Edit
Late Show with David Letterman Poster

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2013

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Jerry Foley
For episode "3749".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2012

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Jerry Foley
For episode #3602
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Timothy Kennedy (technical director)
Dave Dorsett (camera)
Jack Young (camera)
Karin Grzella (camera)
Al Cialino (camera)
John Curtin (camera)
George Rothweiler (camera)
Dan Flaherty (camera)
Fred Shimizu (camera)
John Hannel (camera)
Dan Campbell (camera)
Steve Kaufman (camera)
Bill White (video control)
For episode #3602

Primetime Emmy Awards 2011

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Jerry Foley
For episode #3333

Primetime Emmy Awards 2010

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Jerry Foley
For episode #3289.
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Timothy Kennedy (technical director)
Dave Dorsett (camera)
Jack Young (camera)
Karin Grzella (camera)
Al Cialino (camera)
John Curtin (camera)
George Rothweiler (camera)
Dan Flaherty (camera)
Fred Shimizu (camera)
Claus Stuhlweissenburg (camera)
Joe De Bonis (camera)
John Hanel (camera)
Steve Kaufman (camera)
Bill White (senior video control)
For episode #3150.

Primetime Emmy Awards 2009

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Jerry Foley
For episode 2932.
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for Variety, Music or Comedy Programming
Steven Brill (lighting designer)
Tim Stephenson (lighting director)
For episode 3074.
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines (executive producer)
Maria Pope (executive producer)
Jude Brennan (executive producer)
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Jerry Foley (supervising producer)
Matt Roberts (supervising producer)
Eric Stangel (producer)
Justin Stangel (producer)
Sheila Rogers (producer)
David Letterman (host)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Timothy Kennedy (technical director)
Dave Dorsett (camera)
Al Cialino (camera)
John Curtin (camera)
George Rothweiler (camera)
Fred Shimizu (camera)
For episode 3075.
Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Eric Stangel (head writer)
Justin Stangel (head writer)
Michael Barrie (writer)
Jim Mulholland (writer)
Steve Young (writer)
Tom Ruprecht (writer)
Lee H. Ellenberg (writer)
Matt Roberts (writer)
Jeremy Weiner (writer)
Joe Grossman (writer)
Bill Scheft (writer)
Robert Borden (writer)
Frank Sebastiano (writer)
David Letterman (writer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2008

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming
Steven Brill (lighting designer)
Tim Stephenson (lighting director)
For episode "Episode 2843".
Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
David Letterman (host)
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines (executive producer)
Maria Pope (executive producer)
Jude Brennan (executive producer)
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Jerry Foley (supervising producer)
Matt Roberts (supervising producer)
Eric Stangel (producer)
Justin Stangel (producer)
Sheila Rogers (producer)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Timothy Kennedy (technical director)
Dave Dorsett (camera)
Jack Young (camera)
Al Cialino (camera)
John Curtin (camera)
Fred Shimizu (camera)
Dan Flaherty (camera)
George Rothweiler (camera)
For episode "Episode 2827".
Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel (head writer)
Justin Stangel (head writer)
Jim Mulholland (written by)
Michael Barrie (written by)
Steve Young (written by)
Tom Ruprecht (written by)
Lee H. Ellenberg (written by)
Matt Roberts (written by)
Jeremy Weiner (written by)
Joe Grossman (written by)
Bill Scheft (written by)
Robert Borden (written by)
Frank Sebastiano (written by)
David Letterman (written by)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2007

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
David Letterman (host)
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines (executive producer)
Maria Pope (executive producer)
Jude Brennan (executive producer)
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Jerry Foley (supervising producer)
Matt Roberts (supervising producer)
Eric Stangel (producer)
Justin Stangel (producer)
Sheila Rogers (producer)
Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel (head writer)
Justin Stangel (head writer)
Michael Barrie (writer)
Jim Mulholland (writer)
Steve Young (writer)
Tom Ruprecht (writer)
Lee H. Ellenberg (writer)
Matt Roberts (writer)
Jeremy Weiner (writer)
Joe Grossman (writer)
Meredith Scardino (writer)
Bill Scheft (writer)
Aaron Blitzstein (writer)
Robert Borden (writer)
Frank Sebastiano (writer)
David Letterman (writer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2006

