Edit
The Opposite Sex and How to Live with Them (1992) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Matthew Meshekoff

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Noah Stern ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
David Crown
...
Carrie Davenport
...
Eli
...
Zoe
...
Kenneth Davenport (as Mitch Ryan)
...
Freida Crown
...
Giselle Davenport
...
Irv Crown (as Phil Bruns)
...
Rabbi
Tess Foltyn ...
Hanna
David DeCastro ...
Beer Vendor
Donald Brown ...
Crackerjack Vendor
Aaron Lustig ...
Movie Bully
...
Waitress from Hell
...
George / French TV Announcer
...
Pitcher
Craig Alan Edwards ...
1st Baseman
Rob Youngblood ...
Adam
...
Chipper
...
Lizbeth
...
Leeza
...
Tour Guide
...
Buddy (as Justin Shenkaro)
Mindy Mittleman ...
Cindy
...
Cheerleader
...
Waitress
Kimber Sissons ...
Tracy
...
Carrie's Date
...
Priest
Johnny Most ...
Basketball Announcer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Carrie 'CeCe' Cline ...
Sexy Teenage Sunbather (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Cameo Cara Martine ...
Bartender (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Caroline Baron ... co-producer
Steven Brill ... associate producer
Stanley M. Brooks ... producer
Mike Cheda ... associate producer
Davis Guggenheim ... co-producer
Robert F. Newmyer ... producer
Jeffrey Silver ... executive producer

Music by 

Ira Newborn

Cinematography by 

Jacek Laskus

Film Editing by 

Adam Weiss

Casting By 

Sharon Bialy
Debi Manwiller
Richard Pagano

Production Design by 

Alex Tavoularis

Set Decoration by 

Erika Petersson
Stephanie Ziemer

Costume Design by 

Carol Ramsey

Makeup Department 

Mary Ellen James ... assistant makeup artist
Angela Nogaro ... key hair stylist
Jeanne Van Phue ... head makeup artist

Production Management 

Rebekah Rudd ... post-production supervisor
Jeffrey Silver ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bruce Carter ... second assistant director
Christine Larson-Nitzsche ... first assistant director (as Christine Larson)
John Rusk ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Michael A. Allowitz ... on-set dresser
Tom Altobello ... assistant props
Jennifer Baum ... art assistant
Glenn M. Carrere ... swing gang
John Chichester ... draftsman
David Deignan ... set dresser
Oliver Euckner ... art assistant (as Oliver Euchner)
Ellen Freund ... property master
Richard Goldstein ... swing gang (as Gary Richard Goldstein)
James LaBarge ... lead man
Joel Osborne ... swing gang
Nicholas H. Parker ... property assistant
Pamela Reis ... art department coordinator
Lance Salemo ... art department assistant
Michael Sanford ... construction coordinator
Doug Sieck ... swing gang (as Douglas D. Sieck)
Jeff Smith ... lead man

Sound Department 

David W. Alstadter ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Lance Brown ... sound editor
Mario Cardenas ... boom operator: Boston
Phil Flad ... re-recording mixer (as Philip J. Flad)
Adam C. Frank ... assistant sound editor
Tim Gedemer ... sound editor
Scott Martin Gershin ... sound editor
Jeffrey J. Haboush ... re-recording mixer
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
Robert Janiger ... sound mixer
Scott Levingood ... sound editor
Colin McNab ... sound mixer: Boston
Glenn T. Morgan ... sound designer / sound supervisor
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist
Jay B. Richardson ... adr editor
Steven Schick ... sound editor
George W. Scott ... boom operator
Leslie Shatz ... re-recording mixer
Tom Sherlock ... dubbing recordist
Dean St. John ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Wylie Stateman ... sound designer / sound supervisor
Tom Steel ... dubbing recordist
Mark P. Stoeckinger ... re-recording mixer
Robert Thirlwell ... re-recording mixer (as Robert Thirwell)
Marian Wallace ... re-recording mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Joseph A. Alfano ... electrician
Victor J. Anderberry ... video playback operator
Mikki Ansin ... still photographer: Boston
Anthony Lee Beverly ... best boy electric
Wesley Ronald Britzman ... grip
Anthony Caldwell ... rigging gaffer
James J. Callahan ... grip
Jack Cochran ... gaffer
Beth Cotter ... second assistant camera
Phil Darrell ... gaffer: Boston
Mike DeCristofaro ... grip
Chuck Esty ... best boy electric: Boston
Harris Fogel ... still photographer
William M. Gunther ... grip
Brian Heller ... camera operator: Boston
John R. Kaplan ... best boy grip
William C. Karades ... grip
Jeff King ... electrician: Boston
Steven Mattson ... first assistant camera
John Joseph Minardi ... grip
Matthew Morrissey ... camera loader
Brian A. Pitts ... electrician: Boston
Joe-Joe Presson ... best boy grip
Philip A. Reilly ... electrician: Boston
Dave Rudolph ... grip (as David Rudolph)
John Savka ... dolly grip / key grip
Brian Snyder ... grip
Robert Tompkins ... key grip
Richard Williams ... second assistant camera: Boston
Ignacio Woolfolk ... electrician (as Nacho Woolfork)
William D. Wynn ... grip

