Edit
Ruby (1992) Poster

(1992)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Mackenzie

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Stephen Davis ... (play)
 
Stephen Davis ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Louie Vitali
...
Richard C. Sarafian ...
Proby (as Richard Sarafian)
Leonard Termo ...
Tony Ana
...
Carmine Caridi ...
...
John Roselius ...
Detective Smalls
...
Frank Orsatti ...
Action Jackson
...
Hank
Veronica Hart ...
Telephone Trixie (as Jane Hamilton)
...
Diego
Robert S. Telford ...
Senator
Louis Eppolito ...
Detective Taylor
...
Bus Counter Tender
Tony Conforti ...
Mickey the Shoe
Joe Pecoraro ...
Jinx
Joey DePinto ...
Carmine
Steven Elkins ...
Hotel Clerk
Richard Emanuelle ...
Bellhop
Gérard David ...
John F. Kennedy - Las Vegas (as Gerard David)
Patrick Jude ...
Tony Montana
...
John Solari ...
Lenny Doyle
...
Dillon
Cody Glenn ...
Guard
Mike Lundy ...
Dallas T.V. Announcer
Jim Ryan ...
Dallas T.V. Announcer
...
Dallas T.V. Announcer
...
...
Sean McGraw ...
...
Mrs. Connally (as Terri Zagrodnick)
...
Sheriff's Deputy
Ron De Roxtra ...
Press
...
Press
...
Press
Jay Dowd ...
Press
Tina Rucker ...
Press
...
Police Chief
James Healy Jr. ...
Uniformed Policeman (as James Healy)
...
Patrolman
Jim Brewer ...
Detective
Wirt Cain ...
Detective
Ritch Brinkley ...
Attorney Howard
...
Judge
Norman Bennett ...
Driver
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
John Connally ...
Himself - in Presidential Limousine (archive footage) (uncredited)
Nellie Connally ...
Herself - in Presidential Limousine (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Herself - in Dallas with JFK (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself - Speech in Forth Worth (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Leon Slaughter ...
TV Cameraman (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Steve Golin ... producer
Michael Kuhn ... executive producer
Jay Roewe ... co-producer
Sigurjon Sighvatsson ... producer
Lynn Weimer ... associate producer
Richard S. Wright ... associate producer

Music by 

John Scott

Cinematography by 

Phil Meheux

Film Editing by 

Richard Trevor

Casting By 

Johanna Ray

Production Design by 

David Brisbin

Art Direction by 

Kenneth Hardy ... (as Kenneth A. Hardy)

Set Decoration by 

Lauri Gaffin

Costume Design by 

Susie DeSanto

Makeup Department 

Fríða Aradóttir ... hair stylist
Barbra Benningfield ... assistant hair stylist: Dallas
Gina Coker ... makeup assistant: Dallas unit
Sandra Crites ... assistant hair stylist: Dallas
Dori Green ... makeup assistant: Dallas unit
Kimberly Greene ... makeup assistant: Dallas unit
Peggy Hannaman ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Debbie L. Key ... assistant hair stylist: Dallas
Candice Laurie ... assistant hair stylist: Dallas
Mel McKinney ... assistant hair stylist: Dallas
Vicky Ogden ... makeup artist (as Vicky Ogden-Sutherland)
Mary Prenatt ... assistant makeup artist
Regina Rutherford ... assistant hair stylist: Dallas
Debbie Zoller ... hair stylist: Danny Aiello / makeup artist: Danny Aiello

Production Management 

Tim Clawson ... executive in charge of production
Ron Fury ... unit production manager
Ellen Gordon ... location production supervisor
Diana Seel ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Luis Rosario Albert ... third assistant director
Shery Blanc ... dga trainee (as Sheryl Blanc)
Matthew Carlisle ... first assistant director
Terri Martin ... second second assistant director: Dallas
Richard Oswald ... second assistant director
Jeff Shiffman ... assistant director