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Mark Spada (editor)
Andrew Evangelista (editor)
Steve Hostomsky (editor)
Tom Catusi (editor)
Mona Lu (editor)
For episode #2519.
Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
David Letterman (host)
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Maria Pope (executive producer)
Barbara Gaines (executive producer)
Jude Brennan (executive producer)
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Jerry Foley (supervising producer)
Matt Roberts (supervising producer)
Eric Stangel (producer)
Justin Stangel (producer)
Sheila Rogers (producer)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Timothy Kennedy (technical director)
Al Cialino (camera operator)
Dave Dorsett (camera operator)
John Curtin (camera operator)
George Rothweiler (camera operator)
Dan Flaherty (camera operator)
Fred Shimizu (camera operator)
John Pry (camera operator)
Kevin Bailey (camera operator)
For episode #2472.
Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel (head writer)
Justin Stangel (head writer)
Michael Barrie (writer)
Jim Mulholland (writer)
Steve Young (writer)
Tom Ruprecht (writer)
Lee H. Ellenberg (writer)
Matt Roberts (writer)
Jeremy Weiner (writer)
Joe Grossman (writer)
Meredith Scardino (writer)
Bill Scheft (writer)
Frank Sebastiano (writer)
Sam Saltz (writer)
David Letterman (writer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2005

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Timothy Kennedy (technical director)
Al Cialino (camera operator)
Dave Dorsett (camera operator)
John Curtin (camera operator)
George Rothweiler (camera operator)
Dan Flaherty (camera operator)
Fred Shimizu (camera operator)
Joe De Bonis (camera operator)
Claus Stuhlweissenburg (camera operator)
John Pry (camera operator)
For episode #2269.
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Jerry Foley (directed by)
For episode #2269.
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming
Tim Stephenson (lighting director)
Steven Brill (lighting designer)
For episode #2269.
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Maria Pope (executive producer)
Barbara Gaines (executive producer)
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Jude Brennan (executive producer)
Jerry Foley (supervising producer)
Matt Roberts (supervising producer)
Eric Stangel (producer)
Justin Stangel (producer)
Sheila Rogers (producer)
Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel (head writer)
Justin Stangel (head writer)
Gerard Mulligan (writer)
Michael Barrie (writer)
Jim Mulholland (writer)
Steve Young (writer)
Tom Ruprecht (writer)
Lee H. Ellenberg (writer)
Matt Roberts (writer)
Jeremy Weiner (writer)
Joe Grossman (writer)
Frank Sebastiano (writer)
David Letterman (writer)
Matthew Flanagan (writer)
David McHugh (writer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2004

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Jerry Foley (director)
For show #2170.
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for a VMC Programming
Steven Brill (lighting designer)
Tim Stephenson (lighting director)
For show #2117.
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Maria Pope (executive producer)
Barbara Gaines (executive producer)
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Jude Brennan (executive producer)
Eric Stangel (producer)
Justin Stangel (producer)
Matt Roberts (producer)
Sheila Rogers (producer)
Jerry Foley (producer)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Timothy Kennedy (technical director)
Al Cialino (camera)
Dave Dorsett (camera)
John Curtin (camera)
George Rothweiler (camera)
Dan Flaherty (camera)
Fred Shimizu (camera)
Joe De Bonis (camera)
Kevin Bailey (camera)
Claus Stuhlweissenburg (camera)
Dean Meierfeld (camera)
For episode #2048.
Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel (head writer)
Justin Stangel (head writer)
Gerard Mulligan (writer)
Jim Mulholland (writer)
Michael Barrie (writer)
Steve Young (writer)
Tom Ruprecht (writer)
Bill Scheft (writer)
Lee H. Ellenberg (writer)
Jonathan Green (writer)
Gabe Miller (writer)
Matt Roberts (writer)
Jeremy Weiner (writer)
Joe Grossman (writer)
David Letterman (writer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2003

