Edit
Knight Moves (1992) Poster

(1992)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Carl Schenkel

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Brad Mirman ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Peter Sanderson
...
...
Capt. Frank Sedman
...
Det. Andy Wagner
Codie Lucas Wilbee ...
David, 9 Years Old
Joshua Murray ...
Peter, 14 Years Old (as Josh Murray)
...
Doctor
...
Father
...
Mother
...
Grandmaster Lutz
...
Jeremy Edmonds (as Ferdinand Mayne)
...
Erica Sanderson (as Katherine Isobel)
...
Newscaster
...
Debi Rutlege
...
Steve Nolan
Monica Marko ...
Miss Greenwell
...
Chess President
Charles Bailey-Gates ...
Arthur Brauss ...
Viktor Yurilivich
Suzy Carby ...
Desk Clerk
Sam Malkin ...
Doctor Fulton
...
Christie Eastman
...
Technician
Pat Bermel ...
Officer #1
Elizabeth Barclay ...
Loraine Olson
...
Mayor
Aundrea MacDonald ...
Mary Albert
Freda Perry ...
Attractive Girl
Holly Chester ...
Officer #2
...
Homesearcher
Donna Yamamoto ...
Reporter
Tom Heaton ...
Detective
...
Last Victim
Kymberly Sheppard ...
Detective Janet McLellan
Deryl Hayes ...
Officer Harton
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Guy Collins ... executive producer
Jean-Luc Defait ... producer
Ziad El Khoury ... producer
Dieter Geissler ... co-producer
Christopher Lambert ... executive producer
Gordon Mark ... line producer
Brad Mirman ... executive producer

Music by 

Anne Dudley

Cinematography by 

Dietrich Lohmann ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Norbert Herzner

Casting By 

Hank McCann

Production Design by 

Graeme Murray

Art Direction by 

Gary Pembroke Allen

Set Decoration by 

Michael O'Connor

Costume Design by 

Deborah Everton

Makeup Department 

Marianne Coates ... assistant makeup artist
Patrick O'Brien ... assistant hair stylist (as Patrick J. O'Brien)
Margaret Solomon ... makeup artist (as Margaret M. Solomon)
Pauline L. Tremblay ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Gordon Mark ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jacquie Gould ... third assistant director
Jack Hardy ... second assistant director
T.W. Peacocke ... assistant director
Tracie Pearson ... dgc trainee

Art Department 

Chris Bartleman ... storyboard artist
Sally Broadbent ... property buyer
Gary Brooks ... greensman
Gridley Bruce ... carpenter (as Brian Bruce)
Bill Burd ... property master
Clive Edwards ... set dresser
Michael Engleman ... laborer
Stewart Fairley ... lead head painter
Mark Francis ... on-set propman
Don Gervais ... construction lead hand
Patrick Kearns ... set dresser
Peter Mills ... set decoration buyer
Jennifer Moore ... assistant set decorator
Rob Nicholson ... carpenter
Ken Rabehl ... draftsman
Al Rourke ... carpenter (as Alan Rourke)
Rick Stranan ... construction coordinator (as Richard Strannen)
Elmar Theissen ... head painter

Sound Department 

André Bendocchi-Alves ... sound editor
Solweig Bores ... dialogue editor
Donald D. Brown ... boom operator (as Don Brown)
Eckhart Goebel ... foley mixer
Michael Kranz ... dubbing mixer
Mel Kutbay ... foley artist
Nina McPeek ... cable person
Ralph Parker ... sound mixer
Jörn Poetzl ... foley artist (as Joern Poetzl)
Vince Renaud ... adr mixer

Special Effects by 

Gary Paller ... special effects coordinator

Stunts 

Scott J. Ateah ... stunts (as Scott Ateah)
Curt Bonn ... assistant stunt coordinator
Bill Ferguson ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Gerald Paetz ... stunts
Melissa R. Stubbs ... stunts (as Melissa Stubbs)
Curt Bonn ... stunt rigging coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Trou Bayliss ... rigging grip
Paul F. Birkett ... camera operator
Jeffrey Butterworth ... best boy
Al Campbell ... key grip
James Clare ... clapper loader
John Clothier ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Douglas Craik ... focus puller (as Doug Craik)
Kevin Hall ... camera trainee
Burton Kuchera ... electrician
Duncan MacGregor ... generator operator
Klaus Melchior ... video operator
Brian C. Murphy ... focus puller
Kim Olsen ... best boy grip (as Kimberley T. Olsen)
Jack Rowand ... still photographer
John W. Scott ... gaffer
Rick Stadder ... dolly grip
Gary J. Williams ... grip (as Gary Williams)
Len Wolfe ... electrician (as Lenny Wolfe)
David S. Warner ... best boy (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Michelle Allen ... casting: Canada
Annette McCaffrey ... extras casting (as Annette McCaffrey Warner)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Debbie Geaghan ... wardrobe supervisor
Grace Keating ... dresser (as Grace Anderson)
Trish Keating ... associate costume designer
Lori Kenny ... seamstress
Tish Monaghan ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Carolle Alain ... assistant editor
Anna Maria Bauer ... negative cutter
Cheryl Buckman ... assistant editor
Ute Grigo-Hofmann ... post-production secretary
Christine Jahn ... post-production coordinator (as Chris Jahn)
Heinrich Kunkel ... assistant editor
Raoul Leindecker ... post-production coordinator
Evelyn Lukas ... first assistant editor
Gunthard Böhm ... color timer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Louisa Gradnitzer ... assistant location manager
John Penhall ... location manager

Music Department 

Anne Dudley ... orchestrator
Roger Dudley ... music engineer / music mixer
Colin Sheen ... orchestral contractor

Transportation Department 

Peter Borkent ... driver
Jake Callihoo ... driver (as Jack Callihoo)
Bob Dennett ... driver
Bill Doherty ... driver
Dan Groseclose ... transportation captain
Kim Harmer ... driver
Clarence Horkey ... transportation co-captain
Dennis Houser ... driver
Michael J. Murphy ... driver (as Mike Murphy)
Sylvia Nablo ... transportation coordinator
Mike Porohowski ... driver
Kerry Vivian ... driver
Steve Woods ... driver
Lawrence Albright ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Heather Boyd ... production office coordinator
David Böhner-Szabautzki ... trainee
Barbara Chomos ... unit publicist (as Barbara Chomos-Carr)
Marian Ciolfitto ... assistant coordinator
Melissa Conroy ... stand-in
Shelley Crawford ... script supervisor
Dennis Davidson ... Public relations
Adam Druxman ... production assistant
Anne Dudley ... synthesizer programmer
Jean-Marc Haddad ... title designer
Dave Hardon ... production laboratory: Gastown Film Lab
Douglas Jang ... helper
Georgina Kay ... craft service
Berthold Klemm ... post-production accountant
Marty Kolt ... chess advisor
Graham Ludlow ... co-production associate
Victor Magnusson ... stand-in
Marion Magura ... trainee
Wendy O'Neill ... production accountant
Derek Peakman ... stand-in
James Tichenor ... production assistant
Chris Turner ... stand-in
Beverly Wiens ... assistant accountant
Pat Williams ... accounting clerk
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page