" 1 - 7.

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2000

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Syndicated Television Series

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 1999

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 1998

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Genre Cable/Syndicated Series

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 1997

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Genre Syndicated TV Series
Best Genre TV Actor
Avery Brooks

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 1996

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Genre Television Series

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 1994

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Genre Television Series

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 1995

Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series
Marvin V. Rush
For episode "Crossover".

Art Directors Guild 1997

Won
Excellence in Production Design Award
Television Series
Herman F. Zimmerman (production designer)
Randall McIlvain (art director)

Hugo Awards 1997

Nominated
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation
Jonathan West (director)
Ronald D. Moore (teleplay)
René Echevarria (teleplay)
Ira Steven Behr (story)
Hans Beimler (story)
Robert Hewitt Wolfe (story)
For episode "Trials and Tribble-ations"

Hugo Awards 1996

Nominated
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation
David Livingston (director)
Michael Taylor (written by)
For episode "The Visitor"

Image Awards 1997

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Avery Brooks

Image Awards 1996

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Avery Brooks

International Monitor Awards 1998

Won
Monitor
Film Originated Television Series - Electronic Visual Effects
David Stipes
Dan Curry
Adam Buckner
Kevin Bouchez
Davy Nethercutt
Don Greenberg
For episode "Call to Arms".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 1995

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - ADR
Ashley Harvey (dialogue editor)
For the episode "Visionary" - Season 3
Best Sound Editing - Dialogue
Ashley Harvey (dialogue editor)
Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor)
For the episode "The Way of the Warrior" - Season 4

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 1994

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Dialogue & ADR
Ashley Harvey
Paul Tade
For the episode "The Jem Hadar"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 1993

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - ADR
Ashley Harvey
For the episode "Captive Pursuit"
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Dialogue
Ashley Harvey
For the episode "Captive Pursuit"

Online Film & Television Association 1997

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Louise Fletcher
Tied with Kirsten Dunst for ER (1994).
Best Syndicated Series
Best Actor in a Syndicated Series
Avery Brooks
Best Actress in a Syndicated Series
Nana Visitor
Tied with Lucy Lawless for Xena: Warrior Princess (1995).
Best Guest Actor in a Syndicated Series
Wallace Shawn
Best Guest Actress in a Syndicated Series
Louise Fletcher
Best Ensemble in a Syndicated Series
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Supporting Actress in a Series
Nana Visitor
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Terry Farrell
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nana Visitor
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Andrew Robinson
Best Actor in a Syndicated Series
Michael Dorn
Best Actor in a Syndicated Series
Colm Meaney
Best Actress in a Syndicated Series
Terry Farrell
Best Guest Actor in a Syndicated Series
Aron Eisenberg
Best Guest Actor in a Syndicated Series
Ken Marshall
Best Guest Actor in a Syndicated Series
Robert Picardo
Best Guest Actress in a Syndicated Series
Cecily Adams
Best Guest Actress in a Syndicated Series
Rosalind Chao
Best Guest Actress in a Syndicated Series
Vanessa Williams

Satellite Awards 2004

Nominated
Golden Satellite Award
Best DVD Release of TV Shows
For Season 7.

Sci-Fi Universe Magazine, USA 1995

Won
Universe Reader's Choice Award
Best Supporting Actress in a Genre TV Series
Nana Visitor

Young Artist Awards 1996

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance by a Young Actor - TV Drama Series
Cirroc Lofton
Best Performance by a Young Actor - Guest Starring Role TV Series
Richard Jackson

YoungStar Awards 1997

Nominated
YoungStar Award
Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Drama TV Series
Cirroc Lofton

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page