IMDb > Malcolm X (1992)
Malcolm X
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Malcolm X (1992) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 38 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Malcolm X -- The biopic of the controversial and influential Black Nationalist leader.

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   54,887 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Alex Haley (book) and
Malcolm X (book) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Malcolm X on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
18 November 1992 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Biographical epic of the controversial and influential Black Nationalist leader, from his early life and career as a small-time gangster, to his ministry as a member of the Nation of Islam. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 18 wins & 10 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Brilliant See more (128 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Denzel Washington ... Malcolm X

Angela Bassett ... Dr. Betty Shabazz

Albert Hall ... Baines

Al Freeman Jr. ... Elijah Muhammad

Delroy Lindo ... West Indian Archie

Spike Lee ... Shorty

Theresa Randle ... Laura

Kate Vernon ... Sophia

Lonette McKee ... Louise Little
Tommy Hollis ... Earl Little

James McDaniel ... Brother Earl
Ernest Thomas ... Sidney

Jean-Claude La Marre ... Benjamin 2X (as Jean LaMarre)

O.L. Duke ... Pete

Larry McCoy ... Sammy
Maurice Sneed ... Cadillac

Debi Mazar ... Peg

Phyllis Yvonne Stickney ... Honey
Scot Anthony Robinson ... Daniel
Sonny Jim Gaines ... Cholly (as James E. Gaines)

Joe Seneca ... Toomer

LaTanya Richardson ... Lorraine (as Latanya Richardson)

Wendell Pierce ... Ben Thomas
Michael Guess ... William X
Leland Gantt ... Wilbur Kinley

Giancarlo Esposito ... Thomas Hayer

Leonard L. Thomas ... Leon Davis (as Leonard Thomas)

Roger Guenveur Smith ... Rudy

Craig Wasson ... TV Host
Graham Brown ... Dr. Payson
Gerica Cox ... Eva Marie
Kristan Rai Segure ... Saudi
Lauren Padick ... Lisha
Danielle Fletcher ... Attalah
Robinson Frank Adu ... Chuck
Aleta Mitchell ... Sister Robin
Curt Williams ... Mr. Cooper
John Ottavino ... Blades

John Reidy ... Simmons
Frances Foster ... Woman Outside Audubon Ballroom
Reggie Montgomery ... Dick Jones

David Patrick Kelly ... Mr. Ostrowski
Gary L. Catus ... Doctor

Sharon Washington ... Augusta
Shirley Stoler ... Mrs. Swerlin
Oran 'Juice' Jones ... Hustler
Ricky Gordon ... Lionel Hampton
George Lee Miles ... Preacher
Raye Dowell ... Sister Evelyn Williams

Veronica Webb ... Sister Lucille Rosary

Abdul Salaam El Razzac ... Fox (as Abdul Salaam El Razaac)
Keith Randolph Smith ... Brother Gene (as Keith Smith)
George Guidall ... Mr. Holway
James L. Swain ... Conductor
Peewee Love ... Speedy (as Pee Wee Love)
Lawrence James ... Tully

Steve White ... Brother Johnson
K. Smith ... Roderick

Christopher Rubin ... Sophia's Husband
Matthew Harris ... Malcolm - 5 Years
Zakee Howze ... Young Malcolm
Cytia Fontenette ... Hilda - 3 Years
Marlaine Bass ... Hilda - 8 Years
Benjamin Atwell ... Philbert - 1 Year
Peter Dunn ... Philbert - 6 Years
Dion Smack Jr. ... Reginald - 2 Years
Darnell Smith ... Elijah Muhammad's Grandson
TaiNesha Scott ... Elijah Muhammad's Granddaughter
Chelsea Counts ... Yvonne - 6 Months (as Chéla Counts)
Chela Counts ... Yvonne - 6 Months
Natalie Clanton ... Yvonne - 1 Year
Jessica Givens ... Attalah
LaToyah Bigelow ... Qubillah - 3 Years
Martaleah Jackson ... Ilyasah - 2 and 3 Years
Tamaraleah Jackson ... Ilyasah - 2 and 3 Years
Jasmine Smith ... Ilyasah - 2 and 3 Years
Valentino Smith ... Wilfred - 4 Years
David Thomas Jr. ... Wilfred - 8 Years
Simon Do-Ley ... Son of Elijah Muhammad and Secretary Evelyn Williams
Bill Goldberg ... The 'John'
Jonathan Peck ... Man at Phone (voice)
Leonard Parker ... Jason
Lennis Washington ... Mrs. Johnson
Dyan Humes ... Maid at Open Air Market
Lizbeth MacKay ... White Woman at Market

Terry Layman ... CIA Agent
Terry Sumter ... CIA Agent
Jasper McGruder ... Hotel Clerk

Mary Alice ... School Teacher (as Mary Alice Smith)
Wyatt Tee Walker ... Hospital Spokesperson (as Rev. Wyatt T. Walker)
Hazel Medina ... Cashier Person
Wendy E. Taylor ... Numbers Woman
Ed Herlihy ... Joe Louis Announcer
Ralph Cooper Sr. ... Radio Announcer (as The Late and Great Ralph Cooper Sr.)
Christian J. Dacosta ... Passerby

Karen Duffy ... Sophia's Friend (as Karen T. Duffy)

Walter Jones ... Barber's Customer
Marc Phillips ... Photographer
Showman Uneke ... Hustler at Grand Central Station
Theara Ward ... Moviegoer
Larry M. Cherry ... Prison Barber (as Larry Cherry)
Clebert Ford ... Barber
Grafton Trew ... Barber
Rogers Simon ... Barber

George T. Odom ... Barber
Vincent Moscaritola ... Prison Guard
Larry Attile ... Guard Baines

Brendan Kelly ... Guard Cone
John Griesemer ... Guard Wilkins
Fia Porter ... Coed
Billy J. Mitchell ... Man #1 (as Billy Mitchell)
Kent Jackman ... Man #2
Beatrice Winde ... Elderly Woman
Fracaswell Hyman ... Bartender
Rion Johnson ... Shoeshine Boy

Charles Weldon ... Follower at Temple #7
Mike Hodge ... Follower at Temple #7
Iris Little Thomas ... Follower at Temple #7 (as Iris Little)
Ilyasah Shabazz ... Follower at Temple #7
Bahni Turpin ... Follower at Temple #7
Aaron Blackshear ... Student in Harlem Classroom
Nilyne Fields ... Student in Harlem Classroom

John David Washington ... Student in Harlem Classroom
Rudi Bascomb ... Student in Harlem Classroom
Muhammad Parks ... Student in Harlem Classroom
Chinere Parry ... Student in Harlem Classroom
Ian Quiles ... Student in Harlem Classroom
Sharmeek Martinez ... Student in Harlem Classroom

Chuck Cooper ... Customer
Damon Chandler ... Customer
Shellye Broughton ... Customer (as Shellye D. Broughton)
Nicholas Barnwell ... Customer
Sam Dixon ... Customer
Barbara Smith ... Customer
Rome Neal ... Prisoner
Earl Whitted ... Prisoner

Michael C. Mahon ... Prisoner
Addison Cook ... Prisoner

Byron Utley ... Prisoner
George Rafferty ... Harrington
Maxwell Sinovoi ... Prisoner

Eric Sharp ... Prisoner (as Eric Swirsly)

Stewart J. Zully ... TV Reporter
Colleen Cowan ... TV Reporter

Armand Schultz ... TV Reporter
Reade Kelly ... TV Reporter
Janet Zarish ... TV Reporter

