IMDb > FernGully: The Last Rainforest (1992)
FernGully: The Last Rainforest
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

FernGully: The Last Rainforest (1992) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 30 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
FernGully: The Last Rainforest -- The magical inhabitants of a rainforest called FernGully fight to save their home that is threatened by logging and a polluting force of destruction called Hexxus.

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   17,778 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Jim Cox (screenplay)
Diana Young (original stories)
Contact:
View company contact information for FernGully: The Last Rainforest on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 April 1992 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
They live in a secret world touched by magic and surrounded by nature, and the only human who has ever been there, must now fight to save it. See more »
Plot:
The magical inhabitants of a rain-forest fight to save their home, which is threatened by logging and a polluting force of destruction called Hexxus. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 wins & 1 nomination See more »
NewsDesk:
(35 articles)
The 31 Best Kids' Movies on Netflix Streaming Right Now
 (From Moviefone. 14 November 2014, 8:00 AM, PST)

Tim's Toons: Remembering Williams & Bacall in animation
 (From FilmExperience. 14 August 2014, 6:00 PM, PDT)

Robin Williams: A Man of a Million Voices
 (From SoundOnSight. 13 August 2014, 7:19 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
A little dated but still has charm See more (67 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Tim Curry ... Hexxus (voice)

Samantha Mathis ... Crysta (voice)

Christian Slater ... Pips (voice)

Jonathan Ward ... Zak (voice)

Robin Williams ... Batty Koda (voice)

Grace Zabriskie ... Magi Lune (voice)

Geoffrey Blake ... Ralph (voice)

Robert Pastorelli ... Tony (voice)

Cheech Marin ... Stump (voice)

Tommy Chong ... Root (voice)

Tone Loc ... Goanna (voice) (as Tone-Loc)

Townsend Coleman ... Knotty (voice)

Brian Cummings ... Ock (voice)

Kathleen Freeman ... Elder #1 (voice)
Janet Gilmore ... Fairy #1 (voice)
Naomi Lewis ... Elder #2 (voice)
Danny Mann ... Ash / Voice Dispatch (voice)

Neil Ross ... Elder #3 (voice)

Pamela Adlon ... Fairy #2 (voice) (as Pamela Segall)
Anderson Wong ... Rock (voice)

Lauri Hendler ... Additional Voice (voice)
Rosanna Huffman ... Additional Voice (voice)
Harvey Jason ... Additional Voice (voice)
Dave Mallow ... Additional Voice (voice)
Paige Pollack ... Additional Voice (voice) (as Paige Nan Pollack)

Holly Dorff ... Additional Voice (voice) (as Holly Ryan)

Gary Schwartz ... Additional Voice (voice)

Directed by
Bill Kroyer 
 
Writing credits
Jim Cox (screenplay)

Diana Young (original stories)

Produced by
Robert W. Cort .... executive producer
Jim Cox .... co-producer
Jeff Dowd .... co-executive producer
Peter Faiman .... producer
Ted Field .... executive producer
Richard Harper .... co-producer
Tom Klein .... line producer
Brian Rosen .... co-producer
William F. Willett .... co-executive producer
Wayne Young .... producer
 
Original Music by
Alan Silvestri 
 
Film Editing by
Gillian L. Hutshing  (as Gillian Hutshing)
 
Casting by
Marci Liroff 
 
Art Direction by
Ralph Eggleston 
Vicky Jenson  (as Victoria Jenson)
 
