Edit
Single White Female (1992) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Barbet Schroeder

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Lutz ... (novel "SWF Seeks Same")
 
Don Roos ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Mitchell Myerson
...
Elderly Neighbor
Michele Farr ...
Myerson's Assistant
...
Mannish Applicant
...
Exotic Applicant (as Christiana Capetillo)
...
Talkative Applicant
...
Perfect Applicant (as Rene Estevez)
Tiffany Mataras ...
Twin
Krystle Mataras ...
Twin
...
Check Cashier
...
Desk Clerk (as Ken Tobey)
Eric Poppick ...
Nosy Neighbor
Kim Sykes ...
TV Reporter
Michael James Collins ...
Cashier Manager
...
Super
Jerry Mayer ...
News Vendor
...
Hedy's Date (as Robert Martin Steinberg)
Leslie A. Sank ...
Woman in Club
Ron Athey ...
Bartender
Kaaren Boothroyd ...
Bookstore Customer
Jack Wilson ...
Man in Cage
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jack Baran ... executive producer
Susan Hoffman ... associate producer
Roger Joseph Pugliese ... co-producer
Barbet Schroeder ... producer

Music by 

Howard Shore

Cinematography by 

Luciano Tovoli

Film Editing by 

Lee Percy

Casting By 

Howard Feuer

Production Design by 

Milena Canonero

Art Direction by 

P. Michael Johnston

Set Decoration by 

Anne H. Ahrens

Costume Design by 

Milena Canonero

Makeup Department 

Fern Buchner ... makeup artist: New York
Judi Goodman ... hair stylist: New York
Matthew W. Mungle ... special makeup effects
Candace Neal ... hair stylist
Lizbeth Williamson ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Roger Joseph Pugliese ... unit production manager
Judith Stevens ... unit production manager: New York
Chantal Feghali ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marlene Arvan ... second assistant director: New York
Jack Baran ... first assistant director
Leslie Franks ... dga trainee (as Leslie D. Franks)
Daniel R. Suhart ... second assistant director
Jennifer Wilkinson ... DGA trainee: New York
Richard Hawley ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Marjorie Coster ... assistant property master
Cosmas A. Demetriou ... lead set designer
Jodi Ginnever ... art department coordinator
Walt Hadfield ... construction coordinator (as Walton Hadfield)
Douglas E. Maxwell ... lead man
James Sorice ... chargeman scenic artist: New York
David Touster ... property master
James F. Truesdale ... assistant art director
James F. Walker ... construction foreman
Bonnie Bennetts ... set dresser (uncredited)
Sean Haworth ... set designer (uncredited)
John Hammer Maxwell ... on-set dresser (uncredited)
Tim Stadler ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Richard Beggs ... sound re-recording mixer
Gloria S. Borders ... supervising sound editor
Christopher Boyes ... assistant sound designer
Carl Fischer ... boom operator
Ken Fischer ... sound editor
Rob Fruchtman ... supervising adr editor
J.R. Grubbs ... assistant sound editor
Don Hall ... sound editor
Petur Hliddal ... production sound mixer
Tim Holland ... supervising sound editor
Tom Johnson ... sound re-recording mixer
Eva Kadrey ... assistant sound editor
Marilyn McCoppen ... sound editor
Tom Myers ... assistant sound designer
E. Jeane Putnam ... sound editor
Gary Rydstrom ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Claire Sanfilippo ... assistant sound editor
Robert Shoup ... sound editor (as Bob Shoup)
Frank Stettner ... sound mixer: New York
Ethan Van der Ryn ... sound editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... sound editor
James Allen ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
James Ashwill ... foley mixer (uncredited)
William Jacobs ... sound editor (uncredited)
John Roesch ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Josh Hakian ... special effects
Eddie Surkin ... special effects (as Eddie Etan Surkin)
Grady Holder ... lab technician: M.B.P. (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Paul Lasaine ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Michael Douglas Middleton ... visual effects plate photographer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Joni Avery ... stunts
Hannah Kozak ... stunt double
Jamie Jo Medearis ... stunts
Edward J. Ulrich ... stunt coordinator
Webster Whinery ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Burnett ... assistant chief lighting technician (as David R. Burnett)
Gary Dagg ... key grip
François Duhamel ... still photographer
Bob Hall ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Joe Kelly ... best boy grip
Brian LeGrady ... second assistant camera
Mike Miller ... key grip: New York
Mike Moyer ... gaffer (as Mike G. Moyer)
David W. Nims ... dolly grip (as David Nims)
Monty Rowan ... camera operator
Charles 'Woody' Lang ... best boy grip: re-shoots (uncredited)
Paul Taylor ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jakki Fink ... casting assistant
Todd Thaler ... extras casting: New York

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Elisabetta Beraldo ... assistant costume designer
Jaqueline De La Fontaine ... costumer
Eileen Kennedy ... costume supervisor
Ingrid Price ... wardrobe supervisor: New York
Andrea Wallace ... assistant costume designer
Dayna Cussler ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Sarah Peddie ... assistant film editor
Emily Wallin ... first assistant editor (as Emily C. Wallin)
Eric Alan Donaldson ... post-production runner (uncredited)

Music Department 

Homer Denison ... orchestrator
Michael Dittrick ... music editor
Frank Macchia ... music preparation
Joel Moss ... music mixer / music recordist
David Olson ... assistant music editor
Jim Weidman ... music editor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Blake Martin Moulin ... assistant music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Tom Briggs ... transportation coordinator
James R. Brown ... transportation captain (as James Brown)

Other crew 

Andrew M. Comins ... location manager (as Andrew Comins)
Paul Condolora ... production trainee
Adam Cook ... office production assistant
Robert Dawson ... title designer
Jane Nerlinger Evans ... production office coordinator: New York
Christine Fugate ... assistant: Mr. Schroeder
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret ... script supervisor
Barbara Heller ... locations: New York
Elyse Katz ... production coordinator
Steve Kurland ... office production assistant (as Steven Scott Kurland)
Margaret Mitchell ... production accountant (as Margaret A. Mitchell)
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds ... animal trainer
Al Valentine ... location assistant
Beverly Walker ... unit publicist
Gloria Zimmerman ... assistant: Mr. Baran
Chuck Dudley ... production assistant (uncredited)
Bill McCamey ... on-set nurse (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page