Art Department 

Bettina Andresen ... scenic artist
Stuart Auld ... charge scenic artist: Puerto Rico
Mark Bernstein ... carpenter
Rick Bioni ... assistant property master
Tana Bishop ... set dresser: Dallas
Daniel W. Blaha ... property maker / propmaker
Amy E. Blount ... scenic artist
Philip Briggs ... swing gang
Donald E. Brown ... carpenter
Richard Butts ... swing gang
Cliff Carothers ... props maker
Lance Cheatham ... set dresser
Conrad Chitwood ... property maker (as Harry Conrad Chitwood)
Liz Chiz ... art department production assistant
Dennis Collins ... scenic: Dallas
Eric Compton ... set designer
Bryan Corbett ... propmaker gangboss
Paolo DeLeon ... art department coordinator
Nick Dorr ... scenic artist
Clay Eide ... swing boss
Paul Etheredge ... set dresser: Dallas (as Paul Etheredge-Ouzts)
Mick Fisher ... construction foreman: Dallas
Chris Forster ... construction coordinator
Barry Franenberg ... property master
Cory Greenfield ... carpenter
Tanya Elaine Hamilton ... scenic artist (as Tanya Hamilton)
Scott Head ... carpenter
Roy Hernandez ... carpenter
Donald Albert Johnson ... carpenter
Jim C. Johnson ... lead man
Pat Johnson ... props maker
Charles P. Lancaster ... sign painter: Dallas
William Lanning ... property maker
Wayne Lindholm ... carpenter
Frank Lloyd ... construction coordinator
James MacDonald ... scenic artist
B.J. Manning ... scenic artist
Gary B. Matteson ... carpenter
James McCrae ... painter
Rudy Mercado ... scenic artist
Jim Meyer ... swing gang
Lillian Montalvo ... art department researcher (as Lillian M. Montalvo)
William H. Neff ... signwriter
Robert Newman ... lead scenic artist: Palm Springs
Michael Ogle ... property maker
Charles L. Parker ... property maker
Alexander Pitt ... carpenter
Michael O. Rainey ... sign painter: Dallas
Theodor Reinke ... set dresser
Bruce Richardson ... scenic: Dallas
Nick Rippon ... construction coordinator: Dallas
Mary Saisselin ... set designer: Dallas
James P. Scanlon ... assistant lead scenic
Jeanette Scott ... set decorator: Dallas/Puerto Rico
Edward M. Shewmake ... property assistant: Dallas
Phil Shirey ... lead man: Dallas (as John Philip Shirey)
Brian Smith ... location foreman
Cameron Smith ... graphic designer: Dallas
John S. Tulk ... property maker
Jamie Upham ... shop foreman
Wil van Auken ... carpenter
Bob Wagner ... art department assistant: Dallas
Michael West ... swing gang
Mark Wieringa ... carpenter
Robert H. Winn ... lead scenic artist: Dallas
Chris L. Winslow ... lead scenic artist
Ben Woolverton ... swing gang
Suzette Yadusky ... scenic artist
Chela Fiorini ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Lynn Bopeley ... boom operator
David Brownlow ... production sound
Greg Curda ... foley mixer
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
Eric Gotthelf ... foley mixer
Susan Kurtz ... sound effects editor
Ron Meredith ... assistant sound editor
Kurt St. Amant ... playback operator
Mike Szakmeister ... dialogue editor
Robert Ulrich ... adr editor
Samuel C. Crutcher ... sound editor/design (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Ken Estes ... special effects coordinator (as Kenny Estes)
John M. Wells ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Robert J. Groden ... special optical enhancement of motorcade footage (as Robert Groden)