Production Management
Robert S. Birchard .... post-production supervisor
Marie Bro .... production manager: A-Film
Carol Corwin .... animation production manager
Peter Denomme .... production manager: Karen Johnson Productions
Kendra Haaland .... production manager: overseas
Libby Simon .... production manager
Patrick Stapleton .... animation production manager (as K. Patrick Stapleton)
Nikki Vanzo .... production supervisor: overseas
Kim Young Ju .... production manager: Time Art Studios
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ron Allen .... assistant director (as Ron D. Allen)
Adam Kuhlman .... assistant director
Tom Mazzocco .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Craig Armstrong .... storyboard artist
Darlie Brewster .... storyboard artist (as Dave Brewster)
Ken Bruce .... storyboard artist
Mike Cachuela .... designer: leveller
Mike Cachuela .... storyboard artist
Ralph Eggleston .... storyboard artist
Stefan Fjeldmark .... storyboard artist
Doug Frankel .... storyboard artist
Bret Haaland .... storyboard artist
Gary Harden .... pre-production artist
Lynn Harden .... pre-production artist
Vicky Jenson .... storyboard artist (as Victoria Jenson)
Dan Jeup .... storyboard artist
Susan Kroyer .... coordinating art director
Doug Lefler .... storyboard artist (as Doug Leffler)
Ron Maidenberg .... pre-production artist
Tom Mazzocco .... storyboard supervisor
Michael Mitchell .... pre-production artist (as Mike Mitchell)
Jean-Maxime Perramon .... conceptual artist: pre-production (as Jean Perramon)
Michael Scheffe .... designer: leveller
Mike Sosnowski .... storyboard artist
Graham 'Grace' Walker .... designer: leveller
Sherilan Weinhart .... storyboard artist
John Wilson .... pre-production artist (as John D. Wilson)
 
