Edit
Lorenzo's Oil (1992) Poster

(1992)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George Miller

Writing Credits  

George Miller ... (written by) &
Nick Enright ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Professor Nikolais
...
Deirdre Murphy
...
Doctor Judalon
...
Wendy Gimble
...
Ellard Muscatine
...
Loretta Muscatine
...
Omouri
Mary Wakio ...
Comorian Teacher
Don Suddaby ...
Himself
Colin Ward ...
Jake Gimble
...
Nurse Ruth (as La Tanya Richardson)
...
Nurse Nancy Jo
William Cameron ...
Pellerman
...
Pellerman's Secretary
...
The Librarian
David Shiner ...
Clown
...
Pediatrician
...
Immunosuppression Doctor
Paul Lazar ...
Professor Duncan
...
Young Teacher
Helena Ruoti ...
Judalon's Nurse
Luis Ruiz ...
Judalon's Resident
Joyce Reehling ...
Columnist
Barbara Poitier ...
Nikolais' Secretary
...
Principal
...
School Psychologist
William Thunhurst Jr. ...
Ear Specialist
Ann McDonough ...
Dietician
Lianne Kressin ...
Smiling Nurse
Nicolas Petrov ...
World Bank Executive
...
Suddaby's Senior Manager
Angus Barnett ...
Suddaby's Junior Manager
Keiko McDonald ...
Japanese Translator
Vladimir Padunov ...
Russian Translator
David McFadden ...
Father Killian
Carmen Piccini ...
Cristina Odone
...
Francesco Odone
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum ...
Female Lab Voice (voice)
Brad Einhorn ...
Male Lab Voice (voice)
Noah Banks ...
...
Lorenzo Odone (voice) (as E.G. Daily)
Michael Haider ...
Billy Amman ...
Cristin Woodworth ...
Zack O'Malley Greenburg ...
Sandy Gore ...
Murphy Family
...
Murphy Family
...
Murphy Family
...
Murphy Family
April Merscher ...
Murphy Family
Keith Reddin ...
Murphy Family
Eliot Brinton ...
Symposium Doctor
James Merrill ...
Symposium Doctor
Ayub Ommaya ...
Symposium Doctor
Marie Nugent-Head ...
Symposium Doctor
Ryonosuke Shiono ...
Symposium Doctor
Zahra Ilkanipour ...
Symposium Doctor
Nancy Chesney ...
Conference Parent
Nora Gerard ...
Conference Parent
John Mowod ...
Conference Parent
David Doepken ...
Conference Parent
Susan Chapek ...
Conference Parent
Kathryn Aronson ...
Conference Parent
Shirley Tannenbaum ...
Conference Parent
Lamont Arnold ...
Conference Parent
Charles R. Altman ...
Conference Parent
Julie Marie Remele ...
Conference Parent
Anthony Dileo Jr. ...
Conference Parent (as Anthony Dileo)
Annie Loeffler ...
Conference Parent
Berta Van Zuiden ...
Conference Parent
Lisa Montgomery ...
Conference Parent
Raina Clifford ...
Special Child
Nicholas Wiese ...
Special Child
Todd Bella ...
Special Child
Tia Delaney ...
Special Child
Rachel Jones ...
Special Child
Lamar Olivis ...
Special Child
Matthew Pyeritz ...
Special Child
Ryan Thomas ...
Special Child
Daniel W. D'Arcy ...
Special Child
Connie Cranden ...
Special Child
...
Special Child
C. Alex Roberts ...
Special Child
Jeremy Beyer ...
Special Child
Mack Hegyes ...
Special Child
Christine Merriman ...
Special Child
Eric Kunkle ...
Special Child
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
James W. Anderson III ...
Parent at Conference (uncredited)
...
Symposium Doctor (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Arnold Burk ... executive producer
Johnny Friedkin ... associate producer
George Miller ... producer
Doug Mitchell ... producer
Lynn O'Hare ... associate producer
Daphne Paris ... associate producer

Cinematography by 

John Seale

Film Editing by 

Marcus D'Arcy
Richard Francis-Bruce

Casting By 

John S. Lyons ... (as John Lyons)

Production Design by 

Kristi Zea

Art Direction by 

Dennis Bradford

Set Decoration by 

Karen O'Hara ... (as Karen A. O'Hara)