Stunts 

Danny Aiello III ... stunt coordinator / stunts
John M. Colwell ... stunts
Shane Dixon ... stunts
Chris Durand ... stunts
Cindy Folkerson ... stunts
Jeff Jensen ... stunts
Patrick Jude ... stunts
Ben Loggins ... stunts (as Ben E. Loggins)
John Joseph Macchia ... stunts
Brendon O'Brien ... stunts
Steve Picerni ... stunts
John Robotham ... stunts
Russell Towery ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Nico Bally ... grip
Corwin A. Bibb ... best boy electric
Zarka Blutto ... first assistant camera: second unit
Phillip Darlington ... grip
David C. Dean ... electrician (as David Dean)
Louis DiCesare ... gaffer
Robert Driskell ... camera operator: Dallas (as Robert Allen Driskell Jr.)
John Emory ... electrician
Ali Farboud ... electrician / rigging gaffer
Mark Fellman ... still photographer
Rachel A. Flores ... grip
Rocky Ford ... grip (as Rocky W. Ford)
Brett F. Gates ... second assistant camera (as Brett Gates)
Keith Gorman ... electrician
Chris Haarhoff ... Steadicam operator
Paul Hughen ... additional camera operator: second unit
Simon Jayes ... crane operator: Technocrane
Kurt Johnstad ... best boy grip
Jay Anthony Jones ... first assistant camera: second unit
Stephen D. Jones ... dolly grip
Stacey Kunch ... grip
Patti Lee ... electrician (as Patricia Lee)
Carol Ann Maguire ... electrician: Dallas
Raúl Rosado Maldonado ... grip (as Raúl Rosado)
John Massaro ... electrician
Jon Massey ... film loader
Raphy Molinary ... lighting technician
Gary Molyneux ... grip
Karl Owens ... first assistant camera
Jim Pantaleo ... playback operator
Todd Parker ... electrician
Nick W. Pastrano ... grip (as Nick Pastrano)
Roger Pistole ... electrician: Dallas
Michael Pizzuto ... grip
Robert A. Preston ... dolly grip
Kenny Ratliff ... electrician: Dallas
Joseph Ressa ... electrician
Alexander Salazar ... grip
Jonathon E. Salzman ... grip
Joe Sanchez ... first assistant camera: second unit
Darrell B. Sheldon ... key grip
John Patrick Smith ... assistant camera: Dallas
Brian Soden ... grip (as Brian F. Soden)
R. Michael Stringer ... grip
Robert J. Studenny ... grip (as Robert Joseph Studenny)
Brian Tufano ... director of photography: second unit
Pedro J. Villalón ... electrician
Steven Lynn Walker ... grip: Dallas unit (as Steven Walker)
Greg Wardell ... electrician
Stephan Wassmann ... electrician (as Stephan Wassman)
Kevin Whitlow ... electrician: Dallas
Kevin Mulvey ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Barbara Blanchette ... extras casting: Dallas
Elaine J. Huzzar ... casting associate
Enrique 'Kike' Rosario ... casting assistant
Daryl Sancton ... extras assistant casting: Dallas
Shannon Ward ... casting assistant (as Shannon M. Ward)
Dixie Webster ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kathryn V. Davis ... wardrobe supervisor
Gail Just ... key costumer
Susan Kistler ... assistant costume designer
Dina Laquaglia ... set costumer
Janet Lucas Lawler ... costumer: Dallas
Melissa Merwin ... set costumer
Meredith Motley ... wardrobe assistant: Dallas
Janet Powell ... wardrobe assistant: Dallas (as Janet L. Powell)
Eva Prappas ... set costumer (as Eva L. Prappas)
Lynda Pyka ... wardrobe assistant: Dallas
Wendy Range Rao ... wardrobe assistant (as Wendy Range)

Editorial Department 

Christiaan Blok ... apprentice editor
Scott Carleton ... assistant post-production supervisor
Elizabeth Fox ... post-production coordinator
Pernilla Hulten ... apprentice editor
Dawn Michelle King ... second assistant editor
Leticia Roldan ... post-production assistant
Martha Rubin ... assistant editor
Stephen Spacek ... post-production assistant
Stas Tagios ... post-production assistant
Hazel Trevor ... first assistant editor
Merrick Wolfe ... assistant post-production coordinator

Location Management 

Sara Burton ... assistant location manager
Jeff Crandell ... location assistant
Ted Gault ... location assistant
Wanda L. Lewis ... location assistant: Dallas
James B. Mohlmann ... assistant location manager
Alan Ravich ... location assistant
Lisa W. Strout ... location manager (as Lisa Strout)
Kayla Thames ... assistant location manager
John Yarbrough ... location assistant: Dallas