Sound Department
Keith Bilderbeck .... sound editor
Noah Blough .... dialogue editor
Doug Botnick .... sound re-recording mixer (as Douglas Botnick)
Ed Callahan .... dialogue editor
Vince Colavitti .... dialogue recordist
Zack Davis .... dialogue editor
Robert Fitzgerald .... foley editor
Gary A. Hecker .... foley mixer (as Gary 'Wrecker' Hecker)
Timothy A. Hoggatt .... sound re-recording mixer
Larry Hoki .... recordist
Gillian Johnson .... assistant sound editor
Jon Johnson .... supervising sound editor
Val Kuklowsky .... foley editor (as Val Kuklowski)
Thomas P. McNamara .... assistant sound editor (as Thomas McNamara)
Frank A. Montaño .... sound re-recording mixer
Christopher Moriana .... foley artist (as Chris Moriana)
Linda Moss .... dialogue editor
Myron Nettinga .... sound editor
Brett Nielsen .... rainforest bird recordings: Australian pre-production unit
Linda Nielsen .... rainforest bird recordings: Australian pre-production unit
John A. O'Connor .... dialogue editor
Gary O'Grady .... rainforest bird recordings: Australian pre-production unit
Jeffrey Perkins .... supervising re-recording mixer
Jyoti Preet-Ryatt .... apprentice sound editor
Hari Ryatt .... supervising sound editor
Bruce Stubblefield .... supervising sound editor
Donald Sylvester .... foley editor
Glen Threlfo .... rainforest bird recordings: Australian pre-production unit
Christina Tucker .... adr mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist (as Jeff Wilhoit)
James Wolvington .... sound editor (as Jim Wolvington)
Mark Lanza .... sound editor (uncredited)
Richard Partlow .... foley artist (uncredited)
Scott A. Tinsley .... foley editor (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
John Allan Armstrong .... principal effects animator
Paul Bauman .... additional effects animator (as Paul A. Bauman)
Kathy Baur .... computer graphics production assistant
Lisze Bechtold .... principal effects animator
Wanda Brown .... additional effects assistant (as Wanda L. Brown)
Joan Collins Carey .... digital effects supervisor: Sidley Wright & Associates (as Joan Collins)
Brett G. Cook .... assistant effects supervisor/designer
Phil Cummings .... principal effects animator
Dan Daly .... additional effects assistant
Angela Diamos .... additional effects assistant (as Angela A. Diamos)
John Eddings .... additional effects animator
Larry Elin .... computer animation consultant
Geoffrey C. Everts .... additional effects animator
Sari Gennis .... special effects animation director
Ellen Greenblatt .... effects department manager
Ko Hashiguchi .... additional effects animator
Brett Hisey .... principal effects animator (as Bret Hisey)
Al Holter .... principal effects animator
John Huey .... assistant effects animator
Hae Sook Hwang .... assistant effects animator
Kim Knowlton .... principal effects animator
Craig Littell-Herrick .... principal effects animator
Sallie McHenry .... principal effects animator
Rolando Mercado .... additional effects animator
David 'Joey' Mildenberger .... additional effects animator (as Joey Mildenberger)
Michael Oliva .... additional effects animator
Masa Oshiro .... additional effects assistant
Mark M. Pompian .... computer animation supervisor (as Mark Pompian)
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge .... principal effects animator
Dinah Rogers .... computer graphics production assistant
Brian Schindler .... computer animator
Ira Shain .... computer animator
Dave Sidley .... digital effects supervisor: Sidley Wright & Associates
Bob Simmons .... additional effects animator
Allen Stovall .... additional effects animator
Dan Wanket .... assistant effects animator
Marlon West .... additional effects animator
Steve Wright .... digital effects supervisor: Sidley Wright & Associates (as Steven Wright)
William Powloski .... motion control camera (uncredited)
Joseph Thomas .... animation cameraman: Available Light Ltd. (uncredited)
Stephen Wood .... visual effects animator (uncredited)
Diane Wright .... digital cel painter: Sidley Wright & Associates (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Steven P. Damiani .... camera operator (as Steve Damiani)
Albert Falzon .... still photographer: Australian pre-production unit
Michael Jackson .... video camera operator: Australian pre-production unit
Ron Jackson .... camera operator
Dan Larsen .... camera manager
Dan Larsen .... camera operator
David J. Link .... camera operator (as David Link)
Gustavo Molina .... video operator
Lin-Z Rogers .... camera operator
Tony Venezia .... animation camera
Chrissie Vincent .... still photographer: Australian pre-production unit
Steven Wilzbach .... camera operator (as Steve Wilzbach)
Scott Young .... video director: Australian pre-production unit
Thomas Baker .... motion control camera: Nick Vasu Inc. (uncredited)
Mark Henley .... motion control camera: Nick Vasu Inc. (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Eric J. Abjornson .... assistant animator (as Eric Abjornson)
Michael Alcouloumre .... assistant animator (as Mike Alcovlovmre)
Francesca Allen .... key assistant animator: incidental characters (as Franci Allen)
Carmen R. Alvarez .... animation checker (as Carmen Alvarez)
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas .... cel service (as Leyla Peleaz)
Gary Andrews .... additional animator
Craig Armstrong .... layout artist
John Allan Armstrong .... leading character animator: "Hexxus"
Meelis Arulepp .... animator: A-Film
Wilma Baker .... final checker
Tina Baldwin .... cel service
Keith Bambury .... assistant animator
Alan Banks .... cel service
Anne Marie Bardwell .... animator
Bronwen Barry .... key assistant animator: "Magi Lune"
Doug Bennett .... animator
Bibo Bergeron .... animator
Scott Bern .... assistant animator
Elsie Beuerle .... inking/xerographic check
Mary Bloomquist .... assistant animation production assistant (as Mary L.K. Bloomquist)
Bonnie Blough .... final checker
Marzette Bonar .... background artist
Charles Bonifacio .... animator (as Charlie Bonifacio)
Sheldon Borenstein .... assistant animator
David Boudreau .... inbetween artist (as Dave Boudreau)
David Bowers .... animator
Denise Bradshaw .... assistant animator
Darlie Brewster .... animation supervisor: Karen Johnson Productions (as Dave Brewster)
Darlie Brewster .... leading character animator: "Crysta" (as David Brewster)
Carmen Brooks .... mix and match
Peter R. Brown .... inbetween artist (as Peter Brown)
Sheila Brown .... key assistant animator: "Hexxus"
Jan Browning .... animation checker
Jan Browning .... final checker
Ken Bruce .... animator
Brenda Brummet .... additional animation checker (as Brenda Brummett)
Susan Burke .... animation checker (as Susie Burke)
Susan Burke .... final checker (as Susie Burke)
Mike Cachuela .... additional character designer