Costume Design by 

Colleen Atwood

Makeup Department 

Rick Baker ... prosthetics consultant
Suzanne Belcher ... hair stylist: Africa (as Suzy Belcher) / makeup artist: Africa (as Suzy Belcher)
David Forrest ... makeup artist (as David Craig Forrest)
Tom Hester ... body prosthetics designer
Paul LeBlanc ... hair designer (as Paul Leblanc)
Fiona Musselwhite ... hair stylist: Africa / makeup artist: Africa
Jeffrey A. Rubis ... assistant hair stylist
Alessandra Sampaolo ... assistant makeup artist
Fabrizio Sforza ... makeup artist
Linda Williams ... additional hair stylist

Production Management 

Chris Brigham ... unit production manager
Franco Coduti ... production manager: Italy
Marcus D'Arcy ... post-production supervisor
Robin Douet ... production supervisor: Europe and Africa
Joanna Gollins ... production manager: U.K.
Tova Laiter ... executive in charge of production
Alessandro Mancini ... unit manager: Italy
Claudio Mancini ... production supervisor: Italy

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Steve E. Andrews ... first assistant director (as Steven E. Andrews)
John Chavanga ... first assistant director: Africa
Leonard Juma ... second assistant director: Africa
Philip A. Patterson ... first assistant director: Italy (as Phillip Patterson) / second assistant director (as Phillip A. Patterson)

Art Department 

Ronald Alston ... labor foreman
Annelise Archer ... set dresser: Africa
Norman Beck ... carpenter
Leah B. Blackwood ... scenic artist (as Leah Blackwood)
Mia Boccella ... on-set dresser
Kathy Borland ... scenic artist
Vincent Borrelli ... scenic artist (as Vince Borrelli)
Cathy Bruce ... scenic artist
Francine Byrne ... art department coordinator
Bruno Cesari ... set dresser: Italy
Jean-François Chavrier ... prop master: Africa (as J.F. Chavrier)
Nora Cline ... scenic artist
Brad Einhorn ... property master
Eileen Garrigan ... master scenic artist
Marty Garrigan ... greensman
Frika Gray ... second scenic artist
Ronald Lee Hiatt ... prop maker foreman
James D. Kempf ... dresser
Gary Kosko ... draftsman
Michael Kuhling ... assistant art director
Lara Lampenfield ... painter
Jamie Leonard ... designer: Africa / designer: U.K.
Pam Lewis ... scenic artist
Ed Lohrer III ... on-set dresser (as Edwin Lohrer) (as III)
Michael Maxson ... prop maker foreman
Michele M. Misiti ... scenic artist
Jimmy Mukora ... construction manager: Africa
Danielle Norman ... construction assistant
Mary O'Brien ... scenic artist
Paula Payne ... stand-by scenic artist
Clay Pinney ... special prop construction
Andrew M. Siegel ... assistant property master
Catherine Stanton ... dresser
Diana Stoughton ... assistant to decorator
Kenneth Turek ... lead dresser (as Ken Turek)
Stephanie Waldron ... greensman
Edward West ... dresser (as Edward F. West)
Steve Willis ... construction foreman
S. Bruce Wineinger ... construction coordinator
John Wingrove ... additional art director

Sound Department 

Steve Burgess ... foley editor
Julius Chan ... editor: Atmos
Robert Deschaine ... adr mixer (as Bob Deschaine)
David Jobe ... adr recordist
Tim Jordan ... additional sound editor
Jerry Long ... foley editor
Ian McLoughlin ... additional mixer / sound re-recording mixer
Gerry Nucifora ... boom operator: Africa
T.J. O'Mara ... boom operator (as Terence J. O'Mara)
Ben Osmo ... production sound mixer
Wayne Pashley ... dialogue editor
Livia Ruzic ... dialogue editor
Fabian Sanjurjo ... additional adr editor
Roger Savage ... post-production sound mixer
Annabelle Sheehan ... adr editor
George E. Simpson Jr. ... cableperson
Lee Smith ... sound designer
Peter Townend ... additional sound editor
Gareth Vanderhope ... sound editor
Jerome R. Vitucci ... boom operator
Paul J. Zydel ... adr additional mixer (as Paul Zydel)