Music Department 

Paul Broucek ... music supervisor
Evyen Klean ... music supervisor
Tim Simonec ... music supervisor
Stan Kenton and His Orchestra ... orchestra: "A Little Minor Booze"

Transportation Department 

Joe D. Anderson ... transportation captain: Dallas
William R. Bain ... driver
Ed Barrera ... picture cars: Dallas (as Eduardo Barrera)
David Beard ... driver
Marcelle 'Kitty' Dutton ... driver
Bruce Leone ... transportation coordinator
Mitchell J. Martin ... transportation assistant
Larry McCray ... driver
Walt Miller ... transportation captain
Michael W. Preciado ... driver
Tony Sackmann ... driver
Jon Thorgusen ... transportation captain (as Jon Thorguson)
Gene Vasconcellos ... driver

Other crew 

Linda Alderete ... personal assistant: Mr. Sighvatsson and Mr. Golin
Erik C. Andersen ... craft service
Patrick Avedissian ... set production assistant
Kelli Bingham ... set production assistant: Dallas unit
Kevin Branch ... set production assistant: Dallas unit
Karen Clemons ... office production assistant: Dallas
Nikki Deshazo ... courtroom advisor: Dallas
Jessica Drake ... dialect coach
Clay Eide ... swing boss
Andrea R. Fatoole ... set production assistant: Dallas unit
Bruce Feldman ... marketing consultant
Mickey G. ... medic (as Michael Wilkins)
Gigi Giraudo ... executive production coordinator
Selma Gladney ... film/video playback supervisor
Patrick Gleason ... set production assistant
Elana Golden ... script supervisor
Jeff Goldsmith ... set intern
Hjortur Gretarsson ... key set production assistant
Robert J. Groden ... stock footage (as Robert Groden)
Todd Grove ... production auditor
Julie Hansen ... post-production accountant
Jack Herrguth Jr. ... office production assistant
Dawn Hoggatt ... set production assistant
Sandra K. Jantzen ... production coordinator: Dallas
Debbie Klegman ... craft service (as Debra Klegman)
Rob Kopel ... set production assistant
Allen Kupetsky ... assistant auditor
Laura Lamoreaux ... medic
Elaine N. Lauber ... nurse: Dallas
Susan Linn ... massage therapist: Sherilyn Fenn
Carla Lockhart ... personal assistant: Mr. Sighvatsson and Mr. Golin
Brian Mack ... set production assistant: Dallas unit
Kim McHulty ... liaison: Palm Springs
Peter McKernan ... helicopter pilot
Josh Michaelson ... set production assistant: Dallas unit
Kevin Newcomb ... set production assistant: Dallas unit
Harry Pallenberg ... assistant to director
Vincent Paterson ... choreographer
Joe Pecoraro ... assistant: Danny Aiello (as Joe Peck)
Frederic Perrin ... caterer
Bill Porter ... key set production assistant: Dallas
Susan Quello ... assistant: Sherilyn Fenn
Lenny Roebuck ... stand-in
Rita Rokisky ... production coordinator
John Rosen ... research assistant
Tina Rucker ... stand-in
Liz F. Sanchez ... production receptionist
William D. Saunders ... fire safety officer
Greg Schnabel ... office production assistant
Carol S. Siegle ... marketing consultant
Thor Sigurjonsson ... office production assistant
Stephen Spacek ... set production assistant: Dallas unit
Charlotte Spivey ... assistant production coordinator: Dallas
Neal Thompson ... title designer
Annie Tien ... production coordinator (as Annie Mei-Ling Tien)
Dirk Vahle ... additional helicopter pilot
Dona S. Villareal ... set production assistant: Dallas unit
Larry Winokur ... unit publicist
Merrick Wolfe ... assistant to producers

Thanks 

David Fincher ... thanks
Bob Jenkis ... thanks
Ted MacKinney ... thanks
Miles Mogulescu ... thanks
Malcolm Ritchie ... thanks
Jill Tandy ... thanks
Neal Thompson ... thanks
Alex Wengert ... thanks
Kurt Woolner ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page