Annie Corley ... TV Reporter
Stephen James ... TV Reporter
Steven Randazzo ... TV Reporter
Chris Skutch ... TV Reporter (as Christopher Skutch)
William Swinton ... TV Reporter
Marcus Naylor ... TV Reporter
Anthony Nocerino ... TV Reporter

Gareth Williams ... JFK Reporter
Stephen Hanan ... JFK Reporter

Richard Schiff ... JFK Reporter
David Berman ... JFK Reporter

Michael Imperioli ... Reporter at Fire Bombing

Steve Stapenhorst ... Reporter at Fire Bombing
Arthur French ... Pullman Porter
Lex Monson ... Pullman Porter
Judd Jones ... Pullman Porter
C.E. Smith ... Fountain Waiter
Erika Smith-Brown ... Waitress

Raymond Anthony Thomas ... Crowd Member

Delilah Picart ... Crowd Member

Michael Ralph ... Crowd Member

Monique Cintron ... Hooker
Jake-Ann Jones ... Hooker

Sharon Ferguson ... Hooker / Roseland Dancer
Amelia Mimi Walker ... Hooker (as Amelia 'Mimi' Walker)
Neisha Folkes-LeMelle ... Hooker
Karen Michaels ... Hooker
Lenore Pemberton ... Hooker

Elise Neal ... Hooker
Felicia Wilson ... Hooker
Yvette Brooks ... Hooker
Teresa Yvon Farley ... Young Hooker
Kiki Della Vecchia ... Teenage Whore

John Sayles ... FBI Agent

Martin Donovan ... FBI Agent
Jay Charbonneau ... Cop at Audubon
Joe Pentangelo ... Mounted Police
Mike Farley ... Mounted Police
Nick Muglia ... Mounted Police
David Reilly ... Mounted Police

Nicholas Turturro ... Boston Cop (as Nick Turturro)

James Murtaugh ... Cop at Harlem Station

William Fichtner ... Cop at Harlem Station (credit only)
Tim Kelleher ... Cop at Harlem Station
Michael Cullen ... Desk Sergeant

James MacDonald ... Lieutenant
Steve Aronson ... Black Legion Leader
Bill Anagnos ... Black Legion Member
Don Hewitt ... Black Legion Member
Jery Hewitt ... Black Legion Member
Joe Fitos ... KKK Member

Manny Siverio ... KKK Member
Jack P. Mclaughlin ... KKK Member (as Jack P. McLaughlin)
Shaun O'Neil ... KKK Member
Andy Duppin ... KKK Member
Elmer Licciardello ... KKK Member

Matthew Underwood ... DJ at the Harlem 'Y' Dance
Renton Kirk ... DJ at the Harlem 'Y' Dance
Tim Hutchinson ... Fruit of Islam
Andre Blair ... Fruit of Islam
Abdul Hakeem Hijrah ... Fruit of Islam
Rony Clanton ... Fruit of Islam

Scott Whitehurst ... Malcolm's FOI
Eric Payne ... Malcolm's FOI
Ali A. Wahhab ... Malcolm's FOI (as Ali Abdul Wahhab)
Terry Hodges ... Malcolm's FOI
Kevan Gibbs ... Malcolm's FOI
Dana Hubbard ... Malcolm's FOI

David Reivers ... Elijah Muhammad's FOI
Robert Jason ... Elijah Muhammad's FOI

Kevin Rock ... Elijah Muhammad's FOI

Mansoor Najee-ullah ... Elijah Muhammad's FOI
Dion Graham ... Elijah Muhammad's FOI
Zaahir Muhammad ... Elijah Muhammad's FOI
Gregory Bargeman ... Elijah Muhammad's FOI
Lee Summers ... Elijah Muhammad's FOI
Rich Gordon ... Elijah Muhammad's FOI
Larry Rushing ... Elijah Muhammad's FOI
Monty Ross ... MC - Roseland
Eddie Davis ... Lionel Hampton Band - Trumpet
Reggie Pittman ... Lionel Hampton Band - Trumpet
Patrick Rickman ... Lionel Hampton Band - Trumpet
Gerald Brazel ... Lionel Hampton Band - Trumpet
Clack Gaton ... Lionel Hampton Band - Trombone
Richard Owens ... Lionel Hampton Band - Trombone
Douglas Purviance ... Lionel Hampton Band - Trombone
Mark Gross ... Lionel Hampton Band - Alto Saxophone
Cleave Guyton Jr. ... Lionel Hampton Band - Alto Saxophone
Javon Jackson ... Lionel Hampton Band - Tenor Saxophone
Lance Bryant ... Lionel Hampton Band - Tenor Saxophone
Daniel Lemelle ... Lionel Hampton Band - Baritone Saxophone
David Fludd ... Lionel Hampton Band- Piano
Marcus Lauper ... Lionel Hampton Band - Bass
Dwayne Cook Broadnax ... Lionel Hampton Band - Drums (as Dwayne 'Cook' Broadnax)
Preston Vismale ... Lionel Hampton Band - Music Assistant
Miki Howard ... Billie Holiday Quartet - Billie Holiday

Terence Blanchard ... Billie Holiday Quartet - Trumpet
Bruce David Barth ... Billie Holiday Quartet - Piano
Rodney Whitaker ... Billie Holiday Quartet - Bass
William E. Kilson ... Billie Holiday Quartet - Drums
Sonny Allen ... Roseland Dancer
Vanessa Benton ... Roseland Dancer
Cheryl Burr ... Roseland Dancer
Leslie Dockery ... Roseland Dancer
Cisco Drayton ... Roseland Dancer
Byron Easley ... Roseland Dancer
John Elejaide ... Roseland Dancer
Debra Elkins ... Roseland Dancer
Gina Ellis ... Roseland Dancer
John Festa ... Roseland Dancer
Robert H. Fowler III ... Roseland Dancer
Ryan Francois ... Roseland Dancer
Phillip Gilmore ... Roseland Dancer
Jauquette Green ... Roseland Dancer (as Jauquette Greene)
Wendy King ... Roseland Dancer
Jerome Jamal Hardeman ... Roseland Dancer
Dawn Hampton ... Roseland Dancer
Monique Harcum ... Roseland Dancer
Raymond Harris ... Roseland Dancer
Delphine T. Mantz ... Roseland Dancer
Bernard Marsh ... Roseland Dancer
Greta Martin ... Roseland Dancer
Norma Miller ... Roseland Dancer
Frances Morgan ... Roseland Dancer
John Parks ... Roseland Dancer
Greg Poland ... Roseland Dancer
Judine Hawkins Richard ... Roseland Dancer
Eartha Robinson ... Roseland Dancer
Michelle Robinson ... Roseland Dancer
Traci Robinson ... Roseland Dancer
Ken Leigh Rogers ... Roseland Dancer
Eddie Sanabria ... Roseland Dancer
Eddie Shellman ... Roseland Dancer
Lynn Sterling ... Roseland Dancer

Keith Thomas ... Roseland Dancer
Debbie Williams ... Roseland Dancer
Charles Young ... Roseland Dancer (as Charles F. Young)
Anthony Dewitt ... Roseland Dancer
Cynthia Thomas ... Shorty's Dance Partner
Sharon Brooks ... Skeleton Crew Dancer

Laurieann Gibson ... Skeleton Crew Dancer
El Tahara Ibrahim ... Skeleton Crew Dancer

Keith Lewis ... Skeleton Crew Dancer
Dereque Whithurs ... Skeleton Crew Dancer
Steve Reed ... John F. Kennedy (archive footage)
Jodie Farber ... Jackie Kennedy (archive footage)
Randy Means ... Governor Connally (archive footage)
Columbia Dubose ... Nellie Connally (archive footage)

