Edit
A River Runs Through It (1992) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Redford

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Norman Maclean ... (story)
 
Richard Friedenberg ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Vann Gravage ...
...
...
...
...
Buck Simmonds ...
Fred Oakland ...
David Creamer ...
Madonna Reubens ...
John Reubens ...
Arnold Richardson ...
MacIntyre Dixon ...
...
Al Richardson ...
Jess Schwidde ...
Chuck Adamson ...
Rex Kendall ...
Jack Kroll ...
Martina Kreidl ...
Noah Scot Snyder ...
Copy Boy at Newspaper (as Noah Snyder)
Margot Kiser ...
Sal
Philip A. Braun ...
Tracy Mayfield ...
Anne Merren ...
Chuck Tweed ...
Prudence Johnson ...
Pavilion Singer
D. Gorton ...
Pavilion Announcer
Lincoln Quesenberry ...
Hawk Forssell ...
Jim Dunkin ...
Jacob Snyder ...
Kathy Scharler ...
Don Jeffery ...
Byron Dingman ...
Cecily Johnson ...
Caleb Shiff ...
Young John
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Daren Eastwold ...
Montana Saloon Dancer (uncredited)
...
Party-Goer (uncredited)
...
Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jake Eberts ... executive producer
William Kittredge ... co-producer
Barbara Maltby ... co-producer
Patrick Markey ... producer
Amalia Mato ... producer
Robert Redford ... producer
Annick Smith ... co-producer

Music by 

Mark Isham

Cinematography by 

Philippe Rousselot

Film Editing by 

Robert Estrin
Lynzee Klingman

Casting By 

Elisabeth Leustig

Production Design by 

Jon Hutman

Art Direction by 

Walter P. Martishius

Set Decoration by 

Gretchen Rau

Costume Design by 

Kathy O'Rear
Bernie Pollack
Reese Spensley ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Jean Ann Black ... makeup artist
Gina Homan ... assistant makeup artist
Dugg Kirkpatrick ... hair stylist
Anne Morgan ... additional hair stylist
Karen O'Connor ... additional hair stylist
Bunny Parker ... hair stylist (as Bunny Parker-Adamson)
Tena Parker ... hair stylist (as Tena Parker-Liddiard)
Tenita A. Parker ... assistant hair stylist
Anne Pattison ... additional makeup artist

Production Management 

Jerry Ballew ... unit production manager
Carole Fontana ... unit supervisor
Susan Moore ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

J. Stephen Buck ... first assistant director
Patrick Markey ... second unit director
T.S. O'Kelly ... second unit director
Kaaren F. Ochoa ... second assistant director
Steve Perry ... second unit director
Paul Ryan ... second unit director

Art Department 

Meg Aeby ... painter
Thomas Allen ... carpenter
Braden Aro ... carpenter
Michael Atwell ... construction foreman
Jason Baker ... carpenter
Mark Baker ... carpenter
Beth Bernstein ... art department coordinator
Jason Borger ... fly fishing storyboard artist
Robert Bowler ... carpenter
John Ceniceros ... on-set set decorator
Jeff Cronin ... gang boss
Michael D'Imperio ... property assistant
Robert M. Dougherty ... draftsman
Carol Francoso ... painter (as Carol Y. Francoso)
Ellen Freund ... property master
Shari Griffin ... draper
Bruce Harris ... assistant construction coordinator
Joseph Kearney ... carpenter (as Joe Kearney)
Otto J. Kelle ... lead carpenter
R. John Legerski ... carpenter
Alisa Lumbreras ... painter
Adam Lustig ... graphic designer / painter: mural painting
Brian Markey ... construction coordinator
James Martishius ... carpenter
Michael J. Martishus ... painter
Ray Maxwell ... construction foreman
Larry Misselhorn ... greensman
James F. Oñate ... scenic foreman
Laurie Rajski ... art department intern
Eric Ramsey ... storyboard artist
Don Reinhardt ... carpenter
Beth A. Rubino ... assistant set decorator
David Russell ... conceptual illustrator / storyboard artist
Michael Shapiro ... set dresser
'Polar Bear' Shaw ... lead man
Eric C. Shilling ... carpenter
Ramsey Smith ... lead carpenter
Brian Stultz ... scenic chargeman
Chris Ubick ... assistant property master
Gregory Vallor ... carpenter
Tony Veach ... carpenter
Ingrid Wilcox ... property assistant
John W. Wise ... carpenter
W. Tim J. Zawisza ... carpenter
Tony Ballew ... carpenter (uncredited)
Paul Mason ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