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Jerry Foley (director)
For episode #1876.
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Barbara Gaines (executive producer)
Maria Pope (executive producer)
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Jude Brennan (executive producer)
Jerry Foley (producer)
Eric Stangel (producer)
Justin Stangel (producer)
Matt Roberts (producer)
Sheila Rogers (producer)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Timothy Kennedy (technical director)
Michael Carlucci (technical director)
Al Cialino (camera)
Dave Dorsett (camera)
John Curtin (camera)
George Rothweiler (camera)
Dan Flaherty (camera)
Fred Shimizu (camera)
Jim Masi (camera)
Claus Stuhlweissenburg (camera)
Mark Ogden (video control)
For show #1912.
Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel (head writer)
Justin Stangel (head writer)
Gerard Mulligan (writer)
Michael Barrie (writer)
Jim Mulholland (writer)
Steve Young (writer)
Tom Ruprecht (writer)
Bill Scheft (writer)
Lee H. Ellenberg (writer)
Jonathan Green (writer)
Gabe Miller (writer)
James Kramer (writer)
Matt Roberts (writer)
Steve Hely (writer)
David Letterman (writer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2002

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Maria Pope (executive producer)
Barbara Gaines (executive producer)
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Eric Stangel (producer)
Justin Stangel (producer)
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Jerry Foley (director)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Timothy Kennedy (technical director)
Dave Dorsett (camera operator)
Al Cialino (camera operator)
John Curtin (camera operator)
George Rothweiler (camera operator)
Dan Flaherty (camera operator)
Fred Shimizu (camera operator)
Jim Masi (camera operator)
Claus Stuhlweissenburg (camera operator)
Kevin Bailey (camera operator)
Mark Ogden (video control)
For episode #1668.
Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel (head writer)
Justin Stangel (head writer)
Gabe Abelson (writer)
Michael Barrie (writer)
Carter Bays (writer)
Lee H. Ellenberg (writer)
Jason Gelles (writer)
Jonathan Green (writer)
Chris Harris (writer)
Mike Haukom (writer)
David Letterman (writer)
Gabe Miller (writer)
Jim Mulholland (writer)
Gerard Mulligan (writer)
Tom Ruprecht (writer)
Bill Scheft (writer)
Craig Thomas (writer)
Joe Toplyn (writer)
Steve Young (writer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2001

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Maria Pope (executive producer)
Barbara Gaines (executive producer)
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Eric Stangel (producer)
Justin Stangel (producer)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Timothy Kennedy (technical director)
George Rothweiler (camera operator)
Al Cialino (camera operator)
Dave Dorsett (camera operator)
John Curtin (camera operator)
Jim Masi (camera operator)
Fred Shimizu (camera operator)
Dan Flaherty (camera operator)
For episode "#1527".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program
Jerry Foley (director)
For episode "#1527".
Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
David Letterman (host)
For episode #1596.
Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Eric Stangel (head writer)
Justin Stangel (head writer)
Gerard Mulligan (writer)
Joe Toplyn (writer)
Michael Barrie (writer)
Jim Mulholland (writer)
Steve Young (writer)
Gabe Abelson (writer)
Carter Bays (writer)
Craig Thomas (writer)
Chris Harris (writer)
Tom Ruprecht (writer)
Bill Scheft (writer)
Lee H. Ellenberg (writer)
David Letterman (writer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2000

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Barbara Gaines
Maria Pope
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program
Jerry Foley
For episode "Show #1294".
Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Rodney Rothman (head writer)
Gabe Abelson
Michael Barrie
Carter Bays
Jon Beckerman
Rob Burnett
Chris Harris
David Letterman
Gerard Mulligan
Jim Mulholland
Tom Ruprecht
Bill Scheft
Eric Stangel
Justin Stangel
Craig Thomas
Joe Toplyn
Steve Young
Beth Sherman