Casting Department 

Patty Collinge ... casting: Boston
Amy McEachern ... extras casting
Anne Mongan ... casting assistant
Carolyn Pickman ... casting: Boston

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Melinda Leeson ... assistant costume designer
Eleanor Nyquist Patton ... second wardrobe
C. Rynne ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Michelle Hart ... second assistant editor
Herb Hickey ... color timer
Brian Ralph ... negative cutter
Brian Ufberg ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Mary Bosley ... location assistant
Buddy Enright ... location manager
Eric Fierstein ... location assistant (as Eric Feirstein)
David Normand ... location manager
Martha Pilcher ... location scout

Music Department 

Michael Alemania ... composer: additional music
Davis Guggenheim ... music supervisor
Ken Hertz ... music legal services
Charles Martin Inouye ... supervising music editor
John Pratt ... composer: additional music
Karyn Rachtman ... music supervisor
Jody Silverman ... music clearance

Transportation Department 

Joel Renfro ... transportation coordinator
Richard R. Seay ... transportation captain
Danny L. Swanson ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Dorothy Aufiero ... production coordinator
Howard Baral ... post-production accountant
Joel Baral ... assistant accountant
Steve Beeson ... production accountant (as Stephen Beeson)
Simone Bennett ... assistant: Mr. Meshekoff
Xochi Blymyer ... set production assistant (as Xochi Blymer)
Kendra Eggena ... production assistant
Alison Eng ... post-production accountant
Rick Eyler ... production coordinator
Cynthia Gates Fujikawa ... assistant accountant (as Cynthia A. Fujikawa)
Elizabeth Gaw ... assistant production coordinator
Christopher Grimm ... production assistant
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine ... script supervisor
Kent Hamilton ... insurance
Timothy P. Hendricks ... assistant chef
Brian Kelsey ... craft service
Karyn Kupersmith ... production assistant
Andrea Lawent ... choreographer
Steve Linden ... title designer
Paul Mayersohn ... legal services (as Paul F. Mayersohn)
Douglas McDonald ... production assistant (as Doug McDonald)
Nancy Mcintosh ... assistant: Mr. Newmyer
Edward F. Miller ... production assistant
Susan E. Novick ... assistant: Mr. Silver
William O'Brien ... teamster captain (as William F. O'Brian)
Warren Paeff ... office production assistant
Judy Pomerantz ... craft service
Kim Ramos ... production assistant
Diane Recchia ... production assistant
Scott Robertson ... set production assistant (as Scott Andrew Robertson)
Peter Manning Robinson ... synthesizer realizations
Michele Rosenthal ... office assistant
Lauren Schaub ... production assistant
Pam Suchman ... set production assistant (as Pamela Suchman)
Timothy J. Thompson ... set production assistant
Scott Tyler ... chef
Truman Van Dyke ... insurance (as Truman Van Dyk)
C.J. Wells ... assistant production coordinator
Carlene White ... pig wrangler
Christopher Landry ... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page