C.J. Appel ... adr editor
Sandina Bailo-Lape ... foley editor
Steve Bartlett ... post-production sound
Sara Bolder ... dialogue editor
Christopher Boyes ... foley recordist
Clayton Collins ... sound editor / sound effects
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer
Ken Fischer ... sound effects editor
Fonda Fisher ... assistant sound editor
J.R. Grubbs ... assistant sound editor
Ruth Hasty ... assistant sound editor
Richard Hymns ... supervising sound editor
David Jobe ... adr recordist
Tom Johnson ... re-recording mixer
John Keating ... temp dub re-recording mixer
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Tom Myers ... assistant sound designer
Jenny Oznowicz ... assistant sound editor
Hans Roland ... production sound
Kevin Rose-Williams ... assistant sound editor
Gary Rydstrom ... re-recording mixer / sound: design
Blair Scheller ... boom operator
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist (as Dennis Thorpe)
Maia Veres ... assistant sound editor
Noel Vought ... foley artist
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... dialogue editor (as Gwendolyn Yates-Whittle)
James Allen ... re-recordist (uncredited)
Tim Archer ... dialogue recordist (uncredited)
John Countryman ... machine room operator (uncredited)
Ronald G. Roumas ... machine room operator (uncredited)
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... adr editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Richard Stutsman ... special effects coordinator
Mark Yuricich ... special effects assistant

Stunts 

Daniel W. Barringer ... stunts (as Dan Barringer)
Jason Borger ... stunts
David Burton ... stunts
John Dietsch ... stunts
Annie Ellis ... stunts
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw ... stunts
Noon Orsatti ... stunts
John Robotham ... stunt coordinator
Stagg Summers ... stunts
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw ... stunt double: Emily Lloyd (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Adams ... best boy grip
James Babineaux ... best boy electric
George M. Chappell ... electrician / rigging gaffer
Bill Coleman ... special still photographer
Peggy Coleman ... clapper loader
François Duhamel ... unit photographer
Giles Dunning ... first assistant camera
Alexander Eberts ... video assistant
Jack English ... gaffer
Michael S. Epley ... grip
Robert K. Feldmann ... key grip
Bill Finger ... second assistant camera (as William Finger)
Justin Fonda ... additional grip
J.P. Gabriel ... grip
Ed George ... additional assistant camera
Scott Graves ... electrician
Johnny Hale ... grip
Lawrence 'Doc' Henvirland ... key grip
John Kelly ... special still photographer
John 'Quincy' Koenig ... electrician
Dwight Joseph Lavers ... dolly grip
Ami Canaan Mann ... video assistant
Ted Morris ... assistant camera
Peter Pilafian ... additional fish photographer
Paul Ryan ... director of photography: second unit
Alex Smith ... second assistant camera: second unit
Merie Weismiller Wallace ... additional still photographer
Jim Wiley ... clapper loader

Casting Department 

Susan Brown ... casting associate: Los Angeles
Helen Dollan ... extras casting
Jill Greenberg ... casting associate: New York
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Janelle Ramaker ... extras casting assistant
Lesa Shapiro ... extras casting
Jerry Siem ... fly casting consultant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Amy Andrews ... costumer: men (as Amelia C. Andrews)
Elizabeth Barber ... costumer: women
Marsha Barton ... seamstress
Marie Boller ... costumer
George Cooper ... costumer
Jeannie Johnson ... seamstress
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko ... assistant costume designer
Karan Kaufman Feder ... seamstress (as Karan Kaufman)
Barbara Marko ... costumer
Lynn Moore ... wardrobe
Leslie Neuman ... costumer
Hugo Peña ... costumer
Laurie Riley ... set costumer
Christine Schumann ... seamstress
Vincent Sembera ... tailor
Barbara Shiff ... set costumer
Reese Spensley ... costume production assistant
Chuck Velasco ... costumer
Terry Velasco ... costumer
Tony Velasco ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Donah Bassett ... negative cutter
Greg Finton ... first assistant film editor
Adam C. Frank ... assistant editor
Margaret Liu ... assistant editor
Ray Martin ... color timer
Kate McGowan ... first assistant film editor
Jennifer Spenelli ... first assistant film editor (as Jennifer Mangan)
Brent White ... additional editor