Vincent D'Onofrio ... Bill Newman (archive footage)
Cliff Cudney ... Limo Driver
George Marshall Ruge ... Secret Service Man

Bobby Seale ... Speaker #1

Al Sharpton ... Speaker #2

Christopher Plummer ... Chaplain Gill

Karen Allen ... Miss Dunne

Peter Boyle ... Captain Green
William Kunstler ... The Judge

Nelson Mandela ... Soweto Teacher

Ossie Davis ... Eulogy Performer (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ralph Abernathy ... Himself - Behind King and Malcolm (archive footage) (uncredited)
Michael Albanese ... Harvard Law Student (uncredited)

Muhammad Ali ... Himself - Handshake with Malcolm (archive footage) (uncredited)

Ashanti ... Student in Harlem Classroom (uncredited)
John D. Bair ... Bartender (uncredited)
John Carlos ... Himself - Giving Black Power Salute at Olympics (archive footage) (uncredited)

Tracy Chapman ... Herself - at End of Credits (uncredited)
Eugene 'Bull' Connor ... Himself - with Dark Hat (archive footage) (uncredited)

Bill Cosby ... Himself - at End of Credits (uncredited)

Angela Davis ... Himself - Giving Black Power Salute at Olympics (archive footage) (uncredited)
James Farmer ... Himself - Behind King and Young (archive footage) (uncredited)

Dan Gifford ... Prison Guard (uncredited)

Mark Gorham ... Police Chief's Driver (uncredited)

Janet Jackson ... Herself - at End of Credits (uncredited)

Jesse Jackson ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Joe James ... Shooter (voice) (uncredited)

Magic Johnson ... Himself - at End of Credits (uncredited)

Michael Jordan ... Himself - at End of Credits (uncredited)

John F. Kennedy ... Himself - Funeral Procession (archive footage) (uncredited)

Martin Luther King ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Rodney King ... Himself - Impaired Driver Beaten by LAPD Officers (archive footage) (uncredited)

Joe Louis ... Himself - After Fight with Billy Conn (archive footage) (uncredited)

Willie Mays ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Charles Mitchell ... Prison Inmate (uncredited)
Peter Norman ... Himself - Silver Medallist with Smith and Carlos (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jackie Robinson ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Betty Shabazz ... Herself - at Graveside (archive footage) (uncredited)

Tommie Smith ... Himself - Giving Black Power Salute at Olympics (archive footage) (uncredited)
Irapaul Turner ... Malcolm's FOI (uncredited)
George Wallace ... Himself - Opposing Integration of University of Alabama (archive footage) (uncredited)

Sonya Wallace ... Crowd Member (uncredited)
Roy Wilkins ... Himself - 'Isn't It a Great Day' Speech (archive footage) (uncredited)
Timothy Wind ... Himself - LAPD Officer Bashing Rodney King (archive footage) (uncredited)
Malcolm X ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Andrew Young ... Himself - with King (archive footage) (uncredited)

Directed by
Spike Lee 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Alex Haley (book "The Autobiography of Malcolm X") and
Malcolm X (book "The Autobiography of Malcolm X")

Arnold Perl (screenplay) and
Spike Lee (screenplay)

Produced by
Preston L. Holmes .... co-producer (as Preston Holmes)
Jon Kilik .... co-producer
Spike Lee .... producer
Ahmed Murad .... producer: Saudi Arabia
Monty Ross .... co-producer
Fernando Sulichin .... associate producer
Marvin Worth .... producer
 
Original Music by
Terence Blanchard 
 
Cinematography by
Ernest R. Dickerson  (as Ernest Dickerson)
 
Film Editing by
Barry Alexander Brown 
 
Casting by
Robi Reed 
 
Production Design by
Wynn Thomas 
 
Art Direction by
Tom Warren 
 
Set Decoration by
Ted Glass 
 
Costume Design by
Ruth E. Carter  (as Ruth Carter)
 
Makeup Department
White M. Barry .... additional hair stylist
Daryle S. Bennett .... additional hair stylist
Jean Block .... additional hair stylist
Clifford Booker .... hair stylist (as Clif Booker)
Sharlene Bradley .... additional hair stylist
Vincent Callaghan .... additional makeup artist
Carol 'Ci Ci' Campbell .... additional hair stylist (as Carol Campbell)
Craig Carter .... additional hair stylist
Marietta Carter-Narcisse .... key makeup artist (as Marietta A. Carter)
Linda Castillo .... additional makeup artist (as Linda C. Castillo)
Larry M. Cherry .... hair stylist (as Larry Cherry)
Joanne Cocuzza .... additional hair stylist
Robin Day .... additional hair stylist
A.J. DeFlorio .... additional makeup artist
Scott W. Farley .... additional hair stylist (as Scott Farley)
C. Romania Ford .... additional makeup artist
Diane Ford .... additional makeup artist
Alberta Francesco .... additional makeup artist
Judi Goodman .... additional hair stylist (as Judy Goodman)
Gloria Grant .... additional makeup artist
Arlette Greenfield .... additional makeup artist
Michael Huddle .... additional hair stylist
John James .... key hair stylist
Lisa Johnson .... additional hair stylist
Terry L. Knott .... additional hair stylist
Frances A. Kolar .... additional makeup artist
Coree Lear .... makeup artist
Howard Leonard .... additional hair stylist
Lanier Long .... additional makeup artist
Craig Lyman .... additional makeup artist
John C. Lynch Jr. .... additional hair stylist
Thelma Loretta Pollard .... additional hair stylist
Eva Polywka .... additional makeup artist
Stephanie J. Rakovic .... additional hair stylist
Catherine 'Kay' Rowland .... additional makeup artist
Alba P. Samperisi .... additional hair stylist
Alan E. Schubert .... additional hair stylist (as Alan Shubert)
Rogers L. Simon .... additional hair stylist
Rosemary Zurlo .... additional makeup artist (as Rosemarie Zurlo)
Scott Hersh .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Michael Alden .... post-production supervisor
Hossam Aly .... production manager: Egypt (as Hussam Aly)
Nabil El Shazily .... second production manager: Egypt
Gabriel Khoury .... first production manager: Egypt
Rapitse Montsho .... production manager: South Africa
John Savage .... assistant production manager: South Africa
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Barry Alexander Brown .... second unit director
H.H. Cooper .... second assistant director
Randy Fletcher .... first assistant director
Dale Pierce-Johnson .... second assistant director (as Dale Pierce)
Samir Seif .... assistant director: Egypt
Peter Thage .... assistant director: South Africa
Ntshaveni Wa Luruli .... assistant director: South Africa (as Ntshavheni Wa Luruli)
Steve White .... director trainee
 