Mike Cachuela .... animator
Nancy Carrig .... animator: A-Film
Judi Cassell .... xerographic services (as Judy Cassel)
Kathi Castillo .... additional assistant animator (as Kathleen Castillo)
Joan Boodnick Chang .... inking/xerographic check (as Joan Boodnik Chang)
Mark Chavez .... assistant animator
Claude Chiasson .... clean-up supervisor: Karen Johnson Productions
Roger Chiasson .... additional character designer
Roger Chiasson .... animator
Anthony Christov .... layout artist (as Anthony B. Christov)
Wesley Chun .... key assistant animator: "Pips"
Visanu Chuthai .... assistant animation supervisor: Siam Mammoth Animation
Tony Claar .... additional assistant animator
Charlotte Clark .... final checker
Andre Clavel .... layout supervisor
John Laurence Collins .... animator (as John Collins)
Brett G. Cook .... overseas quality coordinator
Jesse Cosio .... animator
Lorraine Couzzi .... final checker
Laura Craig .... additional animation checker
Laura Craig .... final checker
Sybil Cuzzort .... additional painter
Shirley Daniels .... additional painter
Kevin Davis .... assistant animator
David DeMorest .... assistant animator (as Dave Demorest)
Mike Demur .... inbetween artist
Hope Devlin Kristiansen .... assistant animator: A-Film (as Hope Devlin)
Hope Devlin Kristiansen .... clean-up supervisor: A-Film (as Hope Devlin)
Rose Di Bucci .... cel service (as Rose DiBuccio)
Shigeko Doyle .... painter
Judy Drake .... assistant animator
Rich Draper .... key assistant animator: incidental characters
Shelly Dremann .... layout artist (as Shelly Dremman)
Dave Dunnet .... layout artist (as Dave Dunnett)
John Eddings .... animator
John Eddings .... final checker
John Eddings .... key assistant animator: "Zak"
Ralph Eggleston .... additional character designer
Ralph Eggleston .... animator
Ralph Eggleston .... color stylist
Joe F. Elliott .... assistant animator
Ruth Elliott .... assistant animator (as Ruth Elliot)
Sahin Ersöz .... animator: A-Film
Mette Fenger .... assistant animator: A-Film
Thomas Fenger .... assistant animator: A-Film
Stefan Fjeldmark .... animation director: A-Film
Stefan Fjeldmark .... leading character animator: "The Goanna" and "Pips"
Eve Fletcher .... inking/xerographic check
Doug Frankel .... leading character animator: "Crysta"
Kevin Fraser .... assistant animator
Melissa Freeman .... key assistant animator: incidental characters
Frank Frezzo .... layout artist
Tony Fucile .... animation director
Tony Fucile .... animator
Tony Fucile .... character designer
Chuck Gammage .... leading character animator: "Tony" and "Ralph"
Chuck Gefre .... animation checker
Chuck Gefre .... final checker
Chuck Gefre .... mark-up/scene prep
Anna Gellert Nielsen .... animator: A-Film
Peter Gentle .... final checker
Peter Gentle .... overseas quality coordinator
Mike Genz .... animator
Michael Giaimo .... character designer (as Mike Giaimo)
Rob Gibbs .... additional animator (as Robert Gibbs)
Susan Goldberg .... assistant animator
Jonathon E. Goley .... background artist (as Jonathan E. Goley)
Maria Gonzalez .... animation checker
Maria Gonzalez .... overseas quality coordinator
Valerie Green .... inking/xerographic check (as Val Green)
Peggy Gregory .... animation checker
Peggy Gregory .... inking/xerographic check
Alex Greychuck .... inbetween artist
Wilma Guenot .... mix and match
Ann Guenther .... background artist (as Annie Guenther)
Bret Haaland .... animator
Bret Haaland .... sequence director
Mary Jane Hadley .... final checker
Teddy Hall .... additional animator
La Donna Hanover .... color model painter
Karen Hansen .... animation checker
Karen Hansen .... final checker
Karen Hansen .... scene planner
Michael Helmuth Hansen .... animator: A-Film
Dolores Hanson .... additional animation checker (as Dolores Hansen)
Dan Haskett .... additional character designer
Ilan Hatukah .... assistant animator: A-Film
Tim Hauser .... animation supervisor
Tim Hauser .... sequence director
Dick Heichberger .... background artist
Greg Hill .... animator
Leslie Hinton .... blue sketch artist (as Leslie C. Hinton)
Leslie Hinton .... final checker
Michelle Houston .... assistant animator
Karen Hudson .... overseas quality coordinator
Janette Hulett .... final checker
Hwang Hyun Jin .... assistant animator
Shin In Suk .... assistant animator
Aida Iral .... cel service
Todd Jacobsen .... animation department manager
Yi Jae Suk .... assistant animator
Prasob Jealor .... assistant animator
Kim Hagen Jensen .... animator: A-Film
Vicky Jenson .... layout artist (as Victoria Jenson)
Vicky Jenson .... layout designer (as Victoria Jenson)
Tinna Jespersen .... assistant animator: A-Film
Dan Jeup .... animator
Dan Jeup .... character designer
Dan Jeup .... sequence director
Wongvivatn Jintavorn .... assistant animator
Bo Johannesson .... assistant animator: A-Film
Jeff Johnson .... additional assistant animator
Kevin Johnson .... additional animator
Skip Jones .... additional animator
Paul Julian .... background artist
Heon Jung Soon .... assistant animator
David Kamish .... additional assistant animator
Tine Karrebæk .... assistant animator: A-Film
Hattaya Katesuriyung .... assistant animator
Steve Kellener .... animation production assistant
Karen Kewell .... inbetween artist
Karsten Kiilerich .... animator: A-Film
Kang Tae Kim .... inbetween artist
Young Mee Kim .... head assistant animator: Time Art Studios (as Kim Young Mee)
Chrystal Klabunde .... leading character animator: "Zak"
Johan Klingler .... key assistant animator
Norma Klingler .... assistant animator
Mark Koetsier .... additional animator
Dongporn Krankraw .... assistant animator
Susan Kroyer .... animator
Susan Kroyer .... character designer
Susan Kroyer .... sequence director
Ha Eun Ku .... xerographic services
Dan Kuenster .... layout artist
Dan Kuenster .... leading character animator: "Batty Koda"
Adam Kuhlman .... additional animator
Hana Kukal .... animator (as Hanna Kukal)
Dave Kupczyk .... additional animator
Mi Kyung Kwon .... inking/xerographic check
Im Kyung Shin .... assistant animator
Joanne Lansing .... inking/xerographic check
Søren Larsen .... assistant animator: A-Film
Boowon Lee .... key assistant animator: "Crysta"
Kukhee Lee .... additional painter (as Kuk Hee Lee)
Miyul Lee .... key assistant animator: incidental characters (as Mi Yul Lee)
Roberta Lee-Borchardt .... mark-up/scene prep (as Roberta Borchardt)
Karan Lee-Storr .... assistant ink and paint/xerographic supervisor (as Karan Lee Storr)
Jens Leganger .... assistant animator: A-Film (as Jens Leganger Larsen)
Jørgen Lerdam .... animator: A-Film (as Jorgen Lerdam)
Michael Lerman .... inbetween artist (as Mike Lerman)
Daniel Yoontaek Lim .... inbetween artist
Dori Littell-Herrick .... additional character designer (as Dori Littell Herrick)
