Edit
Whispers in the Dark (1992) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Christopher Crowe

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Christopher Crowe ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Ann Hecker
...
Doug McDowell
...
Larry Morgenstern
...
Sarah Green
...
John Castillo
...
Eve Abergray (as Deborah Unger)
...
Paul
...
Leo Green
Jacqueline Brookes ...
Lorraine McDowell
...
Billy O'Meara
Albert Pisarenkov ...
Cab Driver
Malik ...
Earring Vendor
Bo Dietl ...
Detective Ditali
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joseph Badalucco Jr. ...
Undercover Cop (as Joseph Baddalucco Jr.)
...
Busboy (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian being cursed (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Martin Bregman ... producer
Michael Bregman ... producer (as Michael Scott Bregman)
Andrew Deane ... executive producer
Eric Freiser ... executive producer
Richard Gitelson ... executive producer
Stephen F. Kesten ... co-producer
William Link ... executive producer

Music by 

Thomas Newman

Cinematography by 

Michael Chapman

Film Editing by 

Ray Hubley
Bill Pankow

Casting By 

Mary Colquhoun

Production Design by 

John Jay Moore

Set Decoration by 

Justin Scoppa Jr.

Costume Design by 

John Dunn ... (as John A. Dunn)

Makeup Department 

Colleen Callaghan ... hair department head
Todd Kleitsch ... additional special makeup artist
Neal Martz ... special makeup effects artist
Bernadette Mazur ... makeup artist
Betsy J. Wise ... additional special makeup artist

Production Management 

Jonathan Filley ... unit production manager
Marty Hornstein ... production manager: second unit (as Martin Hornstein)
Michael Klawitter ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael DeCasper ... second assistant director
David R. Ellis ... second unit director
Tony Gittelson ... first assistant director
Alan Hopkins ... additional first assistant director (as J. Alan Hopkins)
Juan Ros ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Anita Axelrod ... scenic artist
Joseph Badalucco Jr. ... props
Arthur F. Boyd ... construction grip
Robert DiGrigoli ... carpenter
William Durnin Jr. ... set dresser
John J. Flugel ... set dresser
Daniel K. Grosso ... set dresser
John E. Jankowski ... carpenter
Daniel P. Kennedy ... construction grip
John Khorigan ... construction grip
Ed Larkin ... key construction grip (as Edward T. Larkin)
Elizabeth S. Lieberman ... scenic artist
Gus Magalios ... construction grip (as Constantine Gus Magalios)
Joel Ossenfort ... scenic artist
Robert Paquette ... construction grip
David Rosenberg ... set dresser
Philip Saccio Jr. ... props (as Philip B. Saccio Jr.)
Philip Saccio ... property master
Edward Swanson ... head carpenter (as Ed Swanson)
Robert Topol ... scenic artist
M. Tony Trotta ... scenic artist (as Michael Anthony Trotta)
Robert Vogt ... set dresser
E. Bennett Walsh ... art department coordinator
Dave Weinman ... set dresser (as David Weinman)

Sound Department 

Stan Bochner ... sound editor (as Stanley Bochner)
Kristine Bulakowski ... assistant adr editor (as Kris Bulakowski)
Allan Byer ... sound mixer
Richard P. Cirincione ... supervising sound editor
Laura Civiello ... dialogue editor
Sara Corrigan ... apprentice sound editor
Harriet Fidlow ... supervising adr editor
Susan Sklar Friedman ... assistant sound editor
Leslie Gimbel ... assistant sound editor
Tony Grocki ... assistant sound editor
Kenton Jakub ... assistant adr editor
Jane McCulley ... adr editor
Eytan Mirsky ... foley editor
Branka Mrkic ... sound editor
Peter Odabashian ... sound editor
Maurice Schell ... supervising sound editor
Stuart Stanley ... sound editor
Peter Waggoner ... re-recording mixer
Maurice Schell ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Connie Brink ... special effects (as Connie Brink Sr.)