Art Department
Gihane Abdel Latif .... assistant art director: Egypt
Onsi Abou Seif .... art director: Egypt
Gary Aharoni .... set dresser
Darryl Anderson .... swing production assistant
Everett Anderson .... swing production assistant
Vince J. Anderson .... swing production assistant
Henry Antonacchio .... shop craftsman (as Henry Antonaccio)
Penny Arms .... scenic shopperson
Maryann Arrien .... construction electric (as Maryann V. Arrien)
Anthony Baldasare .... first assistant props
Jeff Balsmeyer .... storyboard artist
Judy Becker .... set dresser
Shirley Belwood .... set dresser
David A. Benninghoff .... set dresser
Michael L. Benson .... set dresser (as Michael Lee Benson)
Martin Bernstein .... construction coordinator
John Berry .... best boy construction electric (as John H. Berry)
Peter Betulia .... construction grip
Walter Blake .... shop craftsman
Peter Blechman .... shop craftsman
Garrett Boehling .... construction grip
Glen Bowen .... construction grip
Nancy Boytos-Amanuel .... set dresser (as Nancy Boytos)
Blaine Brown .... construction electric
Erwin Brown .... construction grip trainee
Johanne Brown .... art department coordinator
Timothy Brown .... swing production assistant
Joseph Bruck .... construction electric (as Joseph R. Bruck)
Russell Bullock .... set dressing production assistant
Sam Burrell .... construction grip
Mary Ann Butler .... set dresser
William Butler .... on-set dresser
Lawrence Casey .... scenic artist
Dennis Causey .... set dresser (as Dennis Lee Causey)
Scott Chambliss .... assistant art director
Kyung W. Chang .... assistant art director (as Kyung Won Chang)
Fred Chesterman .... construction grip
Charles Cirigliano .... shop craftsman (as Charlie Cirigliano)
Rodney Clark .... shop craftsman
Lorenzo Contessa .... scenic artist
Thomas Costabile .... construction foreman (as Tom Costabile)
Gregory Criscuolo .... construction foreman (as Greg Criscuolo)
Chris Cumberbatch .... scenic artist
Michael Curry Jr. .... shop craftsman (as Michael P. Curry Jr.)
Michael Curry Sr. .... shop foreman (as Michael Curry)
James Curry .... shop craftsman (as James J. Curry Sr.)
Eva P. Davy .... second scenic artist (as Eva Davy)
June DeCamp .... scenic artist
Elizabeth DeLuna .... set dresser
Paul Deo .... art department production assistant
Dan Ditolla .... set dresser (as Daniel DiTolla)
Ellen Doak .... scenic artist (as Ellen M. Doak)
Jack Doepp .... scenic artist
Mitchell Donian .... construction electric
Joe Donohue III .... construction grip (as Joe Donohue)
Laura Dorsey .... props production assistant
Deborah Dreyer .... set dresser (as Deborah A. Dreyer)
Betty Dubuisson-McCaskill .... assistant art director
Rochelle Edelson .... scenic artist
Daniel Finn .... construction grip
Sally Friedman .... scenic artist
Charles H. Furey .... shop craftsman (as Charles Furey)
Jamie Gallagher .... best boy construction electric
Michael Gallart .... construction electric
Darryl Ganious .... art department production assistant (as Darryl Lee Ganious)
Christine Gardyasz .... assistant set decorator (as Chris Gardyasz)
Pat Garling .... graphic artist (as Patricia Garling)
Edward Garzero .... scenic artist (as Ed Garzero)
John Geisler .... construction electric
James Geyer .... scenic shopperson
Jeffrey L. Glave .... chargeman scenic artist (as Jeff Glave)
Kevin Golden .... scenic artist
James M. Grady .... construction grip
Melvin Lee Green .... shop craftsman
Jennifer Greenberg .... set dresser
John Grimolizzi .... shop craftsman
Mitchel J. Gross .... construction electric
James P. Gruebel .... construction grip
Tom Grunke .... construction grip
Tyrone Haines .... shop craftsman trainee
Lincoln Harrice .... construction grip
Jay Hendrickx .... scenic artist
Pedro Hernández .... construction grip (as Pedro Hernandez)
Gary Hildebrand .... construction electric
Eugene J. Hines .... shop craftsman
Brent P. Hirn .... construction grip
Chris Holbrook .... scenic shopperson (as Chris Holbrock)
Harold Horn .... shop craftsman
Mark Horstmann .... shop craftsman
Matt Howard .... construction electric
James Jackson .... construction electric
Gary Jennings .... scenic artist
Jeff Jones .... assistant props
David B. Kadow .... shop craftsman
Mark Kahn .... construction electric
Daniel Kenney .... set dresser (as Daniel Brian Kenney)
Dan Kirshoff .... set dresser
Jeremy Knaster .... construction electric
Erik Knight .... art department researcher
Robin Koenig .... second set dresser
George Kouzoujian .... shop craftsman (as George Kouzoujian Jr.)
Joyce Kubalak-Szafilita .... second scenic artist (as Joyce Kubalak)
Zbignew Kuros .... construction grip (as Zbigniew Kuros)
Leigh Kyle .... drapist
Kevin Ladson .... property master (as Kevin Curtis Ladson)
Michael Leather .... set dresser
Wing Lee .... assistant art director
Jonathon Leigh .... construction electric (as Jonathan Leigh)
Joyce Leipertz .... camera scenic artist
Virginia Lim .... second scenic artist
Clay Liversidge .... construction electric
Caryl Loeb .... scenic artist
Mathew Loeb .... scenic shopperson (as Matthew Loeb)
Ulf Lovén .... shop craftsman (as Ulf Loven)
William MacGhee .... construction electric
Todd MacNicholl .... best boy construction grip
John Magoun .... assistant art director
Christopher S. Mangham .... contruction production assistant
Rick Marroquin .... construction grip (as Luis Rick Marroquin)
Jann McClary .... assistant props
Jeffrey D. McDonald .... assistant art director (as Jeffrey McDonald)
Walter McGrady .... construction grip
John Merrick .... construction grip
William Miller .... swing production assistant
John Mitchell .... construction electric
Monique Mitchell .... construction grip
William Moore .... best boy construction electric
Ray Murphy .... set dresser
Don Nace .... scenic artist (as Donald Richard Nace)
Jeff Naparstek .... set dresser
Ed Newins Jr. .... best boy construction grip
David Noble .... construction grip
Mel Noped .... construction grip (as Melvin Noped)
Adam Novich .... construction grip
John O'Malley .... construction electric
Brandon Odegaard .... construction shop electrician
Rudy Pelikan .... shop craftsman
Jim Power .... set dresser
Neil Prince .... scenic artist
Carl Prinzi .... key construction grip
Sami Rafe .... assistant art director: Egypt
Steven Richetts .... scenic shopperson (as Steve Richetts)
Willie Roache .... art department production assistant (as Willie V. Roache)
Richard Robinson .... swing production assistant
Scott Rosenstock .... leadman
Danny Rovira .... shop craftsman (as Daniel Rovira)
Abbas Saber .... props: Egypt
Jefferson Sage .... assistant art director (as Jefferson D. Sage)
Keith Salkowski .... construction electric
Jennifer M. Savoie .... set decoration coordinator (as Jennifer Meisle)
Karl Schurman .... best boy construction electric
Stephen Shapiro .... shop craftsman
Chris Shriver .... first assistant art director
Steve Silverman .... construction electric
Salvatore Sirico .... shop craftsman
Mark Stein .... set dresser
Larry Steinberg .... construction grip
Paul Steinberg .... construction electric
Eric Stepper .... set dresser
Derrick Still .... construction electric
Allen Stillman .... construction gaffer
Miles Strassner .... construction grip
Greg Sullivan .... scenic artist
Phil Testa .... construction electric (as Philip D. Testa)
Lois Thompson .... construction grip
Mitch Towse .... set dresser
Mark van Rossen .... construction electric (as Mark C. Van Rossen)
John Velez .... construction electric (as John G. Velez)
Paul Volo .... construction grip
Peter von Bartheld .... set dresser (as Peter Von Bartheld)
Keith Wall .... set dresser
Paul Wardwell .... best boy construction grip
Laura Jean West .... second assistant props
Martin Whitfield .... shop helper
Michael Wiegand .... set dresser (as Michael Weigand)
William Wiggins .... set dresser
Alyssa Winter .... assistant set decorator
Robert L. Wood Sr. .... best boy construction grip
Robert Woods Jr. .... construction grip
Ray Wright Jr. .... shop craftsman
Travis Wright .... set dresser
Elise Bennett .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Timothy Main .... carpenter (uncredited)
Rosalie Russino .... scenic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
David Boulton .... adr engineer
Marko A. Costanzo .... foley walker (as Marko Costanzo)
Keith Culbertson .... sound re-recordist
Gene Curtis II .... technical engineer
Larry DeCarmine .... sound production assistant
Stuart Deutsch .... boom operator
Tarek Gamel El-Din .... first assistant sound: Egypt
Chris Fielder .... transfer assistant
Suzy Fink .... technical engineer
Tom Fleischman .... sound re-recording mixer
Geeta Gandbhir .... apprentice sound editor
Eugene Gearty .... sound effects editor
Rosa Howell-Thornhill .... cable person
Charles R. Hunt .... cable person (as Charles Hunt)
Anthony L. Jamison .... assistant adr editor (as Anthony Jamison)
Kristen M. Johnson .... assistant adr editor (as Kristen Johnson)
