Edit
The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (1992) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Curtis Hanson

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Amanda Silver ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Kevin Skousen ...
Mitchell Laurance ...
Justin Zaremby ...
Eric Melander ...
Jennifer Melander ...
Ashley Melander ...
Cliff Lenz ...
Seattle Today Host
Penny LeGate ...
Seattle Today Host
Mary Anne Owen ...
Maria, Dr. Mott's Nurse
Therese Tinling ...
Receptionist (as Therese Xavier Tinling)
Todd Jamieson ...
Surgeon
Laura Ferri ...
Emergency Room Nurse
Dee Dee Van Zyl ...
Emergency Room Nurse
Cristine McMurdo-Wallis ...
Peyton's Nurse
Sara Jennifer Sharp ...
Peyton's Nurse
Susan Chin ...
Newscaster
Kimberly Hill ...
Newscaster
Jane Jones ...
Woman in Park
Ericka Matson ...
Child in Schoolyard
Robert James ...
Child in Schoolyard
Aimee Kanemori ...
Child in Schoolyard
Elane Micklesen ...
Child in Schoolyard
...
Stan, Botanical Gardens Worker
Stephen West ...
Federal Express Clerk
David Scully ...
Gilbert, Male Lab Worker
Julie Clemmons ...
Female Lab Worker
Joseph Franklin ...
Joe, Man at the Cleaners
Tom Francis ...
Marlene's Assistant
Jeff Conkel ...
Paramedic
Patrick Ryals ...
Al, Policeman
Charles Lucia ...
Bruce Silverman, Realtor (as Chip Lucia)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tim Brandt ...
Man in Black on the Street (uncredited)
...
Emma's Friend (uncredited)
Valerie Masterson ...
Recorded Singer (uncredited)
Chuck Riley ...
Narrator of Theatrical Trailer (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert W. Cort ... executive producer
Ted Field ... executive producer
Ira Halberstadt ... co-producer
Rick Jaffa ... executive producer
David Madden ... producer

Music by 

Graeme Revell

Cinematography by 

Robert Elswit

Film Editing by 

John F. Link

Casting By 

Junie Lowry-Johnson

Production Design by 

Edward Pisoni

Art Direction by 

Mark Zuelzke

Set Decoration by 

Sandy Reynolds-Wasco ... (as Sandy Reynolds Wasco)

Costume Design by 

Jennifer von Mayrhauser

Makeup Department 

Kathleen M. Hagan ... assistant hair stylist (as Kathleen Hagan)
Annie Maniscalco ... makeup artist (as Annie F. Maniscalco)
Nina Paskowitz ... key hair stylist
Michael Tomasino ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Mark A. Baker ... assistant unit production manager
Ira Halberstadt ... unit production manager
Daniel J. Heffner ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ellen Marie Blum ... dga trainee
Michael Daves ... first assistant director
Ray Greenfield ... first assistant director
Brenda Kalosh ... second assistant director
John Moio ... second unit director

Art Department 

Steven E. Eyrse ... head painter / scenic artist
Randal R. Groves ... construction foreman
Scott G. Jones ... carpenter
Kim Larsen-Santini ... assistant property master (as Kim Larsen)
Melissa Matthies ... lead person
Michael McCombe ... greensman
Jon P. Mooers ... carpenter / stand-by painter
John J. Passanante ... painting supervisor: re-shoot
Drew Pinniger ... swing
David Saltzman ... on-set dresser (as Dave Saltzman)
Blanche Sindelar ... property master
Catherine Tambini ... assistant art director
Alun Vick ... construction coordinator
Bob Warner ... painter
Gilbert Wong ... set designer

Sound Department 

Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Anna Behlmer ... re-recording mixer
Martin J. Bram ... dialogue editor
Peter Brancaccio ... assistant sound editor
Betty Burkhart ... first assistant sound editor
Dane A. Davis ... supervising sound editor
Kurt Nicholas Forshager ... foley editor (as Nicholas Forshager)
Tommy Goodwin ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Tom Hammond ... foley editor
Kini Kay ... sound effects editor
Paul Kieran ... assistant sound editor
Robert L. King II ... boom operator
Kimberly Ellen Lowe ... dialogue editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Maciek Malish ... dialogue editor
Chuck Michael ... foley editor
Nash Michael ... foley editor
James Pilcher ... production sound mixer
Richard Portman ... re-recording mixer / sound re-recordist
Joan Rowe ... foley artist
Todd Toon ... sound effects editor
Randy Vandegrift ... adr supervisor
Dan Wallin ... re-recording mixer
Lisa K. Wolf ... assistant sound editor
Robert Marts ... second sound mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Ray Brown ... special effects technician
Bob Riggs ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Carol Fenelon ... visual consultant

