Edit
Noises Off... (1992) Poster

(1992)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Bogdanovich

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Michael Frayn ... (play)
 
Marty Kaplan ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Dotty Otley / Mrs. Clackett
...
...
Selsdon Mowbray / The Burglar
...
...
Belinda Blair / Flavia Brent
...
...
Frederick Dallas / Philip Brent
...
Garry Lejeune / Roger Tramplemain
...
Brooke Ashton / Vicki
...
Des Moines Stagehand
...
Miami Stagehand
Kim Sebastian ...
Cleveland Stagehand
...
Broadway Stagehand (as L.B. Straten)
J. Christopher Sullivan ...
Miami Backstage Guard
Kimberly Neville ...
Miami Usher
...
Miami Electrician (as Cleveland O'Neal)
Roger Michelson ...
Company Lighting Technician
Joe Hanna ...
Company Soundman
...
Miami Backstage Visitor
Jack McCall ...
Broadway Usher
Keith Crowningshield ...
Broadway Usher
Andrew Mapp ...
Broadway Usher
...
Broadway Theatergoer (as Dianna Agostini)
Bronson Dudley ...
New York Bum at Curb
Drummond Erskine ...
New York Backstage Doorman
Roger Armstrong ...
Des Moines Additional Stagehand
Dick Corman ...
Des Moines Additional Stagehand
Wendy Wilson ...
Miami Additional Stagehand
...
Miami Additional Stagehand (as Matthew Robert Gottlieb)
Dana Marley ...
Miami Additional Stagehand
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Theatre Crowd (uncredited)
Jorga Caye ...
Audience (uncredited)
Don Roberts ...
Extra (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Peter Bogdanovich ... executive producer
Joan Bradshaw ... associate producer
Kathleen Kennedy ... executive producer
Frank Marshall ... producer
Steve Starkey ... co-producer
Louise Stratten ... associate producer (as L.B. Straten)

Cinematography by 

Tim Suhrstedt

Film Editing by 

Lisa Day

Production Design by 

Norman Newberry

Art Direction by 

Daniel Maltese ... (as Daniel E. Maltese)

Set Decoration by 

Jim Duffy

Costume Design by 

Betsy Cox

Makeup Department 

Ariel Bagdadi ... hair stylist
Cynthia K. Blake ... body makeup artist
Anthony Esposito ... key hair stylist
Tony Lloyd ... key makeup artist (as Anthony S. Lloyd)
James Lee McCoy ... makeup artist
Maryanne Puetz ... hair stylist (as Mary Ann Puetz)
Brenda Todd ... key makeup artist
Peter Tothpal ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Joan Bradshaw ... unit production manager
Brad Goodman ... post-production supervisor: Amblin (as Bradley Goodman)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Zia Iampietro ... second second assistant director
Jerry Ketcham ... first assistant director
Frank Marshall ... second unit director
Artist W. Robinson ... first assistant director: second unit (as Artist Robinson)
Ian Woolf ... second assistant director (as Ian Foster Woolf)

Art Department 

Larry Clark ... paint foreman
Carlos Anthony Cortez ... plasterer foreman
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello ... stand-by painter (as 'Lucky' Costello)
Robert Dean ... propmaker foreman
Oscar Delgadillo ... set dresser (as Oscar X. Delgadillo)
Bruce Di Valerio ... construction coordinator
Lee B. Drygas ... assistant property master
Scott Goodale ... construction foreman
Robert Wayne Harris ... propmaker gang boss
Kenneth Heil ... set dresser (as Kenneth A. Heil)
Richard McKenzie ... set designer (as Richard F. McKenzie)
Ralph Mock ... set painter
Steve Perea ... labor foreman
Kenneth L. Westcott ... lead man
Michael Westcott ... set dresser
Edward Wouters ... propmaker foreman (as Edward M. Wouters)
John Zemansky ... property master

Sound Department 

Rick Alexander ... re-recording mixer
Vanessa Theme Ament ... foley artist (as Vanessa T. Ament)
Richard L. Anderson ... supervising sound editor
Ron Bedrosian ... foley mixer
James Bolt ... re-recording mixer
Mike Chock ... sound editor
James Christopher ... sound editor
Andy D'Addario ... re-recording mixer
Mick D'Andrea ... assistant sound editor
Randall L. Johnson ... boom operator
Harrison D. Marsh ... boom operator
Chris McLaughlin ... boom operator
Alan L. Nineberg ... supervising adr editor (as Alan Nineberg)
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer (as Charlene Richards)
Albert Romero ... dubbing recordist (as Alberto Romero)
Alexandra Root ... assistant sound editor
Kelly Rush ... cable person
Charles Ewing Smith ... sound editor
Ralph Stuart ... assistant sound editor
James E. Webb ... production sound mixer
Rick Mitchell ... foley editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Blitstein ... special effects supervisor