Stunts 

Danny Aiello III ... stunt coordinator
Bill Anagnos ... stunts (as William Anagnos)
John Cenatiempo ... stunts
Norman Douglass ... stunts
Annie Ellis ... stunts
Cindy Folkerson ... stunts
Jery Hewitt ... stunts
Janet Paparazzo ... stunts
Gregg Smrz ... stunts
Deborah Watkins ... stunts
Dick Ziker ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Stuart Allen ... crane technician: Louma
Bruce Atwater ... grip
Mike Benson ... director of photography: second unit (as Michael Benson)
Scott Blynder ... vtr operator
Michael F. Burke ... assistant gaffer (as Michael F Burke)
Red Burke ... electrician (as John 'Red' Burke)
Patrick Capone ... first assistant camera
Phillip V. Caruso ... still photographer
Andrew Casey ... second assistant camera
Ken Connors ... electrician (as Kenneth R. Connors)
Liz Dory ... first assistant camera
Russell Engels ... gaffer (as Russell W. Engels)
Ken Finlay ... electrician
Brian Fitzsimons ... grip (as Brian James Fiztsimmons)
Dennis Gamiello ... first company grip
Frank Gill ... underwater grip (as Frank 'Spinner' Gill)
Richard Guinness Jr. ... dolly grip
Tony C. Jannelli ... camera operator (as Anthony C. Jannelli)
Stuart T. Jew ... camera remote technician
Edward W. Lowry ... grip
John Lowry ... second company grip
Bruce MacCallum ... additional camera operator
Greg Patterson ... set lighting
Richard Quinlan ... additional photographer
Rick Raphael ... Steadicam operator (as Frederick Raphael)
Robert Sciretta ... electrician
James F. Walsh ... electrician
Howard Weiner ... video playback operator

Casting Department 

Judie Fixler ... extras casting
Francine Shore ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mark Burchard ... wardrobe supervisor
Wendy Rolfe Evered ... assistant costume designer (as Wendy A. Rolfe)
Hartsell Taylor ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Mike Bellamy ... colorist
Ray Hubley ... additional film editor
Barry Malawski ... apprentice editor
Mike Milliken ... color timer
Sheila Moloney ... apprentice editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter

Location Management 

Richard Baratta ... location manager
Gerald Butts ... location assistant
Robert Earl Covington ... location assistant
Paul Malmont ... location assistant
Pamela Thur ... assistant location manager
Douglas Tirola ... location manager

Music Department 

Jellybean Benítez ... music supervisor
Bill Bernstein ... music editor
Bob Bornstein ... music preparation
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Alex Gibson ... music editor
Norman Ludwin ... musician (bass)
Nicholas Meyers ... music editor
Maria Newman ... musician
Thomas Newman ... conductor
Thomas Pasatieri ... orchestrator
John Vigran ... music scoring consultant
John Beal ... composer: trailer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Edward Iacobelli ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

John Anklow ... production assistant
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Jean Chemay ... assistant: Mr. Alda
David 'Flip' Filippi ... production assistant (as David Filippi)
Joan Flannery ... post-production accountant
Jo Ann Foley ... assistant: Annabella Sciorra (as JoAnn Foley)
Katherine Kennedy ... assistant production office coordinator (as Katherine A. Kennedy)
Amy Lauritsen ... production assistant
Rosemary Lombard ... production office coordinator
Dominic Marcus ... adr voice actor
Geni Marino ... assistant: Mr. Bregman
Jenny Montalbano Hind ... assistant to producer
Keira Morrisette ... assistant: Mr. Crowe
Virginia Newton ... assistant: Mr. LaPaglia
Tim L. Pearson ... assistant auditor
Antonia Proscia ... assistant auditor
Olimpia T. Rinaldi ... production assistant
Craig Michael Rogers ... production assistant
Lapacazo M. Sandoval ... unit publicist (as Lapacazo Sandoval)
Robin Squibb ... script supervisor
Susan Towner ... production auditor
Carolyn White ... assistant: Mr. Kesten (as Carolyn Jean White)
David H. Kramer ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Bill Timoney ... adr voice group (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page