Frank Kern .... foley editor
Kevin Lee .... dialogue editor
Hal Levinsohn .... adr editor (as Hal Levinson)
Skip Lievsay .... supervising sound editor
Julie Lindner .... apprentice sound editor
Marissa Littlefield .... adr editor
Karen McMullen .... apprentice sound editor
Sylvia Menno .... assistant sound editor
Douglas Murray .... sound re-recordist (as Douglas L. Murray)
Kelly Neese .... sound production assistant
Eliza Paley .... foley editor
Rolf Pardula .... sound recordist
Glenfield Payne .... apprentice sound editor
Bruce Pross .... foley supervisor
Gail Showalter .... adr supervisor
Greg Speed .... assistant sound editor (as Gregory L. Speed)
Dominick Tavella .... foley mixer
Steven Visscher .... foley editor
Magdaline Volaitis .... dialogue editor
Philip Stockton .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Werner Bargsten .... effects props
Mark Bero .... special effects assistant
Wilfred Caban .... first assistant special effects
Richard Dowgin .... special effects assistant
Lorenzo Hall .... special effects production assistant (as Lorenzo T. Hall)
Jery Hewitt .... special effects assistant
Drew Jiritano .... pyrotechnician
Steven Kirshoff .... special effects
Denis Zack .... special effects assistant (as Denis A. Zack)
Paul Taylor .... pyrotechnic assistant (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Randall Balsmeyer .... visual effects supervisor
Don Canfield .... motion control operator
A.J. Hudson .... motion control assistant
Jerome M. Siegel .... opticals: Eastern Optical EFX (as Jerry Siegel)
Andy Hudson .... visual effects (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Harold Baines .... stunts
Howard 'Stick' Baines .... stunts
Andrew Bainton .... stunt fireman
Peter Bucossi .... stunt safety (as Pete Bucossi)
Sonja Darling .... stunts
William 'Telly' Davis .... stunts
Norman Douglass .... stunt patron (as Norman Douglas)
Ed Ecker .... stunt fireman
Roy Farfel .... stunts
Randy Frazier .... stunts
Steve Gibbons .... stunt fireman
Billy Graham .... stunts
Shirley Hacker .... stunts
Paul Hashagen .... stunt fireman
Chuck Jeffreys .... stunts (as Chuck Jeffries)
Herb Kerr .... stunts
Dexter Locke .... stunts
David S. Lomax .... stunts (as David Lomax)
Jalil Jay Lynch .... stunts (as Jalil Lynch)
Chuck Margiotta .... stunt fireman (as Charles Margiotta)
Dick Martinson .... stunt fireman
Jim McNulty .... stunt fireman
Phil Neilson .... stunts
Mick O'Rourke .... stunts
Darin Oden .... stunts
Walter Oden .... stunts
Anthony T. Paige .... stunt fireman (as Anthony Paige)
Janet Paparazzo .... stunt waitress
Stephanie Payton .... stunts
Michael Russo .... stunt safety (as Mike Russo)
Gregg Smrz .... stunts
George Strus .... stunt fireman
Roy Thomas .... stunts
Jeff Ward .... stunt coordinator
George Williams .... stunt fireman
Shawn D. Woodyard .... stunts (as Shaun Woodyard)
Shawn O'Neil .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Yehyia Abbas .... assistant camera: Egypt
Ahmad Abdel Raouf .... electrician: Egypt
Stuart Allen .... crane operator: Louma crane
Robert M. Andres .... key grip (as Bob Andres)
Ehab Atiya .... assistant grip: Egypt
George Berrios .... additional first assistant camera
Keith Bunting .... grip
Jeffrey W. Byrd .... electric trainee (as Jeffrey Byrd)
Ted Churchill .... Steadicam operator
Xiomara Comrie .... camera trainee
Lamont Crawford .... grip
Val DeSalvo .... generator operator (as Valerie DeSalvo)
Ahmad El-Attar .... grip intern: Egypt
Nicholas Fakude .... electrician: South Africa
Joseph Finnerty .... rigging grip (as Joe Finnerty)
Gaber Hassan Gabr .... assistant electrician: Egypt
David Golia .... director of photography: Mecca
Islam M. Guemey .... camera intern: Egypt
Brooks P. Guyer .... crane operator: Louma crane (as Brooks Guyer)
Christopher Hall .... additional second assistant camera (as Christopher S. Hall)
Douglas C. Hart .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Charles Houston .... chief lighting technician
Haddon Hufford .... crane grip
Haddon Hufford .... dolly grip
Arthur Jafa .... director of photography: second unit (as Arthur Jafa Fielder)
Kevin Janicelli .... key rigging gaffer
Miguel Jimenez .... best boy rigging electric
Roberto Jiménez .... rigging electrician (as Roberto Jimenez)
Stan Keitt .... first assistant camera
Jim Kingery .... lighting technician: Musco lights
Christopher LaVasseur .... additional second assistant camera (as Chris LaVasseur)
David Lee .... still photographer
Solomon Lesutho .... electrician: South Africa
Hashem Hussein Mahmoud .... assistant grip: Egypt
Michael Marzovilla .... electrician (as Mike Marazovilla)
Michael 'Flash' McDonald .... best boy (as Michael McDonald)
Geary McLeod .... first assistant camera (as Gearey McLeod)
Matt Miller .... key rigging grip (as Matthew Miller)
Nathan Mocobame .... best boy electric: South Africa (as Nathan Mokobane)
Abey Moshapo .... key grip: South Africa (as Abe Moshabe)
Jabber Muhammed .... first assistant camera: Mecca
Andy Niceberg .... electrician
Abel Nyamakazi .... grip: South Africa
Phil Oetiker .... camera operator
Gordon Parks .... still photographer: Malcolm X
Attilo Patino .... assistant to still photographer
George Pattison .... director of photography: second unit
Tony Pisciotta .... electrician
Paul Plannette .... first assistant camera: Mecca
Charles Quinlivan .... grip (as Charles Quinliven)
Colleen Rabane .... grip: South Africa
Floyd A.B. Rance III .... second assistant camera
Leslie Saltus .... additional second assistant camera (as Leslie H. Saltus)
Adam Samuelson .... crane operator: Louma crane
Daniel Sanabria .... Steadicam assistant
Edward Andrew Schindler .... camera intern: Egypt
Elliot Sewape .... key electrician: South Africa
Mohd Mahmoud Shaban .... grip: Egypt
Chris Skutch .... grip
John Surviano .... rigging electrician (as John S. Suriano)
Marcus Turner .... grip
Joseph Valle .... rigging grip
Paul Wachter .... best boy grip
James C. Walsh .... rigging electrician
Tom Webb .... lighting technician: Musco lights
Khalid Ahmad Zaki .... assistant electrician: Egypt
Abdel Moheim Abu Zeid .... assistant electrician: Egypt
Peter S. Abraham .... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Robert Aguirre .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Rodney Bauer .... grip (uncredited)
Christian Epps .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Michael Marzovilla .... gaffer: second unit (uncredited)
Lance E. Phox .... gaffer (uncredited)
Chris Rosen .... electrician (uncredited)
Jeffery J. Tufano .... additional camera operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Curtis Atkins .... casting production assistant
Aisha Coley .... casting associate
Elloise Dover .... extras casting (as Elloise McRae-Dover)
Yolande Geralds .... extras casting assistant
Yetta Gottesman .... extras casting assistant
Atef Hetata .... casting: Egypt (as Atef Hatata)
Tarek Khalil .... assistant casting: Egypt
Renton Kirk .... extras casting assistant
Tony Lee .... casting associate: Los Angeles
Andrea Reed .... casting associate (as Andrea L. Reed)
Traci Runcie .... extras casting assistant (as Tracey Runcie)
Winsome Sinclair .... extras casting
Pierre Sioufi .... casting: Egypt
Tracy Vilar .... extras casting
Eric A. Wolliaston Jr. .... extras casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Gihane Abdel Latif .... wardrobe: Egypt
Daniel J. Adkins .... additional wardrobe
Jill E. Anderson .... additional wardrobe (as Jill Anderson)
Denise Andres .... additional wardrobe
Linda Berry .... additional wardrobe
Donna Berwick .... assistant to costume designer
Lynn Bolling .... additional wardrobe (as Lynn Bowling)
Joseph Cesarelli .... additional wardrobe
John Corbo .... additional wardrobe (as John A. Corbo)
Michael DiFonzo .... additional wardrobe
Paul Drost .... additional wardrobe
Wafah El Fowey .... wardrobe: Egypt
Kevin P. Faherty .... additional wardrobe (as Kevin Faherty)
Frank L. Fleming .... assistant to costume designer (as Frank L. Fleming Jr.)
Kathleen Gallagher .... additional wardrobe (as Kathleen A . Gallagher)
Catherine Gaudio .... additional wardrobe (as Kate Gaudio)
Barbara Hause .... extras wardrobe supervisor (as Barbara J. Hause)
Sandra Hernandez .... assistant wardrobe coordinator
Askia Won-Ling Jacob .... set costumer
Beulah Jones-Black .... assistant costume designer
Margo Lazaro .... additional wardrobe (as Margo La Zaro)
Beth Lincks .... additional wardrobe
Barry Mazurek .... additional wardrobe
Jo-Dee Mercurio .... additional wardrobe (as JoDee Mercurio)
Roseann Milano .... additional wardrobe
Jane E. Myers .... wardrobe supervisor
Andrea Ross .... additional wardrobe
Paul A. Simmons Jr. .... wardrobe supervisor (as Paul A. Simmons)
Yvette Stapleton .... wardrobe production assistant (as Yvette E. Stapleton)
Lawrence Tarzy .... additional wardrobe
Miriam Wong Tsao .... additional wardrobe
Dana R. Woods .... costume design coordinator
 
