Edit
The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag (1992) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Allan Moyle

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Grace Cary Bickley ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Mrs. Elizabeth Louise 'Betty Lou' Perkins
...
Detective Alex Perkins
...
Attorney Ann Orkin
...
Andy Romano ...
Herrick
...
Detective Frank
...
...
Mr. Marchat
...
Jergens
...
Brown
...
Reba Bush
Billie Neal ...
Gail
Gale Mayron ...
Pearl
...
Charleen Barnes
Reathel Bean ...
Bob Barnes
...
Head Librarian Margaret Armstrong
Ellen McElduff ...
Joan
...
April
Paul Bates ...
Officer Finney
Bill Mullen ...
Officer George
...
Lawrence
...
Suzanne
Cordell Jackson ...
Bathroom Lady
Bernard Canepari ...
Mayor
Deborah Spector ...
Cashier
Barry Hannah ...
Court Clerk
...
Judge
Lida Burris Gibson ...
Lydia Williams
Ralph Braseth ...
Reporter
M.J. Etua ...
Reporter
Christine Joyce ...
Reporter
Mark Magill ...
Glen
Merrill Healy ...
Gary
...
Dell
Jane Smithwick ...
Freckled Girl
Jeff O'Haco ...
Bar Fighter
Ruddy L. Garner ...
FBI Wiretapper
...
Timid Man
Laura Boenheim ...
Autograph Girl
Suzanne Kent ...
Townsperson
Nash Germany ...
Teenage Boy
Lesha Campbell ...
Teenage Girl
Robert Jackson ...
Irate Man
Ann Fisher-Wirth ...
Young Matron
Kay McDuffie ...
Perms
Margaret Graham ...
Perms
Billy Holcomb ...
Farmer
John McCauley ...
Farmer
Charles Treas ...
Old Man
Amanda Zenil ...
Radical Girl
...
Chiropractor
...
Scarlett Vocal Fx (voice)
Barton Segal ...
Barton
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Amos (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sarah Bowman ... associate producer
Robert W. Cort ... executive producer
Ted Field ... executive producer
Ira Halberstadt ... co-producer
Scott Kroopf ... producer
Cynthia Sherman ... co-producer
Ray K. Morris ... associate producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Richard Gibbs

Cinematography by 

Charles Minsky

Film Editing by 

Janice Hampton
Erica Huggins

Casting By 

Billy Hopkins
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

Michael Corenblith

Art Direction by 

David J. Bomba

Set Decoration by 

Merideth Boswell ... (as Merideth Boswell Charbonnet)

Costume Design by 

Lisa Jensen

Makeup Department 

R. Christopher Biggs ... makeup effects
Regina Vaughn Daniels ... assistant hair stylist
Don Dwyer ... assistant hair stylist
Annie Maniscalco ... hair stylist supervisor (as Annie F. Maniscalco) / makeup supervisor (as Annie F. Maniscalco)
Michael Tomasino ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

J. Todd Anderson ... production supervisor: second unit
Mark A. Baker ... assistant unit production manager
Ira Halberstadt ... unit production manager
Gregory Jacobs ... assistant production supervisor: second unit (as Greg Jacobs)
Margaret Lancaster ... production manager: second unit (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

George Bamber ... second second assistant director
Tom Davies ... first assistant director
Gabriela Vázquez ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Alice Baker ... assistant set decorator
Rick Bernos ... paint foreman
Jo Brown ... master scenic artist (as Jo Lumpkin Brown)
Mike Brown ... head painter
Jim P. Dees ... set dresser
Maureen Farley ... property master
Randal R. Groves ... construction foreman
Jeff Knipp ... on-set dresser
Sidney J. Lambert ... set dresser
Kim Larsen-Santini ... assistant property master (as Kim Larsen)
Ted Lubonovich II ... propmaker
Melissa Matthies ... lead person
Jon P. Mooers ... stand-by carpenter
Mark Petrak ... construction foreman
Lori Rowbotham ... set designer
Alun Vick ... construction coordinator
David Weathers ... set dresser
Jerry T. Harris ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Willy Allen ... dialogue editor
Douglas Axtell ... production sound mixer
Gary C. Bourgeois ... sound re-recording mixer
Martin J. Bram ... dialogue editor
Peter Brancaccio ... assistant sound editor
G.W. Brown ... dialogue editor (as Gregory Brown)
Betty Burkhart ... assistant sound editor
Valerie Davidson ... adr editor
Dane A. Davis ... supervising sound editor
Kurt Nicholas Forshager ... foley editor
David Gertz ... foley mixer
Tom Hammond ... foley editor
Catherine Harper ... foley artist (as Catherine A. Harper)
Mark Herman ... assistant sound editor
Adam Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Kini Kay ... sound effects editor
Ossama Khuluki ... foley artist
Kimberly Ellen Lowe ... dialogue editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Nash Michael ... foley editor
Scott Millah ... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Ormandy ... assistant sound editor
Christopher Sheldon ... supervising sound editor
Peter Tomaszewicz ... sound effects editor
Todd Toon ... sound effects editor
Lisa K. Wolf ... assistant sound editor
Asher Yates ... adr editor