Stunts 

Charles Croughwell ... stunt coordinator (as Charlie Croughwell)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jack Anderson ... additional camera operator
Ron Batzdorff ... still photographer
Jack Bauer ... best boy grip (as John 'Jack' Bauer)
Shunil Borpujari ... grip
Don Burgess ... director of photography: second unit
Michael A. Chavez ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Mike Chavez)
Peter Chrimes ... key grip: second unit
Paul V. Ferrazzi ... second assistant camera
Bob Field ... chief lighting technician
Vance Gage ... dolly grip
Brooks P. Guyer ... crane technician: Louma crane (as Brooks Guyer)
Donald L. Hartley ... dolly grip
David Hennings ... crane operator: Louma crane
Gene Kearney ... key grip
Lisa Kulhawik-Martens ... second assistant camera (as Lisa Kulhawik)
Cindy Lagerstrom ... lamp operator (as Cynthia K. Lagerstrom)
Norman G. Langley ... camera operator
Frank Montesanto ... best boy grip: second unit (as Frank Montasato)
Dan Moore ... video assist operator
Ron Newburn ... lamp operator (as W. Ron Newburn)
Bill Slemmons ... best boy grip
Chris Squires ... camera operator
Brian Tilden ... best boy electric
Wayne Trimble ... assistant camera
O'Shana Walker ... best boy electric
D. Michael Wheeler ... assistant camera
Daniel Flannery ... lighting design consultant (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Allison Cowitt ... casting assistant
Mike Fenton ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marion Kirk ... costumer
Rosalie Wallace ... costumer supervisor
Rosalynda Wold ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Donah Bassett ... negative cutter
Brian Berdan ... additional editor
Tara Duncan ... apprentice editor
Lucy Hofert ... assistant editor (as Lucy Hofert-Rose)
Ronald Krehel ... associate editor (as Ronald David Krehel)
Bob Putynkowski ... color timer (as Robert Putynkowski)

Location Management 

Brian O. Haynes ... location manager

Music Department 

Thomas A. Carlson ... music editor (as Tom Carlson)
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
George Doering ... featured musician
Chuck Domanico ... featured musician
Gary Grant ... featured musician
Dan Higgins ... featured musician
Tim Jaquette ... music mixer / music recordist
Michael Lang ... featured musician
Phil Marshall ... music adaptor
Harvey W. Mason ... featured musician (as Harvey Mason)
Tom Ranier ... featured musician
John Richards ... score mixer
Jack Sheldon ... featured musician
John Beal ... composer: trailer (uncredited)
William Pearson ... music engineer (uncredited)
Matt Walker ... music executive (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Chris Haynes ... driver
Maylon Houston ... transportation captain (as Maylon 'Skook' Houston)
Robert Neilson ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Newell Alexander ... adr loop group
Rosemary Alexander ... adr loop group
Robert Armstrong ... stand-in: Mr. Caine
Donna Bleckman ... assistant accountant
Elizabeth Cameron ... technical advisor
Carole Campbell ... assistant accountant (as Carole Jean Campbell)
Maddi Carlton ... production services: New York
Mitch Carter ... adr loop group
Janine Cavoto ... assistant production coordinator (as Janine M. Cavoto)
Iris Chester ... production associate
Dick Corman ... stand-in: Mr. Elliott
David Cowgill ... adr loop group
Rosie De Sanctis ... stand-in: Ms. Sheridan
Robert Easton ... dialect coach
Win Edson ... production assistant
Ike Eisenmann ... adr loop group
Matt Gottlieb ... stand-in: Mr. Reeve (as Matthew Robert Gottlieb)
Ed Grady ... craft service
Dominic Hoffman ... adr loop group
Nancy Hopton ... script supervisor
Joe Januszewski ... production assistant (as Joseph E. Januszewski)
Shannon Kugler ... assistant: Mr. Bogdanovich
Susan Kussman ... stand-in: Ms. Burnett
Kevin Landry ... production accountant
Rick Lee ... unit publicist
Dana Marley ... stand-in: Ms. Henner
Roby Marshall ... production assistant
Roger Michelson ... stand-in: Mr. Ritter
Hayley B. Miller ... assistant: Mr. Starkey
Tawny Moyer ... adr loop group
Randy Pearl ... production services: New York
Brian Pulaski ... production assistant
Jan Rabson ... adr loop group
Bonne Radford ... production controller: Amblin
Mary T. Radford ... assistant: Mr. Marshall
Marc Ramer ... production assistant
Peggy Robertson ... press liaison
Jacqueline A. Shea ... production coordinator
Brian Steward ... production services: New York
Thomas J. Thompson ... technical coordinator (as Tommy Thompson)
Dennis Tufano ... adr loop group
Wendy Wilson ... stand-in: Ms. Hagerty
Lynnanne Zager ... adr loop group
Tom Calderaro ... supervising copyist (uncredited)
Gina D'Orazio ... assistant: Frank Marshall (uncredited)
Jack E. Herman ... extras set coordinator (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page