Editorial Department
Jeffrey Cooper .... second assistant editor (as Jeffrey M. Cooper)
Debi Gilden .... post-production coordinator (as Debi Gildin)
Tula Goenka .... first assistant editor
Sonia Gonzalez-Martinez .... apprentice editor (as Sonia Gonzalez)
Anthony L. Jamison .... second assistant editor
Malcolm D. Lee .... post-production assistant (as Malcolm Lee)
Bob Putynkowski .... color timer
Leander T. Sales .... first assistant editor
 
Music Department
Sanford Allen .... violin concert master: Malcolm X Orchestra
Michel Baklouk .... musician: dass, Malcolm X Orchestra
Diane Barere .... musician: cello, Malcolm X Orchestra
Kenny Barron .... musician: piano, Malcolm X Orchestra (as Kenneth Barron)
Sandra Billingslea .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
Paula Bing .... musician: flute, Malcolm X Orchestra
Linda Blacken .... musician: French horn, Malcolm X Orchestra
Virgil Blackwell .... musician: clarinet, Malcolm X Orchestra
Terence Blanchard .... conductor: Malcolm X Orchestra
Terence Blanchard .... musician: trumpet, leader, Big Band
Larissa Blitz .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
Joseph Bongiorno .... musician: bass, Malcolm X Orchestra
The Boys Choir of Harlem .... choir
Richard Brice .... musician: viola, Malcolm X Orchestra
Alfred Brown .... musician: viola, Malcolm X Orchestra
Carol Buck .... musician: cello, Malcolm X Orchestra
David Calhoun .... musician: cello, Malcolm X Orchestra
Anne Callahan .... musician: cello, Malcolm X Orchestra
Jacqui Danilow .... musician: bass, Malcolm X Orchestra
Michael Davis .... musician: trombone, Big Band
Katie Dennis .... musician: French horn, Malcolm X Orchestra
Jerry Dodgion .... musician: alto saxophone, Big Band
Sue Evans .... musician: percussion, Malcolm X Orchestra
Barry Finclair .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
James Flatto .... associate music editor
Eileen M. Folson .... musician: cello, Malcolm X Orchestra (as Eileen Folson)
'Panama' Francis .... musician: drums, Big Band
Winterton Garvey .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
Juliet Haffner .... musician: viola, Malcolm X Orchestra
Joyce Hammann .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
Roland Hanna .... musician: piano, Big Band (as Sir Roland Hanna)
Erskine Hawkins .... musician: trumpet soloist: "Don't Cry, Baby"
Cecelia Hobbs Gardner .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
James Hynes .... musician: trumpet, Malcolm X Orchestra and Big Band
Eugene Jackson Jr. .... musician: drums, Malcolm X Orchestra
Howard Johnson .... musician: tuba, Malcolm X Orchestra
Rebekah Johnson .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
Tarus Kinch .... musician: bass, Big Band
Ann Labin .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
Charles Libove .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
Batia Lieberman .... musician: cello, Malcolm X Orchestra
Major Little .... music recording engineer
John Longo .... musician: trumpet, Big Band
Branford Marsalis .... musician
Lois Martin .... musician: viola, Malcolm X Orchestra
Alvin McCall .... musician: cello, Malcolm X Orchestra
Douglas T. McKean .... music recording engineer
Louann Montesi .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
James Nichols .... music recording engineer
Keith O'Quinn .... musician: trombone, Malcolm X Orchestra (as Keith O. Quinn)
Lou Oddo .... musician: percussion, Malcolm X Orchestra
Sandy Palmer .... music recording engineer
Sandra Park .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
Marion Pinheiro .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
John Pintavalle .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra (as John Pinta Valle)
Melanie Punter .... musician: bass, Malcolm X Orchestra
Jerome Richardson .... musician: alto saxophone, Big Band
Maxine Roach .... musician: viola, Malcolm X Orchestra
Elliot Rosoff .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
Myra Segal .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra (as Myra Bucky Segal)
Simon Shaheen .... musician: oud, Malcolm X Orchestra
Warren Smith .... musician: percussion, Malcolm X Orchestra
Richard Spencer .... musician: viola, Malcolm X Orchestra
Debra Spohnheimer .... musician: bass, Malcolm X Orchestra
Alex Steyermark .... music supervisor
Dale Stuckenbruck .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra (as Dale Stucken Bruck)
Blair Tindall .... musician: oboe, Malcolm X Orchestra
Yuri Vodovoz .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
Bruce Wang .... musician: cello, Malcolm X Orchestra
Belinda Whitney Barratt .... musician: violin, Malcolm X Orchestra
Joe Wilder .... musician: trumpet, Malcolm X Orchestra (as Joseph Wilder)
Timothy Williams .... musician: trombone, Big Band
Britt Woodman .... musician: trombone, Big Band
Shelley Woodworth .... musician: English horn, Malcolm X Orchestra
Rebecca Young .... musician: viola, Malcolm X Orchestra (as Rebecca Young Schatz)
Harry Zaratzian .... musician: viola, Malcolm X Orchestra
Terence Blanchard .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Peter Levin .... music copyist (uncredited)
Raoul Roach .... soundtrack supervisor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Bobby Alberga .... driver (as Robert Alberga)
Isaac Atkins .... driver
David Babcock .... driver (as David J. Babcock)
Thomas H. Beattie .... driver (as Thomas A. Beattie)
Joseph Buonocore .... driver (as Joseph J. Buonocore Jr.)
Thomas Coleman .... driver
John Edler Jr. .... driver (as John Edler)
Kevin Flynn .... driver
Michael Foley .... driver
William K. Gaskins .... driver (as Willie Gaskins)
Irv Gooch .... provider: picture car
Ponce Granger .... driver (as Ponce D. Granger)
William Harris .... driver (as William J. Harris)
Patrick Hogan .... driver
Robert Johnson .... driver (as Robert L. Johnson)
Kevin Keefe .... picture car coordinator (as Kevin Kenneth Keefe)
Robert Lapine .... driver
William Leavey .... driver
Franklin Lopez .... driver
Joe Mallon .... driver
Robert Marsh .... driver
Roy Matlapeng .... driver: South Africa
Richard Moiwa .... driver: South Africa
Soldier Molepo .... driver: South Africa
Fred Momole .... driver
Joseph Paprota .... driver (as Joseph H. Pappota)
Edward Paustian .... driver
Ike Rafshefola .... driver: South Africa
Caesar Rivera .... driver (as Ceasar Rivera)
Ismael Rivera .... driver
Francis Volpe .... driver
Carlos Williams .... driver
Bobby Marsh .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Jefri Aalmuhammed .... technical consultant: Islam
Ismail Abdel Aziz .... production assistant: Egypt
Khalid Ahmad .... office production assistant: Egypt
Anthony Jerome Alexander .... intern
Khalid Mohammed Aly .... office production assistant: Egypt
Ina Archer .... intern
Richard Barthelmy .... intern
Michael Anthony Bohm .... location production assistant
Chan Booth .... archival clearance coordinator
Zelmer Bothic .... set production assistant (as Zelmer H. Bothic III)
Rasheed Ali Brown .... production assistant: 40 Acres and a Mule
Theodor A. Brown .... teamster captain (as Ted Brown)
Lashan Browning .... intern
Mia Burruss .... intern
Luis Camacho .... craft service
Caryn E. Campbell .... production office coordinator
Vanessa Carmichael .... intern
Shari L. Carpenter .... script supervisor (as Shari Carpenter)
Fritz Celestin .... location assistant
Robert Christensen .... intern
Erica Clark .... intern
Sandra Coelho .... intern (as Sandra Coello)
Akilia Yamina Collins .... intern
Jacques Cook .... intern
Kathy Cossu .... medical coordinator: Benner Medical Productions Inc.
Kukhautusha Tutuan Croom .... production assistant: 40 Acres and a Mule
Lee Davis .... set production assistant
Ossie Davis .... writer: eulogy
Victor De Jesus .... assistant: Mr. Worth
David Dreishpoon .... craft service director
Derrick Duncanson .... dance production assistant
Seif El Dine .... permits coordinator: Egypt (as Seif Abdel Rahman)
Janine England .... intern
Aiman Samir Ezzat .... accountant intern: Egypt
Joe Facey .... location assistant
Neisha Folkes-LeMelle .... assistant choreographer (as Neisha Folkes-LéMelle)
Renee French .... intern (as Renée French)
Kamil Gamal El-Din .... accountant intern: Egypt
William K. Gaskins .... teamster co-captain
Michael Gaynor .... projectionist
Kathleen Glynn .... intern
Sharon Graham .... intern
Darrel Green .... archive film assistant
Robyn M. Greene .... intern
Jeff Gregory .... intern
Sarah Gyllenstierna .... set production assistant
Heather Hamilton .... publicity production assistant
Nermine Hamman .... production assistant: Egypt
Christi N. Hampton .... intern
Elizabeth R. Harris .... intern
Elveta Harris .... intern
Lenora E. Harris .... intern
Frederick Hawthorne .... intern
Van Hayden .... set production assistant
Ronald M. Haynes .... location assistant (as Ron M. Haynes)