Primetime Emmy Awards 1999

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Barbara Gaines
Maria Pope
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Mark Spada
Keith Debetham
Michael Goldsmith
Tom Catusi
For the fifth anniversary special.
Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program
Rodney Rothman (head writer)
Joe Toplyn
Gerard Mulligan
Michael Barrie
Eric Stangel
Justin Stangel
Steve Young
Gabe Abelson
Carter Bays
Craig Thomas
David Javerbaum
Jeff Boggs
Tom Ruprecht
Chris Harris
Jon Beckerman
Rob Burnett
David Letterman
Jim Mulholland

Primetime Emmy Awards 1998

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Barbara Gaines
Maria Pope
Jon Beckerman (supervising producer)
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program
David Letterman
Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program
Rob Burnett (head writer)
Jon Beckerman (head writer)
Tim Long (head writer)
Gabe Abelson
Michael Barrie
Carter Bays
Will Forte
Eric Kaplan
David Letterman
Jim Mulholland
Gerard Mulligan
Rodney Rothman
Eric Stangel
Justin Stangel
Craig Thomas
Joe Toplyn
Steve Young

Primetime Emmy Awards 1997

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Jon Beckerman (supervising producer)
Barbara Gaines (producer)
Joe Toplyn (producer)
For episode #741.
Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program
Joe Toplyn (head writer)
Michael Barrie (writer)
Jon Beckerman (writer)
Rob Burnett (writer)
Alex Gregory (writer)
Matt Harrigan (writer)
Peter Huyck (writer)
Eric Kaplan (writer)
Tim Long (writer)
Jim Mulholland (writer)
Gerard Mulligan (writer)
Rodney Rothman (writer)
Bill Scheft (writer)
Steve Young (writer)
David Letterman (writer)
For show #664.

Primetime Emmy Awards 1996

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program
Jerry Foley
For episode #503.
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Rob Burnett (executive producer)
Jude Brennan (supervising producer)
Jon Beckerman (supervising producer)
Barbara Gaines
Joe Toplyn
Peter Lassally (executive producer)
David Letterman (host)

Primetime Emmy Awards 1995

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program
Kathleen Ankers (production designer)
For show #379.
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Variety or Music Program
Hal Gurnee
For episode #384.
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Robert Morton (executive producer)
Peter Lassally (executive producer)
Hal Gurnee (supervising producer)
Jude Brennan (producer)
Rob Burnett (producer)
David Letterman (host)
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series
Jerry Foley (technical director)
Al Cialino (electronic camera operator)
Joe De Bonis (electronic camera operator)
Dave Dorsett (electronic camera operator)
Angel Herrera (electronic camera operator)
For episode #340.

Primetime Emmy Awards 1994

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
Peter Lassally (executive producer)
Robert Morton (executive producer)
Hal Gurnee (supervising producer)
Jude Brennan (producer)
David Letterman (host)
For show #160.
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program
Kathleen Ankers (production designer)
For show #1.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Variety or Music Program
Hal Gurnee (director)
For show #160.
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences
Hal Gurnee (creative designer)
D. Wallace Colvard (computer designer)
Roger White (graphic designer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special
Ruth Roberts (lighting director/lighting designer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program
Rob Burnett (head writer)
Jon Beckerman (writer)
Donick Cary (writer)
Jill Davis (writer)
Spike Feresten (writer)
Dave Hanson (writer)
Larry Jacobson (writer)
David Letterman (writer)
Gerard Mulligan (writer)
Steve O'Donnell (writer)
Bill Scheft (writer)
Jeff Stilson (writer)
Steve Young (writer)
Nick Arnold (writer)
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series
Jerry Foley (technical director)
Al Cialino (camera)
Joe De Bonis (camera)
Angel Herrera (camera)
For show #58.

American Comedy Awards, USA 2001

Won
American Comedy Award
Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication
David Letterman

American Comedy Awards, USA 1999

Nominated
American Comedy Award
Funniest Male Performer in a TV Special (Leading or Supporting) Network, Cable or Syndication
David Letterman
For the 5th Anniversary Special.
Funniest Male Guest Appearance in a TV Series
Steve Martin

American Comedy Awards, USA 1996

Nominated
American Comedy Award
Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication
David Letterman

American Comedy Awards, USA 1994

Won
American Comedy Award
Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication
David Letterman

Directors Guild of America, USA 2006

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Jerry Foley
For episode #2,452.