Stunts 

Daniel W. Barringer ... stunts (as Dan Barringer)
David Boushey ... stunts (as David L. Boushey)
Jamie Bunch Elliott ... stunts (as Jamie Bunch-Elliott)
Scott Duthie ... stunt driver
Martin Klebba ... stunt double: Emma
Barbara Anne Klein ... stunts
John Moio ... stunt coordinator (as John A. Moio)
Lynn Salvatori ... stunts
Cris Thomas-Palomino ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark L. Anderson ... additional second assistant camera
Larry J. Aube ... key grip (as Larry Aube)
Robert Beaumont ... dolly grip (as Robert M. Beaumont)
Kenny S. Christiansen ... best boy electric (as Kenny Christiansen)
Mark Shane Davis ... key grip
Kevin 'Rambo' Fitzgerald ... best boy grip
Joe Hirsch ... grip
Wes Houle ... electrician
Ian Jennings ... grip
Colleen Kingdon ... electrician
Steve Lang ... grip (as Stephen Lang)
Matthew May ... electrician (as Matt May)
Matthew Neal McVay ... still photographer (as Matthew McVay)
Don Mosley ... lighting technician (as Donald Ray Mosley)
Marty Oppenheimer ... additional camera operator
Michael G. Riba ... first assistant camera (as Michael Riba)
Stefan Tarzan ... second assistant camera
Scott Watkins ... grip
Mitchell J. Wood ... 24 frame video operator (as Mitch Wood)
John Zumpano ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Amy Caton-Ford ... extras casting
Susan Dixon ... casting: Seattle
Deedra Ricketts ... extras casting associate
Ron Surma ... casting associate
Heidi Walker ... casting: Seattle

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Wendy M. Craig ... costumer
Kathy Kiatta ... costume supervisor (as Kathleen Kiatta)
Heidi Shulman ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Jessica Ellen Brown ... apprentice editor
Bob Kaiser ... color timer (as Robert Kaiser)
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Donald B. Schaeffer ... second assistant editor
Mark Stevens ... first assistant editor
David Block ... colorist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Peter Allen ... location manager
Kristin Capp ... location assistant
T.J. Healy II ... location scout
Meg McHutchison ... location manager

Music Department 

Dick Bernstein ... music editor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Maria Newman ... musician
Wendi Jill Raderman ... assistant music editor
Graeme Revell ... additional orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands ... score mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Tim Simonec ... conductor / music supervisor / orchestrator
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Dan Wallin ... score mixer
W.S. Gilbert ... librettist: songs from "The Pirates of Penzance" and "H.M.S. Pinafore" (uncredited)
Tim Simonec ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Robert T. Chestnut ... transportation coordinator (as Robert T. Chesnut)
A. Welch Lambeth ... transportation coordinator
Mike Sassen ... driver
Rick Wiley ... driver: camera car

Other crew 

Richard Arnold ... production assistant
Michael D. Baker ... set medic
Attila Barcha ... architectural advisor
Dana Belcastro ... production associate
Candy Bennici ... script supervisor
Adam Berman ... production assistant
Carolyn Blair ... assistant: Mr. Madden
Edwin Cook ... adr voice
Linda Cook ... adr voice
Tim Dornberg ... adr voice
Jane Galbraith ... unit publicist
Sam George ... production assistant
Richard Bryce Goodman ... consultant: asthma
Rahi Hudson ... production assistant
Marabina Jaimes ... adr voice
Kerri Kroll ... production secretary
Johannah Lyons ... production coordinator
Julie Mann ... assistant: Mr. Hanson
Charles Martin ... assistant: Rebecca Demornay
Lynn M. McCracken ... production assistant (as Lynn McCracken)
Marcia McHattie ... studio teacher (as Marcia J. McHattie)
Tina Panella-Hart ... adr voice
Gracie Poletti ... adr voice (as Gracie Moore)
David Povall ... adr voice
Stacy Robison ... first assistant accountant (as Stacy L. Robison)
Bert Rosario ... adr voice
William Rossman ... standin: Matt McCoy
Rey-Phillip Santos ... production assistant
Robin Schreer ... production associate (as Robin A. Schreer)
Kenneth P. Steinberg ... consultant: asthma
Sheila A. Warner ... production coordinator (as Sheila Warner)
Andi Allison Wooten ... production accountant
Julie Wroblewski ... assistant: Mr. Hanson

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page