6.8/10
96
2 user 2 critic

Onna goroshi abura no jigoku (1992)

A young man's frequent patronage of a prostitute leads to debt.

Director:

Writers:

(play),
Reviews
6 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Kagerô (1991)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A woman follows in her late father's footsteps and becomes a gambler, only to meet her father's murderer at a game.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Kanako Higuchi, Tatsuya Nakadai, Keiko Oginome
Onimasa (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A yakuza melodrama, covering decades in the lives of Boss Onimasa, his adopted daughter Matsue, and his biological daughter Hanako.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Masako Natsume, Akiko Nakamura
Jittemai (1986)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After their executions are faked by the authorities, three criminals are forced to become assassins under the Shogun's command

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Mariko Ishihara, Masanori Sera, Mari Natsuki
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A teenage girl gains supernatural power after an accident and comes to understand her place in the universe.

Director: Gakuryû Ishii
Stars: Rena Komine, Shinsuke Aoki, Reiko Matsuo
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Yataro Tanigawa, a one-eyed hired assassin, impresses yakuza boss Gomyo Kiyoemon with his skill. Gomyo hires Tanigawa as his bodyguard, or yojimbo, to protect him during an inter-clan ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tanba, Yoshio Harada
Goyôkin (1969)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A guilt-haunted samurai warrior attempts to stop a massacre taking place.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tanba, Yôko Tsukasa
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on the "2.26 Incident", an attempted coup d'état in Japan 1936, launched by radical ultra-nationalist parts of the military. Several leading politicians were killed and the center of ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Ken'ichi Hagiwara, Tomokazu Miura, Masahiro Motoki
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young woman is sold into the famous red light district brothel in Yoshiwara by her bankrupt father.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Yûko Natori, Rino Katase, Jinpachi Nezu
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Kumokiri Nizaemon, a former samurai warrior, has abandoned his class to become the leader of a gang of thieves. He leads his outlaws in an attempt to rob the castle of his former clan.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Kôshirô Matsumoto, Shima Iwashita
Usugeshô (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A man who is jailed for murdering his family after he confessed, escapes. His only chance at freedom is his new love interest that tries to shield him from the authorities.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Ken Ogata, Atsuko Asano, Takuzô Kawatani
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

While her husband is in prison doing time, Tamaki, the wife of a yakuza capo, runs her spouse's gang with an iron hand. Meanwhile, Makoto, her younger sister, marries a member of a rival ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shima Iwashita, Rino Katase, Akiko Kana
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kanako Higuchi ...
Okichi
Miwako Fujitani ...
Kogiku
...
Yohei
Hiroyuki Nagato
Renji Ishibashi
Takurô Tatsumi
Sumie Sasaki
Tsuyoshi Ujiki
Ittoku Kishibe
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yasushi Higuchi
Edit

Storyline

Okichi is the bored wife of a rich oil dealer. Yohei is a young man who is the son of Okichi's former business partner. As a child, Okichi often cares the boy, but when his father dies, he moves away. Years later, he returns as a man, and Okichi becomes momentarily in love with him. But Kogiku, the beautiful daughter of a rival oil dealer is also in love with him. Okichi plans to clear her out. The problems escalate when Kogiku's father finds out the relationship and he makes her marry a rich man, but she does not stop seeing Yohei. Written by lament

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 May 1992 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

The Oil-Hell Murder  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Official submission of Japan for the 'Best Foreign Language Film' category of the 65th Academy Awards in 1993. See more »

Connections

Version of Onna goroshi abura no jigoku (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page