The anti-social Flodder family are living in a upscale suburban neighboorhood. They don't adjust to their environment, and keep on behaving like they're living on a trailer park. And the neighboorhood doesn't like it at all.

Creator:

Episodes

Seasons


Years



5   4   3   2   1   Unknown  
1998   1995   1994   1993   Unknown  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Flodder (1986)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A rather a-social family, gets a chance to live in an upper-class neighborhood. As they are not accepted by the snobs living there, they get in all sorts of trouble.

Director: Dick Maas
Stars: Nelly Frijda, Huub Stapel, René van 't Hof
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

The mayor of Zonnedael sees a chance to get rid of the Flodder family: They send the asocial bunch for an international exchange to New York. There they get confused with a Russian ... See full summary »

Director: Dick Maas
Stars: Huub Stapel, Nelly Frijda, René van 't Hof
Flodder 3 (1995)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Back from their trip abroad, the family must meet the people of the neighborhood while preparing for the 25th anniversary of Zonnedael. Ma falls in love with a bum that is not exactly what ... See full summary »

Director: Dick Maas
Stars: Nelly Frijda, Coen van Vrijberghe de Coningh, Stefan de Walle
Bassie & Adriaan (1984–1990)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Clown Bassie and acrobat Adriaan, known from their adventure television series and circus, educate the viewer in a fun way.

Stars: Bas van Toor, Aad van Toor, Mar de Baan
De lama's (2004–2008)
Comedy | Game-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An Improvisation Comedy group performing impressive, and overall hilarious impressions, parodies and improvisation comedy, often using random artifacts to act out situations.

Stars: Patrick Lodiers, Tijl Beckand, Ruben Nicolai
New Kids on the Block (TV Series 2007)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The adventures and shenanigans of a group of no-good hoodlums in the Dutch rural town of Maaskantje.

Stars: Huub Smit, Flip Van der Kuil, Wesley van Gaalen
Baantjer (1995–2006)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In this Dutch police detective series, Detective Jurriaan 'Jurre' de Cock is sort of the 'Columbo' of a Dutch police city's police department, as deceptively poor in appearance (cheap ... See full summary »

Stars: Piet Römer, Victor Reinier, Martin Schwab
Ciske the Rat (1984)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

11 year old Amsterdam schoolboy Ciske, a scamp with a heart of gold, causes havoc in the classroom pouring ink over his teacher. Yet when a polio-crippled boy joins the class Ciske is one ... See full summary »

Director: Guido Pieters
Stars: Danny de Munk, Willeke van Ammelrooy, Herman van Veen
De wereld draait door (TV Series 2005)
Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A daily television talk show hosted by Matthijs van Nieuwkerk about relevant news items, politics, music, science and art.

Stars: Matthijs van Nieuwkerk, Marc-Marie Huijbregts, Jan Mulder
New Kids (TV Series 2009)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The crazy live of some drug and alcohol addicts Friends in there hometown Maaskantje

Stars: Tim Haars, Huub Smit, Flip Van der Kuil
All Stars (1997)
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Leading up to their 500th match, the late twenty-something members of a Dutch amateur soccer team have their intimate bond put to the test as they each find themselves facing increasing responsibilities off the pitch.

Director: Jean van de Velde
Stars: Danny de Munk, Antonie Kamerling, Daniël Boissevain
't Zonnetje in huis (1993–2004)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Catherina and Erik Bovenkerk are happily married. But then they decide to take care of father Piet Bovenkerk and he moves in.

Stars: John Kraaykamp, Johnny Kraaykamp Jr., Martine Bijl
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Nelly Frijda ...
Coen van Vrijberghe de Coningh ...
 Johnnie Flodder 65 episodes, 1993-1998
Stefan de Walle ...
 Kees Flodder / ... 65 episodes, 1993-1998
Tatjana Simic ...
 Kees Flodder / ... 65 episodes, 1993-1998
Herman Passchier ...
Lou Landré ...
 Jacques 'Sjakie' van Kooten / ... 64 episodes, 1993-1998
Lettie Oosthoek ...
 Buurvrouw Neuteboom 27 episodes, 1993-1998
Edit

Storyline

The anti-social Flodder family are living in a upscale suburban neighboorhood. They don't adjust to their environment, and keep on behaving like they're living on a trailer park. And the neighboorhood doesn't like it at all.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 October 1993 (Netherlands)  »

Also Known As:

Флоддеры  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The neighborhood in which the Flodders live was in fact a set, built on the outdoor terrain of First Floor Features, near the city of Almere. By 1995, it consisted of 12 fake empty villas, except for the Flodder villa, which had a decorated hallway. All shots inside any of the houses were done in an indoor studio. The illusion of the Zonnedael district being far larger was created by making creative camera angles or even by mirroring the footage. Some scenes had Coen van Vrijberghe de Coningh and his passenger change seats, with Van Vrijberghe de Coningh holding a fake wheel while his "passenger" was actually driving the car with a hidden wheel. The set was abandoned by First Floor Features in 1999. See more »

Connections

Followed by Flodder 3 (1995) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page