Dori Littell-Herrick .... assistant animation supervisor (as Dori Littell Herrick)
Dori Littell-Herrick .... key assistant animator: "Crysta"
Wendell Luebbe .... additional character designer (as Wendell Leubbe)
Wendell Luebbe .... color modelist
Ashley Lupin .... final checker
Jonathan Lyons .... key assistant animator: incidental characters
Angus MacKay .... cel service
Istvan Majoros .... layout artist (as Istvan Majorus)
Greg Manwaring .... animation supervisor: Kroyer Production Services
Greg Manwaring .... animator
Karen Marjoribanks .... assistant animator
Steve Markowski .... animator
Jamie Mason .... inbetween artist
Diane Matranga .... animation checker (as Diane Jacobs-Matranga)
Diane Matranga .... final checker (as Diane Jacobs-Matranga)
James McArdle .... key assistant animator: "Batty Koda" (as Buddy James McArdle)
Lee McCaulla .... additional animator
James McCrimmon .... key assistant animator: incidental characters
Ashley McGovern .... assistant animator
Dan McHugh .... layout supervisor
Phil Mendez .... character designer
Roy Meurin .... animator
Uli Meyer .... animator (as Ulrich W. Meyer)
Uli Meyer .... layout artist (as Ulrich W. Meyer)
Ron Migliore .... assistant animator
Linda Miller .... additional animator
Linda Miller .... additional character designer
Brian Mitchell .... additional animator
Chris Mitchell .... additional animator
Gary Montalbano .... background artist (as Gary Montalban)
Frances Moralde .... cel service (as Francis Moralde)
Tanya Moreau-Smith .... animation checker
Tanya Moreau-Smith .... final checker
Tanya Moreau-Smith .... mark-up/scene prep
Maibritt Mortensen .... assistant animator: A-Film
Shannon Murphy .... assistant animator
Jesper Møller .... animator: A-Film (as Jesper Moller)
Kim Nam Gi .... assistant animator
Yoon Sook Nam .... assistant animator
Donna Narhuminti .... cel service
Ann Neale .... mix and match (as Ann Wynne Neale)
Krittaya Netpen .... manager: Siam Mammoth Animation
Cathy O'Leary .... color modelist
Cathy O'Leary .... overseas quality coordinator
Kevin M. O'Neil .... additional assistant animator (as Kevin O'Neil)
Jamie Oliff .... animator
Ann Oliphant .... animation checker
Ja Young Park .... assistant animator
Irene Parkins .... key assistant animator: "Crysta" (as Irene Couloufis)
Don Parmele .... key assistant animator: incidental characters
Wendy Perdue .... animator (as Wendy Purdue)
Hans Perk .... animator: A-Film
Jeff Pidgeon .... additional character designer (as Geoff Pigeon)
Terry Pike .... assistant animator
Kristina Pindal .... assistant animator: A-Film
Doris A. Plough .... key assistant animator: incidental characters (as Doris Plough)
Robin Police .... final checker
Robin Police .... overseas quality coordinator
Sherie Pollack .... assistant animator
Silvia Pompei .... assistant animator
Teresita Proctor .... cel service
Benjamas Puranaphun .... assistant animator
Andrew Ramos .... assistant animator
Bev Randles .... animation checker (as Beverly Randels)
Bev Randles .... final checker (as Beverly Randels)
Chakrit Rattanakan .... assistant animator
Greg Ray .... additional assistant animator (as Thomas Greg Ray)
Lloyd Rees .... assistant animator
John Remmel .... xerographic services
Jeff Richards .... background artist
Charles Leland Richardson .... animation production consultant
Janis Riegle .... overseas quality coordinator
Edward Rivera .... assistant animator
Royston Robinson .... key assistant animator: incidental characters
Nellie B. Rodriguez .... painter (as Nellie Rodriguez)
Scott Sackett .... additional assistant animator
Sunenart Saeng .... assistant animator
Akrapong Saratan .... assistant animator
Chris Sauve .... animator
William Savarese .... assistant animator: A-Film (as Bill Savarese)
June Scannell .... inbetween artist
Robert Schaefer .... background artist
Kitty Schoentag .... checking/ink and paint supervisor
Geoffrey Schroeder .... scene planning supervisor
Howard Schwartz .... additional animation checker (as Howard F. Schwartz)
Bob Scott .... animator
Marc Sevier .... animator (as Mark Sevier)
Gary Shafer .... animation checker
Robert Shedlowich .... animator
Jen Sherman .... assistant animator (as Jennifer Sherman)
Won Chul Shin .... manager: Siam Mammoth Animation
Asta Sigurdardóttir .... animator: A-Film
Pat Sito .... animation checker
Pat Sito .... final checking supervisor
Louise Smith .... assistant animator (as Louise Jane Smith)
Stan Somers .... key assistant animator: incidental characters (as Stanley Somers)
Kamoon Song .... additional animator
Irene Sparre Hjorthøj .... assistant animator: A-Film (as Irene Sparre)
Deanna Spears .... mark-up/scene prep
Lynn Spees .... additional painter (as Lyn Spees)
Dean Stanley .... xerographic services
Evan Steacy .... inbetween artist (as Evan Stacey)
Jennifer Stillwell .... additional assistant animator
Christina Stocks .... color modelist (as Cristina A. Stocks)
Jim Stocks .... cel service
Michael Stokkebye .... assistant animator: A-Film
Jennifer Storr .... inking/xerographic check
Sean Sullivan .... layout artist
Pittayakorn Surapat .... assistant animator
Glen Sylvester .... animator
Ando Tammik .... assistant animator: A-Film
Christina Thomsen .... assistant animator: A-Film
Jan Tillcock .... assistant animator
Rigmor Tokerød .... assistant animator: A-Film (as Rigmor Tokerod)
Tony Tulipano .... inbetween artist
Athanassios Vakalis .... additional animator
Wendo Van Essen .... inbetween artist
Nikki Vanzo .... overseas quality coordinator
Jeffrey James Varab .... leading character animator: "Magi Lune"
Dennis Venizelos .... background supervisor
Rick Villeneuve .... additional animator
Sally Voorheis .... additional assistant animator (as Sally J. Voorheis)
Kingkan Wattanagoon .... assistant animator
Sherilan Weinhart .... layout artist
Paul West .... inbetween artist
Larry Whitaker .... additional animator
Deke Wightman .... additional animator
Jungja Wolf .... overseas advisor (as Jung Ja Wolf)
Virat Wongmient .... assistant animator
Lee Wood .... inking/xerographic check
Julia Woolf .... assistant animator
Kevin Wurzer .... additional animator (as Kevin Wurtzer)
Min-soo Yang .... assistant animator (as Yang Min Soo)
Chris York .... inbetween artist
Yi So Young .... additional painter (as S. Yi)
Jennifer Yuan .... layout artist
Shane Zalvin .... additional animator
Kathy Zielinski .... character designer
Kathy Zielinski .... leading character animator: "Hexxus"
Ron Zorman .... assistant animator
Susan M. Zytka .... animator
Susan M. Zytka .... key assistant animator: incidental characters
Daryl Carstensen .... xerox check/inking/supervisor (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Janet Gilmore .... casting assistant
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
 