Special Effects by 

Steve Fink ... special effects makeup
John D. Milinac ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Craig Barron ... visual effects supervisor: Matte World Digital
Matt Butler ... visual effects photographer (as Matt Butler)
Matthew E. Butler ... visual effects photographer (as Matt Butler)
Roger Cowland ... desaturation effects / opticals
Krystyna Demkowicz ... executive in charge of production: visual effects
Randy Jonsson ... matte photographer
Ken Phelan ... opticals

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mikki Ansin ... still photographer
Brian W. Armstrong ... camera operator
Alan Barry ... local gaffer: Africa
Peter Bennett Beal ... electrician
Chuck Brown ... dolly grip
Steve Burgess ... focus puller: Africa
Shanni Chaggar ... camera technician: Africa
Steve Cohagan ... electrician
Aldo Colanzi ... key grip: Italy
Gregory L. Edwards ... grip
Ray 'Chazz' Edwards ... electrician
Stefano Falivene ... focus puller: Rome
Reg Garside ... gaffer
James P. Gribbins ... company grip
Laurie Kirkwood ... assistant camera: Australia
Robin P. Knight ... key grip (as Robin Knight)
Frederick E. Kowalo ... grip
Dennis M. Kuneff ... best boy grip (as Dennis Kuneff)
Rick Maddux ... second electric
Bobby Mancuso ... first assistant camera
John T. Martin ... grip
Jon D. Morrison ... rigging electrician
Andrew M. Nelson ... best boy electric (as Andy Nelson)
Jean-Pierre Nutini ... electrian
Brian S. Osmond ... second assistant camera
James Petri ... electrician (as Jim Petri)
Alvaro Romagnoli ... gaffer: Italy
John Alan Roush ... electrician (as John A. Roush)
Keith Seymour ... grip
Paul Thompson ... key grip: Africa
Richard Tindall ... clapper/loader: Africa
Joey Wrubleski ... company grip (as Joseph Wrubleski) / grip

Casting Department 

Linda Carola ... local casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... ADR voice casting
Canice Kennedy ... casting: Pittsburgh
Carol McClenahan ... special casting
Debbie McWilliams ... casting: U.K.
Chiara Meloni ... casting: Italy
Nancy Mosser ... extras casting
Christine Sheaks ... casting associate
Joe Shelby ... extras casting
Scott Alan Small ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

David Davenport ... wardrobe supervisor
Kathleen Gerlach ... assistant costume designer
Linda Matthews ... wardrobe supervisor
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit ... costume textile artist
Diane Collins ... additional costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Carol A. Ellison Fleming ... assistant editor (as Carol A. Fleming)
Patricia A. Galvin ... assistant editor
Leilani Hannah ... assistant editor
Rick Lisle ... assistant editor
Paula Lourie ... first assistant editor
Jane Maguire ... first assistant editor
Jane Moran ... assistant editor
Karen Psaltis ... negative matcher
Lee Smith ... additional picture editor
Kimberly Walls ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Nora Dunfee ... vocal consultant: Susan Sarandon
Chris Tedesco ... trumpet
Christine Woodruff ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

George Bolton ... transportation
Pat Mahoney ... transportation
Mario Simon ... transportation
Chip Vincent ... transportation

Other crew 

Catherine Barber ... financial controller
Denise Blasor ... voice-over artist
Katie Clarke ... assistant accountant
Susan Gee ... production financing
Brian Hartman ... locations
Ellen M. Hillers ... production coordinator
Robin Hollister ... location manager
Amy Hughes ... production assistant
Frederick E. Kowalo ... production assistant
Solomon J. LeFlore ... production financing
Julie Matthews ... production assistant
Daphne Paris ... script supervisor
Bob Pomeroy ... production assistant
Dawn Murphy Riley ... assistant to director
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum ... location manager
Daniel Wheatcroft ... studio executive (uncredited)

Thanks 

Shirley Bates ... special thanks
Gale Edwards ... special thanks
Howard Fabrick ... special thanks
Mary Haider ... special thanks
Michael Haider ... special thanks
Keith Haring ... special thanks: the Estate of
Tova Laiter ... special thanks
Luis Lecarre ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page