'Femi' Sarah Heggie .... intern
Damani Higgins .... location production assistant
Shari Lynn Himes .... assistant production coordinator
Tracey Hinds .... set production assistant
Brian Hogan .... helper
George Holliday .... footage: Rodney King
Patricia Ann Holmes .... assistant auditor (as Patricia Holmes)
Jay Horne .... location assistant
Valerie Hughes .... location assistant
Stanley G. Hunte .... violin contractor: Malcolm X Orchestra
Graig Hutchison .... auditor (as Graig Hutchinson)
Keith R. Ingram .... office production assistant
Michael Jamison .... location assistant
Yahya Jeffries-El .... intern
Desirée Jellerette .... office coordinator
Samuel Jenkins .... location production assistant
Carol Johnson Green .... assistant: Mr. Sulichin, Egypt
A. Dino Johnson .... security officer (as Dino Johnson)
Laurita Kaigler .... intern
Joseph W. Kelly .... helper
Julius Key .... intern
Kelley Key .... intern
Christopher King .... production assistant: second unit
Isabelle Kostic Crosley .... intern (as Isabelle Kostic-Crosley)
Malcolm D. Lee .... set production assistant (as Malcolm Lee)
Paul Lee .... historical consultant
Dré Lewis .... intern
Suane Samuella Loomis .... intern (as Suane Loomis)
Michelle Luck .... intern
Dara Lurie .... continuity production assistant
Dara Lurie .... intern
John 'yayha' Lyons .... set production assistant (as John 'Yahya' Lyons)
Nicole Ma .... assistant location manager
Ingoapele Madingoane .... production assistant: South Africa
Gabriel Mahlangu .... production assistant: South Africa
Charles Mahorney .... intern
Frank Manning .... dance consultant
Dawn Manuel .... intern
Raymond E. Mapps .... dance coordinator
Diane Marshall .... intern
Jill Merritt .... intern
Charles Messina .... intern
Freddie Meyer .... helper
Andrea Miller .... intern
Liz Miller .... post-production assistant auditor
Carolina Minier .... electric production assistant
James Mitchell .... parking coordinator
Khush Modau .... production assistant: South Africa
Morabane Modise .... production assistant: South Africa
Fassie Molefe .... production assistant: South Africa
Anthony Monteforte .... craft service (as Anthony Monteporte)
Pat Montsho .... production secretary: South Africa
Allison Marie Moore .... intern
Benjamin Moore .... dance production assistant
Omar Muir .... intern
John P. Murchison III .... intern
Germaine Auguste Netzband .... office intern: Egypt
Cirri Nottage .... assistant: Mr. Lee
Eric Oden .... production controller
Rafael Osorio .... intern
Brent Owens .... unit location manager
Stephanie Payton .... set production assistant
Michael A. Pinckney .... location production assistant (as Michael Pinckney)
Sheryl E. Poole .... production assistant: 40 Acres and a Mule
Vanessa Puyol .... intern
Angela Quiles .... production secretary
John Raffone Jr. .... helper
John Raffone Sr. .... helper
Paula Gene Reese .... intern (as Paula Gene 'PG' Reese)
Kristi Riggs .... intern
Tanya Rivkin .... craft service
Donald Robinson .... intern (as Donald R. Robinson)
Gingi Rochelle .... product placement coordinator
Stephen Rodgers .... location production assistant
Marcus Rogers .... assistant parking coordinator
Patrick E. Rojas .... location production assistant
Francis J. Roth Jr. .... helper
Gladys Nicole Ruiz .... post-production office coordinator
Magdy Salama .... production assistant: Egypt
Otis Sallid .... choreographer
Jean-Andre Sassine .... parking supervisor (as Jean Andre Sassine)
Mariano Schwed .... assistant location manager
Kate Seelye .... foreign production coordinator
Betty Shabazz .... project consultant (as Dr. Betty Shabazz)
Zadan Shariff .... office production assistant: Egypt
Mandla Shole .... production assistant: South Africa
Robin Sillers .... assistant to controller
Scott Sillers .... controller: 40 Acres and a Mule
Darryl A. Smith .... accounting production assistant
Earl Smith .... assistant: Mr. Lee
Felicia Smith .... intern
Sherri G. Sneed .... assistant production coordinator (as Sherri Sneed)
Pat Sosnow .... intern
Anna C. Southall .... unit publicist
Timothy Spillane .... helper
Leon Stone .... location production assistant
Samuel W. Sullivan .... set production assistant
Christopher Surgent .... location production assistant
Shawn Sweeney .... set production assistant
Kofi Taha .... set production assistant
Sikay Tang .... intern
Michael Tavares .... intern (as Michael C. Tavares)
Lisa Teamer .... intern
Mohammad H. Torky .... accountant intern: Egypt
Walter J. Turnbull .... founder/director: The Boys Choir of Harlem
Ntshaveni Wa Luruli .... set production assistant
Amelia Mimi Walker .... dance production assistant (as Amelia Walker)
Jimmie Walker .... assistant projectionist
Thomas G. Wallin .... post-production auditor
Dale Watkins .... assistant location manager (as Dale T. Watkins)
Doug G. Watson .... location assistant
Bart Wenrich .... assistant location manager (as Bart Wenrich Jr.)
Harold R. Williams Jr. .... assistant projectionist
Adam G. Williams .... location assistant (as Adam Williams)
Cassandra Williams .... intern
Debbie Williams .... dance assistant
Maria Christina Williams .... location office coordinator (as Maria Christina)
Dawn Wolf .... craft service
Nicole Louise Wright .... set production assistant (as Niki Wright)
Chazz Young .... dance assistant
Justin Cooke .... location assistant (uncredited)
Chuck Dudley .... production assistant (uncredited)
Damon C. Fields .... production assistant (uncredited)
Cinqué Lee .... video archivist (uncredited)
Dominic Marcus .... adr supporting artist (uncredited)
Leslie Segar .... dancer (uncredited)
Jon Sperry .... dialect coach: Debi Mazar (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Sultan Bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud .... special thanks
Turki Bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud .... special thanks
Tracy Chapman .... thank Allah
Peggy Cooper-Cafritz .... thank Allah
Bill Cosby .... thank Allah
David Dinkins .... special thanks
David Dubois .... special thanks
Sheik El Hazar .... special thanks
King Fahd .... special thanks (as King Fahd bin Abdul Aziz al Saud)
Stanley Forman .... acknowledgment: photos courtesy of
Aretha Franklin .... thank Jesus
David Gahr .... acknowledgment: photos courtesy of
Alex Haley .... in memory of
Early Halloween .... special thanks
Lawrence G. Henry .... acknowledgment: photos courtesy of (as Dr. Lawrence G. Henry)
Janet Jackson .... thank Allah
Shihab Jamjoon .... special thanks
Magic Johnson .... thank Allah
Quincy Jones .... special thanks
Michael Jordan .... thank Allah
Arthur Klein .... special thanks
Joseph Louw .... acknowledgment: photos courtesy of
Robert A. Materasso .... special thanks (as Dept. Chief Inspector Robert A. Materasso)
Nabil Murad .... special thanks (as His Excellency Nabil Murad)
Prince .... thank Allah
Roy Schatt .... acknowledgment: photos courtesy of
Oliver Stone .... special thanks
Oprah Winfrey .... thank Allah
Lloyd Yearwood .... acknowledgment: photos courtesy of
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"X" - USA (poster title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for a scene of violence, and for drugs and some language
Runtime:
202 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Dolby Digital (35 mm prints) | 70 mm 6-Track (70 mm prints)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
After the assassination, all footage of Malcolm X is of the real man, mostly in black and white.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Malcolm and Betty are in their living room discussing the rumors of Elijah Muhammad's infidelities and the pending lawsuits, the newspaper article quotes Muhammad saying "in denying the charges, Malcolm X instigated the suits in an effort to disgrace him and spoil the Black Muslim Rally". However at this time in the movie, Malcolm still believes all this to still be rumor. Furthermore, the previous scene featured Malcolm at the Black Muslim Rally praising Elijah Muhammad.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Announcer:In the name of Allah the merciful, all praises due to Allah, Lord of all the worlds. The one God to whom praise is due forever. The one who came to us in the person of Master Fard Muhammad and raised up the Honorable Elijah Muhammad. Amen.
[pause]
Announcer:Asalaam-alaikum!
Crowd:Alaikum-salaam!
Announcer:How do you feel?
Crowd:Good!
Announcer:Who do we want to hear?
Crowd:Malcolm X!
Announcer:Are we gonna bring him on? Yes, we gonna bring him on. Well let us hear from our minister, Minister Malcolm X. Let us bring him on with a round of applause!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
AzureSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
41 out of 55 people found the following review useful.
Brilliant, 15 March 2003
Author: Shari (AfricanVenus84@aol.com) from United States