Editorial Department
Jessica Ambinder-Rojas .... assistant editor
Brent Eldridge .... digital color correction
Jamie Graham .... editorial coordinator
Jacqueline Kinney .... first assistant editor
Craig Kitson .... assistant editor
Ronald Roose .... editorial consultant
Valance Eisleben .... high definition editorial services (uncredited)
 
Music Department
David Bifano .... scoring production manager
John Chamberland .... assistant song recording engineer
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Thomas Dolby .... song recording engineer
Simon Franglen .... programmer: synclavier
Fred Goldring .... music legal services
Mick Guzauski .... song recording engineer
Ken Hertz .... music legal services
Kenneth Karman .... supervising music editor
Bruce Keen .... assistant song recording engineer
Ken Keroshetz .... assistant song recording engineer
Laurie Klempner .... music administrator
Becky Mancuso-Winding .... music supervisor (as Becky Mancuso)
Gilberto Morales .... assistant song recording engineer (as Gil Morales)
Muktesh .... pre-production music concepts
Kathy Nelson .... music supervisor: MCA Records
Charlie Paakkari .... assistant song recording engineer (as Charles Paakkari)
Chris Porter .... song recording engineer
Celest Ray .... music clearance
Robert Read .... assistant song recording engineer
Dave Reitzas .... song recording engineer
Phil Reynolds .... assistant song recording engineer
Chris Rich .... assistant song recording engineer
William Ross .... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands .... original score and song mix supervisor (as Dennis Sands)
Al Schmitt .... song recording engineer
Timothy R. Sexton .... music supervisor (as Tim Sexton)
Shanto .... pre-production music concepts
Brian Shueble .... song recording engineer
Sandy Solomon .... assistant song recording engineer
Bobby Summerfield .... song recording engineer
Jacqueline Tager .... music editor
Dave Way .... song recording engineer
Andrew Silver .... music editor (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Josh Baran .... publicist
Judy Boasberg .... publicist
Suzanne Ellen Chapman .... assistant to director
Jeremy Colin .... production assistant
Janet E. Cuddy .... representative: Motion Picture Bond Co., Inc. (as Janet Cuddy)
John Diemer .... legal services: U.S.
Kimberly Edwards .... assistant production accountant
Dawn Erickson .... assistant to producers
Dixie Fraser .... artist wrangler
Ángel Garó .... voice dubbing: All the characters (Spanish version )
Sari Gennis .... main title design
Gayle Goldin .... production accountant
James H. Goldin .... assistant production accountant
Kendra Haaland .... operations manager
Brendan Hadley .... creative contributions: Australian pre-production unit
Kevin David Harris .... production staff
Joyce Hayutin .... additional accountant
Sheldon M. Hayutin .... additional accountant (as Sheldon Hayutin)
Michael Hefferon .... studio manager: Karen Johnson Productions (as Michael B. Hefferon)
Kevin Hincker .... production assistant
David Honicky .... additional production support
Lance Innes .... pre-production coordinator
Karen Johnson .... studio manager: Karen Johnson Productions
Lisabeth Johnson .... assistant to director
Charles Keagle .... production assistant
Jole Kraft .... assistant to co-executive producer
Francine Lee .... creative contributions: Australian pre-production unit
Thomas E. Lovejoy .... environmental consultant (as Thomas E. Lovejoy PhD)
Luke Mason .... creative contributions: Australian pre-production unit
Anders Mastrup .... studio manager: A-Film
Brandon Maxwell .... production estimator
Ashley McGovern .... studio manager: Ulimation
Uli Meyer .... studio manager: Ulimation (as Ulrich W. Meyer)
Colin Oberg .... accounting services: Australian pre-production unit
Helen Pankhurst .... assistant to co-producers
Kathy Parkinson .... production services: Australian pre-production unit
Matthew Perry .... creative consultant
Manuela Pless .... assistant to producer: Australian pre-production unit
Vicky Radnidge .... production assistant: Australian pre-production unit
Lennart Reinander .... production assistant
Teri Renteria .... additional accountant
James P. Schreiber .... production counsel
Jay Schwed .... masseur
Bob Shapiro .... additional accountant
Peter Sjoquist .... production services: Australian pre-production unit
Joanie Stevenson .... assistant operations manager
David Stewart .... publishing services: Australian pre-production unit
Jody Teora .... assistant to line producer
Glen Threlfo .... rainforest consultant: Australian pre-production unit
Helen Threlfo .... rainforest consultant: Australian pre-production unit
Phillip Todd .... production assistant
Scott Trier .... security
Jamie Vallee .... receptionist (as Jamie McGuire Vallee)
Nikki Vanzo .... production coordinator: Time Art Studios
Daniel J. Wiley .... assistant to production manager
Damien Wilkinson .... travel guide: Australian pre-production unit
Valerie Williams .... assistant to co-producers (as Val Williams)
Stephen Wood .... production assistant: Karen Johnson Productions (as Steve Wood)
Robert Wyman .... legal services: U.S.
Nik Young .... creative contributions: Australian pre-production unit
Stuart Young .... creative contributions: Australian pre-production unit
 