Location Management 

Lori A. Balton ... location manager
Mike Fantasia ... assistant location manager
Craig Manhart ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
George Doering ... musician
Kathy Durning ... music editor
Stephan R. Goldman ... music producer
Stephen Krause ... scoring mixer
Ken Kugler ... conductor / orchestrator
Katherine Quittner ... music editor
Allan K. Rosen ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Larry Alexander ... transportation coordinator
Dave Amberik ... driver
Tony Ballew ... driver
Karla Barghultz ... driver
Charlie Carpenter ... driver
Ralph Good ... driver
Cheri Kimerly ... driver
David Knox ... driver
Merle Luppen ... driver
Lonnie Mace ... transportation co-captain
Matthew Markey ... driver
Stuart Shiff ... transportation captain
Darcy Stewart ... driver
Paul Thomas ... driver
Erik Westfall ... driver

Other crew 

Dwight Adair ... dialogue coach (as Dwight R. Adair)
Allen Alsobrook ... pre-production supervisor
Johnny Alvarez ... choreographer
John Anklow ... production assistant
Terry Austin ... advisor: Trout Unlimited
John Bailey ... fly fishing advisor
Kara Baker ... script supervisor (as Karla Dillard Baker)
Teresa A. Baldas ... studio teacher
Donald Bench ... security officer
Marshall Bloom ... advisor: Trout Unlimited
Dixie Bullock ... housing coordinator
Kimberly Burns ... production assistant (as Kim Burns)
Dave Cary ... forest service ranger: USA
George Croonenberghs ... period fly tyer / technical advisor
Theresa Curtin ... assistant: Mr. Markey
John Dietsch ... fly fishing production coordinator
Alexander Eberts ... assistant: Mr. Redford
Paul Erickson ... intern: University of Chicago
Linda Farahi ... accounting assistant
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer: main title and montage sequences
John Foust ... mechanical fish operator
Andy Froemke ... EAC unit
David Froemke ... EAC unit
Miranda Garrison ... choreographer
Taj Gombart ... production assistant
Anne Gordon ... animal trainer
Karen Hughes ... production coordinator
Dixie Johnson ... humane society
Jerry F. Johnson ... whitewater services
Donna Kail ... assistant: Mr. Redford
Shannon Kane ... production accountant
Marsha Koff ... production controller (as Marsha Mann-Koff)
Rory J. Kremer ... production staff
Jonathan Swain Landreth ... production assistant
Alexandra Lin ... set production assistant
Maren Linett ... intern: University of Chicago
Doug Lobaugh ... medic coordinator
Don MacDonald ... assistant choreographer
Ami Canaan Mann ... intern: Mr. Redford
Doug McClelland ... advisor: Trout Unlimited
Judy A. Meagher ... studio teacher
Anne Merrem ... assistant production coordinator
Carla Meyer ... dialogue coach
Robbie Miller ... assistant: Mr. Redford
Ralph Moon ... federation fly fisheries advisor
Ric Morelli ... assistant production coordinator
Breck O'Neill ... whitewater consultant
Brandt Oswald ... advisor: Trout Unlimited
Walter W. Parry Jr. ... key set production assistant (as Walter Parry)
Marianne Simon-Strader ... production secretary
Lois Smith ... public relations
Jacob Snyder ... craft service
Jean Maclean Snyder ... consultant
Joel Snyder ... consultant
Wendy Spurrier ... production assistant
Kelly Stultz ... accounting assistant
Mak 'Crash' Takaro ... personal trainer
Todd Turner ... key set production assistant
Cynthia Upstill ... script supervisor
Joseph Urbani ... fisheries biologist
Dick Vincent ... fisheries advisor: Montana
Beverly Walker ... unit publicist
John Wasson ... whitewater services
Ted Watson ... fish provider
Tom Whiteaker ... whitewater services
Michael Yurchak ... craft service
Ben Zakheim ... set production assistant
Judi M. Durand ... adr voice (uncredited)
Roy Lewis Garton ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer Irvine ... assistant: Steve Perry (uncredited)
Patrick Roddy ... uncredited

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page