Special Effects by 

Connie Brink ... special effects coordinator
Larry Fioritto ... special effects coordinator
Steve Wolf ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Dallas Baker ... stunts
Corey Michael Eubanks ... stunt coordinator
Tim White ... stunts
Merritt Yohnka ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Greg Bubb ... Steadicam operator
Robert D. Carrier ... electrician
James L. Carter ... camera operator: second unit
Joseph P. Clem ... electrician
Glen Deitell ... first assistant camera: second unit
Michael S. Epley ... dolly grip
Diane Farrington ... second assistant camera
Robert K. Feldmann ... key grip
Paul D. Fischer ... grip
Adam Jones ... gaffer
Bob Marshak ... still photographer
Lee McLemore ... grip
Alan Pickelsimer ... electrician
Randy Ratliff ... best boy grip
Michael Edison Satrazemis ... second assistant camera: second unit (as Mike Satrazemis)
Wells A. Smith ... rigging grip
Suzanne Tenner ... still photographer
Greg Wardell ... electrician (as G.L. Wardell)
Buddy Wilson ... best boy electric

Casting Department 

Kerry Barden ... local casting
Ann Goulder ... casting associate
Shay Griffin ... casting: Atlanta
Jody Hummer ... local casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Keith G. Lewis ... wardrobe supervisor
Elizabeth Shelton ... assistant costume designer
Amanda Zenil ... assistant wardrobe supervisor
Kathy Oberlin ... costume constructor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gina Gallo ... first assistant editor
Gino Gallo ... first assistant film editor
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer
Blake Maniquis ... apprentice film editor
Lynel Moore ... second assistant film editor (as Lynel Moore Cioffi)
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Richard Villa ... apprentice film editor

Music Department 

Greg Brock ... music coordinator
Richard Gibbs ... original score performer
Steve Jamerson ... score mixer (as Steven Jamerson)
Will Kaplan ... music editor
G. Marq Roswell ... music supervisor (as G. Mark Roswell)
Paul Silver ... assistant music editor
Jeff Vaughn ... score mixer
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Will Kaplan ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Paul D. Davis ... driver
Russell Davis ... transportation captain (as W. Russell Davis)
A. Welch Lambeth ... transportation coordinator
Tom Moore ... driver
Don Schisler ... driver
Gary Shuckahosee ... driver

Other crew 

Lisa A. Becker ... assistant production coordinator
Chris Bromley ... production assistant
Dominique Bruballa ... production accountant
Susan Doi ... assistant: Mr. Moyle
Debra Donaldson ... location manager
Casey Fleming ... assistant: Mr. Gibbs
Darryl Frank ... production assistant
Lida Burris Gibson ... assistant: Mr. Kroopf
Annette Haywood-Carter ... script supervisor
Aimee Hoffman ... assistant animal trainer
Penny Key ... assistant: Mr. Kroopf
Shelley Layton ... assistant: Mr. Halberstadt
Jon Mallard ... production assistant
Susan J. Mark ... unit publicist
Charles Martin ... assistant: Allan Moyle
Cynthia L. McCain ... production secretary
Gary McCarthy ... first assistant accountant
Stacey L. McCormick ... projectionist
Heather McGrath ... production coordinator
Leslie Park ... script supervisor
Michael Parker ... production assistant
Marion Schniegenberg ... production assistant: second unit
Adam Shankman ... choreographer
Paige M. Sibley ... assistant location manager
Nick Spetsiotis ... production assistant
Tricia van Klaveren ... assistant: Ms. Miller
Robert E. Wozniak ... second assistant accountant
Joe Camp ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Anne Lockhart ... adr voice (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page