Thanks
Rodney Adler .... special thanks
Geoff Bywater .... special thanks: MCA Records
Graham Kennedy .... Mr. Young and Mr. Faiman thank
Shaun Levin .... Mr. Young and Mr. Faiman thank
Al Teller .... special thanks: MCA Records
Richard Vane .... Mr. Young and Mr. Faiman thank
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
76 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The "FernGully" forest depicted in the film was actually based on Australia's rainforests. The cartoonists who worked on the film spent time in the real rainforests to help inspire their drawings.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: The window that Zak climbs through to get inside the leveler is shown to be halfway up from the inside but is rolled all the way down from the outside.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Magi Lune:[opening narration] Our world was much larger then. The forest went on forever. We tree spirits nurtured the harmony of all living things, but our closest friends were humans. Then, as sometimes happens, the balance of nature shifted. Hexxus, the very spirit of destruction rose up from the bowels of the earth...
See more »
Soundtrack:
Raining Like MagicSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
6 out of 7 people found the following review useful.
A little dated but still has charm, 21 June 2009
Author: orbthesela from United Kingdom

I hate getting a film you loved as a child and watching it as an adult only to find it's completely lost it's magic over time. Having pushed all my videos to the back of a dark cupboard, I hadn't actually watched the film in years until I bought it last week on DVD.

