Edit
Bitter Moon (1992) Poster

(1992)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Roman Polanski

Writing Credits  

Pascal Bruckner ... (novel "Lunes de Fiel")
 
Roman Polanski ... (screenplay) &
Gérard Brach ... (screenplay) (as Gerard Brach) &
John Brownjohn ... (screenplay)
 
Jeff Gross ... (script collaboration)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Mr. Singh
Sophie Patel ...
Amrita Singh
Patrick Albenque ...
Steward
Smilja Mihailovitch ...
Bridge Player
Leo Eckmann ...
Bridge Player
Luca Vellani ...
Dado
Richard Dieux ...
Partygoer
Danny Wuyts ...
Bandleader (as Danny Garcy)
Daniel Dhubert ...
Bus Inspector
Nathalie Galán ...
Girl in Boutique (as Nathalie Galan)
Eric Gonzales ...
Cook
Jim Adhi Limas ...
Thai Maître D' (as Jim-Adhi Limas)
Boris Bergman ...
Oscar's Friend
Olivia Brunaux ...
Cindy
Heavon Grant ...
Basil
Charlene ...
Hooker
Geoffrey Carey ...
Neighbour with Dog
Robert Benmussa ...
Flight Dispatcher
Claire Lopez ...
Model
Shannon Finnegan ...
Housewife
Frédérique Lopez ...
Brunette (as Frederique Lopez)
Ysé Tran ...
Eurasian Girl (as Yse Marguerite Tran)
Claude Bonnet ...
Mayor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Beverly (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert Benmussa ... executive producer
Roman Polanski ... producer
Alain Sarde ... co-producer
Timothy Burrill ... co-producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Vangelis

Cinematography by 

Tonino Delli Colli ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Hervé de Luze ... (as Herve De Luze)

Production Design by 

Willy Holt
Gérard Viard ... (as Gerard Viard)

Costume Design by 

Jackie Budin

Makeup Department 

Loli Avellanas ... hair stylist (as Lolita Avellanas)
Alain Bernard ... hair stylist
Sophie Harvey ... makeup artist
Didier Lavergne ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Jean-Marc Abbou ... unit manager
Jean-Jacques Damiani ... production manager
Françoise Piraud ... post-production manager
Daniel Szuster ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Eric Bartonio ... first assistant director
Emanuel Booz ... second assistant director (as Emmanuel Booz)
Patrick Boshart ... second assistant director
Michel Cheyko ... first assistant director
Anne Trinquelle ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Benoît Clémenceau ... production buyer (as Benoit Clemenceau)
Jean-Michel Ducourty ... assistant art director
Maurice Guarguir ... set painter
Marcel Laude ... property master
André Loisif ... construction manager (as Andre Loisif)
Jean-Claude Perchet ... set dresser
Jacques Quinternet ... production buyer
Philippe Turlure ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Jean-François Auger ... post-synch mixer
Jean-Marie Blondel ... boom operator
Daniel Brisseau ... sound
Mimi Dashefski ... dialogue editor
Roberto Garzelli ... sound editor
Lizi Gelber ... adr editor (as Lizabeth Gelber)
Anne-Marie Leduc ... dialogue editor
Jean-Pierre Lelong ... foley artist
Marion Lorthioir ... post-synchronization
Jacques Lévy ... post-synchronization (as Jacques Levy)
Mario Melchiorri ... foley artist
Ray Merrin ... sound mixer
Laurent Quaglio ... sound editor
Bill Rowe ... sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Jean-François Cousson ... special effects
Pierre Foury ... special effects
Martin Gutteridge ... special effects
Benoît Lestang ... special effects
Frederic Moreau ... optical effects supervisor
Jean-Louis Trinquier ... special effects
Paul Wilson ... special effects

Stunts 

Jean-Louis Airola ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jean-Marie Benoît ... electrician (as Jean-Marie Benoit)
Roberto de Franceschi ... assistant camera (as Roberto De Franceschi)
François Duhamel ... still photographer
Etienne George ... still photographer
André Haidant ... grip (as Andre Haidant)
Gérard Haidant ... grip (as Gerard Haidant)
Jean Harnois ... camera operator
François Lauliac ... focus puller
Jean-Claude Le Bras ... gaffer (as Jean-Claude Lebras)
Valérie Le Gurun ... electrician (as Valerie Le Gurun)
Nicola Pecorini ... Steadicam operator
André Thiéry ... key grip (as Andre Thiery)
Jean-Pierre Voisin ... electrician
Alex Howe ... focus puller: sfx unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Alberte Garo ... crowd casting
Françoise Menidrey ... casting: France
Mary Selway ... casting: UK
Bonnie Timmermann ... casting: USA (as Bonnie Timmerman)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ann Dunsford ... wardrobe master (as Anne Dunsford-Varenne)
Laurent Ferrie ... tailor
Gerard Staub ... dresser

Editorial Department 

Nadia Ben Rachid ... assistant editor
Caroline Coudin ... assistant editor
Glenn Cunningham ... associate editor
Yvan Lucas ... color grader

Music Department 

Philippe Colonna ... music mixer / music recordist
Frédéric Rousseau ... music mixer / music recordist
Vangelis ... musician

Transportation Department 

Gilles Saulnier ... driver

Other crew 

Sylvette Baudrot ... continuity
Aude Boedec ... production secretary
Jean-Pierre Bonnet ... production accountant
Dennis Davidson ... Publicity campaign
Quinn Donoghue ... unit publicist
Christophe Folcher ... trainee
Laurence Granec ... unit publicist
Philippe Guiraud ... stand-in
Jean-Marc Homand ... production accountant
Jennifer Patrick ... dialogue coach
Fabien Pondevaux ... trainee
Redha ... choreographer
Alain Sarde ... presenter
Natala Sevenants ... stand-in
Brigitte Squara ... trainee
Bruno Vignier ... location manager
Jack Waltzer ... drama coach
Peter Zewald ... legal advisor
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page