Directors Guild of America, USA 2005

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Jerry Foley
For episode #2,187.

Directors Guild of America, USA 2003

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Jerry Foley
For episode #1876

Directors Guild of America, USA 2002

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Jerry Foley
For episode #1634.

Directors Guild of America, USA 2001

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Jerry Foley
For episode #1527.

Directors Guild of America, USA 2000

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
For episode #1294.

Directors Guild of America, USA 1999

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
For episode #958.

Directors Guild of America, USA 1996

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Hal Gurnee
For episode from London.

Directors Guild of America, USA 1995

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Hal Gurnee
For episode 13 May 1994.

Directors Guild of America, USA 1994

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety
Hal Gurnee

GLAAD Media Awards 2012

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Talk Show Episode
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)
For episode "Chaz Bono"

Online Film & Television Association 2013

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Male Performance in a Fiction Program
David Letterman

Online Film & Television Association 2012

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Male Performance in a Fiction Program
David Letterman

Online Film & Television Association 2002

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Variety, Musical, or Comedy Series
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Ensemble in a Variety, Musical, or Comedy Series

Online Film & Television Association 1997

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Host or Performer in a Variety, Musical, or Comedy Series
David Letterman
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Variety, Musical, or Comedy Series

PGA Awards 2007

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Variety Television
Maria Pope
Barbara Gaines
Rob Burnett
Jude Brennan

PGA Awards 2006

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Variety Television
Maria Pope
Barbara Gaines
Rob Burnett
Jude Brennan

PGA Awards 2005

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Variety Television
Maria Pope
Barbara Gaines
Rob Burnett
Jude Brennan

People's Choice Awards, USA 2012

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Late Night TV Host
David Letterman

TV Guide Awards 2000

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Late Night Show

TV Guide Awards 1999

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Late Night Show

Teen Choice Awards 2009

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV: Late Night Show

Teen Choice Awards 2004

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Show - Late Night

Teen Choice Awards 2003

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV - Late Night

Television Critics Association Awards 1994

Won
TCA Award
Program of the Year
Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy

Writers Guild of America, USA 2009

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Comedy/Variety - (Including Talk) Series
Eric Stangel (head writer)
Justin Stangel (head writer)
Michael Barrie
Jim Mulholland
Steve Young
Tom Ruprecht
Lee H. Ellenberg
Matt Roberts
Jeremy Weiner
Joe Grossman
Bill Scheft
Robert Borden
Frank Sebastiano
David Letterman

Writers Guild of America, USA 2002

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) - Series
Eric Stangel
Justin Stangel
Gerard Mulligan
Joe Toplyn
Michael Barrie
Jim Mulholland
Steve Young
Gabe Abelson
Carter Bays
Craig Thomas
Chris Harris
Tom Ruprecht
Bill Scheft
Lee H. Ellenberg
David Letterman

Writers Guild of America, USA 2001

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) - Series
Bill Scheft
Carter Bays
Chris Harris
David Letterman
Eric Stangel
Gabe Abelson
Gerard Mulligan
Jim Mulholland
Joe Toplyn
Justin Stangel
Lee H. Ellenberg
Michael Barrie
Rob Burnett
Rodney Rothman
Steve Young
Tom Ruprecht
Craig Thomas

Writers Guild of America, USA 2000

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) - Series
Rodney Rothman
Gerard Mulligan
Bill Scheft
Michael Barrie
Jim Mulholland
Joe Toplyn
Eric Stangel
Justin Stangel
Steve Young
Gabe Abelson
Carter Bays
Craig Thomas
Jon Beckerman
Chris Harris
Tom Ruprecht
Beth Sherman
Jeff Boggs
David Javerbaum
Rob Burnett
David Letterman

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page