Ferngully has it's problems, some of the songs were written with the days music heavily in the forefront so they haven't really stood the test of time. The overall message of taking care of the environment will seem heavy handed to an adult, although I remember feeling inspired by it as a child.

That aside I cannot vault the voice acting, Tim Curry, Robin Williams, Christian Slater, Samantha Mathis, they all deliver great performances. The animation is terrific and looks very much like Disney movies of the time. The stories hero's are compelling to watch, you really do care about what happens to them as it progresses to the climax, all this is woven together with touching little moments in the animation and a clever and funny set of supporting characters.

Will children today enjoy it? I'd say let them watch it, everyone has their own tastes and preferences and it's no different with children. They'll either like it or they won't.

I'm not sure if an adult who missed it as a child will enjoy it, again I think it depends on the person, but if this was a part of your childhood, it might be worth seeing it again I think it still definitely has a place in my heart.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (67 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for FernGully: The Last Rainforest (1992)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Scariest Cartoon Ever RedBlackAppleJax
Couple of Goofs *spoilers* Madness832
BUMP if you think Crysta should've saved the snail... franscutchy
Another Goof - Crysta in two places at once missraven325
This was one of my favorite movies as a kid. valnieshia
Crysta el-mo897
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Avatar The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Dreamcatcher The Brothers Grimm Quest for Camelot
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb Australia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.