This film was absolutely brilliant. Spike Lee is a genius. We're studying him in my film class and a lot of his works are controversial, but I think they're necessary. Malcolm X was beautifully acted by Denzel. He took Malcolm's mannerisms and passion into himself and carved this wonderful character. The film traced him from a young kid to his Nat'list days to his death. His beliefs were different, but he never compromised himself. Considering where he came from and the time he grew up in, no one can really yell and scream about why he was the way he was. So many want to glorify King as the only leader of the time, but X was a leader in his own right. His ideas weren't that different from King's. His approach was honest and a response to the times. Denzel shows every emotion in his face that seemed to formulate in his mind. I seriously thought of him as Malcolm. He really had to earn people's respect from the background he came from and I liked that. Nothing was glossed over and no stone left unturned. Malcolm X is a great film and worth the watch!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (128 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Malcolm X (1992)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
what is NOI policy on straightening hair (Betty) i-get-ambit
Comment about King by the men who were tapping Malcolm's phone SugieCane
Malcolm X PBS documentary davidf140270
Is the Nation of Islam STILL exclusive to Afro-Americans? excruciation
The reactions of Sophia and the other Whites from Malcolm's past. aaronalmarez
Do I need watch Malcolm X (1972) before this to understand it? flawflows
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Freedom Road Gandhi Ali Glory Miracle at St. Anna
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Biography section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.